Outstanding!

THE annual Weston Junior Arts Festival once again produced acts of the highest quality during the first competitions of 2012.

Poetry, prose, drama and choral speaking classes were held over three days this week, for students aged six to 18.

The standard was, as usual, very high and Tom Shearman, who co-ordinated this year’s event, said he was amazed by the large number of entrants.

An extra day had to be added to the schedule because of the unexpectedly high turnout.

A spokesman for St Anne’s Primary School, in Hewish, said its pupils had done extremely well after scooping the Ula Rigg Trophy and the Susan Jeffrey Trophy for outstanding performances in the poetry section.


You may also want to watch:


The music competitions will be held in May and all entries must be in before March 19.

For more information about it call 01934 627792 or visit www.westonjuniorartsfestival.org.uk

Most Read

Results: Class 552 Years 7 & 8 Drama Solo

1 Harry Holder

2 Beckett Charlton

3 Rosie Sewell

Class 555A Years 7 & 8 Drama Duo

1 Harry Holder Jack Mead

2 Cressida O’Kelly Rosie Sewell

3 Jack Collard James Dickerson

Class 535 Sight Reading Years 7 & 8

Charlie Chadwick

Class 510 B Verse Solo Year 3

1 George Wilkinson

2 Raphael Chung

3 Alice Vyvyan-Robinson

Class 520 D Verse Duo Years 4 & 5

1 Kara Taylor Laura Turpin

2 Phoebe Jakubczyk Gabriella Stone

3 Daisy Wright Charlotte Heale

Class 550 B Drama Solo Year 5

1 William Jones

2 David Baker

2 Joe Hayes

The Winter Gardens Thursday 1st March

Class 500 A Verse Solo Year 2

1 Freddie Thefaut

2 Samuel Russ

3 Thomas Crook Taylor

Class 510 A Verse Solo Year 3

1 James Goodrum

2 Charli Buck

3 Samuel Wallace

Class 530 A Prose Reading Solo Year 3 & 4

1 Caitlin Clancy

2 Zoe Phillips

Class 511 A Verse Solo Year 4

1 Poppy Morgan

2 Caitlin Clancy

3 Thomas Matthews

Class 513 Verse Solo Year 6

1 Mollie-Mae Mills

2 Abisola Ojo

3 Harry Vyvyan-Robinson

Class 514 Verse Solo Year 7

1 Robert Farquhar

Class 520 A Verse Duo Years 4 & 5

1 Milo Tuke Arthur Willis

2 Taylor Johnson Lucy Maine

3 Cerys Kavanagh Connor Anderson

Class 532 Prose Reading Solo Year 5 & 6

1 Lois Dexter-Norton

2 Jenson Gifford

3 Ben Bloxham

Class 553 Drama Solo Year 9 to 12

1 Aaron Brooks

Class 561 Bible Reading Year 11 & 12

1 Naomi Newton

The Winter Gardens Friday 2nd March

Class 520 B Verse Duo Year 4 & 5

1 Ellie Kennedy Alicia Gerardi

2 Ben Manson Thomas Matthews

3 Olivia Lixton Poppy Morgan

Class 521 Verse Duo Year 6 & 7

1 Ross McKenzie James Dewhurst

2 Samuel Chadwick Oscar Lucas

3 Ben Fudge Thomas Howling

Class 530 B Prose Reading Solo Year 3 & 4

1 Annabelle Bucknell

2 Rebecca Crossman

Class 511 B Verse Solo Year 4

1 Cameron Davis

2 Sennen Grove

3 Ben Manson

3 Aimee Stolworthy

Class 512 A Verse Solo Year 5

1 William Wilkinson

2 Tate Oliphant

3 Jamie Miles

Class 550 A Drama Solo Year 5

1 William Wilkinson

2 Jamie Miles

Class 551 A Drama Solo Year 6

1 Zoe Sewell

2 Max Penney

3 Olivia Dunn

Class 554 A Drama Duo Up to Year 6

1 Henry Weston Samuel Chadwick

2 Alexander Hann Harry Vyvyan-Robinson

3 Todd Wedlake Scott Burchfield

3 Isabella Wynn Olivia Dunn

Class 554 B Drama Duo Up to Year 6

1 Abisola Ojo Emily Sturdy

2 Daisy Chinn Ella Casey

3 Matteo Prime Gheorge Thomas

The Winter Gardens Monday 5th March

Class 500 B Verse Solo Year 2

1 Orla Turner

2 Astrid Darnton

3 Lila Porter

Class 510 C Verse Solo Year 3

1 Ella Fletcher

2 Marina Gilks

3 Georgia Hopkins

Class 526 Choral Speaking Year 4 & 5

1 Lancaster House School

Class 527Choral Speaking Year 6 & 7

1 Hewish Drama Group

2 Lancaster House School

Class 512 B Verse Solo Year 5

1 Kara Taylor

2 Katie-louise Murray

3 Harriet Phillips

3 Martina Tancock

Class 551 B Drama Solo Year 6

1 Polly Smale

2 James Davies

2 Esme McGowan

Class 515 Verse Solo Year 8 & 9

1 Jayson Murray

2 Ellen Day

3 Charlie Ansell

Class 520 C Verse Duo Year 4 & 5

1 Emily Few

2 Dylan Xanh

3 James McLaughlin

Class 522 Verse Duo Year 8

1 Jayson Murray Katie-louise Murray

Class 523 Verse Duo Year 9 & 10

1 Ellie Tester Abi Pearse

Class 570 Memorised Prose up to year 7

1 Jenson Gifford

2 Ben Bloxham

3 Mollie-Mae Mills

3 Katie-louise Murray

Class 555B Drama Duo Years 7 & 8

1= Jayson Murray & Ellen Day

William Smart & Jake Mason

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus