Alleycats defeat the league leaders

IN the battle of the top two in the Weston Central League, Alleycats came from behind to beat St Johns by 12 pins.

IN the battle of the top two in the Weston Central League, Alleycats came from behind to beat St Johns by 12 pins.

St Johns got off to a steady start in the first set with some fine skittling by Ian Thompson (50), only for the Alleycats to come back with two spares by Dave Bastin (56), St Johns taking the set by one pin.

The second set went the way of St Johns by seven pins with some great skittles from Neil Wilcox and Shaun Wilson. The third set was pretty much equal, St Johns taking it by two pins thanks to a spare by Steve James (49).

Going into the fourth set 10 pins down, the Alleycats came out fighting, but St Johns went into a seven pin lead after the second hand thanks to Cyril King (57). Now 17 pins down, it looked like another battle on.


You may also want to watch:


A 17 spare by Steve Barker (47), two spares by Geoff Poole (57) and three spares by Dean Hazell (60) helped the Alleycats went on to win the set by 22 and the match by 12.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Renegades 517 (C Loud 50) 3, Cabot Fubars 535 (J Charlesworth 50) 11; St Johns B 551 (C King 57) 6, Alleycats 563 (D Hazell 60) 8; Choppers 0, Ere for the Beer 14 (late card); Century B 488 (M Yeates 47) 12, Belvedere 439 (R Ackland 45) 2; Breakaways 489 (W Mousley 57) 10, Bizzy Bs 480 (P Griffiths 47) 4; Walnut B 579 (I Gregory 60) 10, Wurzels 547 (L Harris 61) 4; Cabot Rollers v Sweeney (re-arranged).

Most Read

Division 2: Rejects 451 (R Nicholls 47) 0, Box Tops 506 (N Davies 57) 14; Wanderers 492 (B Jenkins 50) 2, Hornets 520 (P Mager 59) 12; Poachers 479 (P Symonds 49) 0, Wookurs 527 (D Pople 54) 14; Falcons 541 (11), Persuaders 527 (3); Conservative B 458 (D Pearce 51) 10, Century A 432 (C Hewitt 47) 4; Gatecrashers 471 (A Davies 56) 10, WAFC 458 (A Evans 48) 4; Dambusters 504 (S Hall 45) 12, Depoteers 482 (P Richards 47) 2.

Division 3: Cannonballs 497 (P Hill 52) 14, Nutters 479 (S Hornet 49) 0; Fortyniners 472 (J Gebler 49) 3, REA 500 (S Disney 46) 11; Balmoral Steamers 565 (M Bateman 56) 14, Reptiles 503 (C Bowden 51) 0; Electric Sports 480 (P Turnbull 47) 10, Tornadoes 465 (P Doble 48) 4; Double Six 483 (K Sweeting 53) 4, Constiballs 488 (C Fry 50) 10; Nalgo 464 (P Fowler 49) 12, Elvers 429 (A Fella 46) 2.

WESTON and District Skittle League Division 1: Young Lions 496 (P Steer 56) 4, WM Racketeers B 500 (D Hazell 50) 12; Unionist A 493 (S Cowgill 52) 13, Worle Club 478 (Andy Russ 50) 3; Warriors 508 (R Taylor 54) 2, Cabot Bittermen 522 (H Thomas 52) 14; Fraser Lads 454 (M Glover 43) 2, Rascals 475 (G Wilcox 48) 14; Coach House A 515 (N Dunn 48) 12, Homefield Rangers 459 (K Hann 49) 4; Nomads 492 (P Middle 48) 14, Flintstones 475 (P Davis 50) 2.

Division 2: Anchors 526 (H Dishkin 53) 14, Coach House B 515 (J Carter 58) 2; Crown Inn 548 (D Harvey 59) 16, Churchill Club 500 (B Woodman 47) 0; Worle Century Club 450 (P Croom 42) 16, Strays 409 (G Tucker 43) 0; Dropouts 477 (S Lintern, R Major 47) 13, Bristol Stragglers 455 (G Raines 50) 3; Regent Sports 511 (Chris Richards 54) 14, Regency Alleyblasters 453 (J Parker 49) 2; Dab Hands 502 (L Lewis, C Aldridge 49) 0, Langford Rovers 553 (C King 70) 16.

Division 3: Nellys Heroes 514 (J Claxton, L Stocker 49) 4, Admirals 516 (J Whitlow 54) 12; White Hart Harriers 507 (N Edmonds 48) 12, Ginger Mingers 494 (R Day 55) 4; Crusaders 512 (K Hunt 55) 13, Hutton B 474 (B Shears 48) 3; Peckers 464 (P Williams 47) 0, Pin Hunters 532 (D Golledge 53) 16; Cabot Probables 479 (D Vowles 49) 12, W/Anchors Away 463 (K Lane 51) 4; Lord Nelson A 470 (R Plastow 50) 12, Hillbillies 458 (S Webber 52) 4.

Division 4: Bleadon Racers 431 (J Nipper 43) 12, Social Club B 428 (R Thorne 43) 4; Uphill Steamers 437 (L Vowles 40) 6, St Happys 453 (T Blackmore 46) 10; Beer Masters 480 (N Myers 50) 13, Earlybirds 441 (I Shillcock 44) 3; Shepherds 364 (J Mac, J Budd, M Benyon, A Woollan, M Gulliver 35) 2, Weston Legionaires 408 (W Manville 45) 14; Boro Arms B 515 (M Allen 41) 10, White Hart Harriers 415 (A Lightfoot 42) 6; Prince of Wales 447 (A Newland 45) 4, Survivors 456 (D Bale 44) 12.

Division 1

W D L Pts

Rascals 13 0 3 185

WM Racketeers B 11 0 5 168

Nomads 11 0 4 162

Young Lions 8 0 8 140

Flintstones 9 0 7 137

Worle Club 8 0 8 132

Coach House A 8 0 8 129

Unionist A 6 0 10 104

Homefield Rangers 7 0 8 99

Fraser Lads 5 0 11 94

Warriors 5 0 11 87

Cabot Bittermen 4 0 12 83

Division 2

Anchors 13 0 3 192

Dropouts 13 0 3 187

Crown Inn 13 0 3 182

Worle Century Club 10 0 6 152

Bristol Stragglers 9 0 7 150

Langford Rovers 10 0 6 143

Regent Sports 8 0 8 133

Strays 8 0 8 132

Dab Hands 4 0 12 83

Coach House B 4 0 12 75

Churchill Club 4 0 12 74

Regency A/blasters 0 0 16 33

Division 3

Nellies Heroes 11 0 5 173

Hillbillies 11 0 5 162

White Hart Harriers 9 0 7 146

Crusaders 10 0 6 146

Pin Hunters 9 0 6 136

Lord Nelson A 8 0 8 129

Admirals 8 0 8 128

Ginger Mingers 7 0 9 121

Cabot Probables 7 0 9 110

Peckers 6 0 10 100

Hutton B 6 0 9 93

W/Anchors Away 3 0 13 76

Division 4

Beer Masters 12 0 4 180

St Happys 11 0 5 161

Boro Arms B 9 1 6 161

Uphill Steamers 11 1 4 159

White Hart Humbles 9 1 6 142

Bleadon Racers 8 1 7 136

Weston Legionaires 7 1 8 133

Prince of Wales 8 0 8 131

Survivors 7 1 8 121

Social Club B 7 0 9 105

Shepherds 3 0 13 73

Earlybirds 1 0 15 34

WESTON and District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Drifters 414 (K Tucker 45) 4, WM Starlights 423 (J Askins 42) 10; Fraser Sports 443 (J Hill 42) 4, Wreckateers 449 (H Poole 54) 10; Moonlighters 427 (C Kent 44) 8, Charlies Angels 422 (J Dunn 42) 6; New Pennies 388 (K Holbrook 43) 10, Worle Sports 381 (V Truman 45) 4; Wayward Queens 495 (L Bird 59) 12, Electrodes 448 (M Fitzgerald 54) 2; Wooden Tops 475 (SA Jones 58) 12, Streakers 447 (K Glen 46) 2.

Division 2: Avengers 460 (C Attwell 48) 10, Weaker Links 454 (N Hall 50) 4; Club Girls 452 (S Meekcoms 50) 14, Nalgo Ladies 374 (A Boulter 42) 0; Dolly Mixtures 484 (S Davill 49) 12, Pin Ups 452 (C Purnell 42) 2; Jays 464 (S Sperring, K Adams, L Gower 44) 12, Winscombe Sports 428 (K Fake 52) 2; Social Rockers 431 (V Prest 43) 14, Breakaways 393 (D Croker, S Hicks 36) 0; Triards 455 (M Hurst 47) 10, Larks 434 (T Coppack 46) 4.

Division 3: Hazbinz 482 (Gail Llewellyn, D Dicker 51) 2, Likely Lassies 494 (J Lawrence 50) 12; Rollers 440 (T Smith, S Turner, S James 43) 4, Hart Breakers 450 (H Keep 41) 10; Week Enders 457 (P Romeo 48) 14, Social Rebels 407 (A Cox, J French 40) 0; Weston Wanderers 433 (K Phillips 46) 10, Strugglers 431 (W Mills 42) 4; Whirlybirds 416 (P Curtis 42) 2, Utta Kaos 437 (M Gallier 50) 12; Worle Century Ladies 328 (K Young 43) 12, Improvers 305 (S Sokol 40) 2.

Division 4: Alley Katz 433 (Y Roper 46) 10, Bottoms Up 366 (J Thompson 44) 4; Fiddlers 357 (B Counsell 42) 10, Lakesiders 356 (M Lodge 40) 4; Highway Belles 428 (K Morgan 51) 12, Nutty Ladies 358 (J Bobadilla 47) 2; Owls 439 (S Dyke 51) 14, Socialites 403 (M Fear, M Kingston 40) 0.

Ushers Cup round 4: Likely Lassies 444 (J Dawson 49) , Weston Wanderers 499 (P Avery, H Nicholls 45); Weston AFC Ladies 447 (K Hague 51), Jays 401 (S Sperring 44); Pin Ups 436 (C Varcoe 43), Alley Katz 407 (Y Roper 41); Whirlybirds 460 (M Bisdee 44), Breakaways 472 (A Smith 48).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus