Walnut B and Alleycats to meet in the final

PUBLISHED: 10:55 21 March 2018 | UPDATED: 10:55 21 March 2018

Walnut B and the Alleycats are to meet in the final of the Weston Central Skittles League Knockout Cup

Weston Central Skittles League Knockout Cup semi-finals – Division 1: Walnut B 532 (M Harris 52), Ere for the Beer 499 (M Tucker 52); Alleycats 558 (J Bastin 56), St Johns B 557 (D Jones 61).

Division 2: Cannonballs 455 (M Sinclair 44), Gatecrashers 453 (B Humphreys 45); Persuaders 490 (F Ham 50), Consti Probables 490 (D Nicholson 49), Persuaders win after a one-hand sudden death play-off.

Division 3: Steamers 492 (J Bartlett 46), Atoms 480 (T Hoskins 49); Wanderers 529 (S Milsom 55), Conservative B 433 (M Coleman 45).

Division 1: Rollers 542 (P Eastman 59) 6, St Johns B 544 (D Fairhurst 57) 8; Reptiles 492 (C Millett 53) 2, Wurzels 498 (N Blake jnr 57) 12; Century B 488 (R Strick 47) 10, Walnut B 487 (P Middle 63) 4; Renegades 431 (S John 50) 2, Choppers 473 (R Salvage 47) 12; Ere for the Beer 553 (M Short 59) 14, Alleycats 527 (G Poole 58) 0; Wookurs 505 (D Sirmon 49) 3, Century A 507 (P Griffiths 53) 11.

Division 2: Gatecrashers 506 (B Humphreys 51) 10, Box Tops 478 (C Lee 54) 4; Nutters 480 (S Hodgkins 52) 2, Persuaders 512 (C Ham 53) 12; Nalgo 485 (R Hare 51) 0, Cannonballs 523 (M Sinclair 49) 14; Belvedere 517 (M Fitz 59) 4, Depoteers 532 (A Newland 57) 10; Consti Probables 439 (D Nicholson 44) 10, Lions 434 (C Parrett 48) 4; Poachers 522 (M Clark 51) 0, Sweeney 544 (G Filer 50) 14.

Division 3: Atoms 450 (T Hoskins 48), Electric Sports 504 (P Alden 48) 14; WAFC 484 (S Bowden 50), Conservative B 447 (M Coleman 44) 3; Wanderers 501 (M Jackman 49) 10, Double Six 486 (J Thomas 48) 4; Falcons 477 (R Moore 48) 8, REA 468 (S Hunter 50) 6.

Weston & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Drifters 435 (S Tucker 43) 10, Weaker Links 421 (A Hoddinott, B Stanford 43) 4; New Pennies 387 (S Collard 47) 12, Wooden Tops 311 (S Crowley 36) 2; Pin Ups 421 (K Wagner 53) 2, Electrodes 461 (M Brueford 58) 12; Worle Sports 331 (S Palmer 39) 2, Starlights 359 (S Richardson 37) 12; Wreckateers 456 (A Amos 48) 12, Charlies Angels 431 (J Dunn 46) 2.

Division 2: Avengers 491 (J Thomas, M Burnett 47) 12, Concordias 477 (S Oldham 50) 2; Streakers 438 (G Summers, C Dicks 43) 2, Likely Lassies 454 (D Fear 49) 12; Wayward Queens 451 (P Conway, M Tucker 44) 12, Moonlighters 424 (R Walkinshaw 48) 2; Winscombe Sports 446 (O Ogden 49) 12, Jays 390 (D McIntyre 42) 2.

Division 3: Congresbury Ladies 330 (E Bowman 38) 2, Improvers 358 (S Sokol 41) 12; Larks 455 (A Pepper, C Brown 45) 12, Worle Century Ladies 410 (K Kent-Webster 45) 2; Owls 379 (A Reed 40) 2, Alley Katz 408 (F Chrisostomou, M Fernley 41) 12; Team Spirit 446 (L Hunt 45) 12, Nalgo Ladies 418 (B Deacon 42) 2; Weekenders 386 (C John 44) 10, Victoria Belles 375 (S Farmer 42) 4.

Division 4: Breakaways 368 (A Pankow 44) 0, Dragon Slayers 423 (S Yelland, D Hind 40) 14; Lambettes 376 (S Thomas 42) 12, Fiddlers 219 (F Mayers 36) 2; Rollers 350 (P Jones 39) 2, Utta Kaos 411 (P Gallier 40) 12; Weston Wanderers 404 (A Boobyer 45) 12, Marmaids 347 (L Ogden 44) 2; White Hart Belles 442 (K Logan 44) 2, Locking Lambs 486 (C Fletcher 55) 12.

Knockout Cup – Division 1: Drifters 488, Starlights 494; Charlies Angels 460, Wreckateers 452. Division 2: Jays 421, Likely Lassies 398; Avengers 481, Winscombe Sports 445. Division 3: Alligators 403, Nalgo Ladies 397; Alley Katz 316, Victoria Belles 295. Division 4: Rollers 359, Locking Lambs 372; Fiddlers 225, Utta Kaos 384.

A vacancy has arisen in Leisure Skittle Enterprises summer tournament, sponsored by Weston Football Club.

If you would like to enter this popular competition, please phone 01934 629747 for more details.

The tournament starts on the week beginning May 14 and plays every week for 15 weeks.

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Other Sport Stories

Friday, April 20, 2018

Weston recorded an excellent home victory over third-placed Maidenhead, avenging their defeat earlier in the season.

Friday, April 20, 2018

Six Winscombe Under-18 girls have been selected for international honours, five for England and one for Ireland.

Friday, April 20, 2018

Despite narrowly losing to Stroud, Winscombe managed to pick up another useful losing bonus point.

Friday, April 20, 2018

Cheddar romped to an emphatic victory over Bristol Telephones to clinch the Tribute 2 North League 2 title.

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

Cheddar came away with a draw at Radstock Town after Callum Ham scored twice for the Cheesemen.

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

Worle were knocked out of the Somerset Senior Cup semi-finals by Premier Division side Nailsea & Tickenham by just one goal.

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

Latest Weston & District League results and fixtures.

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

Team Mendip Ladies’ youngest player Katie Sharkey scored the winner in the match against Portishead.

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

Worlebury Golf Club ladies started the league season by winning their first match, but the seniors’ team were knocked out of the SGU Scratch Singles event.

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

Lady golfers from Weston Golf Club raised nearly £2,000 for Weston RNLI.

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the Weston Worle and Somerset Mercury e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 10°C

min temp: 9°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

Somerset's trusted business finder