Castle reserves move into last 16 of the cup

PUBLISHED: 14:20 01 November 2017 | UPDATED: 14:21 01 November 2017

George Parslow.

George Parslow.


Uphill Castle Reserves defeated West Wick to book a place in the last 16 of the Doug Atwell Memorial Trophy.

West Wick 1

Uphill Castle Res 6

Uphill Castle Reserves took the unbeaten record of West Wick in dramatic fashion as they booked a place in the last 16 of the Weston and District League Doug Atwell Memorial Shield.

The first chance came within five minutes when Lian Clarke beat the offside trap, but put his effort wide when faced with a one on one. Uphill opened the scoring when Edward Deane played a superb ball through to George Parslow who found the net.

Joshua Skuse was called upon once during the opening period and pulled off a fine save to deny Wick a leveller.

The visitors started the second period on the front foot and doubled the advantage through Cameron Steer before Clarke, Steer and Parslow all netted within quick succession.

In reality, it should have been more as William Judd hit the bar, Jack Miles missed an open goal and Harry Askins could only find the side netting. James Dunmore drew plaudits for a fine debut following his transfer from South Park Rangers.

The man of the match award, kindly sponsored by Sytner Mercedes-Benz of Weston, went to George Parslow.

Uphill Castle A 6

Axbridge Town Res 0

Uphill Castle cranked up the pressure on leaders Hutton with this comprehensive victory in Division 4.

Adrian Hodgkinson Jnr continued his recent hot streak with a hat-trick and was joined on the score sheet for James De-vanney’s men by Joshua Thorne (2) and Samuel Perrott.

The man of the match award kindly sponsored by Hayers Convenience Store of Worle, went to Nicholas Crocker.


Knockout Cup round 2: Clapton-in-Gordano 1, KVFC 5; Portishead Caledonian Thistle 3, Locking Park 3 (7-6 on pens aet); Portishead Town A 1, Worle Res 6; Wedmore 1, Nailsea Utd A 2; Worle Rangers 3, Sporting Weston 0.

Atwell Shield round 2: West Wick 1, Uphill Castle Res 6.

Division 2: Axbridge Town 4, Banwell Res 1; Churchill Club 70 3, South Park Rangers 2; Locking Park Res, Winscombe A (home win); St George (E-in-G) 5, Yatton & Cleeve Utd A 1.

Division 3: Kewstoke Lions 2, St George (E-in-G) Res 2; Nailsea Utd B 0, Portishead Town B 3; Shipham 5, Wrington Redhill A 2; Worle Rangers Res, Congresbury Res (away win).

Division 4: AFC Nailsea 1, Burnham Utd A 4; Cheddar A 2, Congresbury A 0; FC Milton 2, Sporting Weston Res 2; Hutton Res 5, Banwell A 2; Uphill Castle A 6, Axbridge Town Res 0.

Division 5: Burnham Utd B 2-1 Lodway 1; Nailsea Utd Colts 2-3 Clevedon Utd A 3; Weston Celtic 1-3 Banwell B 3; Yatton & Cleeve Utd B 1, Wedmore Res 4.


Hospital Cup round 1: Nailsea Utd A v Wrington Redhill Res (I Campbell); Westend v Wedmore (S Acton).

Division 1: Locking Park v Uphill Castle Res (I Smith); Portishead Caledonian Thistle v KVFC (S Clarke); Sporting Weston v Portishead Town A (C Connor).

Division 2: Banwell Res v St George (E-in-G) (D Bryant); Churchill Club 70 v Winscombe A (E Ashwin); Clapton-in-Gordano v Axbridge Town (D Carstensen); South Park Rangers v Worle Rangers (A Gibbons); Worle Res v Locking Park Res (D Pinnock).

Division 3: Kewstoke Lions v Congresbury Res (tba); St George (E-in-G) Res v Portishead Town B (H Hajdari); Worle Rangers Res v Nailsea Utd B (tba); Wrington Redhill A v Shipham (tba).

Division 4: AFC Nailsea v Uphill Castle A (S Thornton); Axbridge Town Res v Congresbury A (tba); Burnham Utd A v Banwell A (tba); Cheddar A v Sporting Weston Res (tba); Hutton Res v FC Milton (R Hooper).

Division 5: Lodway v Clevedon Utd A (tba); Nailsea Utd Colts v West Wick (M Sprague); Wedmore Res v Burnham Utd B (S Cahill); Yatton and Cleeve Utd B v Banwell B (tba).

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 09:07

Cheddar go back to playing with an excellent victory at Calne Town, with striker Adam Jones netting a hat-trick.

Yesterday, 09:06

Team Mendip Girls Under-13s cruised into the cup final after defeating Purnell 13-1.

Yesterday, 09:06

Worle continued their fine season by defeating Nailsea United to reach the semi-finals of the Somerset County Cup.

Yesterday, 09:05

Latest results and fixtures from the Weston & District League.

Yesterday, 08:27

Weston-super-Mare’s hopes of reaching the National League South playoffs are in tatters after two defeats in four days.

Wed, 14:11

Weston Sea Angling Association members received their awards at a recent ceremony in Worle.

Wed, 14:10

Cheddar Tennis Club player Sam Sherwood Dawson has been awarded the most improved player award.

Wed, 14:08

Despite winning a home rink, Victoria slipped to a defeat to Watchet in the Somerset County League.

Wed, 11:01

Uphill Badminton Club held its internal men’s tournament with eight pairs taking part.

Wed, 10:58

Somerset ladies county pool team defeated Devon, the match going down to the last frame.

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Read the Weston Worle and Somerset Mercury e-edition E-edition

Local Weather



max temp: 7°C

min temp: 5°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

Somerset's trusted business finder