Excellent victory for Uphill Castle Reserves

PUBLISHED: 09:47 06 October 2017

Grassroots football has been given a funding boost.

Grassroots football has been given a funding boost.


Uphill Castle Reserves got back to winning ways with an excellent victory at Wrington Redhill Reserves.

Wrington Redhill Res 1

Uphill Castle Res 4

Uphill Castle got back to winning ways in Division 1 after a dominant second half display at Wrington Redhill.

Martin Avery’s charges took the lead on four minutes when a cross from Lee Harvey found Daniel Thomas, who coolly took the ball down and slotted it into the bottom corner.

Wrington started to get on top and some excellent passing enabled them to create plenty of space, but the visitors dug in hard to see out the threat with some fine defensive work from Edward Deane and Ashley Baldwin, aided by some great saves from Joshua Skuse.

Wrington drew level through Colin Toms prior to the half-time interval, while Uphill’s options were not helped with Alex Spearing being forced off through injury and being replaced by Joshua Morris.

Uphill started the second half on the front foot and after Thomas had hit the post, he put his side in to the lead with a tidy finish following confusion in the Wrington box.

Forced into a second change which saw Lee Harvey come off injured and be replaced by Jack Miles, it did not break the Castle from their stride and within five minutes they had increased the advantage when Thomas completed his hat-trick and Miles made space and found the bottom corner to make it four.

The man of the match award, kindly sponsored by Fusion Oriental Takeaway and Restaurant, Weston, went to Daniel Thomas.

Uphill Castle A 10

Banwell A 3

On a memorable day for the club that saw all three sides’ record impressive victories, Uphill Castle A cranked up the pressure on the title chasers in Division 4 as they moved up to fourth courtesy of this resounding victory over Banwell A.

Jack Edwards (4), Matthew Bebber, (3), Adrian Hodgkinson jnr, Samuel Perrott and Jack Riney did the damage for James De-vanney’s men.

The man of the match award, kindly sponsored by Hayers Convenience Store, Weston, went to Jack Edwards.

Jack Edwards (left) is presented with the man of the match award by manager James De-vanney.


Division 1: KVFC 3, Locking Park 6; Portishead CT 7, Portishead Town A 3; Wedmore 2, Nailsea United A 0; Westend 2, Sporting Weston 1; Wrington Redhill Res 1, Uphill Castle Res 4.

Division 2: Axbridge Town 2, Clapton-in-Gordano 2; Churchill Club 70 3, Banwell Res 4; Locking Park Res 1, Worle Res 4; South Park Rangers v St George (E-in-G) (away win); Yatton & Cleeve United A 1, Worle Rangers 3.

Division 3: Kewstoke Lions 5, Selkirk United 7; Nailsea United B 4, Wrington Redhill A 1; Portishead Town B 4, Shipham 4; St George (E-in-G) Res, Worle Rangers Res (home win).

Division 4: AFC Nailsea 2, Hutton Res 1; Congresbury A 6, Cheddar A 1; Sporting Weston Res 3, FC Milton 1; Uphill Castle A 10, Banwell A 3.

Division 5: Banwell B 9, Wedmore Res 0; Burnham United B 3, Clevedon United A 3; Lodway 8, Nailsea United Colts 1; West Wick, Yatton & Cleeve United B (home win).


Division 1: Locking Park v Portishead Town A; Uphill Castle Res v Westend; Wrington Redhill Res v Portishead CT; Nailsea Utd A v KVFC; Sporting Weston v Wedmore.

Division 2: Banwell Res v Winscombe A; Worle Rangers v Worle Res; Clapton-in-Gordano v Locking Park Res; Yatton & Cleeve Utd A v St George (EIG); Axbridge Town v Churchill Club 70.

Division 3: Congresbury Res v Portishead B; Kewstoke Lions v Nailsea Utd B; St George (EIG Res) v Shipham; Wrington Redhill A v Selkirk Utd.

Division 4: Cheddar A v Axbridge Town Res; AFC Nailsea v Congresbury A; FC Milton v Banwell A; Sporting Weston Res v Hutton Res; Uphill Castle A v Burnham Utd A.

Division 5: Banwell B v Yatton & Cleeve Utd B; Wedmore Res v West Wick; Burnham Utd B v Nailsea Utd Colts; Lodway v Weston Celtic.

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Other Sport Stories


Cheddar go back to playing with an excellent victory at Calne Town, with striker Adam Jones netting a hat-trick.


Team Mendip Girls Under-13s cruised into the cup final after defeating Purnell 13-1.


Worle continued their fine season by defeating Nailsea United to reach the semi-finals of the Somerset County Cup.


Latest results and fixtures from the Weston & District League.


Weston-super-Mare’s hopes of reaching the National League South playoffs are in tatters after two defeats in four days.

Wed, 14:11

Weston Sea Angling Association members received their awards at a recent ceremony in Worle.

Wed, 14:10

Cheddar Tennis Club player Sam Sherwood Dawson has been awarded the most improved player award.

Wed, 14:08

Despite winning a home rink, Victoria slipped to a defeat to Watchet in the Somerset County League.

Wed, 11:01

Uphill Badminton Club held its internal men’s tournament with eight pairs taking part.

Wed, 10:58

Somerset ladies county pool team defeated Devon, the match going down to the last frame.

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Read the Weston Worle and Somerset Mercury e-edition E-edition

Local Weather



max temp: 9°C

min temp: 6°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

Somerset's trusted business finder