ELECTIONS 2019: All the candidates you can vote for tomorrow

The political parties running in the local elections.

The political parties running in the local elections. - Credit: Sub

As people around the district prepare to go to the polls tomorrow (Thursday), here is a list of everyone standing for North Somerset Council

Conservative, Green, Labour, Liberal Democrat and Independent parties have been door-knocking and campaigning in their wards to win over the public ahead of polling day.

The current political make-up of the local authority is 36 Conservative councillors, five Independent, one Green Party, four Labour councillors and four Liberal Democrats.

*Invalid candidates means they are unable to run due to an error on documentation which cannot be rectified after the deadline has passed*

Here is who is running in each ward:

BACKWELL

• Dan Bewley – Labour

Most Read

• Bridget Petty – Green

• Peter Soothill – Conservative

BANWELL & WINSCOMBE

• Ann Harley – Con

• Karin Haverson – Green

• Jerry O’Brien – Con

• John Parry – Lab

• Alison Willins – Lab

BLAGDON & CHURCHILL

• Patrick Cooney – Lab

• James Davis – Con

• Patrick Keating – Lib Dem

CLEVEDON EAST

• Harry Blades – Con

• Tony Cherry – Lib Dem

• David Shopland – Independent

• Hannah Young – Lab

CLEVEDON SOUTH

• Nikki Barton – Labour and Co-operative (INVALID*)

• Mark Crosby – Ind

• Bob Garner – Con

CLEVEDON WALTON

• Jacob Bettany – Lab

• Caroline Cherry – Lib Dem

• Sally Moores – Con

CLEVEDON WEST

• Chris Blades – Con

• Angela Everitt – Lab (INVALID)

• Geoffrey Richardson – Lib Dem

CLEVEDON YEO

• Jane Geldart – Ind (INVALID)

• Anita Heappey – Con

• Richard Westwood – Lab

CONGRESBURY & PUXTON

• Annie Higgs – Lab and Co-op

• Samantha Pepperall – Con

• Stuart Treadaway – Lib Dem

GORDANO VALLEY

• Nigel Ashton – Con

• Thomas Gravatt – Lib Dem

• Ailsa Milnes – Lab

HUTTON & LOCKING

• Elfan Ap Rees – Con

• Terry Porter – Con

• Mike Solomon – Ind

• Tim Taylor – Lab

• Helen Thornton – Lab

LONG ASHTON

• Ashley Cartman – Lib Dem

• Charles Cave – Con

• David Johnson – Lab

• Owen Lloyd-Jones – Lab

• Stuart McQuillan – Green

• Kate Stowey – Con

NAILSEA GOLDEN VALLEY

• Andy Cole – Ind

• Jane Holt – Con

• Christopher Watts – Lab

NAILSEA WEST END

• Anita Smith – Con

• James Tonkin – Ind

NAILSEA YEO

• Jon Argles – Lab

• Mike Bird – Ind

• Mary Blatchford – Con

• Jane Geldart – Ind

• David Howells – Lib Dem

• Oscar Livesey-Lodwick – Ind (INVALID)

NAILSEA YOUNGWOOD

• Jan Barber – Con

• Sandra Hearne – Ind

• Dee Houlbrook – Lab

PILL

• Donald Davies – Ind

• Amanda Weekes – Con

PORTISHEAD EAST

• Caritas Charles – Portishead Ind

• Sophie Davies – Lab

• William Filer – Lab

• Paul Gardner – Port Ind

• David Oyns – Con

• David Pasley – Con

• Matthew Woods – UK Independence Party

PORTISHEAD NORTH

• Reyna Knight – Con

• Lennon Manners-Lolley – Lab

• Timothy Snaden – Port Ind

PORTISHEAD SOUTH

• Peter Burden – Con

• Wayne Harper – Lab

• Huw James – Lib Dem

PORTISHEAD WEST

• Felicity Baker – Con

• John Cato – Ind

• Stephen Harrison – Lab

• Nicola Holland – Port Ind

• David Jolley – Con

• Sue Mason – Lib Dem

• William Stone – Lab

WESTON-SUPER-MARE CENTRAL

• Mike Bell – Lib Dem

• Holly Law – Lab

• Richard Nightingale – Con

• Robert Payne – Lib Dem

• Katrina Sprague – Con

• Rod Tyler – Lab

WESTON HILLSIDE

• Mark Canniford – Lib Dem

• Paul Coles – UKIP

• Hilary Coombes – Lab

• John Crockford-Hawley – Lib Dem

• Chris Nettleton – Con

• Neil Norton – Lab

• Michael Wedlake – Con

WESTON KEWSTOKE

• John Cadwallader – Lab

• George Dellipiani – UKIP

• Pete McAleer – Lab

• Lisa Pilgrim – Con

• Richard Skinner – Lib Dem

• Roz Willis – Con

WESTON MID WORLE

• Johnny Boxshall – Ind

• Gill Bute – Con

• Hugh Eckett – Lib Dem

• Dawn Parry – Lab

WESTON MILTON

• Joan Dunne – Lib Dem

• Peter Fox – Con

• Catherine Gibbons – Lab

• Dr Mike Kellaway-Marriott – Ind

• Patricia Oliver – Con

• Richard Tucker – Lab

WESTON NORTH WORLE

• Marc Aplin – Con

• Denise Hunt – Lab

• Marcia Pepperall – Con

• Alan Rice – Lib Dem

• Lewis Treloar – Lib Dem

• James Willis-Boden – Lab

WESTON SOUTH

• John Carter – Con

• James Clayton – Lab

• Robert Cleland – Con

• Ian Parker – Lab

WESTON SOUTH WORLE

• Gilly Carpenter – Lab

• Peter Crew – Con

• Dave Dash – Lab

• David Hitchins – Con

• Ella Sayce – Lib Dem

WESTON UPHILL

• Peter Bryant – Con

• Anne Bunn – Ind

• Fraser Coppin – Lib Dem

• John Ley-Morgan – Ind

• Brigitte Nowers – Lab

• Paul Seaton – Lab

• Colin Vennall – UKIP

• Clive Webb – Con

WESTON WINTERSTOKE

• Sarah Codling – Con

• Ciaran Cronnelly – Lab

• Val Donegan – Lab

• Christopher Vickery – Con

WICK ST LAWRENCE & ST GEORGES

• Ruth Jacobs – Con

• Ciro La Motta – Lab

WINFORD

• Jeremy Blatchford – Con

• Hugh Gregor – Ind

WRINGTON

• Ian Hamilton – Lab

• Steve Hogg – Ind

• Luke Smith – Con

YATTON

• Adrian Baker – Lab

• Steve Bridger – Ind

• Wendy Griggs – Lib Dem

• Jill Iles – Con

• James MacQueen – Con

• Kevin O’Brien – Lab

The following in incumbents not running in the local elections:

• Karen Barclay (Con) – Backwell

• Ericka Blades (Con) – Clevedon Yeo

• Judith Hadley (Con) – Yatton

• Colin Hall (Con) – Clevedon Walton

• Tom Leimdorfer (Green) – Congresbury and Puxton

• Dawn Payne (Con) – Winterstoke

• Liz Wells (Con) – Churchill and Blagdon

• Martin Williams (Con) – Weston Milton

• Nick Wilton (Con) – Winford

• Deborah Yamanaka (Lib Dem) – Wrington