MORE than 50 cups and trophies were handed out to green-fingered Weston residents of all ages at the town flower show.
The 68th show was held at St Paul’s Church hall in Walliscote Road in brilliant sunshine on Saturday and was well-attended by people from around the town.
A host of trophies were handed out by Weston’s mayor David Hitchins and his wife Carol at the event, which was organised by Weston Horticultural Society.
A special award of life membership was also given to Gerry Smart for his years of service to the society.
Here is a full list of winners from the show:
HC Wiltshire Memorial Trophy Reg Davis
Couch Challenge Bowl Amanda DuRose
Miss T Hares Trophy Bert Filer
RHS Banksian Medal Reg Davis
National Vegetable Society Medal Colin King
JG Brenner Trophy John Robbins
Barbara Hartree Salver Reg Davis
Browning Cup Bert Filer
George Meadows Perpetual Challenge Cup Ted Gill
A Meadows Rose Bowl Elizabeth Hooper
Gallery Tray Reg Davis
Grand Pier Trophy Steve Tonks
Jack Hartree Memorial Trophy Colin King
G Coles Memorial Trophy Colin King
Mazer Cup Amanda DuRose
Cyril Airey Memorial Trophy Reg Davis
Ted’s Trophy Cliff Slade
Webber Cup Bert Filer
Nesdie Shield Bert Filer
Kathleen Hartree Shield Mrs Heathcote/Mrs S Williams (Joint)
Golden Jubilee Shield Mrs G Heathcote
Norwin Trophy Mrs S Williams
The 1990’s Cup Miss C Ellis
Norton & Herman Memorial Cup Rev Steve Hartree
Albert Tripp Shield Colin King
Society Dahlia Trophy John Robbins
Landmark Trophy Mr J Legge
Weston and Worle Shield Rev Steve Hartree
Rock 20 Point Trophy Colin King
Horticultural Society Challenge Bowl Colin King
Beach Lawn Trophy Ted Gill
Kathleen Miller Troph Charlotte Carpenter
Wensar Memorial Trophy Charlotte Carpenter
Martock Trophy Amy Wollon
Jo Miles Cup Amy Wollon
Champion Growers Trophy Iris Bailey
Norman Kellaway Shield Iris Bailey
Mrs B Burns Cup Iris Bailey
Dan Bradley Shield Floral Art Janet Marshman
Weston-super-Mare Allotment Association Bowl Janet Marshman
A L Carpenter Cup Cynthia Filer
Seymour Roofing Trophy Reg Davis
Weston-super-Mare Allotment Association Trophy Mrs L Bateman
Summer Carnival Trophy Pauline Mallett
J L Baker Cup Janet Marshman
Digital Cup Mr Perrin
DM & ME Rock Trophy Elizabeth Hooper
Absent Friends Memorial Trophy Olive Loveridge
Harold Milner Rose Bowl (best gents allotment) Mr & Mrs T Mallett
Allotment Group Trophy (best ladies allotment) Mrs V Tucker
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here