Uphill Badminton Club juniors clinch league championship

PUBLISHED: 12:08 28 February 2018 | UPDATED: 12:08 28 February 2018

Uphill Badminton Club Under-14s.

Uphill Badminton Club Under-14s.


Uphill Badminton Club Under-18s retained the league title in style, winning 36 games out of 40.

Uphill only had their B team and two junior matches last week with three comprehensive victories.

The B team recorded a vital 6-3 win in their quest for survival. The night started losing the first two mixed before Rob Morray and Rebecca Falwasser won the third.

The ladies of Emily Page-Symonds, Becky and Caroline Higgins led the way by winning all three with the closest seeing Becky and Caroline going to three games.

The men’s saw Billy Fear and James Sole go down in three, before Rob combined well by winning the final two men’s in straight games.

The Under-14 team hosted Chew Valley B. The Uphill quartet of Zion Chen, Marcus Pan, Charlie Marsh and Vincent all played well against a valiant Chew side in their last match of the season.

The singles were all won by Uphill in two games despite several double figure scores. The doubles followed a similar theme, the closest of which was Zion and Marcus being pushed all the way by Guy and Zac, before winning 13-15, 15-12, 15-7.

This concludes the Under-14 season and should see a second or third-place finish.

A fourth straight victory for the Under-18 boys saw them clinch the trophy, defending last year’s title in style with a 9-1 win over Chew Valley.

The team of Anuj Gupta, Jack Rickwood, Archit Singhal and Lewis Gilbert all played well in a convincing win.

The singles all went Uphill’s way, the closest of which saw the impressive Charlie Parry push Anuj to three ends.

Chew’s success came in the doubles where Charlie and Josh combined superbly to take down Anuja and Jack in three close games. Uphill took the remaining five to run out 9-1 winners.

Uphill end the season as runaway winners and an impressive 36 games out of 40.

Congratulations to the following, who have all contributed to the title over the season: Jack, Anuj, Harry, Archit, Ben, Lewis, Zion and Dong.

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Other Sport Stories

Friday, March 16, 2018

With results going their way and an important victory at Lydney, Weston moved up to ninth spot in the league table.

Friday, March 16, 2018

A young Hornets side produced their best performance of the season to defeat second-placed Bournemouth.

Friday, March 16, 2018

Winscombe came out on top in a basement battle with near neighbours Yatton.

Wednesday, March 14, 2018

Quarterly belt gradings were held by Kuk Sool Won of Weston, with children and adults taking part.

Wednesday, March 14, 2018

Three Weston Athletic Club female runners broke their personal best records at the Bideford half marathon.

Wednesday, March 14, 2018

Winscombe Ladies returned from Old Bristolians with all three points after a hard-fought victory.

Wednesday, March 14, 2018

Six-year-old Jacob Ashcroft took to the karting track and finished fifth in the first round of a national championship event.

Wednesday, March 14, 2018

Uphill Badminton Club enjoyed a busy time on the courts with the B team and five junior sides in action.

Wednesday, March 14, 2018

Splitz Gymnastics Club pair Isabelle Murphy and Roxxi Crandon took part in a British acrobatics competition.

Wednesday, March 14, 2018

St Andrews bowler Imogen Cracknell captured the county ladies’ under-25 trophy after beating Bristol’s Olivia Starr in the final.

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Read the Weston Worle and Somerset Mercury e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: -1°C

min temp: -1°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

Somerset's trusted business finder