St Andrews B remain unbeaten in the league

PUBLISHED: 09:28 20 June 2014 | UPDATED: 09:28 20 June 2014

Dave Sealey bowling for Victoria.

Dave Sealey bowling for Victoria.

Archant

St Andrews B remain unbeaten in the County League after victory at Isle of Wedmore.

ST ANDREWS B maintained their unbeaten record in the County League at Isle of Wedmore B and won a close encounter by nine shots, winning two of the three rinks and drawing the remaining rink taking 11 points to their opponents one.

St Andrews entertained two sides from Wales in friendly matches. Against Pontyclun, the Saints lost by 25 shots, but fared better in their match against Mountain Ash, winning the game by 58.

Playing away to Clevedon, St Andrews lost their Over-60s Triple League match by 12 shots, picking up just three points from the win by the triple skipped by Ken Curtis and one point from a draw by captain Jim Warren’s triple.

St Andrews B 54, Isle of Wedmore B 45 (County League): G Tofte, J Ling, G Cooper, J Warren 19-13; R Smith, T Allen, R McLeod, G Wride 14-14; K Rodgers, A Yeeles, E Day, A Horsburgh 21-18.

St Andrews 65, Pontyclun 90: K Parker, R Dunstone, M Goddard, J Warren 17-12; R Brereton, R Lee, B Green, A Ware 10-20; P Smart, A Cooper, T Allen, A McMillan 7-18; R Venn, D Price, G Webber, D Favis 8-22, K Uglow, G Burgess, G Cooper, I Lamb 23-18.

St Andrews 132, Mountain Ash 74: P Smart, D Price, E Day, G Wride 18-9; M Goddard, G Cooper, G Webber, D Favis 31-7; R Dunstone, B Green, A Ware, D Bailey 20-16; C Coffin, J Ling, R Beresford, K Curtis 21-9; K Parker, G Tofte, R Venn, B Forse 15-25; A Lay, R Gill, T Allen, J Warren 27-8.

St Andrews 93, Clevedon 105 (Over-60s Triples League): C Coffin, A Yeeles, R Venn 8-17; R Smith, R McLeod, G Wride 10-23; K Rogers, A Ware, D Favis 15-19; R Gill, B Reeves, K Curtis 27-7; G Cooper, D Wills, J Warren 18-18; G Tofte, T Allen, D Bailey 15-21.

VICTORIA recorded three victories in the County League, as all their league teams were victorious.

There were close wins for the A and B teams, with both gaining 10 valuable points, while the C team picked up 12 points.

Victoria A 46 (10), Yeovil B 42 (2): P Wyatt, J Newman, A Bray, M Stocker 9-14; N Stocker, P Leadbeater, C Gazzard, M Cooper 15-12; D Beard, D Fairhurst, K Harvey, W Harrison 22-16.

Victoria B 59 (10), Wedmore A 50 (2): L Stocker, K Holland, M Campbell, B Stock 22-18; R Fenwick, N Sell, M Fletcher, D Sealey 15-24; H Whyte, P Fisher, M Manning, M Taylor 22-8.

Victoria C 80 (12), Clevedon Prom C 45 (0): M Willetts, M Milliner, A Shattock, S Evans 33-14; J Mingo-West, G Richards, T Barnes, D Williams 26-14; R Hollier, T Gatehouse, G Hodge, G Frost 21-17.

The Saxons maintain their hold on the top position in the Weston & District Over-60s Triples League with this emphatic victory over newly-promoted Portishead.

Victoria Saxons 138 (18), Portishead 85 (2): R Rockett, T Barnes, K Harvey 31-8; D Williams, J Newman, M Stocker 21-8; T Gatehouse, M Manning, K Holland 23-18; R Fenwick, M Campbell, D Hurst 29-14; M Fletcher, D Sealey, B Stock 19-13; G Stocker, T Bray, M Taylor 15-24.

The Vikings continued their winning ways when they travelled to Ashcombe and overcame the Templars, with only the captain’s triple. However, it was a hard-fought game throughout as the Templars were in front until halfway.

Victoria Vikings 107 (18), Ashcombe Templars 83 (2): R Hollier, C Chudley, D Jones 7-18; R Jacobs, J Turton, G Frost 20-18; J Griffiths, M Willetts, A Shattock 18-7; L Kelly, J Mingo-West, G Hodge 19-15; T Gilbert, M Milliner, P Newport 20-11; B Johnson, B Nicholls, G Richards 23-14.

Victoria 104, Congresbury 121 (North Somerset Knockout Cup): P Wyatt, J Newman, T Bray, M Stocker 15-31; H Gibbs, A Barnes, P Leadbeater, M Cooper 21-24; D Williams, P Fisher, M Campbell, C Gazzard 28-17; D Beard, M Fletcher, K Harvey, W Harrison 12-30; K Holland, M Manning, D Sealey, M Taylor 28-19.

Victoria C defeated local rivals Clarence in the County League and once again George Frost’s rink came from behind to ensure an overall win with a four on the last end.

Victoria C 64 (10), Clarence B 61 (2): D Fairhurst, A Shattock, T Barnes, D Sealey 25-22; L Stocker, G Richards, D Williams, D Jones 20-15; R Hollier, T Gatehouse, G Hodge, G Frost 19-24.

Victoria D 57 (10), Winscombe C 48 (2): M Willetts, B Nicholls, D Avery, S Evans 23-12; G Jones, J Turton, H Whyte, T Gilbert 11-19; L Kelly, M Milliner, J Mingo-West, P Newport 23-17.

CLARENCE A maintained their 100 per cent record in the Somerset County League Division One North with a four-shot home victory over Winscombe A.

Wins by Richard Crawford’s rink and captain David Stott’s more than made up for Roger Burrough’s uncharacteristic defeat in a keenly-contested match. Clarence were without several regular players but made it three victories out of three.

Clarence A 66 (10), Winscombe A 62 (2): M Edlin, P Tubb, P Palmer, D Stott 25-18; T Ward, B Underwood, G Barlow, R Crawford 23-19; A Gardiner, A Bishop, T Pritchard, R Burrough 18-25.

After two fine victories in the Bowls England National Double-Rink competition, Clarence came up against much stronger opposition, away to Clevedon, and lost on both rinks.

David Stott’s Clarence four had a good start, 8-2 up after four ends, but the Clevedon rink, skipped by Middleton Cup player Nicky Pearce, soon found their game to run out convincing winners. Roger Burrough’s rink were never really in contention against James Branfield’s four, although they fought hard to lose by seven.

Clevedon 46, Clarence 26: M Edlin, T Mannion, R Crawford, D Stott 16-29; A Gardiner, T Pritchard, G Barlow, R Burrough 10-17.

Victories in the pairs and triples saw Clarence through the first round of the North Somerset 4 Dimensions competition at home to West Backwell.

After the singles had been lost, Roger Burrough’s triples had a convincing win by 10 shots, while Trevor Pritchard and Mick Edlin had seven shots to spare in the pairs, having been 9-14 down after 13 of the 21 ends.

The rinks’ tussle was close throughout, with Richard Crawford and his men recovering from 9-18 after 13 ends to lose by just one. With the match tied at 2-2, Clarence won by six on overall shots.

Clarence 2 (76), West Backwell 2 (70) – singles: D Stott 11-21; pairs: T Pritchard/M Edlin 24-17; triples: A Gardiner, B Duffy, R Burrough 21-11; rink: R Flicker, G Barlow, B Ballinger, R Crawford 20-21.

Clarence Golds notched up their second 18-point victory in a row when they beat visitors Yatton convincingly in Division Two of the Weston & District Over-60s League.

They finished up on five of the six rinks, led from the front by club captain Brendan Duffy, who, with Len Lewis and Mike Scoins, won by 23 shots. The other victorious skips were John Edwards, Maurice Phillips, John Hayes and Mike Davies. The Phillips triple had a six on the fourth end.

Clarence Golds 121 (18), Yatton 83 (2): J Stewart, H Dunn, B Hanks 9-31; J Kellaway, A Newland, J Edwards 23-12; J Hawkins, A Taylor, M Phillips 25-11; L Lewis, M Scoins, B Duffy 27-4; C Tippett, J Atkins, John Hayes 19-13; B Cheffers, J Hicks, M Davies 18-12.

Banwell visited Clarence for their annual friendly, a precursor of the Turnbull Cup tie between the teams next Tuesday (June 24). The visitors struck a psychological blow, winning by 20 shots.

Clarence went down on all four rinks, although those skipped by captain Brendan Duffy and Roger Burrough lost by only one. Don Towie, a member of both Clarence and Banwell, skipped one of the home rinks.

Clarence 61, Banwell 81: M Skyrme, N Flaskett, M Davies, M Edlin 14-27; A Bishop, R Dodson, T Mannion, B Duffy 19-20; J Loveridge, I Phipps, T Pritchard, R Burrough 16-17; B Rossiter, K Marshall, J Atkins, D Towie 12-17.

Clarence’s Sunday mixed team entertained Shipston Sports and lost by 11 shots in an enjoyable game. Sunday captain Alan Bishop, Ivan Phipps and John Edwards skipped the winning home rinks, while Ann Ward’s four drew.

Clarence 118, Shipton Sports 129: J Kellaway, Pauline Dunn, K Marshall 12-18; Lucy Oldham, D Weston, A Bishop 18-12; Norma Peters, Val Gardiner, A Taylor, Ann Ward 20-20; Jan Weston, Verlie Edwards, Rita Hinde, I Phipps 23-17; Pam Fowler, J Atkins, M Peters, J Edwards 19-17; AN Other, R Francombe, J Larvin, D Gilbert 11-22; J Hawkins, T Ward, Jo Mannion, Pam Hawkins 15-23.

ABOUT 50 Ashcombe Park members went on a mini bowls tour to Paignton, staying at the Queens Hotel.

In all, four games were arranged and the first was at Torbay County Club and Ashcombe won 113-98. The next venue was Newton Abbot and Ashcombe lost 130-151.

At the third club in Torquay, the game was abandoned after 10 ends due to inclement weather. The last match was against Topsham, where the home side won 132-101. Many thanks to Jane and Gordon Sansam for all the hard work they put in arranging the tour.

In the league match against Portishead RBL, the Templars were defeated. Despite winning on three rinks, the other three rinks took heavy losses.

Ashcombe and Clevedon played their annual game for the Clevedon Cup. With Ashcombe only losing one of the five rinks played, they were victorious going on to win by an impressive 55 shots.

In the league, the Templars lost to Victoria Vikings, only winning on one rink. The Crusaders had a resounding win over Wedmore, taking five of the six rinks played, they romped home to win overall by 47 shots.

Templars were against Clarence Gold in the Over-60s League and only won on one rink. Knights took on Yatton in the league and stormed ahead winning by 42 shots.

On the rink skipped by I Shannon, ably supported by E Hooper and E Roberts, they won by 26. Likewise on the rink skipped by J Main, supported by B Jones and M Parry, they won by 21.

Templars, 86, Clarence Golds 108 (Over-60s): D Freestone, M Macmahon, F Bertram 14-17; G Tucker, G Pople, L Cox, 14-16; D Underhay, B Underhay, M Paterson 10-18; M Field, G Sansam, B Benstead 18-15; M Tripp, D Wynne, E Booth 19-21; K Davies, B Noyes, M Badman 11-21.

Knights 127, Yatton 85 (Over-60s): B Jones, M Parry, J Main, 29-8; E Hooper, E Roberts, I Shannon 30-4; D Cooper, I Baker, L Day, 18-18; P Gaulton, D Norville, K Wheeler, 18-20; J Marlow, R Tasker, E Hopkins, 17-11; K Hallet, M Bass, T Cottrell, 15-21.

Templars 83, Victoria Vikings 107 (Over-60s): J Piper, D Freestone, F Bertram 15-19; G Tucker, G Pople, L Cox 7-18; M Field, M Tripp, B Benstead 11-20; B Golding, M Macmahon, M Badman 18-7; K Davies, B Noyes, G Sansam 18-20; D Underhay, B Underhay, M Paterson 14-23.

Crusaders 130, Wedmore 83 (league): G Tottle, A Little, B Webber 24-15; DA Williams, D Bleasdale, J Whitlow 29-14; J Hornett, T Roberts, J Taylor 11-19; P Sheppard, T Bass, J Whitton, 30-11; T Morgan, M Southwood, J Creasey 19-14; R Powell, G Wilkinson, A Yates 17-10.

Templars 67, Portishead RBL 133 (Over-60s): D Underhay, B Underhay, M Paterson 15-14; G Tucker, D Freestone, B Noyes 17-13; M Macmahon, K Davies, G Sansam 7-34; D Wynne, B Alden, F Bertram 5-21; M Field, R Counsell, B Benstead 6-35; B Miles, G Pople, L Cox 17-16.

Ashcombe 128, Clevedon 73 (Clevedon Cup): D Cooper, J Hornett, T Cottrell, J Whitton 30-16; R Powell, F Ham, G Wilkinson, A Yates 24-28; N Coombes, T Morgan, I Baker, J Whitlow 26-9; M West, J Main, E Roberts, DA Williams 23-9; J Marlow, D Bleasdale, M Southwood, J Taylor 25-11.

FRIDAY the 13th held no fears for Wedmore ladies as they beat Clarence in the Fear Cup at home.

They won all three rinks with Maureen Hordle having the best differential of the afternoon with a 19-12 win.

Wedmore Ladies 61, Clarence 40: T Newell, P Beard, P Cottrell, S Wederell 19-12; D Gallop, M Barron, M Stansfield, M Hordle 27-16; M Trow, C Pettit, G Harvey, E Deverill 15-12.

The ladies visited Mark Moor for a Wessex League match and, after a hard fought afternoon, won by just one shot.

Maureen Hordle and her team made sure of victory with four shots on their last end winning 20-13.

Wedmore Ladies 53, Mark Moor 52: B Disbrey, J Collingwood, J Gainey, M Hordle 20-13; C Mercer, J Collins, C Pettit, M Trow 16-28; T Newell, J Hunt, J Wheller, M Stansfield 17-11.

Wedmore men started the week with a Top Club match at home against Clevedon winning just one rink of the four played.

Results – two-wood singles: R Hughes 10-17; pairs: G Annuik, E Payne 20-17; triples: I Gallop, R Barron, D Nicholls 13-18; four-wood singles: R Newell 13-21.

Wedmore visited Ashcombe for an Over-60s Triples match and lost all but one rink. George Guest and his team scoring the only win of the afternoon with a 19-11 result. Wedmore 83, Ashcombe 130: T Hamblin, S Newdick, I Faulkner 15-24; B Keen, G Dodd, G Guest 19-11,; T Collingwood, R Norris, K Pettit 14-29; J Runciman, I Gallop, C Panchaud 14-19; T Counsell, D Collins, R Barron 10-17; A Birch, B Andrews, R Hughes 11-30.

It was a better result for the men when they visited Norwest for a Mid-Somerset League match. Keith Burt and his team had the best differential of the day winning 30-16.

Wedmore 92, Norwest 65: V Matthews, K Phillimore, T Brown, D Nicholls 23-16; J. Runciman, G Dodd, W Andrews, K Burt 30-16; T Bullock, D Barnett, I Faulkner, D Wederell 17-22; T Counsell, M Green, I Gallop, C Moss 22-11.

Winscombe men visited Wedmore for an Over-60s triples match and the home team enjoyed a comfortable win and four out of the six rinks. Dave Nicholls and his team had the best win of the day with a 29-11 victory.

Wedmore 107, Winscombe 86: J Runciman, D Stansfield, K Burt 9-21; D Trow, C Panchaud, D Wederell 10-14; V Matthews, T Brown, R Hughes 18-14; T Hamblin, P Bean, D Nicholls 29-11; K Davey, M Green, R Newell 18-14; K Pettit, I Gallop, R Barron 23-12.

The Wedmore men’s B team played at home against St Andrews B and lost two out of three rinks with Keith Burt and his team managing a draw.

Wedmore B 45, St Andrews B 54: T Collingwood, R Hunt, A Birch, C Panchaud 18-21; B Aston, K Davey, J Runciman, C Moss 13-19; V Matthews, T Hamblin, D Collins, K Burt 14-14.

The ladies visited Yatton and came away with a 52-35 win in a friendly, and Chew Stoke brought a mixed team to Wedmore and the home team won four of the five rinks with Don Trow and his team scoring one of the best wins of the season with a 47-3 victory.

WINSCOMBE are through to the second round of the North Somerset Knockout Cup after the game was conceded by West Backwell, with Winscombe comfortably in the lead.

The match had been repeatedly interrupted by heavy rain. It was a competitive game away at Long Ashton in the Clevedon & District Co-operative Funeralcare League which Winscombe won in the last quarter of the match. The winning margin was nine shots with both teams winning two rinks apiece.

The Weston & District Over-60s League Knockout Cup match was away at the Isle of Wedmore. Winscombe lost by 21 shots and only won on two of the six rinks.

All three of Winscombe’s teams were in action in the Somerset League. The A team were away to Clarence A and after a close game lost by four shots. The B team had a good win away to Wrington by 26 shots, winning on all three rinks and getting maximum points.

The C team were at home to Victoria D and lost by 10 shots, but won on one rink managing to salvage two points from the game.

Winscombe 78, West Backwell 52 (North Somerset KO Cup): G Lloyd, M Hunter, R Lacy, T Ellis 12-11; M Dorrington, P Fredesdorff, A Dudley, S Eastment 24-10; A Watts, J Sprouting, W Ainsworth, M Adams 13-13; R Wootten, K Whatling, G Neville, R Birmingham 13-7; N Hansford, R Kibble, L Collier, R Lowman 16-11.

Winscombe 80, Long Ashton 71 (Clevedon & District Co-operative Funeralcare League): B Paul, R Kibble, L Collier, A Dudley 16-19; R Fisher, G Hill, R Lowman, M Adams 18-15; M Dorrington, K Whatling, P Fredersdorff, S Eastment 26-16; A Watts, J Sprouting, G Coombe, R Birmingham 20-21.

Winscombe 86, Isle of Wedmore 107 (Weston & District Over-60s KO Cup): M Newing, R Wootten, M Adams 14-18; K Whatling. R Fisher, P Fredersdorff 14-18; G Lloyd, J Sprouting, W Ainsworth 11-29; M Hunt, R Lowman, G Neville 21-9; R Sapsford, L Collier, T Ellis 12-23; R Kibble, A Watts, A Dudley 14-10.

Winscombe A 62 (2), Clarence A 66 (10) (County League): R Kibble, S Easterby, W Ainsworth, M Adams 25-18; R Lowman, T Uccellini, A Dudley, S Eastment 18-25; R Wootten, L Collier, R Lacy, T Ellis 19-23.

Winscombe B 74 (12), Wrington 48 (County League): K Whatling, J Lukins, P Fredersdorff, G Neville 18-17; R Weller, E Kindred, B Paul, A Watts 30-17; N Hansford, R Sapsford, G Coombe, M Dorrington 26-14.

Winscombe C 48 (2), Victoria D 58 (10) (County League): D Leach, K Headford, B Prince, G Hill 17-24; D Beaverstock, T Moody, R Knight, M Hunt 19-11; M Newing, D Johnson, J Smith, R Fisher 12-23.

WINSCOMBE ladies played three matches last week, a friendly away against Wrington, a NST league game at home against Ashcombe Park and a Fear Cup match away against City of Wells.

The Wrington all-weather surface got the better of the Winscombe ladies, who went down 29-76. Skip Sue Caddy together with Di Seaman and Peta Burns began the climb back after a slow start, but when the Wrington team got six shots and five shots on the 16th and 17th ends, the die was cast and the final result was a 16-28 shot win for the home team.

Winscombe recovered from their disappointment by winning two out of the three rinks played against Ashcombe Park at home by 53-38 giving them eight points out of a possible 10.

The ladies entered a team for the Fear Cup for the first time this season and played their opening game away against the City of Wells.

After leading all the way up until the 16th end, the captain’s rink allowed the home team to draw level and win by five shots. The rink skipped by Eve Watts had been neck and neck all the way through the game, but lost vital shots on the last two ends to allow City of Wells to win by 22-15.

Mavis Adams’ rink gradually built up a substantial total and won 30-20, but unfortunately this was not quite enough to cover the losses on the other two rinks and City of Wells won 66-64.

Winscombe 29, Wrington 76 (friendly): P Heal, L Whatling, E Watts 6-27; C Bryant, D Sapsford, A Ainsworth 7-21; D Seaman, P Burns, S Caddy (C) 16-28.

Winscombe 53, Ashcombe Park 38 (NST): J Rush, W Weller, R Keane 17-5; C Hopes, S Caddy, L Fredersdorff (c) 28-15; T Miles, S Lowman, E Watts 8-18.

Winscombe 64, City of Wells 66 (Fear Cup): M Sprouting, S Lowis, S Lowman, M Adams 30-20; C Hopes, J Rush, S Caddy, L Fredersdorff (c) 19-24; T Miles, J Kimmins, W Weller, E Watts 15-22.

WESSEX Ladies 48 (4), Victoria 57 (6) (Weston & District Ladies League): P Turner, P Dunn, A Fewings 21-18; E Wade, B Jones, J Duffy 19-14; V Edwards, M Davis, E Deane 8-25.

Wessex Ladies 50, Victoria Park Bridgwater 35 (friendly): J Palmer, J Allard, M Hawkins 13-13; B Hayes, N Peters, P Dunn 22-11; I Hicks, P Hanson, P Taylor 15-11.

ASHCOMBE Park Ladies 4 (85), Portishead 0 (46) (Southey Trophy) – singles: A Goacher 24-7; pairs: M Tasker, S Weaden 19-16; triples: M Main, J Wilkinson, J McInally 19-10; rink: N Counsell, S Ford, B MacGregor, J Hughes 23-13.

Ashcombe Ladies 49 (2), Wedmore 64 (8) (Wessex League): S Bayntun, B Cullen, N Counsell, A Goacher. 16-22; L Owens, D Norville, L Paterson, S Hopkins 22-12; J Field, S Noyes, C Hedges, S Ford 11-30.

Ashcombe Ladies 38 (2), Winscombe 53 (8) (North Somerset League): M Palmer, J Field, N Counsell 5-17; M Tucker, L Paterson, S Hopkins 15-28; A Cox, B Cullen, A Goacher 18-8.

Ashcombe Ladies 61, Eastover Park, Bridgwater 32 (friendly): S Noyes, B MacGregor, S Hopkins 18-10; A Cox, M Tasker, A Goacher 23-11; M Tucker, M Baker, S Weaden 20-11.

Ashcombe Ladies 49, St Andrews 46 (friendly): L Owens, S Davies, M Baker, J Wilkinson 9-20; A Cox, M Sell, M Tucker, S Hopkins 8-19; J Matthews, C Hedges, N Counsell, J McInall 32-7.

CLARENCE ladies, winners of the Somerset County Fear Plate last year, will be competing in the subsidiary competition again following their defeat by home team Isle of Wedmore in the Fear Cup.

They went down on all three rinks, although the four skipped by Margaret Noddings lost by just three.

Isle of Wedmore Ladies 61, Clarence 30: J Colman, J Mannion, M Davison, V Collicott 12-19; S Scoins, V Jones, P Hawkins, C Edlin 16-27; S Ellis, A Harris, P Burrough, M Noddings 15-12.

In the county Southey Cup, Clarence were at home to the strong Portishead Poppies club. Margaret Noddings lost by just two against Marilyn Gozna in the singles, but Poppies dominated the other disciplines to win 4-0.

Clarence Ladies 55, Portishead Poppies 95 – singles: M Noddings 19-21; pairs: S Scoins, M Edlin 9-27; triples: A Harris, P Phillips, P Burrough 12-23; fours: S Ellis, J Mannion, P Hawkins, V Collicott 15-24.

Clarence finished up on all three rinks to beat home team Chew Stoke convincingly in a friendly match.

Chew Stoke 41, Clarence Ladies 76: S Ellis, M Goodwin, P Burrough 24-13 (triple over 18 ends); S Scoins, S Searle, V Jones, P Hawkins 26-14; P Fowler, J Mannion, A Harris, V Collicott 26-14.

Clarence Ladies 42, Congresbury 45 (Weston & District Triples League): J Colman, M Davison, M Noddings 16-10; S Pritchard, S Searle, V Collicott 9-17; S Scoins, P Phillips, C Edlin 17-18.

VICTORIA ladies defeated Wyrral Park in the Fear Cup and now travel to Wedmore for the next round.

With Margaret Hillman’s rink never in doubt and Sue Cooper’s rink holding their own, Mildred Chudley’s rink were in deep trouble at 5-26 down after 14 ends.

However, a change to long jacks altered all this and the fight back occurred with 21 shots in six of the last seven ends and the rink of Tiffany Ellis, Sue Sokol, Sue Newman and Mildred Chudley almost got a draw.

Margaret Hillman’s winning margin of 12 and Sue Cooper’s margin of five shots saw Victoria through.

Victoria Ladies 70, Wyrall Park 54: R Cleeves, R Bailey, E Newport, S Cooper 22-17; D Owen, C Willetts, A Holland, M Hillman 22-10; T Ellis, S Sokol, S Newman, M Chudley 26-27.

Victoria lost to West Backwell by just seven shot in the Weston & District Triples League, with new bowler Gill Poolman playing in a winning rink.

Victoria Ladies 41 (2), West Backwell 48 (8): R Bailey, S Sokol, S Cooper 9-17; G Poolman, E Newport, A Holland 22-12; D Owen, S Newman, M Chudley 10-19.

In another close game, Victoria defeated Wessex, thanks to a fine win by Rita Bailey, Ellen Newport and Sue Cooper.

Victoria Ladies 57 (6), Wessex 48 (4): R Bailey, E Newport, S Cooper 25-8; D Owen, A Holland, M Hillman 14-19; C Stevens, S Newman, M Chudley 18-21.

ST ANDREWS ladies got back to their winning ways in the DTR League at Long Ashton as they won two of the three rinks and won the match by 12 shots

Playing away to Ashcombe in a friendly, they lost the match by four shots, despite good wins on two of the three rinks contested.

St Andrews Ladies 56, Long Ashton 44 (DRT League): J McMillan, I Tofte, J Smith, J Ware 21-10; A McMillan, A Greenwood, M Bailey, M Pattenden 13-18; C Venn, M Wride, B Goddard, M Favis 22-16.

St Andrews Ladies 46, Ashcombe 50 (friendly): M Wride, A Greenwood, B Goddard, M Favis 7-33; J McMillan, D Johnston, S Priory, M Bailey 19-8; C Venn, S Sinclair, I Tofte, M Pattenden 20-9.

Comments have been disabled on this article.

More from Weston Mercury

Yesterday, 16:23

Weston boss Marc McGregor has hailed the performance Tom Llewellyn in the Seagulls’ defeat at Welling United, after the teenage starlet marked his first league start with a stunning goal.

Read more
Yesterday, 18:00

Pupils turned out in droves, sporting yellow ears and eye patches, in support of Children in Need.

Read more
Yesterday, 17:23

A Weston boy, who has been long been hailed as an inspiration to children suffering from bullying, has added another prestigious prize to his collection.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:00

Children as young as 12 have been caught running on the roof of a derelict factory and trespassing in the collapsing building.

Read more
Yatton
Yesterday, 10:41

A six-year-old has raised more than £500 for a Wraxall charity with a sponsored hair cut.

Read more
Weston-super-Mare
Yesterday, 07:44

The following cases were heard at North Somerset Courthouse from October 4-16.

Read more
In The Dock
Yesterday, 07:00

The Government is set to invest more than £1million to improve pothole problems in Weston and North Somerset.

Read more
Mon, 20:00

Pantomime season will return to Weston-super-Mare next month.

Read more
Mon, 18:00

A six-piece jazz band will entertain a Portishead crowd on November 30.

Read more
Mon, 17:41

Westonians have criticised North Somerset Council’s commercial investment decisions after the authority spent more than £50million on acquisitions this year.

Read more

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the Weston Worle and Somerset Mercury e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Heavy Showers

Heavy Showers

max temp: 7°C

min temp: 0°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Weston Mercury twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

Show Job Lists