Bowlers defy the wet weather

A complete round-up of all the latest bowling action

VICTORIA had excellent wins in the Somerset County 4 Dimensions and the Wedmore Plate, but both over 60s teams suffered defeats and there were further losses for both the men’s and mixed friendly squads.

Victoria 3, Portishead 1 (Somerset County 4 Dimensions): W Harrison 21-19; H Whyte, K Curtis 23-11; J Newman, T Uccellini, M Stocker 22-11; D Sealey, K Harvey, M Cooper, C Gazzard 14-19.

Victoria 83, Banwell 72 (Wedmore Plate): P Lunn, T Uccellini, M Taylor, M Cooper 26-17; M Campbell, T Gatehouse, K Harvey, W Harrison 14-20; J Newman, D Sealey, K Curtis, M Stocker 14-24; H Whyte, T Bray, J Howell, D Hurst 29-11.

Saxons 72, Ashcombe Crusaders 75 (Weston Over 60s Triples League): H Whyte, J Newman, M Manning 18-10; R Rockett, T Gatehouse, K Harvey 8-11; M Campbell, K Curtis, D Hurst 14-14; G Hodge, R Fenwick, M Taylor 7-13; J Mingo-West, D Sealey, T Bray 9-16; P Lunn, T Uccellini, M Stocker 16-11.


You may also want to watch:


Vikings 70, Nailsea 121 (Weston Over 60s Triples League): S Thynne, P Newport, S Evans 9-27; T Gilbert, A Waygood, D Avery 16-20; R Jacobs, C Chudley, G Frost 12-20; G Jones, J Smart, C York 9-25; R Sleep, B Saward, E Sage 8-20; B Nicholls, A Shattock, J Griffiths 16-9.

Victoria 87, Worcester County Ground 100 (mixed friendly): M Angove, F Waters, M Chudley, C Chudley 14-13; F Aldridge, A Austin, R Bailey, E Sage 12-17; P Wyatt, R Sleep, S Newman, P Newport 12-19; R Austin, C Sage, B Nicholls, J Newman 20-12; A Dancer, C Willetts, J Mingo-West, J Griffiths 18-13; E Williams, M Willetts, E Newport, R Fenwick 11-26.

Most Read

Victoria 74, Cheltenham 126 (friendly): P Wyatt, C Chudley, J Smart, M Manning 15-17; G Jones, P Newport, K Curtis, M Taylor 15-21; D Beard, T Uccellini, P Leadbeater, M Stocker 25-20; B Nicholls, G Hodge, T Gatehouse, J Griffiths 14-35; M Milliner, E Longworth, E Sage, J Newman 5-33.

A CLARENCE mixed team entertained Kent tourists Charing over seven rinks on July 10 and beat them by 20 shots.

Clarence 134, Charing 114: B Difford, J Hayes, J Hicks, J Burgess 12-19; M Travis, L Smith, B Underwood, R Burrough 16-18; L Medcraft, J Larvin, M Peters, M Phillips 21-19; K Marshall, K Bailey, D Jackman, M Davies 16-15; A Ballinger, A Taylor, D Grier, T Mannion 18-17; C Hooper, C Tippett, B Hanks, M Clay 21-12;

T Comfort, B Cornwall, M Scoins, L Lakey 30-14.

Winscombe 130, Clarence Blues 68 (Weston Over 60s Triples League): T Ward, D Jackman, P Palmer 15-21; A Bishop, J Keay, R Burrough 18-10; M Edlin, T Mannion, G Barlow 12-25; L Lakey, J Burgess, H Sparks 8-21; T Hooper, B Underwood, B Ballinger 4-34; R Flicker, J Rogers, M Adams 11-19.

Bridgwater 80, Clarence 97 (friendly): A Taylor, B Duffy, I Burgess, G Cooper 19-18; L Smith, I Phipps, R Flicker, M Clay 27-9; B Difford, J Kelloway, R Kelloway, M Davies 21-19; J Stewart, A Cord, A Bishop, D Stott 14-18; C Tippett, J Loveridge, T Ward, G Barlow 16-16.

Clarence 99, Llanhilleth 120 (friendly): L Smith, K Bailey, M Scoins, G Cooper 14-25; C Tippett, M Travis, R Cornwall, T Pritchard 17-19; S Pritchard, J Cope, J Edwards, M Edlin 21-19; L Medcraft, B Cheffers, J Bishop, D Stott 20-19; A Taylor, I Phipps, T Mannion, P Hawkins 13-18; J Hawkins, L Lakey, M Phillips, V Jones 14-20.

* Best wishes go to Clarence’s oldest playing member, popular 92-year-old Scot John Stewart, who badly injured a leg in a fall last Thursday. Everyone at the club wishes him a speedy recovery.

HONOURS were even for St Andrews this week as they won three games and lost three. Valuable wins came in the Wedmore Plate fixture away to West Backwell, and in the A team’s County League game at Ashcombe Park.

St Andrews 88, Congresbury 73: R Smith, J Ling, A Steer 20-14; R Brereton, B May, A Horsburgh 24-10; G Sims, R McLeod, J Warren 10-20; P Pattenden, R Dunstone, T Allen 12-15; J Steer, B Green, B Reeves 22-14.

St Andrews 65�, Wrington 88: J Steer, J Ling, J Warren 14�-18; P Smart, F Mudge, A Horsburgh, D Bailey 15-29; G Sims, A MacNab, T Allen, P Aldus 21-20; A Cooper, R Brereton, M Blight, A Steer 15-20.

St Andrews 75, West Backwell 66 (Wedmore Plate): G Aldridge, A McMillan, S Davies, B Forse 13-21; M Goddard, R Venn, P Villis, A Owens 27-12; G Tofte, D Favis, G Guest, D Bailey 12-19; R Smith, T Thomas, P Aldus, A Steer 23-14.

St Andrews A 61, Ashcombe Park B 46 (County League): G Aldridge, A McMillan, S Davies, B Forse 23-13; G Tofte, M Berry, P Aldus, A Steer 11-19; K Uglow, R Venn, P Villis, A Owens 27-14.

St Andrews 77, North Petherton 88: P Smart, J Steer, E Day, J Warren 30-11; G Sims, F Mudge, A MacNab, B May 15-30; P O’Connor, R Brereton, M Blight, D Favis 28-19; A Cooper, R Dunstone, J Ling, A Horsburgh 4-28.

St Andrews 56, Glasgow Ex-Presidents (tourists) 57: G Sims, C Shearman, I Tofte, B Green 11-17; R Lee, K Dobney, R Dunstone, M Blight 23-9; M Wride, A Greenwood, T Allen, A Horsburgh 8-15; A MacNab, P Pattenden, B McCollum, B Reeves 14-16.

St Andrews Ladies 65, Portishead Ladies 44: P Uglow, I Tofte, E Blight, A Campbell 24-13; W Allen, A Greenwood, B Goddard, M Pattenden 20-18; K Dobney, D Johnston, J Smith, M Favis 21-13.

St Andrews Ladies 73, Taunton Vivary Ladies 41 (Fear Cup Plate quarter final): P Uglow, M Frost, J Pitman, A Campbell 19-16; J Forse, B Goddard, J Ware, M Favis 28-7; C Venn, W Allen, S Glenville, M Pattenden 26-18.

ASHCOMBE 62, Winscombe 159 (Over 60s KO Cup): T Bull, G Tucker, M Bass 5-40; M Unwin, T Pople, T Cottrell 13-19; M Patterson, F Bertram, R Ford 12-27; M Field, M Brummell, L Cox 9-19; N Coombes, V Bragg, K Hallett 15-26; R Lewis, R Smith, R Tasker 8-28.

Ashcombe Crusaders 117, Burnham 73 (Weston Over 60s Triples League): G Tottle, C Hughes, B Webber 14-20; A Morgan, S Hedges, J Creasey 16-12; A Wright, A Little, J Hornett 21-13; A Wilmot, L Day, J Whitton 22-10; D Stanton, J Price, R Hadley 19-11; R Powell, G Wilkinson, A Yates 25-7.

Ashcombe 94, Victoria BC 94 (friendly): R Lewis, B Benstead, R Counsell, D A Williams 16-22; N Coombes, N Coombes, M Patterson, S Hedges 28-9; G Tucker, D Cooper, R Tasker, E Hooper 17-24; P Robinson, F Ham, J Main, G Wilkinson 16-25; D Underhay, F Bertram, W Spring, B Underhay 17-14.

Ashcombe 75, Eastover Park 79 (mixed friendly): S Hadley, J Mathews, A Morgan, A Freke 12-28; L Owens, J Sansam, B Alden, R Simmons 21-16; G Tucker, L Patterson, C Hedges, E Hopkins 17-18; M Palmer, M Sell, G Sansam, P Sheppard 25-17.

* The annual game for the Westcliffe Trophy was played in great spirit and with the sun on the players’ backs for a change. The match was played as a two wood triples and the winning team was John Hornet, Mary Sell and Peter Sheppard.

IN THE Weston & District Over 60s KO Cup, Winscombe, the holders for the last two years, strode into the

semi-finals again with an overwhelming win against Ashcombe Templars.

Winscombe 159, Ashcombe Templars 62 (Weston Over 60s KO Cup): R Knight, J Sprouting, T Ellis 40-5; G Lloyd, M Hunter, M Nash 27-12; W Ainsworth, L Baldwin, M Adams 28-8; R Lowman, R Wootten, A Dudley 19-9; R Weller, J Smith, G Neville 19-13; K Whatling, L Collier, A Watts 26-15.

Winscombe 97, Clevedon Prom 94 (Clevedon & District Evening League): K Whatling, L Collier, L Baldwin, M Adams 17-16; G Hill, P Hopes, W Ainsworth, A Dudley 25-20; M Dorrington, G Coombe, M Nash, S Eastment 21-18; N Hansford, B White, R Lacy, R Feltham 17-18; R Lowman, J Smith, J Lukins, A Watts 17-22.

Winscombe 130, Clarence Blues 68 (Weston Over 60s Triples League): J Sprouting, L Baldwin, W Ainsworth 26-12; R Knight, C Westlake, T Ellis 20-15; G Lloyd, M Hunter, M Nash 21-8; J Smith,B White,G Neville 10-18; K Whatling, L Collier, A Watts 34-4; R Lowman, R Wootten, A Dudley 19-11.

Winscombe 96, Clevedon 95 (friendly): J Vincent, B Prince, J Smith, R Lowman 18-19; J Sprouting, K Symons, K Whatling, W Ainsworth 18-20; P John, D Johnson, P Hopes, R Wootten 15-22; R Knight, R Weller, R Freegard, A Dudley 15-16; D Beaverstock, D Owen, M Hunter, G Neville 30-18.

Winscombe Ladies 33, Nailsea 79 (friendly): M Sprouting, S Nash, M Smith, S Caddy 20-17; C Hopes, A Griffin, L Whatling, A Ainsworth 6-27; P Burns, J Wiles, W Weller, R Keane 7-25.

Winscombe Ladies 54, Wrington 50 (friendly): L Coombe, M Sprouting, L Fredersdorff 14-21; T Darkin, P Heal, W Weller 21-9; S Vincent, L Dyer, J Rush 19-20.

ISLE of Wedmore visited Portishead for a hotly-contested match in the over 60s triples league. Wedmore won four out of six rinks but lost overall by just four shots.

Isle of Wedmore 96, Portishead 100 (Weston Over 60s Triples League): R Bull, I Gallop, T Brown 17-10; J Harvey, B Treloar, R Barron 18-14; T Counsell, C Wheller, I Faulkner 26-17; K Davey, B Cottrell, K Pettit 16-12; V Matthews,

J Clark, C Panchaud 11-21; B Keen, D Trow, D Stansfield 8-26.

Isle of Wedmore 70, Street 91 (Mid Somerset League): D Trow, D Barnett, I Gallop, R Barron 18-24; R Bull, B Andrews, K Phillimore, C Moss 15-22; V Matthews, A Reynolds, C Panchaud, K Burt 14-20; T Counsell, S Fisher, I Faulkner, R Newell 23-25.

Isle of Wedmore Ladies 52, Victoria 44 (Mendip Triples League): P Beard, C Pettit, P Cottrell 16-14; A Hughes, R Aston, M Hordle 21-11; J Collins, M Barron, M Trow 15-19.

Isle of Wedmore Ladies 58, Castle Cary 63 (Fear Cup): D Gallop, M Barron, A Hughes, M Hordle 18-27; J Collins, B Clark, P Beard, E Deverill 18-21; M Green, C Pettit, S Moss, G Harvey 22-15.

Isle of Wedmore Ladies 61, Victoria Park 28 (Victoria Ladies Triples League): C Pettit, J Wheller, M Hordle 22-8; B Disbrey, R Aston, M Trow 20-12; B Clark, M Perry, M Barron 19-8.

* In a mixed friendly match Wedmore played away against Bloomfield in Bath and each team won two rinks. Best score was achieved by Clive Wheller and his team with a good 24-9 win. The other mixed friendly match of the week was held at home against Redland Green. Wedmore won four out of the five rinks and the final score was 113-81.

WESSEX Ladies 77, Mark Moor 40 (Wessex Ladies League): S Bishop, S Davies, B Jones, E Williams 17-15; V Edwards, P Hanson, M Hawkins A Powell 24-14; P Tillson, I Hicks, J Duffey, P Taylor 36-11.

Wessex Ladies 54, Victoria 47 (Mendip League): J Allard, P Dunn, E Williams 17-11; J Binding, I Hicks, P Taylor 16-14; P Hanson, B Jones, E Deane 21-22.

Wessex Ladies 47 Bath 61 (Fear Cup quarter final): J Allard, M Davis, A Powell, E Williams 13-21; C Peart, E Deane, J Duffy, J Davis 20-14; P Turner, B Jones, P Taylor, D Forsyth 14-26.

Wessex Ladies 52 North Petherton 29 (friendly): C Walker, I Hicks, P Hanson, E Williams 22-9; S Bishop, E Stott, J Allard, P Taylor 21-11; P Tillson, M Milford, A Crawford, A Powell 9-9.

* Wessex play Clevedon away in the next round of the Southey Trophy at 2pm on Sunday.

CONGRESBURY Ladies 60, Clevedon Prom Ladies 51 (W&D Ladies League): C Lewis, C Andrews, B Huggett 16-23;

H Hopkins, E Stenner, A Mew 17-20; C Wilcock, D Davis, A Jones 27-8.

Congresbury Ladies 39, North Petherton Ladies 63 (W&D Ladies League): L Storey, C Lewis, C Andrews 7-30; C Skuse, H Hopkins, K Herbison 16-13; C Wilcock, A Purnell, A Jones 16-20.

Congresbury 82, Glasgow Ex Presidents 38 (mixed friendly): E Archer, R Joseph, W Manning, G Stenner 21-11; D Folds, A Purnell, M Huggett, L Beck 25-6; K Cole, J Garrett, R Archer, T Yearsley 18-7; G Andrews, A Harris, M Kimmings, M Wear 18-14.

Congresbury 83, Clevedon 105 (Co-operative Funeralcare League): P Reay, I Morton, R Stewart, L Beck 16-20; D Manning, C Blagden, GStenner, M Wear 24-11; R Baker, J Freemantle, D Rivers, B Herbison 14-16; G Andrews, D Byett, C Shipway, R Becker 11-31; M Kimmings, M Hopkins, R Archer, R Kirkham 18-27.

Congresbury 63, Bridgwater 78 (friendly): A Bacon, D Rivers, R Becker 17-14; M Greaves, D Gosling, G Stenner 8-29; P Dawes, J Churchward, R Archer 12-12; G Andrews, P Reay, M Huggett 13-14; D Folds, D Joseph, T Yearsley 13-9.

Congresbury 73, St Andrews 98 (friendly): J Churchward, C Blagden, D Manning 15-12; J Freemantle, C Edwards, D Gosling 14-22; R Jones, I Morton, M Wear 10-24; C Everitt, M Hopkins, R Archer 20-10; D Byett, R Joseph, L Beck 14-20.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus