Latest scores from the skittle alleys

PUBLISHED: 17:35 03 October 2017

Latest scores and results from the skittle alley in the area.

Weston Central Skittles League Division 1: Ere for the Beer 527 (N Underhay 53) 2, Reptiles 564 (D Roper 65) 12; Renegades 398 (P Postma 44) 0, Century B 463 (M Yeates 56) 14; Century A 479 (A Griffiths 51) 12, Choppers 472 (D Blackhurst 45) 2; Breakaways 490 (C Thorne 55) 4, Walnut B 503 (P Middle 55) 10; Wookurs 465 (D Pople 55) 0, St Johns B 542 (D Fairhurst 56) 14; Rollers 509 (M Thomas 61) 4, Alleycats 559 (D Hazell 61) 10.

Division 2: Belvedere 495 (A Hudson 52) 4, Gatecrashers 500 (K Dyer 49) 10; Nalgo 484 (T Burnett 52) 10, Nutters 460 (T Syms 48) 4; Lions 482 (M Richards 49) 2, Cannonballs 504 (T Taylor 52) 12; Sweeney 483 (A Stevens 51) 4, Persuaders 484 (A Latchford 48) 10; Poachers 527 (J Maguire 55) 10, Box Tops 517 (D Sullivan 57) 4; Hornets 540 (S Fairhurst 54) 14, Depoteers 495 (D Pearce 46) 0.

Division 3: Elvers 473 (J Roberts 49) 10, WAFC 345 (A Evans 44) 4; REA 398 (G Davis 45) 0, Fortyniners 455 (B Ling 44) 14; Falcons 434 (M Wheatley 44) 2, Conservative B 435 (A Dean 50) 12; Steams 511 (D Avery, D Longden 53), Electric Sports 523 (M Baines 55) 10; Atoms 12, Tornadoes 2 (late card).

Weston & District Skittles League Division 1: Crown Inn 513 (R Heard 52) 10, Unionist A 507 (G Williams, S Brown 48) 6; Young Lions 425 (C Fry 43) 4, Beer Masters 435 (W Ruby 40) 12; Dropouts 495 (R Weedon 49) 2, Flintstones 528 (S Robinson 56) 14; Worle Club 471 (C Ager 46) 0, Rascals 525 (I Thompson 54) 16; Homefield Rangers 496 (K Hann 48) 14, Ginger Mingers 482 (S Thompson 46) 2; Klinkerbelles 564 (C Harding 64) 10, Regent Sports 550 (Matt Richards, A Saunders 55) 6; Nomads 501 (P Hawkins 54) 2, Lord Nelson A 550 (R Moore 54) 14.

Division 2: Coach House A 512 (N Dunn 51) 12, Peckers 445 (B Moodie 47) 4; White Hart Harriers 538 (D Edwards 54) 14, W/Anchors away 512 (A Parslow 60) 2; Anchors 480 (R Young 47) 16, Churchill Club 412 (M Cook 49) 0; Admirals 474 (T Earl 50) 2, White Hart Humbles 478 (M Gardener 50) 14; Stragglers 516 (G Raines 57) 12, Weston Legionaires 514 (G Leitch 49) 4; Dab Hands 494 (R Drew 48) 14, Bittermen 491 (C Payne, P Mager 51) 2.

Division 3: Prince of Wales 471 (B Conyard 51) 12, Bleadon Racers 467 (M Dyer 48) 4; St Happys 423 (J Curtis 41) 12, Earlybirds 414 (R Adams 45) 4; Survivors 432 (Alan Milsom 43) 14, Social Club B 414 (D Cook, C Venn 43) 2; Shepherds 430 (M Benyon, R Jones 44) 2, Uphill Steamers 474 (P Doughty 48) 14; Langford Rovers 433 (I Dicker 47) 2, Worle Century Club 434 (K Marshall 52) 14.

Weston & District Skittles League Division 1: Charlies Angels 473 (P Gustar, W Muirhead 47) 12, Weaker Links 443 (D Williams 48) 2; Electrodes 394 (J Slocombe 44) 10, Drifters 356 (T Middle 44) 4; Missing Links 440 (B Williams 47) 3, Worle Sports 446 (S Baker 40) 11; Pin Ups 398 (B Wagner 46) 0, New Pennies 458 (J Bunzly 61) 14.

Division 2: Avengers 494 (K Extance 55) 12, Wayward Queens 468 (J Wheeler 44) 2; Baker Street Ladies 405 (G Ballard 41) 0, Winscombe Sports 444 (P Gillard 47) 14; Concordias 402 (K Wade, L Vincent 38) 10, Jays 397 (J Pearson, S Sperring 41) 4; Moonlighters 383 (D Roynon 43) 4, Streakers 390 (S Whitehouse 40) 10; Social Rebels 365 (P Fowler 39) 0, Likely Lassies 399 (J Harris 45) 14.

Division 3: Alligators 526 (S Wigley, A Yates 49) 14, Weekenders 423 (C John 43) 0; Congresbury Ladies 339 (E Bowman 40) 10, Team Spirit 338 (D Filer 39) 4; Improvers 397 (M Phillips 42) 3, Owls 410 (J Robinson, L Laing 42) 11; Nalgo Ladies 408 (LM Bracey, L Board 42) 4, Victoria Belles 416 (S Farmer 44) 10.

Division 4: Fiddlers 400 (M Buck 48) 12, White Hart Belles 342 (J Cook 40) 2; Lambettes 408 (M Dexter 42) 10, Dolly Mixtures 392 (L Jarvis, R Dean 42) 4; Mermaids 316 (L Ogden 38) 0, Breakaways 410 (J Downey 46) 14; Rollers 402 (L Whitfield 41) 10, Weston Wanderers 379 (R Fletcher, H Waite 44) 4; Utta Kaos 388 (P Gallier 40) 10, Locking Lambs 371 (P Long 38) 4.

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 11:31

Shaun Potter has been appointed Cheddar Football Club’s new manager after impressing in the six games he temporarily took charge of.

Yesterday, 11:30

Weston Aerobic Gymnastics Club brought home 51 medals from the Suki Club competition in Southampton.

Yesterday, 11:30

Will Burns made a triumphant return to GT racing at Snetterton as he secured a pair of class victories on his GT Cup Championship debut.

Yesterday, 11:29

Winscombe Ladies came up agonisingly short in a seven-goal thriller against Clifton Ladies third team.

Thu, 10:38

Few managers turn to Albania when searching for a new striker, but a burgeoning talent from South-East Europe is making a big impact for Weston.

Wed, 12:06

Worlebury Golf Club enjoyed a week of highs with the presentations of the Somerset Bowl to the men and the Championship Salver to the ladies just a couple of the highlights.

Wed, 12:05

St Andrews made it two wins out of two in the Wessex Indoor League after defeating Nailsea.

Wed, 12:04

Uphill Badminton Club’s B team had a tough start to the new season with a trip to Keynsham.

Wed, 11:59

Latest results from the skittles alleys in the Weston area.

Friday, October 13, 2017

Defender Papis Mendy has today (Friday) signed for Weston Football Club.

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the Weston Worle and Somerset Mercury e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 14°C

min temp: 11°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

Somerset's trusted business finder