Super Seagulls win their first trophy

09:38 10 May 2013

Football generic picture

Football generic picture

Archant

Weston Super Seagulls won their first major trophy after being Cheddar A in the final of the Challenge Cup.

Weston Super Seagulls 4

Cheddar A 3

WESTON Super Seagulls won their first major cup after a thrilling game against Cheddar A in the Challenge Cup final.

The Seagulls were in control for major parts of the game and were never behind after a masterclass of finishing from the prolific Blakemore. None of this would of been possible if not for the resolve of the rest of the team, with the back five of Angove, Counsell, Fox, Darcy and Danvers were outstanding all evening.

With Smith and Boyd as protection in front of them, the Cheddar attack could not break through. Griffiths, Huxtable and Park supported Blakemore and some of the interplay between them was excellent and was the reason Seagulls managed to help themselves to four goals.

The team spirit was shown when players like Brewer, Ferry, Blakemore, Huxtable and Fieldhouse all offered to shuffle around when Park and Counsell had to be withdrawn through injuries.

Seagulls’ resistance broke for the third time on 80 minutes to create a tense finish, when Cheddar scrambled home to make it 4-3.

Clevedon Res 0

Kewstoke Lions 5

KEWSTOKE maintained their unbeaten league form with an impressive victory against Clevedon Reserves.

Kewstoke soon got into the game and their passing was crisp and flowing, allowing the midfield to push up. Nick Daniels opened the scoring when his free kick floated over the keeper into the back of the net.

Phil Hockey doubled the lead when his header could not be kept out by a defender on the line.

The second half saw Kewstoke take control and the hard work was rewarded when Ben Popperwell and Phil Hockey combined well for Hockey to make it 3-0.

It was soon four when Adam Brueford’s unselfish pass allowed Hockey to complete his hat-trick, before more good play between him an Popperwell saw Jack Stevens head home the fifth.

The back four of Kewstoke were solid throughout and this was another top team performance.

Wrington Redhill Res 3

Pill Utd 2

WRINGTON gained promotion to Division 4 in this hard-fought encounter with promotion rivals Pill United.

Pill’s early dominance paid off when they took the lead and Wrington were lucky to go into the break only one down.

After a couple of changes to the line-up, Wrington started the second half looking a completely different side and within three minutes of the restart Lloyd Richardson levelled the scores.

Four minutes later, Matt Tancock went on a run from midfield and calmly slotted the ball home to put Wrington into the lead. Wrington made the game safe in the 80th minute when Richardson grabbed his second.

Pill never gave up trying and on 85 minutes scored from a quick free kick to make it 3-2, but Wrington held out for another three valuable points.

RESULTS

Challenge Cup final: Cheddar A 3, Weston Super Seagulls 4.

Division 1: Clevedon Utd Res 0, Kewstoke Lions 5; Winscombe Res 1, Churchill Club 70 Res 1; Churchill Club 70 Res 1, Kewstoke Lions 3; Clevedon Utd Res 2, Berrow Res 2.

Division 2: Nailsea Utd B 2, Clevedon Dons 0.

Division 3: Shipham 1, Winscombe A 1; Weston Super Seagulls 7, Cheddar A 0; Westend 3, Congresbury 6; Westland Utd Res 1, AFC Nailsea 0; AFC Nailsea 1, Portishead Town B 1; Sporting Weston 2, Westland Utd Res 0; Wedmore 1, Congresbury Res 2; Westend 1, Winscombe A 0.

Division 4: Cleeve West Town A 2, King Alfred SC 1; Kewstoke Lions Res 2, Banwell Res 3; Selkirk Utd Res 0, Bournville Rovers 3; Worle Rangers 2, Nailsea Utd Colts 1; Banwell Res 1, Worle Res 1; Cleeve West Town A 0, Worle Rangers 1; Kewstoke Lions Res 2, Nailsea Utd Colts 1; Weston Players 3, Selkirk Utd Res 1.

Division 5: Axbridge Town Res 1, Pill Utd 7; Portishead Town Colts 0, Priory Rangers 2; South Park Rangers 2, Clevedon Utd B 1; Dolphin Ath 5, Clevedon Utd B 1; KVFC 3, Priory Rangers 2; Wrington Redhill Res 3, Pill Utd 2; South Park Rangers 1, Portishead Colts 1; Dolphin Ath 1, Pill Utd 1.

Division 6: Portishead Caledonian Thistle 1, Clapton-in-Gordano 3; Wedmore Res 4, Worle Rangers Res 3; Congresbury A 5, Westend Res 0.

FIXTURES

Division 1: Clevedon Utd Res v Winscombe Res (A Raggett).

Division 3: Congresbury Res v Westend (I Madge); Portishead Town B v Weston Super Seagulls (L Gillam); Shipham v AFC Nailsea (M Smith).

Division 4: Banwell Res v Worle Rangers (J Bolland); Bournville Rovers v Hutton Res (R Connolly).

Division 5: Axbridge Town Res v Clevedon Utd B (R Brammer); Burnham Utd B v Pill Utd (T Major); Dolphin Ath v Portishead Town Colts (J Skinner); KVFC v Wrington Redhill Res (J Hickey).

Division 6: Worle Rangers Res v Clapton-in-Gordano (M Sprague).

Tuesday - Knockout Cup final at Cheddar FC: Banwell Res v Winscombe Res (referee: A Raggett, assistants: T Major, T Nicholls. Fourth official: L Gillam.

Division 1: Cleeve West Town Res v Kewstoke Lions.

Division 3: Shipham v Portishead Town B; Weston Super Seagulls v Westend.

Division 4: Selkirk Utd Res v Worle Rangers; Worle Res v Bournville Rovers.

Division 5: Pill Utd v Burnham Utd B.

Wednesday - Keyes Cup final at Nailsea United FC: Pill Utd v Wrington Redhill Res (referee: T Ganfield, assistants: A Fry and I Smith. Fourth official: A Murphy.

Other Sport Stories

Friday, June 26, 2015
Start of Weston Men's Bowls Tournament at Clarence Park.

Two players - Adrian Burbridge and Mike Ricketts both qualified for three semi-finals at Weston Men’s Open Tournament.

Friday, June 26, 2015
Worlebury Golf Club men's winners.

Simon Dempsey and Claire Bayliss are the new men’s and ladies’ champions at Worlebury Golf Club.

Friday, June 26, 2015
Imogen Cracknell.

St Andrews bowler Imogen Cracknell and her partner from Taunton have reached the final of the junior girls’ pairs.

Friday, June 26, 2015
Malcolm Hunter bowling for Winscombe.

St Andrews defeated Victoria in the Turnbull Cup on an extra end, despite trailing for much of the match.

Friday, June 26, 2015
Charl Willoby fielding.

Weston’s Andy Fear carried his bat to help Weston to victory over Lechlade.

Friday, June 26, 2015
George Cox bowling for Uphill.

Despite making a strong start at Wembdon, Uphill Castle fell short by 78 runs.

Friday, June 26, 2015
Dave Luff.

Lympsham took over at the top of Division 3 after a draw with Long Sutton.

Friday, June 26, 2015

Winscombe defeated Bridgwater A by three wickets and with more than 20 overs to spare.

Friday, June 26, 2015

Weston seconds defeated Goatacre by a comfortable margin of 101 runs.

Friday, June 26, 2015

Jason Parsons hit an undefeated century for Lympsham in their match against East Huntspill.

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 19°C

min temp: 16°C

Most Read Sport

Great British Life


Great British Life

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Weston Worle and Somerset Mercury e-edition today E-edition



Somerset's trusted business finder