Victoria reach Over-60s Knockout Cup final after emphatic victory over Ashcombe

PUBLISHED: 14:13 30 August 2017 | UPDATED: 14:14 30 August 2017

Banwell Bowls Club.

Banwell Bowls Club.

Archant

Victoria enjoyed a comprehensive victory over Ashcombe Crusaders to reach the final of the Over-60s Knockout Cup.

Victoria enjoyed an emphatic win in the semi-final of the Over-60s Knockout Cup against Ashcombe Crusaders, winning on five rinks with the triple of Harrison Whyte (club captain), Don Wheatley and Colin Heal top scoring with a 13-shot win.

In the Over-60s League, the Saxons won on four rinks against Portishead RBL, but lost the match by four shots. Brian Pocock, Dave Sealey and Alan Yates were top triple winning by 13 shots.

Penarth were visitors for their annual visit and suffered defeat losing four rinks with the rink of Les Kelly, Cliff Chudley, John Langridge and Mike Cooper contributing a healthy winning margin of 15 shots to the overall victory.

Victoria Saxons 113, Ashcombe Crusaders 73: H Whyte, D Wheatley, C Heal 21-8; B Pocock, D.Sealey, A Yates 13-16; R Rockett, S Evans, M Cooper 17-12; R Bromet, D Williams, M Stocker 21-17; P Lunn, M Campbell, K Harvey 17-8; M Milliner, J Newman, K Holland 24-12.

Victoria Saxons 95 (8), Portishead RBL 99 (12): Carmine, D Williams, M Stocker 19-11; M Milliner, H Gibbs, K Holland 16-13; B Pocock, D Sealey, A Yates 23-10; P Lunn, M Campbell, K Harvey 15-14; R Rockett, S Evans, A Shattock 10-25; N Robbins, D Wheatley, C Heal 12-26.

Victoria 124, Penarth 98: Carmine, R Rocket, J Newman, C Heal 27-18; L Kelly, C Chudley, J Langridge, M Cooper 26-11; N Robbins, G Richards, B Johnson, D Williams 19-12; A Waygood, E Sage, M Campbell, P Leadbeater 14-19; J Turton, T Gatehouse, A Shattock, D Jones 23-22; G Robbins, W Nicholls, M Milliner, J Smart 15-16.

The men and women of St Andrews will be bidding for cup success at opposite ends of the county on Sunday.

Their men travel to Bath, with a 10.30am start for the final of the Wedmore Plate against Norwest, from Midsomer Norton. Saints have never won the competition but have been runners-up once.

At the same time as the men, the women will be meeting Yeovil at Ilminster in the semi-final of the Fear Cup, in which St Andrews are the holders.

In the afternoon, Saints’ women will be back on the green at Ilminster to play the home team in the semi-final of the other county competition in which they are the holders, the four-discipline Southey Trophy.

For both the Fear and Southey semis, Saints are likely to be without their three excellent youngsters, Imogen Cracknell and Rebecca and Jenny McMillan.

They are all in the Somerset team who will be defending the national Amy Rose Bowl at Leamington this weekend. If they get through Saturday’s opening rounds, as expected, they will be contesting the final stages on Sunday, ruling them out of the county semis.

A third McMillan sister, Sophie, who has only recently returned to bowls at St Andrews, is also in the Amy Rose squad.

Players from St Andrews were in excellent form at the final Weston Ladies’ Open Tournament last week.

Imogen Cracknell and Rebecca McMillan both won titles. Having defeated Rebecca in a top-class semi-final, Imogen won the singles title, beating Sue Cridland (Hemyock).

Just before that, Rebecca avenged her singles defeat against Imogen, partnering Pat Bax (Rugby) to an extra-end victory over her clubmate and Chew Stoke’s Celia Whitmarsh in the pairs final.

There was further success for Rebecca McMillan, as she teamed up with Bax and Maureen Edwards to win the triples championship

Imogen Cracknell picked up more prize money when, she, clubmate Andrew Owens and Saints’ indoor members Lee and Sam Stocker finished fourth in the mixed fours. In that play-off, they beat two other St Andrews players, Andy and Jenny McMillan.

Yet another Saints’ player, Barrie Forse, partnered Pat Bax to fourth place in the mixed pairs.

St Andrews 80, Congresbury 88 (friendly): A Frost, B McLeod, D Bailey 18-21; G Sims, A Cooper, R Wootten 12-20; L Fisher, R Brereton, N Sell 18-11; M Willetts, T Ware, K Curtis 9-25; D Reynolds, J Ling, J Warren 23-1.

St Andrews Ladies 69 (10), Nailsea Ladies 26 (0) (DRT League): J Forse, J Smith, J Pitman, A Campbell 24-10; C Venn, M McMillan, M Bailey, M Favis 18-10; S Sinclair, A Powell, M Pattenden, J Ware 27-6.

Ashcombe had a thin week for fixtures due to the run-up to the Bank Holiday, with only two league matches and one friendly.

In the Weston and District Over-60s League, Ashcombe’s Crusaders were away to Clevedon taking three of the six rinks and finishing with a close 104-102 win. In the same league, Ashcombe’s Knights were away to Nailsea and, despite some close scoring rinks, were not able to match the success of the Crusaders.

Although the Knights won three of the six rinks, they went down heavily on overall shots losing by 75 shots to 110.

In a friendly match away to Taunton, Ashcombe took two of the four rinks and narrowly missed a win by 67 shots to 70. Ashcombe are looking for a reversal of fortune in three week’s time, when Taunton travel to Ashcombe for a return match.

Ashcombe Crusaders 104, Clevedon 102: G Sansam, B Benstead, T Cottrell 9-17; G Kinsey, W Kolasinski, G Wilkinson 27-10; D Wynne, S Hedges, J Taylor 13-14; M Southwood, J Whitlow, J Creasey 17-29; F Bertram, A Freke, K Wheeler 20-15; A Wilmot, L Day, R Powell 18-17.

Ashcombe Knights 75, Nailsea 110: D Barnes, E Roberts, A Dawes 17-16; D Freestone, D Bleasdale, J Hornett 6-25; M Field, K Davies, T Morgan 16-15; B Bishop, G Mills, R Tasker 14-12; B Jones, R Counsell, M Bass 10-18; J McKenzie, M Paterson, A Cracknell 12-24.

Ashcombe 67, Taunton 70: D Underhay, J McKenzie, G Pople, T Morgan 12-26; G Tucker, B Mills, L Cox, A Dawes 21-9; D Williams, R Counsell, S Andrews, A Cracknell 13-17; B Bishop, W Spring, R Tasker, M Paterson 21-18.

There were no league matches this week, but Banwell played three friendlies, winning two and losing one, and also a ladies’ versus the men match.

Against Lionmeade, a touring side from Essex, Banwell won on all six rinks.

Banwell 150, Lionmeade 75: M Garfield, S Taylor, T Garfield, A Vickery 23-13; J Bishop, G Hollier, T Hyde, G Johnston 28-13; J Evans, D Baker, H Woodards, H Guckian 20-18; Jan Davies, R Taylor, M House, J Davies 27-9; C Heal, G Bean, A Cockayne, L Pheasant 24-15; K Smith, J Wright, T Brice, G Millard 28-7.

A close five-rink triples match against St Andrews, which could have gone either way, resulted in St Andrews winning by seven shots.

Banwell 80, St Andrews 87: D Mabbutt, T Brice, A Vickery 11-23; G Spittles, T Garfield, G Millard 18-19; J Wright, T Hyde, B Taylor 21-11; G Bean, C Coffin, D Johnston Drew 17-17; G Hollier, P Wilfan, M Laycock 13-17.

Knowle Bristol at home, but on a warm sunny day, Banwell emerged the winners.

Banwell 78, Knowle 60: T Burnett, M Finch, C Coffin, P Villis 23-11; T Hyde,J Wright, J Amos, M Laycock 25-10; P Wilfan, R Villis, H Woodards, B Taylor 16-14; J Evans, M Kirby, M House, J Rickerty 14-25.

Banwell ladies challenged the men to an end of season match and proceeded to take the men apart

Banwell ladies 50, men 36 (ladies names): S Taylor, P Mabbutt, J Davies and M Millard 16-11; M Garfield, J Owen and K Smith 23-8; C Broomhall, C Heal D Baker and J Bishop 11-17.

Winscombe beat Portishead RBL in the semi-final of the Weston & District Over-60s Cup and will meet Victoria Saxons in the final at Nailsea on September 11.

It was a very close game with the lead changing hands frequently throughout the match. It was only after five rinks had finished that the tally was eight shots in favour of the home side.

One rink still had two ends to play and on the penultimate end, Winscombe were five shots down when skip Wilf Ainsworth, watched by most of the other rinks, managed to get third wood.

Winscombe then led by six shots going into the last end. Lead Gerald Lloyd showed his true Welsh fighting spirit and put all three close to the jack and David Johnson added another. The overall lead was 10 shots and Winscombe were through to the final.

Winscombe won on four rinks, lost on two, but the rink skipped by Geoff Coombes, M Newing and late replacement Robin Lowis made a great comeback to lose by only one shot.

Winscombe102, Portishead RBL 92: G Lloyd, D Johnson,W Ainsworth 14-24; P Hopes, M Fletcher, R Lacy 20-12; J Sprouting, K Whatling, M Adams 18-11; D Brown, B Paul, T Ellis 16-13; J Mingo-West, M Nash, G Neville 22-19; R Lowis, M Newing, G Coombe 12-13.

Representing Wedmore in the Clevedon Prom Open Triples Tournament, Dave Collins, Ray Newell and Eddie Payne had an extremely successful day, taking top honours in this popular 24-team event.

The tournament ended with a tie between Wedmore and Bath, both teams having won all four games and finishing equal on rink points. However, a countback of total shots scored showed Wedmore ahead by just one shot and thus taking the first prize by the narrowest possible margin.

Wedmore got the week off to a winning start when they met a Leighton Buzzard touring side in a mixed friendly triples contest. This was an enjoyable match, living up to its friendly billing, but with the home side taking three of the five rinks to gain an overall 97 shots to 70 victory.

Roger Hughes, teaming up with Doreen Gallop and Brendon Cottrell were the pick of the Wedmore bunch securing an excellent 33-8 win.

Wedmore 97, Leighton Buzzard 70: M Hordle, J Wheller, S Fisher 19-16; B Disbrey, I Gallop, C Wheller 10-13; B Clark, A Hughes, K Burt 17-12; D Gallop, B Cottrell, R Hughes 33-8; T Collingwood, A Birch, J Collingwood 18-21.

The ladies met City of Wells in a friendly match at Wedmore, suffering defeat at the hands of the visitors by two rinks to one and 45-55 shots. Marion Fisher’s rink were the only winners in a hard fought, but friendly tussle.

Wedmore Ladies 45, City of Wells 55: C Laney, A M Wilkinson, M Fisher 18-10; M Hordle, S Tincknell, J Collingwood 17-22; M Green, M Davies, J Wheller 10-23.

There was an unfortunate result for the ladies in the Mendip Triples League when they went down by two rinks to one and 37-47 shots to visitors Fosseway. Ann Hughes’ rink were the only winners in an eight league points to two defeat.

Wedmore Ladies 37, Fosseway 47: B Clark, M Barron, M Trow 11-19; D Gallop, J Hunt A Hughes 18-12; J Collins, C Pettit, P Beard 8-16.

There was another win for the seemingly unstoppable Wedmore side playing away to Long Ashton side in the Clevedon and District Over-60s League.

Wedmore got off to a slow start with only Roger Hughes’ and Tony Brown’s rinks being ahead all the way. It took Eddie Payne’s men 13 ends to nose in front to finish at 19-13 and it needed a run of 16 shots in six ends for Ron Barron’s lads to secure a significant lead, finishing with a 21-12 victory.

Keith Pettit’s rink also had a good scoring spell, recording a six and a four in two ends to move comfortably in front. In the end, Wedmore had taken all six rinks to secure an overall 118 shots to 75 victory and 10 league points.

Wedmore 118, Long Ashton 75: J Runciman, I Gallop, R Hughes 18-14; S Wilkinson, D Stansfield, R Barron 21-12; A Birch, S Fisher; T Brown 18-12; V Matthews, D Collins, C Moss 20-11; D Trow, B Cottrell, K Pettit 22-13; D Skelton, K Burt, E Payne 19-13.

A successful club ladies’ triples day saw Maureen Hordle, Chris Laney and Marion Fisher win all three of their games and walk off with the honours. A magnificent nine-wood hot shot to win their final game provided some consolation for Shirley Wederell’s trio who were without a win in their previous two games.

In the Weston and District Over-60s League, Wedmore took all six rinks to record a 121-75 shots victory away to Mark Moor and gain all 10 league points.

Once again Ron Barron, accompanied by Tony Collingwood and Stuart Fisher, led the charge with an excellent 29-11 win. The team are currently occupying second position in the league with two games in hand and four to games to play and have every chance of gaining promotion to the 1st Division.

Wedmore 121, Mark Moor 75: R Dearden, D Barnett, R Thurkettle 20-14; D Trow, B Cottrell, K Pettit 16-13; T Collingwood, S Fisher, R Barron 29-11; C Wheller, J Runciman, T Brown 21-9; V Matthews, I Gallop, R Newell 21-17; A Birch, D Collins, B Aston 14-11.

The postponed second leg of the Mark Moor Shield competition between local rivals Wedmore and Mark Moor was played at Mark in perfect weather.

Wedmore had come away from the first leg with a substantial shots lead, but were made to work hard to gain a four rinks to two and 138-112 shots second victory over the home team to take home the shield.

At the halfway stage only eight shots separated the teams, but Wedmore finished strongly with Ron Barron’s rink scoring a 29-13 shots win, closely followed by Don Trow’s 32-18.

Wedmore 138, Mark Moor 112: M Batchelor, M Barron, C Wheller, D Stansfield 20-21; M Green, A Birch, I Gallop, M Trow 22-12; M Hordle, B Cottrell, A Birch, R Hughes 20-23; J Collins, T Newell, J Runciman, D Trow 32-18; D Gallop, M Stansfield, P Beard, R Newell 15-25; A Hughes, J Wheller, D Collins, R Barron 29-13.

The club entertained Somerton in a mixed friendly match, with Wedmore taking all four rinks and scoring 90 shots to the visitors 65. Ron Barron’s rink were, yet again, highest scorers with a 26-15 shots win.

Wedmore 90, Somerton 65: J Hunt, D Skelton, D Trow, R Hughes 19-17; M Batchelor, M Barron, T Simpson, M Trow 22-19; M Hordle, T Newell, I Gallop, R Barron 26-15; D Gallop, S Fisher, B Cottrell, K Burt 23-14.

Congratulations to Congresbury Ladies who have won the Weston & District Ladies League Championship for the fourth year in succession.

Congresbury 88, St Andrews 80 (friendly): C Nunn, M Kimmings, F Horton 21-18; P Dawes, A Lewis, R Archer 11-18; D Norman, R Anniuk, M Huggett 11-23; K Cole, J Freemantle, B Herbison 20-12; C Edwards, D Manning, T Yearsley 25-9.

Congresbury 129, Nailsea 85 (C&D Over-60s League): K Cole, C Edwards, D Byett 20-13; R Stewart, R Anniuk, M Huggett 20-16; J Freemantle, G Andrews, A Fisher 18-14; D Folds, F Horton, R Kirkham 32-13; B Blakley, D Manning, T Lewis 22-16; M Kimmings, D Gosling, R Archer 17-13.

Congresbury 115, Chew Stoke 70 (C&D Over-60s League): B Blakley, D Gosling, D Manning 19-12; P Dawes, M Kimmings, R Archer 12-24; D Norman, F Horton, R Kirkham 24-19; R Stewart, C Edwards, M Huggett 35-5; A Collins, M Hopkins, A Fisher 25-10.

Congresbury Ladies 54, Clevedon Prom 47 (friendly): G Lee, W Manning, P Baker 12-18; J Lewis, L Storey, V Harding 19-14; H Tranmer, C Lewis, A Jones 23-15.

Congresbury Ladies 51, Portishead 47 (Weston & District League): C Wilcock, J Byett, A Jones 19-14; V Harding, C Andrews, B Huggett 17-20; H Tranmer, P Baker, D Harrison 15-13.

Congresbury 92, Bloomfield 61 (mixed friendly): C Lewis, A Harding, A King, R Archer 23-23; B Baker, R King, V Harding, R Becker 21-12; D Norman, S Dury, F Horton, P Baker 26-14; G Andrews, J Lewis, I Morton, B Herbison 22-12.

CongresburyLadies 52, Fosseway 45 (Mendip League): V Harding, R Horton, C Andrews 14-17; H Tranmer, C Lewis, K Herbison 14-15; C Wilcock, P Baker, A Jones 24-13.

Congresbury 1, Victoria 4 (North Somerset KO Cup final): J Freemantle, A Page, I Morton, S Eastment 9-30; R Jones, R King, R Becker, B Herbison 14-28; M Kimmings, M Huggett, R Archer, M Wear 20-24; G Wilcock, A Fisher, T Lewis, C Shipway 20-22; B Baker, R Anniuk, D Byett, R Birmingham 28-10.

Victoria Ladies were disappointingly defeated by St Andrews in the Southey Cup.

The rink of Brenda Williams, Sue Newman, Sue Harrison and Mildred Chudley were victorious and the pair of Hannah Frye and Sue Cooper tied, leaving the tie to be decided by the triple result which saw Victoria’s triple of Kay Wilson, Rose Cleeves and Annie Holland narrowly defeated by a single shot.

Victoria Blues were in action with a comprehensive victory over Wrington in the Mendip Triples League, with both Sue Cooper and Mildred Chudley skipping their triples to high scoring victories.

Congratulations to the triple of Chris Sage, Sue Newman and Margaret Hillman who were runners-up in the Weston Ladies Open Tournament triples competition and Sue and Mike Cooper who won the mixed pairs and the Alpha Cup beating Margaret Dyer (Clevedon Prom) and Nick Grenfell (South Molton).

Victoria 62 (2.5), St Andrews 62 (1.5) - singles M Hillman 13-21; pairs H Frye, S Cooper 15-15; triples K Wilson, R Cleeves, A Holland 14-15; fours B Williams, S Newman, S Harrison, M Chudley 20-11.

Victoria Blues 77 (8), Wrington 36 (2): L Richards, R Cleeves, A Holland 15-21; B Williams, S Milliner, S Cooper 35-4; G Poolman, B Mangan, M Chudley 27-11.

Ashcombe Park Ladies Lesley Paterson, Mo. Tucker, Jill Wilkinson defeated teams from West Backwell, Bridgwater and Isle of Wedmore to get to the semi-finals of the Somerset Benevolent Triples competition, but then lost in a close game against Clevedon Prom.

Ashcombe Park hosted this all-day event and competitors from all around the area competed.

Ashcombe Ladies 42 (0), Portishead 63 (10) (NSL): R Humphries, J Field, S Hopkins 12-24; P Wynne, M Tucker, A Goacher 15-19; L Paterson, M Tasker, S Weaden 15-20.

Ashcombe Ladies 61(8), Portishead 35 (2): L Owens, M Tasker, S Weaden 22-14; P Wynne, S Noyes, A Goacher 16-11; J Field, J Hughes, L Paterson 23-10. Friendly rink: L Owens, S Noyes, C Hedges 9-31.

Results for week one of the 30th Winscombe Bowling Club Floodlit Tournament, sponsored by Orriss and Low Optometrists, Winscombe: Congresbury C 15, Wrington A 22; Wyrral Park A 27, Clevedon Prom B 9; Banwell C16, Nailsea A 16; Mark Moor A 9, St Andrews B 18; Wells A 16, Victoria B 12; Congresbury E 17, Wickham Wells Wickers 32; Victoria A 29, Winscombe D 8; Congresbury B 23, Burnham B 10; Winscombe B 22, Nailsea B 16; N.Petherton A 30, Winscombe W 8; Congresbury C 9, Wyrral Park A 26; Banwell C 14, Mark Moor A 21; St Andrews B 31, Nailsea A 5; Congresbury A 20, Wells A 12; Winscombe C 14, Winscombe W 13; Wrington A 31, Clevedon Prom B 12; Victoria B 11, Congresbury D 18; Burnham A 13, Victoria A 18; Congresbury B 16, Nailsea B 16; Burnham B 17, Winscombe B 14.

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Other Sport Stories

Friday, October 20, 2017

Shaun Potter has been appointed Cheddar Football Club’s new manager after impressing in the six games he temporarily took charge of.

Friday, October 20, 2017

Weston Aerobic Gymnastics Club brought home 51 medals from the Suki Club competition in Southampton.

Friday, October 20, 2017

Will Burns made a triumphant return to GT racing at Snetterton as he secured a pair of class victories on his GT Cup Championship debut.

Friday, October 20, 2017

Winscombe Ladies came up agonisingly short in a seven-goal thriller against Clifton Ladies third team.

Thursday, October 19, 2017

Few managers turn to Albania when searching for a new striker, but a burgeoning talent from South-East Europe is making a big impact for Weston.

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

Worlebury Golf Club enjoyed a week of highs with the presentations of the Somerset Bowl to the men and the Championship Salver to the ladies just a couple of the highlights.

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

St Andrews made it two wins out of two in the Wessex Indoor League after defeating Nailsea.

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

Uphill Badminton Club’s B team had a tough start to the new season with a trip to Keynsham.

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

Latest results from the skittles alleys in the Weston area.

Friday, October 13, 2017

Defender Papis Mendy has today (Friday) signed for Weston Football Club.

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the Weston Worle and Somerset Mercury e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 16°C

min temp: 14°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

Somerset's trusted business finder