Weston Town Council elections: The candidates

PUBLISHED: 15:00 30 April 2015 | UPDATED: 09:17 01 May 2015

Grove House  in Grove Park, Weston.

Grove House in Grove Park, Weston.

Archant

ON MAY 7, as well as voting in the General Election and North Somerset Council elections, voters will be able to decide who will represent them on Weston Town Council.

Below is a ward-by-ward breakdown of who is standing, with the number in brackets showing how many town councillors will be elected for that area.

Key:

• Cons - Conservatives

• Ind - Independents

• Lab - Labour

• LD - Liberal Democrats

• NSF - North Somerset First

• PWF - Putting Weston First

• UKIP - UK Independence Party

Bournville (3):

• James Clayton (Lab)

• Catherine Gibbons (Lab)

• June How (LD)

• Alan Peak (Lab)

• Samantha Pepperall (Cons)

• Eliott Stephen (LD)

• Roseana Warwick (NSF)

• Stephen Williams (Cons)

Central (3):

• Glyn Davis (Cons)

• Xanthe Haysom (LD)

• Jos Holder (Cons)

• Clare Kingsbury-Bell (LD)

• Bill McCoid (Lab)

• Richard Nightingale (Cons)

• Neil Norton (Lab)

• Robert Payne (LD)

• Fred Roberts (Lab)

Hillside (3):

• Dot Agassiz (Lab)

• Steve Anderson (Cons)

• Ray Armstrong (LD)

• Gaile Blake (Lab)

• Mark Canniford (LD)

• John Crockford-Hawley (LD)

• David Drinkwater (Lab)

• Andy Gray (UKIP)

• Andrew Horler (Cons)

• Christopher Nettleton (Cons)

• Martyn Richards (Ind)

Mid Worle (2):

• Robert Cleland (Cons)

• David Cordingley (LD)

• Denise Hunt (Lab)

• Michael Kellaway-Marroitt (NSF)

• Marcia Pepperall (Cons)

• Anita Spencer-Johns (UKIP)

• Simon Stokes (Lab)

Milton (4):

• Jennifer Bindon (LD)

• Robert Craig (Lab)

• Joan Dunne (LD)

• Jennifer Gosden (LD)

• Ricky Holcombe (Lab)

• Mike Lyall (Lab)

• Richard Tucker (Lab)

• Martin Williams (Cons)

• Roz Willis (Cons)

North Worle (3):

• Rob Blackmore (UKIP)

• Roger Brown (PWF)

• John Carson (Lab)

• Dave Dash (Lab)

• John Foster (Lab)

• Jan Holloway (Cons)

• Derek Mead (NSF)

• Ron Moon (LD)

• Frederick Parsons (Cons)

• Sonia Russe (Cons)

South Worle (4):

• Angela Bolitho (Lab)

• June Carson (Lab)

• David Cook (Lab)

• Peter Crew (Cons)

• James Davis (Cons)

• Judith Hayes (LD)

• David Hitchins (Cons)

• Christopher Kingsbury (LD)

• Michal Kus (Cons)

• Connor McCarthy (Lab)

• Barry Pratt (Lab)

Uphill (3):

• Roger Bailey (Cons)

• Carole Bressington (Lab)

• Annabelle Chard (Lab)

• Pete Fox (Cons)

• Ann Kesteven (Lab)

• Keith Morris (UKIP)

• Tina Roberts (LD)

• Clive Webb (Cons)

Winterstoke (3):

• Roger Baber (Lab)

• Steph Baber (Lab)

• Chris Childs (UKIP)

• Sarah Codling (Cons)

• Andrew Exon (LD)

• Simon Harrison-Morse (Lab)

• Glyn Hayes (LD)

• Steven Kane (Cons)

• Cyril King (NSF)

• Len Purnell (Cons)

Worlebury (3):

• June Carson (Lab)

• Clive Darke (Cons)

• Hugh Eckett (LD)

• Keith Harrison (LD)

• Kate Kelly (Lab)

• Ben Nicholas (LD)

• Rachel Norton (Lab)

• Lisa Pilgrim (Cons)

• Ian Porter (Cons)

• Peter Williams (Lab)

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists