Ashcombe Crusaders enjoy big win over the Vikings

PUBLISHED: 09:10 31 July 2015

Bowls Ashcombe v Bristol .Len Day.

Bowls Ashcombe v Bristol .Len Day.

Archant

Ashcombe Crusaders enjoyed a big win over neighbours Victoria Vikings in the Over-60s Cup.

ASHCOMBE Crusaders met Victoria Vikings in the Over-60s Cup and were the victors by 32 shots

They won on three rinks with the four of B Benstead, J Hornett and G Wilkinson winning 35-6.

Crusaders 121, Victoria Vikings 89: B Benstead, J Hornett, G Wilkinson 35-6; T Morgan, R Powell, T Bass 13-15; G Tottle, G Kinsey, B Webber 19-18; D Cooper, T Cottrell, J Whitlow 23-14; A Wilmot, M Southwood, J Creasey 17-19; M Bass, A Little, J Taylor 14-17.

The Templars played away to Nailsea in the Over-60s League and were defeated, only winning on two of the six rinks played.

Templars 77, Nailsea 109: K Davies, G Pople, T Pople 13-30; J McKenzie, S Andrews, L Cox 16-15; J Piper, B Duncan, B Miles 21-6; G Tucker, B Underhay, C Vardon, 8-18; B Bishop, N Shufflebothan, D Wynne, 9-19; D Underhay, M Badman, E Booth 10-21.

AshcombeA were home to Bristol B in their Over-60s cup match and lost by four shots, despite winning on two of the three rinks.

Ashcombe A 55. Bristol B 59: S Hedges, B Benstead, L Day, J Taylor 12-24; M West, J Marlow, T Bass, J Whitlow 25-19; A Wilmot, D Cooper, R Powell, DA Williams 18-16.

ST ANDREWS A had a comprehensive win over unbeaten Somerset Premier 2 league leaders Weston Bath A.

Playing at home the Saints won by 30 shots and took all 12 points.

St Andrews A 73, Weston Bath A 43: K Uglow, R Venn, N Sell, S Davies 29-11; M Goddard, G Cooper, A McMillan, B Forse 26-17; L Yeates, K Curtis, G Webber, D Bailey 18-15.

The B team suffered another defeat playing away to Nailsea A, losing by 18 shots and taking just two points from the rink skipped by Danny Favis to their opponents 10.

St Andrews B 39, Nailsea A 57: A Cooper, R Brereton, A Yeeles, D Favis 19-15; D Price, R McLeod, B Cracknell, G Wride 10-21; P Smart, T Allen, J Warren, I Lamb 16-21.

St Andrews travelled to West Backwell for their North Somerset 4 Dimension match winning 3-1. Steve Davies won his singles 21-18, Andy McMillan and Barrie Forse took the pairs 24-8.

The triples match was a much closer encounter, with Malcolm Goddard, George Webber and Ken Curtis losing to the West Backwell trio 18-19. The fours match was again a comfortable win for the Saints - 21-12 by Ken Uglow, Danny Favis, Don Bailey and Gordon Wride, taking the Saints through to the next round against Nailsea.

St Andrews took 15 point from their win in the Over-60s Triples League away to Clarence Blues, with three rink wins and one tied. The 14-shot win by the triple skipped by Barrie Forse gave the Saints a 12-shot win.

St Andrews 105, Clarence Blues 93: A Cooper, J Ling, B Forse 24-10; J Bolton, R Venn, B Reeves 21-12; A Lay, R McLeod, G Wride 17-15; K Uglow, A Yeeles, A Ware 14-14; T Allen, G Webber, D Bailey 14-19; R Potter, D Price, K Curtis 23-15.

St Andrews were well beaten by Portishead RBL at home in their Over-60s Triple League match. They took only two points from the 13-shot win by the rink skipped by Brian Reeves, losing by 31 shots overall.

St Andrews 70, Portishead RBL 101: J Bolton, R Brereton, B Reeves 20-7; A Lay, M Goddard, D Bailey 14-17; A Cooper, R Venn, J Warren 15-21; R Potter, D Price, G Wride 9-17; T Allen, A Yeeles, G Webber 10-21; K Uglow, G Cooper, A Ware 11-18.

CLARENCE made it through the second round of the North Somerset KO Cup when they won by 17 shots away to Congresbury.

Heavy rain in the morning had put the game in doubt, but, apart from a couple of showers, the players stayed dry and the green ran well.

The Clarence match-winners were vice-captain Alan Bishop, Chris Tippett, Maurice Phillips and Roger Burrough, who piled up 34 shots to win by 23. The rinks skipped by Paul Tubb and Gerald Barlow also finished up for Clarence

Congresbury 83, Clarence 100: T Ward, J Atkins, J Edwards, P Tubb 19-13; A Gardiner, R Smith, B Ballinger, R Crawford 12-22; A Bishop, C Tippett, M Phillips, R Burrough 34-11; M Edlin, M Scoins, T Pritchard, G Barlow 21-19; B Rossiter, T Mannion, J Keay, D Stott 14-18.

Clarence A’s sequence of close results in the Somerset County League Premier Two continued but, this time, the outcome was not in their favour.

After two one-shot victories, they went down by two at home to Bridgwater A, having been seven shots ahead at halfway.

At that point, the rinks skipped by Roger Burrough and Richard Crawford led by a total of 12. But Bridgwater came back well and the result hinged on the last wood of the game, bowled by Crawford. It hit a well-placed blocker and Bridgwater were home and dry. The Crawford rink were Clarence’s only winners, by seven, following a six on the 18th end.

Clarence A 60 (2), Bridgwater A 62 (10): B Rossiter, T Mannion, D Stott, R Burrough 19-26; A Gardiner, P Tubb, B Ballinger, R Crawford 24-17; M Edlin, J Keay, T Pritchard, G Barlow 17-19.

The Clarence B team also went down narrowly, away to Congresbury B in the County League Division Three North.

The match was close throughout, with John Burgess’s 13-shot rink victory not quite enough to avert defeat by four shots.

Congresbury B 63 (10), Clarence B 59 (2): R Smith, J Hicks, M Skyrme, J Burgess 27-14; A Bishop, M Scoins, D Grier, C Read 15-24; J Kelloway, C Tippett, K Marshall, J Edwards 17-25.

Clarence Blues, who had beaten St Andrews Spartans away by one shot three weeks beforehand, lost to the same opponents at home in Division One of the Weston & District Over-60s League.

Most games were close across the green, but ex-Clarence player Barrie Forse’s 14-shot victory on his St Andrews rink proved decisive. For the home side, Gerald Barlow’s triple, 8-15 down after 11 of the 18 ends, dominated the rest of their game to win by eight, while captain David Stott had a five-shot victory and Mick Edlin drew.

Clarence Blues 93 (5), St Andrews Spartans 105 (15): D Towie, B Ballinger, R Crawford 12-21; D Grier, J Keay, G Barlow 23-15; R Flicker, M Phillips, R Burrough 15-17; T Ward, J Rogers, P Tubb 10-24; A Gardiner, B Duffy, M Edlin 14-14; B Rossiter, T Mannion, D Stott 19-14.

The Golds, Clarence’s second string in the Over-60s League, travelled to one-team club Isle of Wedmore and gave a good account of themselves against a strong side, but lost by 27 shots.

Four of the six rinks were closely fought, although the Golds finished with only one winning triple – Bert Cheffers, Mike Peters and Bob Sweet, who finished four shots clear. Jim Hicks, Mike Davies and John Edwards nearly turned defeat into victory with a six on the penultimate end.

Isle of Wedmore 108 (18), Clarence Golds 81 (2): J Hicks, M Davies, J Edwards 17-19; G Andrews, M Scoins, I Phipps 14-23; J Kelloway, D Jackman, M Skyrme 16-18; C Tippett, John Hayes, J Atkins 7-24; L Lewis, A Bishop, R Higgins 13-14; B Cheffers, M Peters, B Sweet 14-10.

VICTORIA successfully negotiated another round of the county Wedmore Plate, beating Mark Moor by a margin of 36 shots.

The rink of Malcolm Campbell, Nathan Stocker, Dave Fairhurst and skip Mike Cooper excelled with a 19-shot victory. Victoria now travel to south Somerset to play Merriott in the next round.

Victoria 94, Mark Moor 58: M Campbell, N Stocker, D Fairhurst, M Cooper 27-8; H Whyte, P Fisher, D Hurst, C Gazzard 22-23; D Beard, J Newman, K Holland, M Stocker 27-15; P Wyatt, L Stocker, K Harvey, W Harrison 18-12.

Victoria Saxons enjoyed a welcome victory at Burnham in the Weston & District Over-60s League to avenge the home defeat earlier in the season.

There were emphatic wins on five rinks with the triple of Terry Gatehouse, Ray Fenwick and Dave Williams winning by 20 shots.

Victoria Vikings were drawn against Ashcombe Crusaders, who are currently pace-setters in the first division and although the Vikings went down to defeat, the Crusaders did not have it all their own way, as Vikings won on three rinks skipped by George Frost, Derek Jones and Mike Milliner.

Victoria Saxons 129 (18), Burnham 76 (2): R Rockett, A Barnes, Ken Harvey 13-24; B Pocock, D Hurst, M Stocker 24-7; H Whyte, M Taylor, A Bray 27-11; P Lunn, J Newman, M Campbell 18-14; T Gatehouse, R Fenwick, D Williams 26-6; J Mingo-West, J Langridge, K Holland 21-14.

Victoria Vikings 89, Ashcombe Crusaders 121: J Turton, W Nicholls, G Frost 17-14; L Kelly, T Broughton, E Sage 6-35; R Jacobs, C Chudley, D Jones 19-17; R Hollier, J Langridge, A Shattock 14-23; R Sparkes, R Bromet, G Hodge 18-19; T Gilbert, D Roberts, M Milliner 15-13.

In the Somerset County League, all four teams were defeated, each winning one rink and securing the consolation of two points. Victoria D, playing against Clevedon B, came close to a comeback win gaining 12 shots in the last six ends falling just short of an unlikely win.

Victoria A 45 (2), Banwell A 62 (10): P Wyatt, L Stocker, K Harvey, W Harrison 18-16; H Gibbs, J Newman, P Leadbeater, M Stocker 11-24; N Stocker, P Fisher, C Gazzard, M Cooper 16-22.

Victoria B 41 (2), West Backwell 64(10): J Mingoe-West, R Fenwick, D Fairhurst, M Campbell 11-21; B Pocock, H Whyte, D Sealey, T Bray 12-27; P Lunn, M Manning, J Howell, D Hurst 18-16.

Victoria C 56 (2), Yatton A 63 (10): R Jacobs, A Shattock, D Williams, D Jones 21-16; R Hollier, G Richards, A Barnes, M Milliner 17-24; P Coumis, C Chudley, M Taylor, G Frost 18-23.

Victoria D 55 (2), Clevedon B 56 (10): L Kelly, C Santosuosso, R Bromet, T Gatehouse 15-23; K Allin, W Nicholls, J Langridge, E Sage 18-21; S Stocker, R Sparkes, A Waygood, G Rain 22-12.

WINSCOMBE won their home match against Yatton in the Clevedon & District Co-operative Funeralcare League by seven shots and by six points to two, keeping them top of the league.

In the home match against the Somerset Juniors, Winscombe were soundly beaten by their visitors in what proved to be a competitive, but a game enjoyed by all.

In the Somerset County League, all three Winscombe teams were in action without success but with both the A and B teams managing to salvage two points each from winning rinks.

Winscombe 83 (6), Yatton 76 (2): M Newing, D Johnson, R Lowman, R Lacy 17-26; S Easterby, R Kibble, G Coombe, R Birmingham 24-15; K Whatling, L Collier, P Fredersdorff, M Adams 14-23; W Ainsworth, N Hansford, M Dorrington, S Eastment 29-12.

Winscombe 74, Somerset Juniors 124: J Kimmins, W Weller, S Lowman, M Adams 8-29; I Miles, L Fredersdorff, E Watts, A Ainsworth 13-30; N Hansford, J Davies, G Neville, A Watts 19-15; R Lowman, E Kindred, G Coombe, R Birmingham 17-13; W Ainsworth, M Newing, M Nash, R Lacy 5-21; R Sapsford, P Fredersdorff, M Dorrington, M Adams 12-16.

Winscombe A 54, Wedmore B 66: K Whatling, M Hunter, L Collier, S Eastment 17-21; S Easterby, C Westlake, M Adams, T Ellis 16-29; R Lowman, P Cast, W Ainsworth, R Birmingham 21-16.

Winscombe B 48, Banwell B 64: R Sapsford, E Kindred, G Coombe, G Neville 12-29; J Sprouting, R Feltham, P Fredersdorff, M Dorrington 17-20; P Hopes, J Smith, M Nash, A Watts 19-15.

Winscombe C 44, Clevedon Prom 74: A Trapnell, D Phillips, D Leach 14 (-25%) – 20; D Brown, T Moody, B Prince 15 (-25%) – 29; J Davies, R Lowis, D Peakall, R Weller 14-25.

THERE was another double league success for both Banwell teams in the Somerset League.

This time, Banwell A played host to local rivals Victoria, who were one place above them in the Somerset League, so this was always going to be a close game.

All rinks were swapping leads and at the halfway mark, the final result could not be predicted. However, Darrell Johnston and his rink began to pull comfortably away and then in the final few ends, John Davies and his rink created some daylight between them and their opponents.

Just when it looked like the maximum 12 points was going to be Banwell’s, it was taken away from them on the final end of the other rink, but the well deserved 10 points moved Banwell up to fourth place and almost mathematically safe for the season.

Banwell 62 (10), Victoria 45 (2): G Millard, D Towie, H Guckian, M Davies 16-18; T Hyde, L Smith, C Wilson, J Davies 22-16; B Taylor, P Aldus, P Villis, D Johnston 24-11.

Banwell B picked up another crucial 10 points in their bid to stay in the North 2 division, with a fine win over local rivals Winscombe B.

Great bowling from the rink skipped by Harry Woodards, backed up by Jimmy Laurent’s rink ensured a 16-shot victory and moved the B side a couple of places up the league.

Banwell B 64 (10), Winscombe B 48 (2): T Garfield, J Evans, M Laycock, H Woodards 29-12; T Burnett, J Amos, D Robinson, J Laurent 20-17; V McArdell, T Thompson, M House, A Vickery 15-19.

Earlier in the week, Banwell played host to Bristol in the Turnbull Cup. The dark clouds rolled in, but the rain stayed away.

All through the encounter, it was nip and tuck, and the final outcome was not decided until the very last stage of the match.

On the last end, Banwell needed two to win the game and were holding either three or four shots, but Neil Yeoman, the Bristol skip, played a weighted shot perfectly to take the jack into the ditch and pick up one shot.

Banwell 73, Bristol 76:

T Garfield, P Aldus, D Towie, M Davies 19-16; V McArdell, D Robinson, P Villis, D Johnston 21-9; G Millard, A Vickery, H Guckian, J Davies 15-29; T Hyde, H Woodards, M Amos, B Taylor 18-22.

THE Wedmore men’s A team played away against Congresbury and won two of the three rinks with a draw on the third.

Wedmore 62, Congresbury 54: T Brown, K Philllimore, R Newell, R Hughes 17-14; K Pettit, I Gallop, D Wederell, E Payne 25-25; D Collins, R Thurkettle, R Barron, D Nicholls 20-15.

The men had a tough match away against Street in the Turnbull Cup, with a final score of 63-76 and ending Wedmore’s hopes in this competition for this year.

There was a better result for Wedmore in the Weston and District Over-60s triples when they played at home against Clarence Golds, with Clive Panchaud’s team having the best win of the day 24-7.

Wedmore 108, Clarence Golds 81: C Wheller, D Barnett, R Thurkettle 19-17; T Simpson, S Fisher, M Green, 23-14; T Hamblin, J Harvey, K Pettit 18-16; B Back, J Runciman, C Panchaud 24-7; R Hunt, I Gallop, R Hughes 14-13; T Bullock, I Faulkner, D Nicholls 10-14.

The men’s A team enjoyed a good win against visitors Nailsea B, with Eddie Payne and his team ensured the Wedmore win with a 32-15 result

Wedmore A 73, Nailsea B 50: D Collins, R Thurkettle, R Barron, D Nicholls 23-13; B Aston, I Gallop, K Pettit, E Payne 32-15; T Brown, D Trow, R Newell, R Hughes 16-22.

The B team welcomed Winscombe A and won two out of three rinks and the match overall. Keith Burt led his team to best win of the day 29-16.

Wedmore B 66, Winscombe A 54: V Matthews, P Smith, S Fisher, C Moss 21-17; A Birch, J Runciman, B Andrews, K Burt 29-16; T Bullock, T Hamblin, C Panchaud, D Stansfield 16-21.

Wedmore ladies played at home against West Backwell in the Weston & District League, winning by just three shots. Maureen Hordle and her team gave Wedmore the overall win by a strong 18-11 result.

Wedmore Ladies 48, West Backwell 45: T Newell, M Perry, C Pettit 15-16; J Collins, C Mercer, G Harvey 15-18; A Hughes, P Beard, M Hordle 18-11.

Winscombe ladies visited Wedmore to play a Wessex League match and the home side managed to win two of the three rinks, but lost overall. Ladies’ captain Gill Harvey had the best win with a 25-17 victory.

Wedmore Ladies 59, Winscombe 69: P Jenkins, J Hunt, C Mercer, G Harvey 25-17; B Clark, M Green, J Wheller, C Pettit 11-34; T Newell, A Birch, D Gallop, J Masters 23-18.

Away at Clevedon Prom in the second WLL match of the week, the ladies came up against tough opposition and lost the match with 52 shots to the home side’s 70.

Finally, Wedmore hosted Burnham for a friendly match, with the home side winning 117-109. Alan Birch and his team had the best win of the afternoon, 26-15.

WINSCOMBE Ladies won away to Isle of Wedmore in the Wessex League and came away with six points, thanks to the rink skipped by Eve Watts.

The ladies play an annual commemoration two-wood pairs competition in memory of Bob Flay, who was a long-serving member and pavilion manager.

This year the winners were Carol Hopes and Sue Caddy, last year’s winners Maureeen Sprouting and Pam Heal were second and Angela Ainsworth and Di Sapsford were third.

Winscombe Ladies 69, Isle of Wedmore 59 (Wessex League): C Bryant, L Coombe, S Lowman, E Watts 34-11; I Miles, S Lowis, M Adams, A Ainsworth 18-23; C Hopes, S Nash, S Caddy, L Fredersdorff 17-25.

ASHCOMBE Ladies defeated Purnell in the Southey Trophy, winning all four disciplines, not losing as wrongly stated last week.

Scores - singles: J McInally 21-15; pairs: M Tasker, S Weaden 17-13; triples: M Main, J Wilkinson, A Goacher 20-12; rink: N Counsell, M Tucker, B MacGregor, J Hughes 14-13.

Ashcombe Ladies 72 (9), Clevedon 32 (1) (North Somerset League): L Paterson, M Tasker, S Weaden 41-2; N Counsell, J Wilkinson, A Goacher 15-15; A Cox, M Tucker, J McInally 16-15.

Ashcombe Ladies 62, Eastover Park 40 (friendly): L Owens, J Matthews, A Cox, S Hopkins 30-10; M Shufflebotham, S Noyes, D Norville, J McInally 22-10; A Brigham-Curtis, S Appleby, M Tucker, C Hedge 10-20.

CLARENCE Ladies met green-sharers Wessex in the Weston & District League and finished up on only one rink to lose by 11 shots.

Ann Ballinger, Val Collicott and Mary Davison comprised the successful Clarence rink, finishing three shots up, helped by a six on end three.

Wessex Ladies 62, Clarence 51: P Burrough, A Harris, M Noddings 13-22; A Ballinger, V Collicott, M Davison 24-21; S Scoins, J Mannion, C Edlin 14-19.

Local rivals St Andrews proved too strong for Clarence Ladies in the Somerset Fear Cup, winning by 24 shots at home.

Jean Colman, Veronica Jones, Mary Davison and Margaret Noddings had a four-shot victory for the visitors, who lost another rink by the same margin. But a heavy defeat on the third rink cost them dearly.

St Andrews 75, Clarence Ladies 51: J Colman, V Jones, M Davison, M Noddings 21-17; S Scoins, J Mannion, V Collicott, C Edlin 14-18; P Fowler, A Harris, P Hawkins, P Burrough 16-40.

Victoria Park (Bridgwater) 34, Clarence Ladies 53 (friendly): L Phipps, G Hookway, P Hawkins 16-9; R Francombe, S Searle, A Harris 18-16; J Anning, C Marshall, C Edlin 19-9.

IN THE only match of the week, Wessex Ladies gained eight Weston & District League points from Clarence, who play on the same green.

Wessex Ladies 62 (8), Clarence Ladies 51 (2): D Welfare, E Williams, A Fewings 21-24; V Edwards, B Jones, A Ward 22-13; E Stott, P Dunn, J Davis 19-14.

WITH just one match in the week, the other match being postponed, Victoria Ladies had another emphatic victory in the Mendip League.

Victoria Ladies 47 (8), Nailsea 38 (2): S Milliner, E Newport, M Hillman 13-17; G Poolman, S Newman, M Chudley 15-11; H Frye, C Sage, A Holland 19-10.

ST ANDREWS Ladies, playing at home in a friendly against North Petherton, had wins on two of the three rinks and won by 12 shots.

The home friendly against West Backwell was a close encounter, despite a great recovery by the rink skipped by Sylvia Priory, winning the last eight ends, the Saints lost by one shot.

St Andrews Ladies 59, North Petherton 47: M Wride, S Priory, J Ware 28-15; J Forse, J McMillan, S Sinclair 11-17; I Cracknell, M McMillan, I Tofte 20-15.

St Andrews Ladies 51, West Backwell 52: M Barnes, W Allen, S Sinclair 10-28; M Wride, S Glenville, S Priory 19-14; J Forse, A Greenwood, B Goddard 22-10.

Comments have been disabled on this article.

More from Weston Mercury

Yesterday, 19:46

The king of rock ‘n’ roll Elvis Presley’s greatest hits will be brought to life again in Weston this month, with one of the best tribute acts in the country taking to the stage.

Read more
Yesterday, 19:31

Prime Minister Theresa May has handed Weston-super-Mare MP John Penrose a role in Government.

Read more
Yesterday, 19:00

An East Brent woman has been given an award for service to the community.

Read more
Yesterday, 17:58

Five pubs in Weston have been recognised for their excellent real ale selection by being included in the Campaign for Real Ale’s (CAMRA) 2019 Good Beer Guide.

Read more
Yesterday, 16:00

Model railway enthusiasts gathered in Highbridge to spend the day indulging their passion.

Read more
Yesterday, 14:31

The Cases Somerset Rebels management will be holding a fans forum at the Oaktree Arena to explain their decision to revert to the championship.

Read more
Yesterday, 14:00

A blue plaque honouring Dr Fox has been unveiled on his original bath house on Knightstone Island.

Read more
Weston Town Council Weston-super-Mare
Yesterday, 12:28

Hornets defeated Midsomer Norton in a high-scoring Somerset Cup quarter-final tie.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:27

Weston were knocked out of the Somerset Cup in the first round by the students of Bath University.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:26

Hornettes Ladies returned from Bath with a loss in their latest league match.

Read more

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the Weston Worle and Somerset Mercury e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 11°C

min temp: 4°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Weston Mercury twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

Show Job Lists