Two late goals give Rangers narrow victory

PUBLISHED: 09:59 12 April 2013 | UPDATED: 09:59 12 April 2013

Football generic

Football generic

Archant

A hat-trick by Jo Dale helped Worle Rangers to a 4-3 victory over Weston Players.

Worle Rangers 4

Weston Players 3

WORLE Rangers picked up three valuable points in their quest for a third successive promotion after a tense encounter against Weston Players.

Rangers broke with invention and pace through Willment, Brinson and Dugmore, in support of Chatterley, but against the run of play Players scored a goal from a corner.

With all the passing moves Rangers were putting together, the equaliser came from a long ball from Hannam and Dugmore beat the keeper to head home. Moments later Brinson fed Dale who fired home for 2-1.

Players responded positively and equalised after a bouncing ball squirmed through numerous bodies for a tap in and then took the lead through a penalty.

By now Davis and Williams had been introduced and with 10 minutes on the clock Westgarth put Dale in for the equaliser to set up a grandstand finish and with only a couple of minutes remaining, Dugmore provided Dale to complete his hat-trick and a fine 4-3 win.

Wilson, Staines and Westgarth all played well, but the Curry Garden man of the match was Jo Dale.

RESULTS

Atwell Shield quarter-final: Kewstoke Lions 2, Wrington Redhill Res (4-2 aet).

Atwell Shield semi-final: Tickenham Utd 5, Nailsea Utd A 2.

Knockout Cup quarter-final: Portishead Caledonian Thistle 6, Hutton 2.

Knockout Cup semi-final: Winscombe Res 5, Congresbury Res 0.

Vardon Cup semi-final: Cleeve West Town A 1, Bournville Rovers 4.

Keyes Cup semi-final: Dolphin Ath 1, Pill Utd 2.

Division 1: Berrow Res 1, Churchill Club 70 Res 1; Draycott 4, Cleeve West Town Res 2.

Division 2: Axbridge Town 1, Yatton Ath Res 3; Burnham Utd A 1, Nailsea Utd B 0; Locking Park 3, Clevedon Dons 0; Portishead Town A 4, Clevedon Utd A 1.

Division 3: AFC Nailsea 3, Winscombe A 1; Portishead Town B 0, Westland Utd Res 1; Wedmore 2, Shipham 5; Weston Super Seagulls 7, Sporting Weston 3.

Division 4: Hutton Res 1, Nailsea Utd Colts 2; Worle Rangers 4, Weston Players 3; King Alfred SC 7, Kewstoke Lions Res 2.

Division 5: KVFC 3, St George (E-1-G) A 2; Priory Rangers 4, South Park Rangers 1.

Division 6: South Park Rangers Res 0, Westend Res 5; Shipham Res 7, Wedmore Res 2.

FIXTURES

Atwell Shield semi-final: Worle Rangers v Kewstoke Lions (L Gillam).

Challenge Cup quarter-finals: Sporting Weston v Congresbury Res (M Sprague); Weston Super Seagulls v Westland Utd Res (C Ham).

Knockout Cup quarter-final: Tickenham Utd v Banwell Res (T Ganfield).

Keyes Cup semi-final: Portishead Town Colts v Wrington Redhill Res (J Jarad).

Page Shield quarter-final: Portishead Caledonian Thistle v Clapton-in-Gordano (A Locker).

Division 1: Churchill Club 70 Res v Nailsea Utd A (J Harding); Draycott v Winscombe Res (A Smith); Hutton v Selkirk Utd (J Skinner).

Division 2: Burnham Utd A v Locking Park (S Cahill); Nailsea Utd B v Axbridge Town (T Billinghurst).

Division 3: Shipham v Wedmore (A Lambourne); Westend v AFC Nailsea (K Fox); Winscombe A v Portishead Town B (R Brammer).

Division 4: Cleeve West Town A v Bournville Rovers (A Fry); Kewstoke Lions Res v Hutton Res (D Pinnock); Selkirk Utd Res v Worle Res (J Billinghurst); Weston Players v Nailsea Utd Colts (C Simmons).

Division 5: Axbridge Town Res v St George (E-i-G) A (P Maxey); Dolphin Ath v KVFC (J Major); Pill Utd v Clevedon Utd B (I Madge); Priory Rangers v Burnham Utd B (J Hickey).

Division 6: AFC Nailsea Res v Shipham Res (N Wakley); Wedmore Res v Westend Res (B Dancer).

Tuesday - Division 1: Clevedon Utd Res v Selkirk United. Division 2: Clevedon Dons v Nailsea Utd B. Division 3: Shipham v Westend; Wedmore v Cheddar A. Division 4: Hutton Res v Worle Rangers; Kewstoke Lions Res v Weston Players. Division 5: South Park Rangers v Dolphin Ath. Division 6: Congresbury A v Clapton-in-Gordano.

Wednesday - Division 1: Cleeve West Town Res v Nailsea Utd A; Hutton v Kewstoke Lions. Division 2: St George (E-i-G) Res v Tickenham Utd. Division 3: Westland Utd Res v Weston Super Seagulls; Winscombe A v Sporting Weston. Division 4: Banwell Res v Bournville Rovers. Division 6: Westend Res v South Park Rangers Res.

Thursday - Division 1: Churchill Club 70 Res v Winscombe Res. Division 4: Worle Res v Cleeve West Town A. Division 5: St George (E-i-G) A v Pill Utd; Wrington Redhill Res v KVFC.

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Other Sport Stories

09:40

Weston maintained their position at the top of the WEPL Somerset Division with a six-wicket victory at Staplegrove.

09:40

Uphill Castle kept up their push for promotion with a victory over Taunton St Andrews.

09:39

Congresbury registered their seventh consecutive victory at home against Hambrook, thanks to a strong all-round performance.

09:38

Winscombe defeated league leaders Shapwick and Polden to reduce the gap at the top to just 12 points.

09:38

Lympsham and Belvedere kept up their promotion push with a convincing victory over Castle Cary.

09:37

East Huntspill defeat the Presidents to reach the semi-finals of the Weston Midweek League Stephenson Memorial Cup.

09:03

Weston manager Marc McGregor has added two new players to his new-look squad, with a familiar face returning to The Woodspring Stadium, with the new season now just over a week away.

Wed, 14:46

The annual Help for Heroes day was held at Weston Golf Club, with 83 players venturing out in unsettled weather.

Wed, 14:46

Banwell retained the Parrott Shield despite losing the second leg against Winscombe in the annual two-leg competition.

Wed, 14:45

St Andrews bowler Imogen Cracknell won the Somerset Under-18 singles championship held at Ashcombe Park.

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the Weston Worle and Somerset Mercury e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Overcast

Overcast

max temp: 18°C

min temp: 16°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

Somerset's trusted business finder