Uphill badminton teams impress in latest action

PUBLISHED: 15:47 09 February 2018 | UPDATED: 15:47 09 February 2018

Badminton - a generic picture

Badminton - a generic picture

Archant

Uphill Badminton Club had three teams in action this week, along with a special visit for the junior club.

At home to local rivals Wyvern, Uphill A team put in a solid performance to keep them in the race for third spot.

The team of Izzy (Isabel) Mullen, Paul Edwards, Christy Cole, Matt Cole, Becky Halfpenny and captain Mark Edwards all played well.

The first two mixed went to deciding rubbers, with Izzy and Paul being edged out 21 in third before Christy and Matt won through 12 in the last.

Becky and Mark won in two games before the men’s were all won in style by the Uphill boys to secure the five.

The first ladies produced some high quality play, with Izzy and Christy combining well to win 25-23, 21-18. The next two were shared, with Becky losing with Izzy but winning well in the last with Christy to secure the 7-2 win.

Away to Chew Valley E, there was yet another convincing display from the Junior C team.

Missing Anna Bickell, the team of Harry Gardner, Lewis Gilbert, Ben Moore, Heather Russell, Beth Chadwick and Lucy Loud all played well and won all nine rubbers in two games to record the teams seventh, 9-0 victory from nine matches.

A maximum five points are now needed to win the league title in the last match away to Pill in early March.

A tough away trip for the men’s team away to title chasing Chew Valley saw a 6-0 defeat.

The team of Paul Wright, Dennis Tsang, Zion Chen and Bill Ponting all put up a good fight but went down 6-0 to a strong Chew quartet.

The junior club’s weekly sessions had a special treat this week with professional coach James Elkin coming along to take the sessions and doing some great work on attacking play.

Next week sees another special occasion, with Avon Badminton County first team players Xiao Xuan Tah and George Priestman coming along to assist with the sessions.

Other Sport Stories

Friday, May 18, 2018

Weston emerged victorious in this low-scoring encounter at home to Keynsham.

Friday, May 18, 2018

Uphill Castle slipped to their second defeat of the season, this time at home to Bridgwater seconds.

Friday, May 18, 2018

Lympsham & Belvedere lost at home to North Newton after their last seven wickets fell for just 19 runs.

Friday, May 18, 2018

Weston seconds travelled to Cheddar and suffered their first loss of the season, going down by three wickets.

Friday, May 18, 2018

Worle won the league title after a tough run of six matches in 14 days.

Friday, May 18, 2018

Team Mendip Under-13s Black Sox completed a league and cup double with victory in the cup final.

Friday, May 18, 2018

Weston Football Club has appointed Mark McKeever as its new football development officer.

Friday, May 18, 2018

Latest results and fixtures from the Weston & District League.

Friday, May 18, 2018

Draycott Ladies registered their first victory with an emphatic 8-0 victory over Crewkerne.

Friday, May 18, 2018

Milton Nomads Junior Football Club will be celebrating their 50th anniversary next season.

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the Weston Worle and Somerset Mercury e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 18°C

min temp: 12°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

Somerset's trusted business finder