Prizes galore at village show

PUBLISHED: 16:00 06 September 2012

David Elsey and his marrows.

David Elsey and his marrows.

Archant

AN ARRAY of fine fruits, voluminous vegetables and fair flowers picked up prizes at the Banwell Horticultural Show.

The show on Saturday saw a large number of entries despite the poor weather over the summer, and Tony Yarde led the way with five trophies in the vegetable and flower sections.

The event at the village hall in Westfield Road also saw a mouth-watering range of cakes and preserves entered in the domestic section.

Show secretary Jude Long said: “We would like to thank the judges for their time and continuing support.

“Thanks should also go to all those who helped with the setting up and stewarding of the show, their help was much appreciated, and most of all to those who entered (even if it was only one class), without whom none of this would have been possible.”

Here is a full list of the 2012 show winners:

CB Champion Rose Bowl for highest points excluding domestic section Tony Yarde

J. Wythes Cup for most points in vegetable section Tony Yarde

J. Swift Cup for best exhibit in vegetable section Barry Taylor

Miss M. Collins Cup for best collection of vegetables Barry Taylor

W. J. Thomas Cup for best collection of four salad vegetables Tony Yarde

Dorothee Harding Cup for best exhibit in fruit section Bill Thomas

Church House Cup for most points in flower section Hilary Bibb

Martin Trophy for best rose exhibit June Baker

Miss E. Dight Cup for best exhibit in flower section Tony Yarde

Club Challenge Cup for best exhibit in class 60 Tony Yarde

H. Nicholls Cup for best fuschia exhibit June Baker

Club Silver Vase for most points in floral art section Maureen Hobbs

Mrs M. Knight Cup for best exhibit in floral art section Maureen Hobbs and Liz Annesley

Club Trophy for most points in baking section Peggy Rolfe

Pat Richards Cup for most points in preserves section William Dawson

Miss E. Bates Cup for most points in domestic section (baking and preserves) Peggy Rolfe

Les Turpin Cup for most points in homemade wine section Peter Purchase

Club Cup for most points in children’s section under-seven Hannah Ritson

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists