Food award winners announced

PUBLISHED: 13:30 23 September 2013 | UPDATED: 18:01 23 September 2013

Weston super food logo

Weston super food logo

Archant

AFTER two weeks of voting, the Weston super Food Award winners were all announced at the festival.

Graham Jennings' winning picture.Graham Jennings' winning picture.

The Mercury-supported Weston super Food Festival took place in the Winter Gardens and Town Square this weekend, and gave visitors the chance to sample beer, biltong and cheese and listen to talks from chefs and producers.

Both the runners-up and winners of the food awards received their certificates in the demonstration kitchen marquee, and pictures of the two-day event will be featured in this week’s Mercury.

Jennie Hardwick of Lunch At PJ’s said: “For us even to have been nominated for Best Independent Food Business in the Weston super Food Awards after just six months was fantastic but to win the award was beyond what we had imagined.

“The support from everyone has been phenomenal and we cant thank them enough.”

The winners of the Weston super Food Awards, as voted for by Mercury readers, were:

* Best Restaurant

Runner-up: The Cove

Winner: Grove Bistro

* Best Breakfast

Runner-up: Loves Café

Winner: Toogies

* Best Drink:

Runner-up: Butcombe

Winner: Thatchers

* Best Independent Food Business:

Runner-up: Loves Cafe

Winner: Lunch at PJs

* Best Café:

Runner-up: The Heritage

Winner: Dr Fox’s Tearoom

* Best Pub Food:

Runner-up: The Woodborough Inn

Winner: The Windsor Castle

* Best Takeaway:

Runner-up: King Sulayman

Winner: Pappadoms

* Best Fish ‘n’ Chips:

Runner-up: Papa’s

Winner: The Codfather

* Best Ice-Cream:

Runner-up: Chew Moos

Winner: Puxton Park

Awards were also handed to Adam and James Hobson, who organised the Scary Food Challenge and won the Best Festival Helpers Award.

The Come Dine At Our School competition saw children work in groups to design a healthy school dinner and illustrate their ideas, and was won by Churchill Primary School.

The group prizes went to:

First prize: Michael Simson, Sam Mees, Mitu Panicucci and Eve Yandle.

Second prize: Patrick France, Poppy Wright and Maylie Wright.

Joint third prize: Jamie Campbell, Edward Cockram, Summer Hubbard and Liy-Em Spearing

Joint third prize: Erin-Jo Dwyer, Edward Hill, Jacob Long and Isaac Morris Shapiro.

Individual prize: Ellen Smith.

The photography competition, with the theme of Harvest was won by Graham Jennings, who also won the second prize, while Catherine Cox finished third.

The painting competition, titled Fabulous Fruit, was won by Abby Hynam, aged nine.

Baking prizes, as judged by Vickie of Creative cakes, were given to Bethan Townsend for best naked cake, and prizes for the best celebration cake and best in show went to Emma Bradford for her seaside memories cake.

Prizes were donated by Marks & Spencer, Court Farm, Clive Minnitt Photography, Virgin Active and the Grand Pier.

For more coverage from the Weston super Food Festival pick up a copy of this week’s Mercury.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists