ELECTIONS 2019: All the candidates you can vote for tomorrow

PUBLISHED: 11:50 01 May 2019

The political parties running in the local elections.

The political parties running in the local elections.

Sub

As people around the district prepare to go to the polls tomorrow (Thursday), here is a list of everyone standing for North Somerset Council

Conservative, Green, Labour, Liberal Democrat and Independent parties have been door-knocking and campaigning in their wards to win over the public ahead of polling day.

The current political make-up of the local authority is 36 Conservative councillors, five Independent, one Green Party, four Labour councillors and four Liberal Democrats.

*Invalid candidates means they are unable to run due to an error on documentation which cannot be rectified after the deadline has passed*

Here is who is running in each ward:

BACKWELL

• Dan Bewley – Labour

• Bridget Petty – Green

• Peter Soothill – Conservative

BANWELL & WINSCOMBE

• Ann Harley – Con

• Karin Haverson – Green

• Jerry O'Brien – Con

• John Parry – Lab

• Alison Willins – Lab

BLAGDON & CHURCHILL

• Patrick Cooney – Lab

• James Davis – Con

• Patrick Keating – Lib Dem

CLEVEDON EAST

• Harry Blades – Con

• Tony Cherry – Lib Dem

• David Shopland – Independent

• Hannah Young – Lab

CLEVEDON SOUTH

• Nikki Barton – Labour and Co-operative (INVALID*)

• Mark Crosby – Ind

• Bob Garner – Con

CLEVEDON WALTON

• Jacob Bettany – Lab

• Caroline Cherry – Lib Dem

• Sally Moores – Con

CLEVEDON WEST

• Chris Blades – Con

• Angela Everitt – Lab (INVALID)

• Geoffrey Richardson – Lib Dem

CLEVEDON YEO

• Jane Geldart – Ind (INVALID)

• Anita Heappey – Con

• Richard Westwood – Lab

CONGRESBURY & PUXTON

• Annie Higgs – Lab and Co-op

• Samantha Pepperall – Con

• Stuart Treadaway – Lib Dem

GORDANO VALLEY

• Nigel Ashton – Con

• Thomas Gravatt – Lib Dem

• Ailsa Milnes – Lab

HUTTON & LOCKING

• Elfan Ap Rees – Con

• Terry Porter – Con

• Mike Solomon – Ind

• Tim Taylor – Lab

• Helen Thornton – Lab

LONG ASHTON

• Ashley Cartman – Lib Dem

• Charles Cave – Con

• David Johnson – Lab

• Owen Lloyd-Jones – Lab

• Stuart McQuillan – Green

• Kate Stowey – Con

NAILSEA GOLDEN VALLEY

• Andy Cole – Ind

• Jane Holt – Con

• Christopher Watts – Lab

NAILSEA WEST END

• Anita Smith – Con

• James Tonkin – Ind

NAILSEA YEO

• Jon Argles – Lab

• Mike Bird – Ind

• Mary Blatchford – Con

• Jane Geldart – Ind

• David Howells – Lib Dem

• Oscar Livesey-Lodwick – Ind (INVALID)

NAILSEA YOUNGWOOD

• Jan Barber – Con

• Sandra Hearne – Ind

• Dee Houlbrook – Lab

PILL

• Donald Davies – Ind

• Amanda Weekes – Con

PORTISHEAD EAST

• Caritas Charles – Portishead Ind

• Sophie Davies – Lab

• William Filer – Lab

• Paul Gardner – Port Ind

• David Oyns – Con

• David Pasley – Con

• Matthew Woods – UK Independence Party

PORTISHEAD NORTH

• Reyna Knight – Con

• Lennon Manners-Lolley – Lab

• Timothy Snaden – Port Ind

PORTISHEAD SOUTH

• Peter Burden – Con

• Wayne Harper – Lab

• Huw James – Lib Dem

PORTISHEAD WEST

• Felicity Baker – Con

• John Cato – Ind

• Stephen Harrison – Lab

• Nicola Holland – Port Ind

• David Jolley – Con

• Sue Mason – Lib Dem

• William Stone – Lab

WESTON-SUPER-MARE CENTRAL

• Mike Bell – Lib Dem

• Holly Law – Lab

• Richard Nightingale – Con

• Robert Payne – Lib Dem

• Katrina Sprague – Con

• Rod Tyler – Lab

WESTON HILLSIDE

• Mark Canniford – Lib Dem

• Paul Coles – UKIP

• Hilary Coombes – Lab

• John Crockford-Hawley – Lib Dem

• Chris Nettleton – Con

• Neil Norton – Lab

• Michael Wedlake – Con

WESTON KEWSTOKE

• John Cadwallader – Lab

• George Dellipiani – UKIP

• Pete McAleer – Lab

• Lisa Pilgrim – Con

• Richard Skinner – Lib Dem

• Roz Willis – Con

WESTON MID WORLE

• Johnny Boxshall – Ind

• Gill Bute – Con

• Hugh Eckett – Lib Dem

• Dawn Parry – Lab

WESTON MILTON

• Joan Dunne – Lib Dem

• Peter Fox – Con

• Catherine Gibbons – Lab

• Dr Mike Kellaway-Marriott – Ind

• Patricia Oliver – Con

• Richard Tucker – Lab

WESTON NORTH WORLE

• Marc Aplin – Con

• Denise Hunt – Lab

• Marcia Pepperall – Con

• Alan Rice – Lib Dem

• Lewis Treloar – Lib Dem

• James Willis-Boden – Lab

WESTON SOUTH

• John Carter – Con

• James Clayton – Lab

• Robert Cleland – Con

• Ian Parker – Lab

WESTON SOUTH WORLE

• Gilly Carpenter – Lab

• Peter Crew – Con

• Dave Dash – Lab

• David Hitchins – Con

• Ella Sayce – Lib Dem

WESTON UPHILL

• Peter Bryant – Con

• Anne Bunn – Ind

• Fraser Coppin – Lib Dem

• John Ley-Morgan – Ind

• Brigitte Nowers – Lab

• Paul Seaton – Lab

• Colin Vennall – UKIP

• Clive Webb – Con

WESTON WINTERSTOKE

• Sarah Codling – Con

• Ciaran Cronnelly – Lab

• Val Donegan – Lab

• Christopher Vickery – Con

WICK ST LAWRENCE & ST GEORGES

• Ruth Jacobs – Con

• Ciro La Motta – Lab

WINFORD

• Jeremy Blatchford – Con

• Hugh Gregor – Ind

WRINGTON

• Ian Hamilton – Lab

• Steve Hogg – Ind

• Luke Smith – Con

YATTON

• Adrian Baker – Lab

• Steve Bridger – Ind

• Wendy Griggs – Lib Dem

• Jill Iles – Con

• James MacQueen – Con

• Kevin O'Brien – Lab

The following in incumbents not running in the local elections:

• Karen Barclay (Con) – Backwell

• Ericka Blades (Con) – Clevedon Yeo

• Judith Hadley (Con) – Yatton

• Colin Hall (Con) – Clevedon Walton

• Tom Leimdorfer (Green) – Congresbury and Puxton

• Dawn Payne (Con) – Winterstoke

• Liz Wells (Con) – Churchill and Blagdon

• Martin Williams (Con) – Weston Milton

• Nick Wilton (Con) – Winford

• Deborah Yamanaka (Lib Dem) – Wrington

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists