The Saints go marching on

PUBLISHED: 13:04 27 July 2012

Keeping a close eye on the scores in the game between Ashcombe A and Bristol B.

Keeping a close eye on the scores in the game between Ashcombe A and Bristol B.

Archant

St Andrews record four wins in five games in their special 60th anniversary week.

“THE newly-formed St Andrews Club, Bournville, played their first local fixture on Wednesday at Ashcombe. Despite their inexperience, they put up a game fight, and lost by only 17 shots.” So read the Mercury report of the Saints’ first ever game in July 1952.

Sixty years have passed since that inaugural fixture and, to mark the occasion, St Andrews hosted Ashcombe Park in a 60th anniversary match last week. After a short rain shower at the beginning of the game, the Saints recorded a better result this time around, defeating the visitors by 50 shots.

Both sides enjoyed a 1950s tea of sandwiches and cake after the game. At the close, Tony Lay presented a history of St Andrews to the club’s vice-president, Graham Burgess. The history records as many details of the club’s fixtures and achievements over the ‘lifetime’ of St Andrews, although there is still a lot of research required to bring it all up-to-date.

Four wins out of five games was a welcome return in the Saints’ anniversary week. Three competition victories and the marvellous 50-shot anniversary match win against Ashcombe more than made up for the only defeat at Clevedon in the North Somerset Knockout Cup. Having won in the Wedmore Plate quarter-final against Prattens, which was played at Chew Stoke, good luck is wished to all the Saints who play in the semi-final next Friday.

St Andrews Spartans 116, Portishead RBL 91 (Weston Over-60s Knockout Cup): M Berry, B May, D Bailey 10-25; G Tofte, B Reeves, B Forse 16-12; R Smith, P Villis, D Favis 34-14; K Uglow, A Horsburgh, A Steer 32-8; K Parker, R McLeod,

T Thomas 8-22; M Goddard, R Venn, G Guest 16-10.

St Andrews 76, Clevedon 93 (North Somerset Knockout Cup): G Tofte, D Favis, G Guest, D Bailey 17-23; M Goddard, R Venn, P Villis, A Owens 14-17; R Smith, G Sims, P Aldus, A Steer 11-19; K Uglow, M Berry, A Ware, T Thomas 16-18; G Aldridge, K Parker, B Reeves, B Forse 18-16.

St Andrews 134, Ashcombe Park 84 (60th anniversary match): P Smart, A MacNab, M Goddard, J Warren 18-20; M Simpson, J Steer, A Horsburgh, D Bailey 20-15; B Rogers, C Robinson, E Day, R Venn 27-11; R Smith, F Mudge, G Tofte, D Favis 23-13; G Sims, R Brereton, G Burgess, B Green 22-12; K Uglow, C Sheerman, T Allen, B Forse 24-13.

St Andrews 98, Prattens 60 (Wedmore Plate quarter-final): R Smith, D Favis, G Guest, D Bailey 19-17; G Aldridge, A McMillan, S Davies, B Forse 17-19; G Tofte, T Thomas, P Aldus, A Steer 25-13; M Goddard, R Venn, P Villis, A Owens 37-11.

St Andrews A 72, Portishead RBL C 43 (County League): G Aldridge, R Venn, P Villis, A Owens 18-18; K Uglow, P Aldus, D Bailey, A Steer 26-15; R Smith, A McMillan, S Davies, B Forse 28-10.

The weather played a big part in St Andrews Ladies’ Doreen Ralph Trophy game against Clevedon Promenade Ladies, as the game was reduced to 15 ends due to rain.

A resounding win at home to Winscombe Ladies, in the first leg of the Iris Owen Cup, means Saints have a good chance of retaining the trophy going into the return leg, which will be played towards the end of the season. Special mention should be given to Meg Favis’ rink for their 33-7 rink win in the cup game.

St Andrews Ladies 40, Clevedon Promenade Ladies 53 (Doreen Ralph Trophy): M Wride, D Johnston, J Smith, M Favis 13-18; P Uglow, E Blight, M Frost, A Campbell 12-15; J Forse, B Goddard, S Glenville, J Ware 15-20.

St Andrews Ladies 50½, North Petherton Ladies 55: S Sinclair, E Blight, S Glenville 16½-14; J Forse, A Greenwood, B Goddard, M Favis 19-13; P Uglow, K Dobney, M Wride, A Campbell 15-28.

St Andrews Ladies 76, Winscombe Ladies 32 (Iris Owen Cup, first leg): I Tofte, J Pitman, A Campbell 14-14; W Allen, E Blight, M Favis 33-7; J Forse, M Pattenden, J Ware 29-11.

CLARENCE Golds notched up one of their best victories of the season on July 19 when they won by 32 shots away to Mark Moor in division two of the Over 60s League.

Mark Moor 79, Clarence Golds 111 (Weston Over 60s Triples League): T Comfort, D Jackman, B Duffy 15-11; C Tippett, B Cornwall, J Edwards 16-16; J Hawkins, M Scoins, M Davies 22-11; L Smith, A Taylor, M Clay 17-13; L Medcraft, B Hanks, G Cooper 20-21; K Marshall, B Underwood, M Phillips 21-7.

Clarence’s hopes of winning the North Somerset Knockout Cup were dashed on Friday night when they lost by 16 shots at home to Burnham.

Clarence 98, Burnham 114 (North Somerset Knockout Cup): T Ward, J Loveridge, J Keay, D Towie 25-17; M Edlin, T Pritchard, M Adams, D Stott 16-20; A Bishop, G Cooper, R Crawford, R Burrough 19-35; L Lakey, B Duffy, P Palmer, M Clay 17-20; R Flicker, J Burgess, T Mannion, P Tubb 21-22.

Banwell 85, Clarence 60 (friendly): A Bishop, J O’Mara, J Keay, R Burrough 22-16; J Loveridge, A Taylor, D Jackman, T Pritchard 10-19; L Smith, K Marshall, G Cooper, P Palmer 12-23; T Ward, B Difford, M Scoins, B Duffy 16-27.

Clarence 60, Glasgow Ex-Presidents 58 (friendly): J Hawkins, S Bishop, D Jackman, T Mannion 19-14; A Bishop, M McMillan, J Hicks, J Duffy 15-14; I Hicks, A Cord, R Flicker, M Phillips 16-12; J Loveridge, C Tippett, A Ward, J Davis 11-18.

Clarence’s Sunday mixed team had an excellent game at home to Wotton-under-Edge on July 15. Big victories on the rinks skipped by Pam Hawkins and Richard Crawford gave the home team hope of victory, but the visitors took the other three rinks to win narrowly.

Clarence 94, Wotton-under-Edge 97: A Taylor, P Bidmead, E Turner, B Cornwall 10-24; P Turner, J Cope, K Marshall, J Edwards 12-25; I Hicks, T Comfort, T Mannion, P Hawkins 30-12; J Hawkins, V Edwards, J Bishop, R Crawford 26-15; P Fowler, E Stott, J Hicks, D Stott 16-21.

Clarence are holding a second open day on Sunday for anyone interested in having a go at bowls. Play will be between 10am and 3pm, with coaching, all equipment and refreshments provided free. There is no need to book, just turn up on the day.

VICTORIA enjoyed the evening sunshine at Bloomfield (Bath) as they swept Severn Vale aside in the quarter-final of the Wedmore Plate by 59 shots. Victoria now travel to the Radstock area to Wyrall Park in the semis.

Victoria 104, 45 Severn Vale (Wedmore Plate): P Lunn, A Uccellini, M Taylor, M Cooper 31-12; M Campbell, R Fenwick, K Harvey, M Manning 23-11; J Newman, D Sealey, K Curtis, M Stocker 21-8; T Gatehouse, T Bray, P Leadbeater, D Hurst 29-14.

Things cannot get any worse for the A and B teams in the County League as they both lost on the following day.

Victoria A 56, Watchet A 77 (County League): J Newman, K Curtis, P Leadbeater, M Stocker 20-31; M Campbell, R Fenwick, K Harvey, W Harrison 19-20; H Whyte, T Bray, M Cooper, C Gazzard 17-26.

Victoria B 60 Wedmore B 65 (County League): P Lunn, G Hodge, P Fisher, D Hurst 26-18; J Dyet, W Nicholls, A Barnes, M Manning 16-26; T Gatehouse, D Sealey, A Uccellini, M Taylor 18-21.

Saxons 91, Winscombe 104 (Weston Over 60s Triples League): P Lunn, A Uccellini, M Stocker 20-12; J Mingo-West, D Sealey, T Bray 11-18; G Hodge, T Gatehouse, M Taylor 14-12; M Campbell, K Curtis, D Hurst 17-20; H Whyte, J Newman, M Manning 19-22; R Rockett, R Fenwick, A Barnes 10-20.

Vikings 81, Isle of Wedmore 133 (Weston Over 60s Triples League): R Jacobs, C Chudley, G Frost 22-15; R Sleep, B Saward, E Sage 11-29; F Aldridge, J Codrington, P Newport 13-17; W Nicholls, A Shattock, J Griffiths 6-26; T Gilbert, C York, D Avery 9-30; G Thynne, D Roberts, G Thorne 20-16.

Victoria 104, Chew Stoke 63 (mixed friendly): J Mills, A Waygood, J Griffiths 18-12; J Turton, R Rockett, M Hillman 22-9; S Newman, R Bailey, J Newman 20-20; S Milliner, C Sage, M Taylor 18-12; C Willetts, G Richards, E Sage 26-10.

Victoria 58, Bristol Arrow 59 (friendly): P Wyatt, J Smart, D Hurst 12-23; H Whyte, R Fenwick, G Frost 12-15; J Mingo-West, R Sparkes, J Newman 10-16; W Nicholls, M Milliner, M Manning 24-5.

Victoria Ladies 44, Wedmore 52 (Mendip League): C Webb, E Newport, M Hillman 14-16; C Willetts, S Newman, S Cooper 19-15; D Owen, R Bailey, A Holland 11-21.

Victoria Ladies 47, Wessex 54 (Mendip League): J Donald, S Newman, M Hillman 11-17; D Owen, A Austin, S Cooper 14-16; C Sage, A Holland, M Chudley 22-21.

Victoria Ladies 16, Cheltenham 41 (friendly): F Waters, J Donald, M Angove, S Newman 7-22; S Milliner, A Dancer, C Sage, E Newport 9-19.

Victoria Ladies 70, Wrington 33 (Mendip League): S Newman, R Cleeves, M Chudley 23-10; S Lawrence, A Holland, S Cooper 19-12; C Sage, C Willetts, M Hillman 28-11.

Victoria Ladies 47, Clarence 54 (W&D Triples): E Newport, C Willetts, M Hillman 14-16; C Sage, R Cleeves, A Holland 23-13; S Milliner, S Newman, S Cooper 10-25.

HISTORY was made in the Winscombe Greenkeepers’ Tournament when the club’s new greenkeeper, Lew Collier, who has been in the job for just four weeks, partnered by Robin Lowman, won the final play-off.

It is the first year the trophy has been won by the greenkeeper. Runners-up were John Sprouting and Steve Eastment. The trophy was presented by Gill Westlake, the wife of the Winscombe greenkeeper for the last 34 years, Colin Westlake.

Winscombe continued their unbeaten run against Victoria with another win in the Weston & District Over 60’s League.

The North Somerset Bowls Association KO Cup match at West Backwell was a very close game. The last five ends were the deciders with Winscombe a net five shots down. At the end Winscombe lost by four shots overall.

Winscombe 104, Victoria 91 (Weston Over 60s Triples League): K Whatling, G Hill, A Watts 22-19; D Beaverstock, P Hopes, W Ainsworth 20-17; J Sprouting, R Freegard, M Nash 12-20; B Paul, R Wootten, A Dudley 20-10; J Smith, P Fredersdorff, G Neville 18-11.

Winscombe 44, Glasgow Presidents 74 (mixed friendly): C Hopes, M Bailey, G Coombe, M Dorrington 12-18; S Vincent, J Rush, P Hopes, R Freegard 4-26; J Vincent, R Weller, S Caddy, S Lowman 15-15; J Kimmins, C Bailey, W Weller, R Wootten 13-15; R Knight, P John, T Ellis 12-14.

Winscombe 92, West Backwell 96 (NSBA KO Cup): M Dorrington, J Lukins, G Neville, A Dudley 18-24; W Ainsworth, M Hunter, R Lacy, S Eastment 28-16; N Hansford, L Baldwin, R Wootten, T Ellis 15-24; G Coombe, G Hill, R Lowman, A Watts 15-13; K Whatling, L Collier, R Feltham, M Adams 16-19.

Winscombe 78, Taunton Deane 139 (mixed triples friendly): T Darkin, A Griffin, D Beaverstock 13-13; J Wiles, C Hopes, W Weller 6-27; S Vincent, L Whatling, J Kimmins 12-22; J Vincent, B Prince, R Keane 12-23; D Johnson, D Owen, R Freegard 8-40; L Parfitt, R Weller, P Hopes 17-14.

Winscombe 77, Nailsea 101 (C&D League): R Knight, D Owen, M Dorrington, S Eastment 19-17; G Coombe, P John, M Nash, A Watts 16-19; B Paul, J Smith, K Whatling, A Dudley 14-24; D Beaverstock, J Lukins, B White, R Feltham 18-15; A Brand,

P Fredersdorff, G Hill, R Lowman 10-26.

Winscombe 88, Bridgwater 66 (friendly): B Paul, B Prince, W Ainsworth 13-16; N Hansford, J Lukins, B White 15-10; M Dorrington, R Kibble, S Eastment 19-11; R Weller, L Collier, R Wootten 15-16; R Knight, R Freegard, R Lowman 22-13.

Winscombe 54 v Mark Moor 66 (Wesssex League): M Sprouting, W Weller, E Watts 19-18; C Hopes, S Nash, S Lowman, A Ainsworth 13-24; M Smith, L Dyer, S Caddy, J Kimmins 22-24.

Winscombe 32, St Andrews 76 (Iris Owen Trophy): T Miles, S Caddy, E Watts 14-14; W Weller, S Lowman, M Adams 7-33; R Keane, L Fredersdorff, A Ainsworth 11-29.

ASHCOMBE Crusaders 123, Clevedon Promenade 64 (Weston Over-60s Triples League): D Stanton, S Hedges, J Taylor 22-8; A Morgan, M Southwood, J Creasey 23-8; R Powell, G Wilkinson, A Yates 23-12; A Wright, A Little, B Webber 22-10; A Wilmot, L Day, J Whitton 15-12; G Finnegan, C Hughes, R Hadley 18-14.

Ashcombe A 49, Bristol B 78 (Somerset League): A Morgan, A Cracknell, B Underhay, J Creasey 14-26; A Wilmot, T Bass, L Day, J Whitton 19-25; G Fews, J Price, G Wilkinson, B Webber 16-27.

Ashcombe 1½ rinks, Congresbury 2½ rinks (Four dimensions): Singles: D Stanton 12-21; Pairs: A Wilmot, B Webber 21-21; Triples: R Powell, G Wilkinson, A Yates 21-11; Fours: P Sheppard, A Cracknell, R Hadley, J Taylor 17-18.

Ashcombe Ladies 66, Clevedon 56 (Wessex League): A Fews, R Powell, M Main, S Weaden 15-26; M Palmer, J Beat, M Williams, S Ford 22-13; L Owens, M Tucker, B MacGregor, A Goacher 29-17.

Ashcombe Ladies 68, Wessex 41: A Fews, M Tucker, J Wilkinson, J McInally 25-14; M Main, B Groves, B MacGregor, S Weaden 25-9; D Norville, R Powell, M Williams, A Goacher 18-18.

THE Isle of Wedmore men’s team played at home against Victoria B in division two of the county league.

In one of the most exciting matches of the season, Wedmore were losing after 10 ends but fought back steadily to win two out of three rinks.

Isle of Wedmore 65, Victoria B 60 (County League): T Hamblin, P Bean, C Panchaud, K Burt 18-26; K Davey, B Treloar, V Matthews, I Faulkner 26-16; D Trow, B Cottrell, B Freeman, D Stansfield 21-18.

Isle of Wedmore 76, Norwest 89 (Mid-Somerset League): B Andrews, T Brown, I Gallop, R Barron 16-25; R Bull, B Cottrell, K Phillimore, C Moss 15-21; V Matthews, B Freeman, I Faulkner, K Burt 29-18; T Counsell, C Panchaud, R Newell, R Hughes 16-25.

Isle of Wedmore 133, Victoria Vikings 81 (Weston Over 60s Triples League): D Trow, P Bean, T Brown 15-22; V Matthews, B Freeman, C Panchaud 29-11; C Wheller, D Barnett, K Burt 17-13; K Davey, B Cottrell, K Pettit 26-6; B Dearden, T Bullock, R Hughes 30-9; J Harvey, B Treloar, R Newell16-20.

In a mixed friendly match Wedmore visited South Petherton winning just one rink out of four. The final score was 68-85. Last weekend’s good weather ensured an enjoyable mixed friendly match away at Burnham. All the rinks were very closely contested and in the end Burnham won by just four shots, 77-73.

CONGRESBURY Ladies 55, Portishead Ladies 44 (WDLL): J Blagden, C Andrews, K Herbison 19-16; C Lewis, E Stenner, D Harrison 13-17; C Wilcock, A King, B Huggett 23-11.

Congresbury Ladies 64, Clarence Ladies 39 (WDLL): C Wilcock, M Hill, K Herbison 27-9; C Lewis, A King,

B Huggett 14-24; J Blagden, C Andrews, D Harrison 23-6.

Congresbury 112, Yatton 89 (Co-operative Funeralcare League): P Reay, D Gosling, R Stewart, L Beck 20-16; D Manning, C Blagden, M Huggett, M Wear 27-13; R King, D Byett, C Shipway, R Becker 33-15; R Baker, M Kimmings, G Stenner, B Herbison 13-25; S Pook, M Hopkins, R Archer, R Kirkham 19-20.

Congresbury 71, West Backwell 106 (Co-operative Funeralcare League): G Andrews, C Blagden, R Archer 11-15; D Folds, D Gosling, D Rivers 11-19; M Kimmings, M Hopkins, T Yearsley 8-24; R Baker, M Huggett, D Manning 17-16; P Dawes, C Edwards, R Kirkham 16-13; R Jones, D Byett, G Stenner 8-19.

Congresbury 124, Long Ashton 86 (Co-operative Funeralcare Over 60s K O Cup semi-final): G Andrews, D Rivers, B Herbison 30-16; R Jones, M Huggett, M Wear 14-14; D Manning, C Blagden, G Stenner 16-21; M Kimmings, R Stewart, R Kirkham 18-17; R Archer, F Horton, J Stone 22-12; D Byett, D Gosling, R Becker 24-6.

YATTON 48, Portishead 78 (C&D Evening League): L Howe, R Adams, P Osborne, W Casey 12-23; M Musgrove, J Knight, R Lewis, R Bish 13-21; J Parker, E Butt, D Goddard, M Withyman 13-18; R Mills, G Dodd, P Tetreault, C Parsons 10-16. Yatton 65, Portishead 68 (friendly): G Dad, P Creber, T Storm 13-16; A George, R Adams, D Blundell 16-19; N Allen, A Turley, B Foster 19-18; K Lawrence, E Reynolds, J Parker 17-15.

Yatton 95, Congresbury 112 (C&D Evening League): D Goddard, G Dodd, R Lewis, M Withyman 20-19; R Mills, J Knight, P Tetreault, C Parsons 15-33; M Musgrove, E Butt, D Blundell, D Sweet 13-27; L Howe, R Adams, D Bessant, W Casey 31-13; J Parker, S Pasco, T Storm, R Bish 16-20.

Yatton A 67, Chew Stoke B 41 (Somerset County League): B Foster, J Knight, N Edmonds, G Smith 16-14; D Goddard,

D Blundell, T Storm, P Osborne 26-14; L Howe, R Adams, D Bessant, W Casey 25-13.

Yatton B 50, Portishead 49: M Musgrove, B Hull, N Robinson, T Robinson 20-12; A George, H Williams, R Lewis, R Bish 11-25; R Mills, P Creber, B Hardwick, C Parsons 19-12.

Yatton Ladies 55, Portishead Ladies 64 (DRT League): L Manning, A Keating, A Batson, S Parsons 12-20; M Millard, B Parker, P Allen, P Goddard 15-24; C Liwis, C Cheesewright, B Topham, M Spalding 28-20.

Yatton 70, Long Ashton 55 (mixed friendly): L Collings, S Carr, J Parker, A Batson 11-17; N Allen, S Carson P Allen, M Hubbard 26-8; A Storm, W Williams, Cheesewright, T Storm 14-17; B Parker, G Dodd, B Topham, D Goddard 20-13.

Yatton Ladies 57, Clevedon Prom Ladies 57: L Manning, F McCormack, A Batson, S Parson 16-19; A Storm, M Hubbard, B Topham, M Spalding 23-13; P Laver, B Parker, P Allen, P Goddard 18-25.

WESSEX Ladies 41, Ashcombe 68 (Wessex League): J Allard, E Stott, M Hawkins, E Deane 18-18; P Tillson, S Davies, M Davis, J Binding 14-25; S Bishop, I Hicks, C Peart, J Duffy 9-25.

Wessex 45, Isle Of Wedmore 68: V Edwards, I Hicks, J Binding, E Williams 19-16; S Bishop, P Hanson, A Ward, J Davis 17-20; P Tillson, J Allard, M Hawkins, A Powell 9-32.

Wessex 0, Clevedon 4 (Southey Trophy): Singles - P Taylor 1-21; Pairs - A Fewings, J Davis 17-21. Triples - P Turner, M Davis, J Duffy 7-16; Fours - J Allard, E Deane, A Powell, E Williams 16-20.

More from Weston Mercury

Yesterday, 19:41

Police have cordoned off Worle Railway Station for an ongoing police incident this evening (Thursday).

Read more
Yesterday, 20:00

Fans of Abba and Grease can enjoy two hours of their greatest hits at The Playhouse on November 29.

Read more
The Playhouse Weston-super-Mare
Yesterday, 16:57

Life satisfaction and happiness levels have dropped in North Somerset in the past year, according to research from the Office for National Statistics.

Read more
Yesterday, 16:06

A ‘spectacular’ firework display will take place on Marine Parade on Saturday.

Read more
Yesterday, 14:14

Avon and Somerset Constabulary has reassured people a teenager did not die in Worle last night (Wednesday) after rumours circulated on social media.

Read more
Yesterday, 13:04

Weston-super-Mare’s first balloon launch and ‘night glow’ which was due to take place on Saturday, has been postponed due to poor weather conditions.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:27

Future bids for fracking to take place across North Somerset should be decided by the authority and not the Government, according to councillors.

Read more
Yesterday, 09:37

A woman has been injured after colliding with a car in Weston this morning (Thursday).

Read more
Yesterday, 08:58

A Priory Community School (PCSA) teacher has been cooking up tasty treats on a national cooking television programme.

Read more
Yesterday, 07:56

An accident involving two cars in Worle has resulted in slow moving traffic this morning (Thursday).

Read more

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the Weston Worle and Somerset Mercury e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Overcast

Overcast

max temp: 14°C

min temp: 8°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Weston Mercury twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

Show Job Lists