Gallery: Crowds enjoy Michaelmas Fair

PUBLISHED: 13:30 13 September 2012

Flower fairy Daisy Sage

Flower fairy Daisy Sage

Jeremy Long \ JCL Photography

THE summer ended on a high as a Michaelmas fair attracted crowds to Winscombe on Saturday.

The annual event, now in its 33rd year, is thought by organisers to have attracted its biggest ever crowd, and featured events as diverse as brass concerts and a dog show.

But there was also a word of warning that fresh blood is needed to organise the event and keep it going for future generations.

The Bold Brass band opened the show in blazing sunshine before the fancy dress competitions took place.

The National Animal Welfare Trust held a dog show before the Chalice Morris Men showed off their moves.

Held at the community centre in Sandford Road, the fair also featured a grand prize draw with a first prize of £150 and, of course, the village show, featuring prizes in 203 categories ranging from floral arrangements, photography and creative writing to cakes and preserves.

The show raised more than £4,000 for the village community centre.

Fair committee member Shirley Davies said: “I think it was a bumper weekend. We had more people than we’ve ever had before and there were no signs of people wanting to leave – they were still there when we were packing up.”

Fellow committee member Jackie Warren said: “We really need some new people to come and help organise the event because we have got so many people in the committee who are in their 70s and 80s. If people want the Michaelmas Fair to continue then we need new people to volunteer.”

Anyone interested in joining the committee should contact Lois Brenchley on 01934 843868.

Here is a full list of trophy-winners:

Section One - creative arts:

The Thomas Cup - most points in section: Ellen Tristram.

The Atkins Memorial rosebowl - best exhibit in senior classes: Susan Phippen.

The Helen Smith Trophy - best exhibit in drawing and painting senior classes: Jo Risk.

The Hembery Cup - best poem senior class: Mandy Brading.

Section One - creative arts, junior class:

The Ron Preece Memorial Trophy - best exhibit in junior classes: Jasmine Binding.

The Woodborough Inn Cup - most points in section, junior classes: Jasmine Binding.

The Paul Davis Trophy - most promising young artist drawing and painting: Flora Cooknell.

The Parker Cup - best junior poem: Rose Ormond.

Section Two - cakes and preserves:

The Tracy Cup - most points in section, senior classes: Vicky Cheater.

The Brenchley Cup - most points in section, junior classes: Sophie Parsons.

The Rushin Trophy - best exhibit, men only: Sean Campbell.

Section Three - floral arrangements:

The Rushin Cup - most points in section: Audrey Binding.

The Feltham Trophy - best exhibit in senior classes: Audrey Binding.

The Sampson Trophy, best exhibit in junior classes: Ella Farron.

Section Four - flowers:

The Gower Cup - most points in section: Bill Maggs.

The West cup - most points in section, dahlia classses 60-66: Bill Maggs.

The Bostock Memorial Cup - most points in chrysanthemum classes 71-73: Bill Maggs.

The Whicher Trophy - best flower exhibit in this section: Bill Maggs.

The Roy Gatehouse Memorial Trophy - best pot plant in senior classes 75-82: Bill Maggs.

The Dewberry Shield - best geranium plant in primary school plant class: Romilly Sweeting.

The Denning Cup - best senior bonsai exhibit: Lorna Nelson.

Section Five - fruit:

The Lock Cup - most points in section: Alison Wilson, Iris Dew, Gina Binding, Irene Threasher and Linda Carey-Harris.

The Eddie Body Memorial Trophy - best exhibit in section: Irene Threasher.

Section Six - vegetables:

The Natwest Cup - most points in section: Ivor Marshall.

The Wilkinson Trophy - best exhibit in senior classes: Bill Maggs.

The Bill Gadd Trophy - best collection of vegetables in open class D: Bill Maggs.

The Winscombe Horticultural Society Challenge Cup - best exhibit in sections 4, 5 and 6: Bill Maggs.

The Scull Memorial Rosebowl - most points in sections 4, 5 and 6: Bill Maggs.

The Uffindell Cup - highest points in sections 4, 5 and 6 without another major trophy: Connie Wakley.

The Bramblewood Trophy - most points in junior sections 4 and 6, flower and veg classes 97-100 and 138 and 139: Ellisa Stafford-Pearse.

The John Bright Trophy - best junior exhibits in sections 4, 5 and 6: Ellisa Stafford-Pearse.

Section Seven - honey:

The Hazell Honey Cup - most points in section: David Welham.

Section Eight - photography:

The Overton Cup - most points in section without mounted collection: Ben Edwards.

The National Westminster Photographic Trophy - best exhibit in senior mounted collection: Sandra Macqueen.

The Digital Trophy - best digital exhibit: Not awarded.

The Bailey Trophy - most points in junior section exhibit except mounted collcetion - Jasmine Binding.

The Barattini Cup - best photograph in junior section except mounted collection: Jasmine Binding.

The HSBC Cup - best exhibit, junior mounted collection: 1st Isaac Newey, 2nd Jasmine Binding.

The Lynch Chapel Cup - best print in show: Ben Edwards.

Section Nine - green:

The Green Trophy - best exhibit ages 7-8: Matilda Simmons.

- best exhibit ages 9-11: Rose Ormond.

- best exhibit ages 12-16: Sophie Parsons.

- best exhibit adult: Audrey Binding.

Special Trophies:

The Cureton Cup - most junior points in show: Jasmine Binding.

The Triers Trophy in memory of Jim Calvete - family with highest average number of points who did not win a major trophy: The Sweet family.

The Lynch Golden Jubilee Street Party Trophy - family with highest number of points: The Newey family.

The Community Association Rosebowl - highest number of points in show: Bill Maggs.

Winscombe and Sandford Parish Council Salver - most senior points in show excluding sections 4, 5 and 6: Ben Edwards.

Section Ten - children:

Under 5s:

Trophy - most points in section: Freya Cox.

The Morgan Cup - best exhibit: Freya Cox.

Ages 5-6:

Trophy - most points in section: Ashleigh Cutts.

The Aston Cup - best exhibit: Ashleigh Cutts.

Ages 7-8:

Trophy - most points in section: Amelia Smith.

The Phyllis Cram Cup - best exhibit: Aurora Bedford.

Ages 9-11:

Trophy - most points in section: Amy Haus and Samuel Smith.

The Wilf Weeks Salver: best exhibit, ages 9-11: Jonah Storey.

The Searle Trophy: best creative writing in section: Amy Halls.

Grown-up kids: certificates and wine: best exhibit in class: Sophie Newey.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists