Athletes impress in sports hall championships

PUBLISHED: 09:27 20 January 2010 | UPDATED: 11:36 25 May 2010

NORTH Somerset Schools were well represented in the County Schools Sports Hall Championships held at Bristol Grammar School.

NORTH Somerset Schools were well represented in the County Schools Sports Hall Championships held at Bristol Grammar School.

In the Under-13 events, Priory School's Thomas Davison took two titles the two-lap in a tight finish in 24.1 and the triple jump with an outstanding jump of 6.80m.

School colleague Josh Caulfield took the shot title with a great 10.80m while in the Under-15 events Worle School's James Lawrence became the overall all-rounder champion winning three events, two-lap, shot and long jump.

Backwell School's Rosie Parsons became the all-rounder girls' champion, winning the four-lap race in great style.

In the Under-13 girls' events, Sophie Thomas (Worle School) won two events, the speed bounce with 78 bounces and the two-lap in a tight finish (25.5) with Anicia Skeates from St Bede's School.

Katie Grinyear from Clevedon School won the six-lap in a quick time of 1.31.0 and Shannon Holloway (Backwell) won the four-lap in 59.4.

Eight of the secondary schools in North Somerset were represented by young athletes, a really good effort.

County sports hall co-ordinator David Turner was pleased with the championships in which 18 schools from all over Avon featured in the top six in each event.

Talented youngsters from the event and identified from the schools sports hall programme organised through schools by Wesport which have been running since September will be selected to represent Avon Schools at the South West regional finals at Torbay in February.

RESULTS

Girls' two-lap: Sophie Thomas (Worle) 25.5; Anicia Skeates (St Bede's) 25.7; Alexandra Aldan (Red Green) 26.2; Georgia O'Sullivan (Fairfield) 26.5; Yemma Sanghi (Fairfield) 26.7; Emma Wilson (BGS) 26.9; Victoria Portch (Castle) 26.9.

Four-lap: Shannon Holloway (Backwell) 59.4; Maddie Burnell (BGS) 60.2; Natasha Jones (Red Green) 60.2; Grace Prosser (Ashton) 60.7; Redlyn Street (St Bern) 61.6; Monet Edghill (Kingsfield) 61.7.

Six lap: Katie Grinyear (Clevedon) 1.31.0; Angharad Flower (Backwell) 1.33.2; Chloe Buck (Backwell) 1.35.8; Holly Haward (Col Girls) 1.37.5; Stevie Parker (St Bern) 1.38.4; Sophie Roberts (Fairfield) 1.38.4.

Speed bounce: Sophie Thomas (Worle) 78; Redlyn Street (St Bern) 74; Hannah Godfrey (Gordano) 74; Tamelia Gunardana (Col Girls) 70; Camilla Dolman (Sidcot) 66; Shannon Holloway (Backwell) 64.

Standing long jump: Tiegan Ball (Kingsfield) 1.9m; Natasha Jones (Red Green) 1.9m; Chloe Trigg (BGS) 1.88m; Jessica Palfrey (Worle) 1.88m; Ellie Hunter (Castle) 1.88m; Angharad Flower (Backwell) 1.86m.

Vertical jump: Banor Kofi Ofiafor (St Bede's) 52; Sarah McEvon (Priory) 51; Jessica Cope (Sidcot) 49; Elinor Winfield (Downend) 49; Micah Battung (St Bern) 48; Ellie Scammell (St Bern) 47.

Shot: Georgia O'Sullivan (Fairfield) 8.80m; Summer Aitman (Kingsfield) 7.90m; Maddie Burnell (BGS) 7.70m; Shannon Guest (St Bern) 7.40m; Sam Hawkins (BGS) 6.90m; Hannah Parker (BEC) 6.90m.

Standing triple jump: Anicia Skeates (St Bede's) 6.80m; Nike Fleming (Col Girls) 6.22m; Kaisha Waugh (Fairfield) 5.70m; Stevie Parker (St Bern) 5.68m; Lydia Guest (Sidcot) 5.50m; Angharad Flower (St Bern) 5.34m.

Boys' two-lap: Thomas Davison (Priory) 24.1; Josh Allen (Fairfield) 24.5; Marcus Hook (SMR) 24.6; David Herrington (Backwell) 24.7; Joseph Buxton (Priory) 24.8; Joe Brett (Broadoak) 25.6; Oliver Mebew (Winterbourne) 25.6.

Four lap: Dean Taylor (Merchant) 54.2; Kieran Manning (Priory) 54.7; Ben Holbrook (Kingsfield) 55.5; Josh Knight (BEC) 55.5; Oli Boulton (Red Green) 55.8; Joe Stainier (BGS) 55.9.

Six lap: Matthew Chapman (SMR) 1.27.4; David Alexander (BGS) 1.28.1; James Ferguson (Kingsfield) 1.29.6; David McMillan (St Bede's) 1.30.2; Kody Mortimore (Backwell) 1.30.8; Zy Pennington (Kingsfield) 1.31.1.

Speed bounce: Kieran Manning (Priory) 85; Will Binnington (Gordano) 82; Ben Holbrook (Kingsfield) 81; Will Brant (Grange) 81; Gareth Brock (Worle) 80; David McMillan (St Bede's) 74.

Standing long jump: Dean Taylor (Merchants) 2.46m; Brian Miklat (St Bern) 2.36m; David Alexander (BGS) 2.24m; Matthew Chapman (SMR) 2.16m; David Herrington (Backwell) 2.16m; Joe Brett (Broadoak) 2.14m.

Standing triple jump: Tom Davison (Priory) 6.78m; Liam Vaulters (Brim Green) 6.50m; Joe Crawford (Backwell) 6.20m; Mike Rice (RGS) 5.16m; Tom Wilkins (Backwell) 6m; Ross Lear (Bed Down) 5.94m.

Shot: Josh Caulfield (Priory) 10.70m; Jordan Sweet (Henbury) 9.30m; Ben Thom-Williams (SMR) 9m; Jack Hewlett (Henbury) 8.30m; James Ferguson (Kingsfield) 7.90m

Vertical jump: Marcus Hook (SMR) 52; Jamie Hoare (Priory) 52; Jospin Buxton (Priory) 51; James Harwood (Backwell) 51; Josh Knight (BEC) 49; Ben Worlock (Brim Green) 42.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists