Uphill Castle Reserves through to last 16 of Knockout Cup

PUBLISHED: 09:31 08 December 2017

Luke Mason.

Luke Mason.


Uphill Castle Reserves reached the last 16 of the Weston & District Knockout Cup with a 5-1 victory over Cheddar A.

Uphill Castle Reserves 5

Cheddar A 1

Uphill Castle Reserves are through to the last 16 of the Weston and District League’s Knockout Cup following this resounding victory over Cheddar A.

The vocal presence of Joshua Skuse between the sticks ensured the defence retained the ball and used it well, while Harry Askins turned in another notable performance and linked up well with returning full-back Jack Riney.

After a couple of early chances the home side took the lead with Lian Clarke stabbing the ball home. Cheddar hit back moments later though from a delightful free kick.

Uphill were rewarded before the half-time whistle when Clarke found Daniel Thomas, who coolly finished into the bottom corner.

After the break, had it not of been for an inspired performance from the Cheddar keeper, the scoreline was destined for double figures.

A second goal each for Clarke and Thomas and the goal of the day from Dunmore after a great volley finish from a Jamie Borrett cross, ensured Castle cruised to victory with the only sour note being a late red card for sub Lee Harvey.

The man of the match award, kindly sponsored by Sytner Mercedes-Benz of Weston, went to James Dunmore.

Uphill Castle A 9

Sporting Weston Res 1

Uphill Castle A moved up to second in Division 4 of the Weston and District League courtesy of this comfortable win over Sporting Weston Reserves.

Adrian Hodgkinson Jnr netted four to add to his impressive tally for the season, while Joshua Thorne netted another hat-trick.

It was also a day to remember for the club’s youngest registered member Luke Mason, who registered his first senior goal, while Baden Walker also found the target for the first time in adult football.

The man of the match award, kindly sponsored by Hayers Convenience Store of 48 Weston, went to Luke Mason.

Sporting Weston 4

Wrington Redhill Res 0

Wrington Redhill Reserves were well beaten by Sporting Weston, with the home side making the most of their chances.

In general play, Wrington matched the home side all over the pitch and were well in the game with Williams, Caulfield and skipper Briggs comfortable in a three-man defence.

It took a break down the left by James Bailey, who played a neat one-two with Levi Marlow and beat James Williams in the Wrington goal.

The crucial second goal was indicative of Wrington’s season. A hopeful cross landed in their penalty area eluding everyone, but a poor clearance led to a goal.

This knocked the stuffing out of the game for a while, but Wrington regrouped at half-time. With Tom Lucas adding energy and enthusiasm from the bench, Selman and Rouvais worked hard to get into the game.

Tommy Johnson’s shot hit the post and further chances came and went, but Sporting responded with two goals of varying quality to seal the win.

At least Wrington A team secured their first win of the season against Worle, 3-0 with a brace of goals from Sammy Fowkes.

New team Weston Celtic is looking for more players to play in Division 5.

The team has a nice bunch of lads, including some from Cameroon and Botswana and the club is particularly interested in welcoming players from Weston’s overseas communities, whether Eastern European, African, or other nation.

For further information, contact the manager/chairman (Kelv) on 07837 797427 or email macdonaldfraser@aol.com


Atwell Shield round 2: Kewstoke Lions 2, Hutton Res 3; Worle Rangers 1, Locking Park 5; Yatton and Cleeve Utd A v Shipham (home win).

Knockout Cup round 2: Lodway 4, Clevedon Utd A 1; Selkirk Utd 7, West Wick 0; Uphill Castle Res 5, Cheddar A 1; Winscombe A 3, FC Milton (Wincombe won on pens).

Division 1: KVFC 3, Nailsea Utd A 1; Portishead Caledonian Thistle 5, Wedmore 3; Sporting Weston 4, Wrington Redhill Res 0; Westend 9, Portishead Town A 1.

Division 2: Churchill Club 70 0, Worle Res 3; Locking Park Res, Banwell Res (away win).

Division 3: Portishead Town B 2, St George (E-in-G) Res 3; Wrington Redhill A 3, Worle Rangers Res 0.

Division 4: Burnham Utd A 7, Axbridge Town Res 2; Uphill Castle A 9, Sporting Weston Res 1.

Division 5: Wedmore Res 7, Nailsea Utd Colts 4; Weston Celtic 0, Yatton & Cleeve Utd B 4.


Davis Shield round 1: Axbridge Town Res v Locking Park Res (B Meakin); Portishead Town B v Banwell A (H Hajdari); St George (E-in-G) Res v Yatton and Cleeve Utd B (D Bryant); Worle Rangers Res v Sporting Weston Res (D Hunt).

Division 1: Locking Park v Wrington Redhill Res (S Bozukov); Portishead Town A v KVFC (I Smith); Sporting Weston v Nailsea Utd A (I Madge).

Division 2: Banwell Res v Worle Res (A Pearson); Clapton-in-Gordano v Worle Rangers (T Shallcross); Winscombe A v St George (E-in-G) (D Bugg); Yatton and Cleeve Utd A v Churchill Club 70 (S Thornton).

Division 3: Selkirk Utd v Kewstoke Lions (I Campbell).

Division 4: AFC Nailsea v FC Milton (C Ham); Burnham Utd A v Uphill Castle A (E Ashwin); Cheddar A v Hutton Res (M Sprague).

Division 5: Lodway v Burnham Utd B (C Jeffrey); Nailsea Utd Colts v Weston Celtic (D Pinnock); Wedmore Res v Clevedon Utd A (S Cahill); West Wick v Banwell B (tba).

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 09:07

Cheddar go back to playing with an excellent victory at Calne Town, with striker Adam Jones netting a hat-trick.

Yesterday, 09:06

Team Mendip Girls Under-13s cruised into the cup final after defeating Purnell 13-1.

Yesterday, 09:06

Worle continued their fine season by defeating Nailsea United to reach the semi-finals of the Somerset County Cup.

Yesterday, 09:05

Latest results and fixtures from the Weston & District League.

Yesterday, 08:27

Weston-super-Mare’s hopes of reaching the National League South playoffs are in tatters after two defeats in four days.

Wed, 14:11

Weston Sea Angling Association members received their awards at a recent ceremony in Worle.

Wed, 14:10

Cheddar Tennis Club player Sam Sherwood Dawson has been awarded the most improved player award.

Wed, 14:08

Despite winning a home rink, Victoria slipped to a defeat to Watchet in the Somerset County League.

Wed, 11:01

Uphill Badminton Club held its internal men’s tournament with eight pairs taking part.

Wed, 10:58

Somerset ladies county pool team defeated Devon, the match going down to the last frame.

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Read the Weston Worle and Somerset Mercury e-edition E-edition

Local Weather



max temp: 7°C

min temp: 5°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

Somerset's trusted business finder