Atwell Shield victory for Wrington Redhill Reserves

PUBLISHED: 10:23 24 November 2017 | UPDATED: 10:23 24 November 2017


Wrington Redhill Reserves enjoyed a comfortable 4-1 victory over Burnham United A in the Atwell Shield.

Wrington Res 4

Burnham Utd A 1

Wrington Redhill Reserves progressed in the Atwell Shield and gave them the chance to give debuts to three new signings.

With the returning Liam Knight, Tommy Johnson and newcomer David Osibanjo giving options up front, Ade Craig, Paul Faulkner and Louis Rouvais in midfield were able to pick their passes. With Tom Clark and new captain Briggs outstanding, sweeper Phil Williams could control things at the back.

The pressure eventually told and a strong run from Osibanjo set up Johnson who finished in the corner.

Just after the break, the visitors scored with an excellent free kick.

It took a break from a corner for Osibanjo to feed Knight who raced clear to score settling any nerves. There was still time for Osibanjo to complete a hat-trick of assists by setting up Eniola to score.

Osibanjo topped a man of the match performance with a fine dribble before drilling the ball into the bottom corner of the net.

Uphill Castle Res 2

Nailsea Utd A 1

Uphill Castle Reserves gained an important three points with an impressive victory over a strong Nailsea United A side.

The home side where fast out of the blocks and dominated the early proceedings with Jack English enjoying the central defensive midfield role and dictating the pace.

Daniel Thomas and George Parslow probed for an opening, but it took an enforced change for them to finally make the breakthrough.

Jack Riney was forced off with a pulled hamstring and Edward Deane snapped up the chance to replace him and within moments Uphill were in front when a corner was netted by George Parslow.

Nailsea did not give gave up though and had a couple of chances of their own, but keeper Joshua Skuse pulled off a couple of top saves to preserve the lead.

Castle doubled the advantage on 55 minutes when Deane was pushed to the floor in the box and after Parslow saw his spot kick saved, he maintained his composure to tuck home the rebound.

Nailsea pulled a goal back with five minutes remaining with an own goal by captain Ashley Baldwin, but it was to prove just a consolation as Uphill leapfrogged United in the Division 1 table.

The man of the match award, kindly sponsored by Sytner Mercedes-Benz of Weston, went to Jack English.

Jack English (left) is presented with the man of the match award by manager Martin Avery.


Atwell Shield round 2: Churchill Club 70 8-2 FC Milton 2; St George (E-in-G) 5-1 Lodway 1; Wrington Redhill Res 4-1 Burnham Utd A 1.

Knockout Cup round 2: AFC Nailsea 1, Axbridge Town 4.

Keyes Cup round 1: Clevedon Utd A 5, Burnham Utd B 2.

Division 1: KVFC 3, Sporting Weston 3; Uphill Castle Res 2, Nailsea Utd A 1; Wedmore 2, Portishead Town A 2.

Division 2: Banwell Res 4, Worle Rangers 0; Winscombe A 2, South Park Rangers 3.

Division 3: Kewstoke Lions 5, Shipham 2.


Atwell Shield round 2: Clevedon Utd A v KVFC (D Carstensen); Portishead Caledonian Thistle v Selkirk Utd (A Lambourne); South Park Rangers v Portishead Town A (J Cooper); Sporting Weston v Axbridge Town (A Murphy); Wedmore v Banwell Res (S Cahill).

Division 1: Nailsea Utd A v Westend (O Harrison).

Division 2: Churchill Club 70 v Locking Park Res (R Hooper); St George (E-in-G) v Clapton-in-Gordano (I Smith); Winscombe A v Worle Rangers (R Salvage).

Division 3: Congresbury Res v Shipham (S Acton); Kewstoke Lions v Worle Rangers Res (S Bozukov); Nailsea Utd B v St George (E-in-G) Res (D Bryant); Portishead Town B v Wrington Redhill A (H Hajdari).

Division 4: Axbridge Town Res v Sporting Weston Res (P Fisher); Banwell A v FC Milton (S Luxon); Congresbury A v Burnham Utd A (T Shallcross); Hutton Res v AFC Nailsea (D Pinnock); Uphill Castle A v Cheddar A (S Flory).

Division 5: Banwell B v Nailsea Utd Colts (I Madge); Lodway v Yatton and Cleeve Utd B (M Sprague); Weston Celtic v Burnham Utd B (J Young); West Wick v Wedmore Res (D Bugg).

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Other Sport Stories


Weston Sea Angling Association members received their awards at a recent ceremony in Worle.


Cheddar Tennis Club player Sam Sherwood Dawson has been awarded the most improved player award.


Despite winning a home rink, Victoria slipped to a defeat to Watchet in the Somerset County League.


Uphill Badminton Club held its internal men’s tournament with eight pairs taking part.


Somerset ladies county pool team defeated Devon, the match going down to the last frame.


Weston remain top of the Somerset Super League Darts with just one game remaining.


Walnut B and the Alleycats are to meet in the final of the Weston Central Skittles League Knockout Cup

Friday, March 16, 2018

With results going their way and an important victory at Lydney, Weston moved up to ninth spot in the league table.

Friday, March 16, 2018

A young Hornets side produced their best performance of the season to defeat second-placed Bournemouth.

Friday, March 16, 2018

Winscombe came out on top in a basement battle with near neighbours Yatton.

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Read the Weston Worle and Somerset Mercury e-edition E-edition

Local Weather



max temp: 7°C

min temp: 6°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

Somerset's trusted business finder