Two late goals give Rangers narrow victory

09:59 12 April 2013

Football generic

Football generic

Archant

A hat-trick by Jo Dale helped Worle Rangers to a 4-3 victory over Weston Players.

Worle Rangers 4

Weston Players 3

WORLE Rangers picked up three valuable points in their quest for a third successive promotion after a tense encounter against Weston Players.

Rangers broke with invention and pace through Willment, Brinson and Dugmore, in support of Chatterley, but against the run of play Players scored a goal from a corner.

With all the passing moves Rangers were putting together, the equaliser came from a long ball from Hannam and Dugmore beat the keeper to head home. Moments later Brinson fed Dale who fired home for 2-1.

Players responded positively and equalised after a bouncing ball squirmed through numerous bodies for a tap in and then took the lead through a penalty.

By now Davis and Williams had been introduced and with 10 minutes on the clock Westgarth put Dale in for the equaliser to set up a grandstand finish and with only a couple of minutes remaining, Dugmore provided Dale to complete his hat-trick and a fine 4-3 win.

Wilson, Staines and Westgarth all played well, but the Curry Garden man of the match was Jo Dale.

RESULTS

Atwell Shield quarter-final: Kewstoke Lions 2, Wrington Redhill Res (4-2 aet).

Atwell Shield semi-final: Tickenham Utd 5, Nailsea Utd A 2.

Knockout Cup quarter-final: Portishead Caledonian Thistle 6, Hutton 2.

Knockout Cup semi-final: Winscombe Res 5, Congresbury Res 0.

Vardon Cup semi-final: Cleeve West Town A 1, Bournville Rovers 4.

Keyes Cup semi-final: Dolphin Ath 1, Pill Utd 2.

Division 1: Berrow Res 1, Churchill Club 70 Res 1; Draycott 4, Cleeve West Town Res 2.

Division 2: Axbridge Town 1, Yatton Ath Res 3; Burnham Utd A 1, Nailsea Utd B 0; Locking Park 3, Clevedon Dons 0; Portishead Town A 4, Clevedon Utd A 1.

Division 3: AFC Nailsea 3, Winscombe A 1; Portishead Town B 0, Westland Utd Res 1; Wedmore 2, Shipham 5; Weston Super Seagulls 7, Sporting Weston 3.

Division 4: Hutton Res 1, Nailsea Utd Colts 2; Worle Rangers 4, Weston Players 3; King Alfred SC 7, Kewstoke Lions Res 2.

Division 5: KVFC 3, St George (E-1-G) A 2; Priory Rangers 4, South Park Rangers 1.

Division 6: South Park Rangers Res 0, Westend Res 5; Shipham Res 7, Wedmore Res 2.

FIXTURES

Atwell Shield semi-final: Worle Rangers v Kewstoke Lions (L Gillam).

Challenge Cup quarter-finals: Sporting Weston v Congresbury Res (M Sprague); Weston Super Seagulls v Westland Utd Res (C Ham).

Knockout Cup quarter-final: Tickenham Utd v Banwell Res (T Ganfield).

Keyes Cup semi-final: Portishead Town Colts v Wrington Redhill Res (J Jarad).

Page Shield quarter-final: Portishead Caledonian Thistle v Clapton-in-Gordano (A Locker).

Division 1: Churchill Club 70 Res v Nailsea Utd A (J Harding); Draycott v Winscombe Res (A Smith); Hutton v Selkirk Utd (J Skinner).

Division 2: Burnham Utd A v Locking Park (S Cahill); Nailsea Utd B v Axbridge Town (T Billinghurst).

Division 3: Shipham v Wedmore (A Lambourne); Westend v AFC Nailsea (K Fox); Winscombe A v Portishead Town B (R Brammer).

Division 4: Cleeve West Town A v Bournville Rovers (A Fry); Kewstoke Lions Res v Hutton Res (D Pinnock); Selkirk Utd Res v Worle Res (J Billinghurst); Weston Players v Nailsea Utd Colts (C Simmons).

Division 5: Axbridge Town Res v St George (E-i-G) A (P Maxey); Dolphin Ath v KVFC (J Major); Pill Utd v Clevedon Utd B (I Madge); Priory Rangers v Burnham Utd B (J Hickey).

Division 6: AFC Nailsea Res v Shipham Res (N Wakley); Wedmore Res v Westend Res (B Dancer).

Tuesday - Division 1: Clevedon Utd Res v Selkirk United. Division 2: Clevedon Dons v Nailsea Utd B. Division 3: Shipham v Westend; Wedmore v Cheddar A. Division 4: Hutton Res v Worle Rangers; Kewstoke Lions Res v Weston Players. Division 5: South Park Rangers v Dolphin Ath. Division 6: Congresbury A v Clapton-in-Gordano.

Wednesday - Division 1: Cleeve West Town Res v Nailsea Utd A; Hutton v Kewstoke Lions. Division 2: St George (E-i-G) Res v Tickenham Utd. Division 3: Westland Utd Res v Weston Super Seagulls; Winscombe A v Sporting Weston. Division 4: Banwell Res v Bournville Rovers. Division 6: Westend Res v South Park Rangers Res.

Thursday - Division 1: Churchill Club 70 Res v Winscombe Res. Division 4: Worle Res v Cleeve West Town A. Division 5: St George (E-i-G) A v Pill Utd; Wrington Redhill Res v KVFC.

Other Sport Stories

Friday, April 29, 2016
Weston AFC v Maidenhead.

Weston finished their home Vanarama National Conference South fixtures with victory over Maidenhead United.

Friday, April 29, 2016
Cheddar Football Club.

Cheddar won away at Oldland Abbotonians to keep up their push for promotion.

Friday, April 29, 2016
Uphill Castle v Highbridge.

Uphill Castle kept their promotion hopes going with victory over Highbridge Town.

Friday, April 29, 2016

Latest results and fixtures from the Weston & District League.

Friday, April 29, 2016
Hornets v Cleve.

Hornets finished their season with a disappointing defeat, ending up in seventh position.

Friday, April 29, 2016
Dan Lomax.

Weston made league champions Camborne work hard for their victory at the Recreation Ground.

Friday, April 29, 2016

Weston United were beaten by Stothert & Pitt, a side who have been in the top three of the league all season.

Friday, April 29, 2016
Hornettes Under-15s.

Hornettes Girls Under-15s ran in four unanswered tries in the second half to run out winners over St Mary’s Old Boys.

Friday, April 29, 2016
Weston College netball team.

Students from Weston College enjoyed a tour to Barcelona, training with national coaches.

Friday, April 29, 2016
Will Burns.

Weston motor racing driver Will Burns has recorded two more podium finishes at the latest round of the Ginetta GT4 Supercup season.

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the Weston Worle and Somerset Mercury e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Sunny

Sunny

max temp: 13°C

min temp: 7°C

Great British Life

Great British Life

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

Somerset's trusted business finder

Find planning applications