Alleycats come out on top in fifth set

Alleycats defeated Century B in the semi-final of the George Davis Cup.

TWO of Weston’s top Central League teams took to the Golden Lion alley to battle it out for a place in the George Davis cup final.

Century B took an early lead by taking both the first two sets by 17 pins. In the third set, Century’s Steve Partridge got a spare, but some fine skittling by Alleycats’ John Bastin (60) helped pull 15 pins back.

On the last hand of the night, the Century boys set the Alleycats a 24 hand down to book their place in the final. It was left to Steve Barker to score nine to tie and 10 to win.

He scored an eight one-baller, missed it next time and then picked up the single pin to take the game into a fifth set.


You may also want to watch:


The final set was pretty much one-way traffic with help from Barker’s excellent three spares in scoring 65, the Alleycats booked their place in the cup final for the fourth year running.

Scores - Century B 522 (Steve Partridge 50), Alleycats 522 (John Bastin 60). Fifth set: Century B 128 (Rob Tancock 47), Alleycats 160 (Steve Barker 65). Thanks go to the young lady sticker-up.

Most Read

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Wanderers 500 (S Fogg 51) 11, St Johns B 479 (R Huxtable 49) 3; Alleycats 579 (M Webster 55) 4, Wurzels 582 (L Grant 64) 10; Belvedere 520 (A Reason 61) 10, Century B 514 (D Wilmott 48) 4; Ere for the Beer 543 (A Russ 54) 12, Walnut B 519 (I Gregory 52) 2; Poachers 473 (M Orchard 52) 5, Bizzy Bs 475 (A Brueford 48) 9; Fubars 471 (N Love 48) 4, Cannonballs 477 (I Sinclair 51) 10; Rollers 506 (K Edwards 59) 12, Choppers 499 (JJ Blackhurst 58) 2.

Division 2: Sweeney 499 (G Filer 47) 12, Depoteers 490 (T Hollingsbee 51) 2; Conservative B 467 (DS Pearce 54) 2, Box Tops 493 (P Stevenson 52) 12; Falcons 490 (D Tucker 54) 12, WAFC 444 (E Wynne 45) 2; Reptiles 468 (D Bowden 49) 4, Renegades 502 (C Loud 52) 10; Century A 469 (J Jones 48) 14, Breakaways 407 (W Mousley 46) 0; Dambusters 495 (M Dewey 53) 2, Gatecrashers 532 (B Humphreys 59) 12; Hornets 520 (P Mager 58) 14, Nalgo 477 (R Walker 49) 0.

Division 3: Rejects 573 (T Arthurs 69) 12, Steamers 540 (C Murrey 59) 2; REA 417 (J Disney 45) 12, Fortyniners 400 (R Brereton 43) 2; Nutters 476 (S Hodgkins 51) 10, Persuaders 446 (A Latchford 45) 4; Atoms 478 (B Hutchings 57) 10, Double Six 447 (P Wilbraham 46) 4; Tornadoes 472 (M Blake 48) 2, Wookurs 498 (P Lanning 52) 12.

WESTON and District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Electrodes 426 (H Martin 43) 4, Avengers 439 (J Thomas 55) 10; New Pennies 340 (S Fry, S Cooper 41) 4, Fraser Sports 362 (M Pavey 39) 10; Wayward Queens 472 (M Kelly 48) 4, Charlies Angels 474 (J Dunn 48) 10; Weston AFC Ladies 484 (R Bailey 61) 12, Moonlighters 447 (R Walkinshaw 46) 2; WM Starlights 387 (J Askins 39) 12, Triards 373 (S Cooper, D Gibbs 41) 2; Wooden Tops 477 (SA Jones 53) 9, Drifters 464 (K Tucker 51) 5.

Division 2: Dolly Mixtures 442 (Y Pearce 42) 4, Breakaways 455 (K Gill 50) 10; Jays 363 (A Barney 41) 1, Larks 422 (T Coppack 49) 13; Social Rockers 406 (K Leech 45) 12, Pin Ups 371 (A Wride 41) 2; Weaker Links 443 (D Williams 49) 3, Wreckateers 450 (S Wiseman 45) 11; Week Enders 432 (B Day 48) 10, Concordias 413 (E Gullick 48) 4; Winscombe Sports 384 (P Gillard 42) 2, Nalgo Ladies 407 (L Board 41) 12.

Division 3: Alley Katz 409 (L Baillie 43) 14, Dragon Slayers 369 (D Hind 40) 0; Highway Belles 357 (M Reynolds 39) 12, Congresbury Ladies 328 (J Spearing 47) 2; Likely Lassies 391 (J Dawson 39) 4, Weston Wanderers 418 (L Phillips 48) 10; Strugglers 368 (A Stone, C George, B Boyd 36) 10, Worle Century Ladies 365 (K Young 50) 4; Utta Kaos 458 (K Gallier 47) 9, Social Rebels 456 (B Lawton 47) 5; Whirlybirds 405 (LG Davis 46) 10, Baker Street Ladies 398 (R Bailey 40) 4.

Division 4: Lambettes 329 (P Powell 39) 4, Fiddlers 336 (C Forbes 48) 10; Loonies St Johns 415 (L Beacham 48) 2, Rollers 427 (S James 45) 12; Major Disasters 406 (S Boston 43) 10, Brave Harts 399 (L Davies 45) 4; Socialites 333 (S Hurne, R Hetherington, M Fear 33) 4, Lakesiders 364 (T Fraser 42) 10; Victoria Belles 407 (J Temlett, S Farmer 41) 14, Owls 371 (S Dyke 37) 0.

Ushers Cup round 4: New Pennies 476 (R Cleeves 56), Weaker Links 426 (K Hayden 43); WM Starlights 457 (S Richardson 48), Charlies Angels 462 (R Duffy 50); Concordias 434 (T Blackhurst, D Wride 46), Week Enders 445 (P Romeo 45); Wreckateers 433 (H Poole 41), Breakaways 452 (M White 44).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus