Central League retain the cup

PUBLISHED: 08:53 18 January 2013 | UPDATED: 08:53 18 January 2013

Weston Central League retained the Presidents Cup for the fourth year running against the Wrington Vale League.

THE second leg of the Presidents Cup took place between the Wrington Vale and Central Leagues at Nailsea Social Club.

With a 45-pin defeat in the first leg, Wrington were always going to find it hard to pull back the pins on this low-scoring alley, played in a three sets of four format.

The Central took the first set by two pins and Wrington pulled back nine in the second. The third set was going the way of the Wrington boys until three spares from the Central saw off any Wrington chances as Central won by 10 pins, securing the cup for the fourth year running.

Scores: Wrington Vale 481 (Wayne Harding 47, Andy Harris 46), Central 491 (Neil Middle 50, Geoff Poole 48).

WESTON & District Skittle League Division 1: Worle Club 476 (S Partridge 50) 0, Rascals 532 (N Parker 52) 16; Nellys Heroes 530 (N Wilcox 56) 2, Crown Inn 544 (T Hamblin 57) 14; Flintstones 497 (N Fowler 50) 12, Dropouts 486 (B Weedon 47) 4; Unionist A 488 (M Callow 55) 0, WM Racketeers B 560 (C Jones, D Hazell 53) 16; Fraser Lads 575 (J Francis 56) 15, Homefield Rangers 548 (A Horsburgh 57) 1.

Division 2: Strays 490 (K Mulraney, I Lucas 48) 2, Young Lions 527 (C Hay 52) 14; Crusaders 508 (R Brafield 59) 4, Bristol Stragglers 528 (G Raines 51) 12; White Hart Harriers 479 (M Nott, M Coleman 48) 2, Coach House A 530 (N Dunn 59) 14; Ginger Mingers 530 (A Bray 53) 14, Anchors 509 (G Poole 62) 2; Nomads 554 (N Middle 53) 16, Worle Century Club 512 (R Barton 54) 0.

Division 2: Lord Nelson A 467 (P Penson 49) 4, Admirals 470 (S Russ 55) 12; Beer Masters 473 (N Myers 48) 2, Dab Hands 488 (G Pincott 48) 14; Langford Rovers 469 (R Williams 44) 14, Churchill Club 453 (B Woodman 44) 2; Peckers 484 (P Richmond, P Tyler 47) 16, Survivors 458 (A Milson 49) 0; Coach House B 385 (I Fletcher 37) 12, Boro Arms B 373 (T Mannion 43) 4.

Division 4: Uphill Steamers 503 (I Stott 47) 4, W/Anchors Away 508 (T Sutton 60) 12; Weston Legionaires 511 (J Maguire 54) 16, Earlybirds 419 (I Shillcock 43) 0; Prince of Wales 481 (J Eastwood 47) 14, St Happys 445 (N White 56) 12; Social Club B 435 (S Venn, B Ledbury, D Cook 44) 12, White Hart Humbles 423 (M Lightfoot 42) 4; Shepherds 419 (K Watts 46) 0, Regency Alleyblasters 455 (L Giles 44) 16.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: St Johns B 527 (I Thompson 47) 10, Choppers 514 (D Blackhurst 56) 4; Wurzels 497 (A Blake 54) 12, Cannonballs 444 (J Taylor 54) 2; Century B 510 (P Steer 59) 12, Bizzy Bs 484 (I Broomhall 51) 2; Walnut B v Rollers late result; Ere for the Beer 566 (A Russ 56) 14, Poachers 497 (B Venn 47) 0; Belvedere 528 (A Reason 52) 4, Fubars 538 (C Edwards 54) 10; Alleycats 545 (G Poole 64) 14, Wanderers 512 (A Milsom 54) 0.

Division 2: Depoteers 463 (T Hollingbee 47) 2, Nalgo 479 (T Counsell 47) 12; Box Tops 525 (S Tinklin 56) 14, Gatecrashers 492 (A Davies 56) 0; WAFC 476 (R Burnell 53) 4, Breakaways 487 (S Hawkins 51) 10; Renegades 562 (M Hanson 62) 14, Hornets 525 (P Anger 65) 0; Reptiles 484 (D Roper 50) 10, Century A 460 (JR Jones 44) 4; Falcons 529 (K Selwood 49) 14, Dambusters 495 (P Groom 50) 0; Conservative B 463 (A Newland 43) 2; Sweeney 519 (S Adams 56) 12.

Division 3: Steamers 487 (D Sullivan 55) 3, Wookurs 531 (D Pople 55) 11; Fortyniners 453 (B Ling 44) 2, Double Six 474 (A Matthews 48) 12; Persuaders 462 (M Latchford 46) 2, Tornadoes 472 (A Crawford 52) 12; Nutters 516 (J Bebbington 52) 12, Atoms 479 (P Blackman 52) 2; REA 427 (J Disney 43) 10, Elvers 426 (E Pearson 44) 4.

WESTON and District Ladies Skittles League Knockout Cup - Division 1: Avengers 376 (J Thomas 42), Fraser Sports 406 (M Davies 42); Drifters 493 (K Tucker 56), Moonlighters 428 (C Dodd 44); Electrodes 466 (H Martin 47), Charlies Angels 490 (A Fisher 50); Triards 326 (L Hurst, J Joules 30), WM Starlights 360 (L Turnbull 41); Weston AFC Ladies 434 (J Barber 47), Wayward Queens 443 (L Loughlin 56).

Division 2: Breakaways 374 (M White 47), Larks 353 (C Pepper 36); Concordias 436 (T Blackhurst 51), Jays 415 (J Pearson 43); Dolly Mixtures 302 (R Dean 36), Nalgo Ladies 306 (R Richards 37); Weaker Links 413 (S Lewis, P Malone 45), Worle Sports 398 (J Butt 42); Winscombe Sports 424 (S Voce 42), Week Enders 421 (B Day 40).

Division 3: Congresbury Ladies 481 (C Wear 53), Highway Belles 462 (J Murrish 49); Dragon Slayers 337 (C Llewellyn 41), Baker Street Ladies 384 (G Ballard 41); Hart Breakers 471 (S Parsons 49), Alley Katz 407 (S Lomas, S Atkinson, K Hawkins 39); Strugglers 400 (K Morgan, H Boyd 43), Whirlybirds 403 (LG Davis 53); Weston Wanderers 426 (L Phillips 49), Utta Kaos 414 (K Gallier 42).

Division 4: Lakesiders 413 (S Bristow 43), Fiddlers 432 (K Mayers 48); Lambettes 350 (K Dexter 37), Brave Harts 327 (K Weylie 35); Loonies St Johns 374 (N Corbishley 47), Improvers 380 (S Sokol, E Newport 41); Socialites 359 (E Speller 41), Team Spirit 441 (K Tiney 46); Victoria Belles 457 (J Temlett 52), Rollers 471 (S James 58).

GREEN Bay Sports Bar in North Street, Weston, is looking for teams to play at its skittle alley for the new season.

Teams from the two local men’s leagues, the mixed league and ladies’ league are invited to make the most of the club’s amenities. Free food is on offer at all matches.

For more details, contact Steve on 01934 644221.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Weston Mercury. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Weston Mercury