Weston Flower Show organisers praise busy event - see pictures and full list of winners

PUBLISHED: 10:09 15 August 2017 | UPDATED: 10:09 15 August 2017

Stephen Lee with his prize winning onions.

Stephen Lee with his prize winning onions.

Archant

Weston Flower Show received more than 500 entries when it took place in Grove Park at the weekend.

Amanda Du Rose who won an impressive amount of trophies.Amanda Du Rose who won an impressive amount of trophies.

The Weston Horticultural Society organised the show, which is in its 73rd year, supported by the town council, BID and Weston In Bloom.

There were more than 550 entries this year, which organisers said was the most for many years.

As well as floral displays, the exhibits included homecraft, children’s artwork and handicraft.

There was also a photography competition, run in partnership between show organisers and the Mercury.

Georgina Heathcote with her prize winning orchid.Georgina Heathcote with her prize winning orchid.

Cynthia Filer, secretary of the society, said: “Also on offer were inspiring musical interludes, interesting sideshows and motivating talks and displays of beekeeping and woodturning.

“This was a new location for the show, but it was very well attended throughout the day, by townsfolk and holidaymakers alike, encouraged by the clement weather.”

Weston Mayor Jos Holder presented the trophies to the winners.

Chairman Bert Filer with a first for his Begonia.Chairman Bert Filer with a first for his Begonia.

The winners – horticulture

Members’ flowers (most points) – Amanda Du-Rose

Members’ flowers (best exhibit) – Amanda Du-Rose

Members’ vegetables (most points) – Dave Rock

Novice, Julie Humphres with her prizes.Novice, Julie Humphres with her prizes.

Members’ vegetables (best exhibit) – John Chapman

Longest runner bean – Dave Rock

Members’ pot plants (most points) – The Rev Steve Hartree

Members’ pot plants (best exhibit) – Sue Thomas

Steve Hartree and Dave Rock with some of their prize winning exhibits.Steve Hartree and Dave Rock with some of their prize winning exhibits.

Dahlias – Alan Little

Master gardener – John Chapman

Open flowers (most points) – Mrs J Matthews

Open flowers (best exhibit) – Mrs J Matthews

Dawn Underwood who won best in show for her Floral Art.Dawn Underwood who won best in show for her Floral Art.

Open vegetables (most points) – Amanda Du-Rose

Open vegetables (best exhibit) – Amanda Du-Rose

Novice flowers and vegetables (most points) – Julie Humphries

Novice flowers and vegetables (best exhibit) – Julie Humphries

Joy Covington with her prize winning exhibit.Joy Covington with her prize winning exhibit.

Best exhibit in all horticultural classes – Amanda Du-Rose

Most points in horticultural classes – Dave Rock

Second highest points in horticultural classes – Amanda Du-Rose

Exhibitor with the most prize money in horticultural classes – Amanda Du-Rose

Squirrel vandalism! Possibly a first for any Weston show.Squirrel vandalism! Possibly a first for any Weston show.

Best exhibit in all vegetable classes ~ John Chapman

Best allotment – Mr Carson

Best ladies allotment – Mrs S Timmins

The winners – homecraft

James, preserves, cakes, pies, shortbread, scones (most points) – Mrs EJ Hooper

James, preserves, cakes, pies, shortbread, scones (best exhibit) – Mrs EJ Hooper

The winners – handicraft

Most points – Sue Hewson

Best exhibit – Mrs CA Smyth

The winners – floral art

Most points – Dawn Underwood

Best exhibit – Dawn Underwood

The winners – photography

Most points – Jacqueline Caven

Best exhibit – Jacqueline Caven

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists