Bowls round-up: Strong finish for St Andrews, victories for Victoria

Phil Warren holds the club flag with president Tony Lay and other officials at St Andrews

Phil Warren holds the club flag with president Tony Lay and other officials at St Andrews - Credit: Don Bailey

Strong finishes across the green earned St Andrews their first victory of the season at Clevedon Prom in the Weston & District Over-60s League.

Larry Fisher, Roger Brereton and Don Bailey trailed by five with four ends left but finished one up, while Darrell Johnston’s trio picked up six shots in the last two ends.

Gordon Wride drew the decisive shot with his final wood when three down, while the other winning skip was Barrie Forse, by 10 shots, having been 6-3 down on a tricky end rink.

St Andrews women began their season with a 25-shot home friendly victory over Portishead as all three home rinks won, with Ann Campbell’s triple, 14-2 up after 10 ends, squeezing home by two.

Wendy O’Sullivan, in her first outdoor season, made a winning debut on that rink.

Silverthorne tourists, from Essex, challenged St Andrews to a seven-rink mixed friendly, which went right to the wire, with the visitors winning by three.

Just one shot separated the teams on two of the rinks, while a third was tied. Winning skips for Saints were Jane Smith, Gordon Wride and Ian Lamb.

Most Read

St Andrews members have taken delivery of their new blue club uniforms, supplied by local company Karuta.

Results, Weston & District Over-60s League, Clevedon Promenade 93 (4) St Andrews 101 (16): A Cooper, D Hurst, D Johnston 22-10; L Fisher, R Brereton, D Bailey 21-20; N Bassett, J Fenn, A Ware 12-20; A Lay, G Cooper, D Favis 12-21; D Reynolds, R Potter, G Wride 16-14; J Keay, R Venn, B Forse 18-8.

Women’s friendly, St Andrews 59 Portishead 34: F Allen, B Mangan, J Smith 22-11; W O’Sullivan, S Sinclair, A Campbell 16-14; J Webb, D Baker, M Favis 21-9.

Mixed tour match, St Andrews 100 Silverthorne 103: J Fenn, Wendy O’Sullivan, G Cooper, R Venn 13-20; M Dew, Margaret Tovey, K Uglow, Jane Smith 15-10; D Reynolds, Barbara Mangan, R Potter, D Hurst 14-15; P Smart, Margaret Wride, Marie McMillan, G Wride 18-12; J Keay, Audrey Powell, P Angove, S Angove 14-14; A Lay, Claire Andrews, Jill Bishop, Jenny McMillan 12-19; Jenny Webb, Monica Pattenden, D Johnston, I Lamb 14-13.

National mixed fours: S Evans, J Sansam, G Sansam, A Evans (Ashcombe Park) 7 I Cracknell (Taunton Deane), F Waters (Victoria), J Angove, R Withers (St Andrews) 24.

*Wessex played Wedmore in the WLL at home and, in a well-fought match, lost by seven shots.

Mary Hawkins' team were just ahead of Wedmore when they dropped three shots on the final end, and managed to scrape a draw.

Pat Taylor's team had a seven-shot lead, but Wedmore fought back, gradually building up their score. 

Wessex were still winning by two shots on the final end, but Wedmore then scored two shots and the match ended in a draw.

It was all left down to Ann Crawford's team who tried their best, but were beaten 19-12, with Wedmore taking the match.

Wessex won against Clarence Ladies by just six shots on an enjoyable afternoon of bowling.

Taylor's team lost by six shots after a good start, with Clarence fighting back to win 18-12.

But Crawford and Barabara Jones both won on their rinks, by seven shots and five shots respectively to gain a win.

*Victoria Saxons got their season off to a flying start with a hard fought victory at Winscombe.

With conditions ideal both teams produced good performances, but the star rink for the Vic was undoubtedly the Will Harrison, Carmine, and Roy Bromet trio who had an astounding 34-5 win.

There were further wins for Mike Cooper, Mike Milliner and Trevor Puddy and the triple of John Newman, Brian Pocock and Derek Hubbard, the latter by the narrowest of margins with Hubbard bowling three corkers on the all important final end. 

Victoria hosted a friendly with Penarth on a cold and breezy day and ran out 111-73 winners. 

On rink one the Gazzard-led team was all square after 11 ends but pulled away for a comfortable win. 

Rink two was a tighter contest but Wheatley’s charges triumphed, while Colin Heal’s team recorded the Vic's biggest win 31-10. 

Rink five was another winning rink for the custodians with Dave Fairhurst in outstanding form.

Victoria played seaside neighbours Burnham-on-Sea in another friendly, with the home side adapting better to the surface to win four of the six rinks.

The good news for Victoria was that the two rinks that won produced some of the best bowls. 

Father-and-son Dave and Kaegan Fairhurst, with the assistance of Kim Burgess, triumphed 25-4 with Kaegan leading the way. 

Rink six skipped by Don Wheatley and aided by Pete Sloman and Mike Willetts also won comfortably 25-12.

Victoria will be running free open day sessions between 10am-midday for beginners. The league season begins on May 14.

Results, friendly, Victoria 84 Burnham 105: Frost, Pocock, Harrison 12-15; George, Coumis, Cooper 9-17; Cleeves, Milliner, Gazzard 10-20; K Fairhurst, Burgess, D Fairhurst 25-4; Kelly, Gatehouse, Jones 3-37; Willets, Sloman, Wheatley 25-12.

Victoria 111 Penarth 73: Hollier, Campbell, Richards, Gazzard 23-13; G Robbins, Coumis, Manning, Wheatley 19-15; Carmine, Rockett, Johnson, Heal 31-10; Whyte, N Robbins, Fairhurst, Newman 25-16; Kelly, Gibbs, Jones, Cooper 13-19.

Winscombe 93 (6) Victoria Saxons 108 (14): W Ainsworth, R Kibble, D Tape 5 Bromet, Carmine, Harrison 34; G Keenan, C Bryant, M Adams 21 Coumis, Campbell, Heal 20; T Rowe, T Stone,G Neville 19 Whyte, Manning, Gibbs 17; M Nash, P Fredersdorff, R Lacy 14 Hubbard, Pocock, Newman 15; C Greenwood, B Paul, T Ellis 12 Puddy T, Milliner, Cooper 18; D Brown, B Andrews, G Coombe 22 Carpenter, Rain, Wheatley 4.

Friendly, Banwell 89 Winscombe 88: P John, T Rowe, J Sprouting, A Watts 22-14; M Rolls, D Johnson, P Fredersdorff, G Neville 16-17; M Nash, K Horler, P Cast, C Bryant 9-26; C Greenwood, A Pow, R Kibble, G Coombe 15-25; M Newing, K Whatling, B Paul, T Ellis 26-7.

*Clarence claimed a thrilling win over Frome Park in the Top Club competition.

Don Towie trailed until the 14th end of the two-wood singles, when he drew level at 9-9, and he dropped just one of the last six ends for a four-shot win.

Park won the four-wood singles after 28 ends to level, while Reg Flicker and Gordon Leigh lost by six in the pairs, after conceding four on the 14th end.

Clarence were down on both of the remaining two rinks with three ends to go, but Barry Benn, Ken Marshall and skip Tony Mannion rallied from one down to come out on top by six.

Martin Ford, Doug Grier, Gerald Barlow and skip Bob Sweet were six behind in the fours, but managed a two, then a five to edge in front and grabbed another shot on the last to complete a magnificent turnaround.

The ladies lost to Portishead Poppies in the North Somerset Triples League after defeats on all three rinks.

Carol Packer, Shirley Searle and skip Ronnie Jones trailed by 13 after four ends, but had levelled by the 11th, only to go down by seven.

A four-day visually impaired tournament starts on Thursday (May 5) witth spectators welcome to come along and show support for some exceptional bowling.

NST League, Clarence 38 Portishead Poppies 58: J Field, C Marshall, C Edlin 15-19; C Packer, S Searle, R Jones 15-22; S Sweey, J Anning, M Davison 8-17.

Other results, Mixed Tri Club friendly, Congresbury 27 Yatton, Ashcombe 28: J Byett, S North, R Jones, C Shipway 15-14; J Craig, M Craig, L Beck , A Jones 12-14.

Ladies friendly, Congresbury 52 Nailsea 34: N Nunn, J Craig, P Baker 15-10; C Wilcock, L Storey, A Jones 23-7; C Lewis, R Horton, H Hopkins 14-17.

Ladies Wessex League, Congresbury 37 Ashcombe 44: J Byett, C Lewis, C Andrews, K Herbison 15-7; C Wilcock, H Woodey, H Hopkins, P Baker 11-19; G Lee, L Storey, J Blagden, A Jones 11-18.

Mixed Tri Club friendly, Congresbury 25 Yatton, Ashcombe 33: C Lewis, K Westlake, M Kimmings, C Andrews 10-14; C Nunn, H Hopkins, J Blagden, A Knight 15-19.

SKITTLES
Central League, George Davis Cup final: St Johns B 542 (P Steer 61) Sweeney 520 (G Filer 50).
Final tables, Division 1 (20 matches): St Johns B 227, Wurzels 171, Ere For THe Beer 161, Choppers 154, Walnut B 150, Century B 124, Alleycats 122, Reptiles 118, Wanderers 109, Gatecrashers 104, Rollers 100.
Div 2 (20 matches): Sweeney 197, Renegades 173, Persuaders 162, Century A 152, REA 136, Wookurs* 136, Fortyniners 124, Consti Probables* 116, Belvedere* 114, Depoteers 108, Box Tops 106. *4 points deducted.
Div 3 (22 matches): Hornets 222, Nalgo 185, Atoms 182, Double Six 180, Electric Sports 176, Steamers 161, Falcons 152, Lions 147, Elvers 138, WAFC 122, Nutters 116, Conservative B 67.
Highest scores: George Davis Cup: 62 - B Robbins (Electrict Sports), D Jones (St Johns B), D Mason (Ere For The Beer); Front Pin Cup: 56 - P Stewart (St Johns B); Knockout Cup: 64 - M Singfield (REA); Away Individual League: 71 - N Davies (Box Tops); Most away spares: 9 - J Bastin (Alleycats); Away team average: 534.9 - St Johns B; Away team score: 570 - Walnut B; Away averages, Div 1: 50 - J Bastin (Alleycats); Div 2: 48.78 - D Fry (Renegades); Div 3: 44.44 - C Davies (Atoms); pairs total: 117 - R Macbeath/M Spingfield (REA)