Clarence clinch championship title and promotion

PUBLISHED: 09:16 22 August 2014 | UPDATED: 09:16 22 August 2014

Alan Yates bowling for Ashcombe A.

Alan Yates bowling for Ashcombe A.

Archant

Clarence A clinched the championship title and promotion from the Somerset County League North Division 1.

CLARENCE A clinched the Somerset County League North Division 1 championship and promotion when they won a nail-biting match by four shots away to Isle of Wedmore A.

The eight points they earned gave them an unassailable lead over second-placed West Backwell A, who lost at home to Yatton A on the same day.

Without two of their most experienced skips, Clarence emerged successful from a close tussle at windy Wedmore. Their match-winners were Mick Edlin, Trevor Ward, Jim Keay and skip Brian Ballinger, the last rink to finish, who won by eight shots.

But just as important in the victory were the six shots gained in the last four ends by David Stott’s four, who had been eight shots behind. By contrast, Gerry Barlow’s rink, 16-4 up after 12 ends, succumbed to a two-shot defeat.

It is the third time that Clarence A has won the North Division title in recent years. This time, they will be hoping to stay in the higher division for longer than one season.

Isle of Wedmore A 50 (4), Clarence A 54 (8): R Flicker, C Read, T Mannion, D Stott 15-17; M Edlin, T Ward, J Keay, B Ballinger 21-13; A Gardiner, P Palmer, T Pritchard, G Barlow 18-20.

Clarence B also played their last County League match, but a promising season ended with a heavy home defeat by a strong Congresbury B side.

Bert Cheffers, Mike Peters, Mike Skyrme and John Edwards came closest to earning a point for Clarence, losing by just three shots. Clarence B has done well to finish in mid-table with an equal number of wins and defeats.

Clarence B 47 (0), Congresbury B 75 (12): A Bishop, A Kermack, J Burgess, B Duffy 11-25; B Cheffers, M Peters, M Skyrme, J Edwards 14-17; C Tippett, B Cornwall, D Jackman, M Phillips 22-33

Clarence Blues’ hopes of winning the Weston & District Over-60s League first division championship suffered a blow when they lost by three away to Ashcombe Crusaders.

They went down in a keenly-contested match, despite having won on four of the six rinks, skipped by Mick Edlin, Brian Ballinger, Paul Tubb and David Stott.

Ashcombe Crusaders 92 (12), Clarence Blues 89 (8): D Grier, G Barlow, R Crawford 9-16; T Mannion, H Sparks, M Edlin 19-18; B Underwood, J Keay, P Palmer 11-27; J Loveridge, J Burgess, B Ballinger 17-7; T Ward, J Rogers, P Tubb 20-12; R Flicker, K Marshall, D Stott 13-12.

The Golds, Clarence’s second team in the Over-60s League, battled hard away to a strong Burnham team before going down by 73 shots.

They were up against it, losing on all rinks, with nine shots to closest margin of defeat.

Burnham 139 (20), Clarence Golds 66 (0): D Jackman, M Skyrme, J Edwards 8-24; C Tippett, M Scoins, B Duffy 14-23; L Lewis, N Martin, J Atkins 12-22; J Stewart, A Taylor, R Dodson 11-20; J Kelloway, J Hicks, B Hanks 13-26; B Cheffers, A Newland, John Hayes 8-24.

Clarence took a notable scalp when, in a friendly, they visited and beat Bridgwater, who had won the Somerset Bowls Wedmore Plate the previous weekend.

The visitors won by 12 shots, finishing up on three of the five rinks. Club vice-captain David Stott’s four won by a decisive 15 shots, while John Edwards skipped his men home by two and Maurice Phillips finished seven ahead. Clarence included two newcomers, Graham Andrews and Stephen Benn.

Bridgwater 86, Clarence 98: J Stewart, T Ward, D Jackman, M Phillips 19-12; C Tippett, John Hayes, R Dodson, J Burgess 18-26; J Loveridge, G Andrews, M Scoins, B Duffy 17-21; L Lewis, A Newland, M Skyrme, J Edwards 18-16; S Benn, J Kelloway, T Mannion, D Stott 26-11.

IT WAS not a good week for Victoria Saxons as they were bundled out of the Weston & District Knockout Cup by Ashcombe Crusaders.

In the league, a heavy loss at the hands of St Andrews was somewhat made to feel better by an emphatic win at Clevedon.

Saxons 90 (4), St Andrews 116 (16): B Pocock, D Williams, M Stocker 15-20; M Campbell, J Newman, D Hurst 13-15; H Whyte, A Bray, M Taylor 10-34; J Langridge, R Rockett, A Barnes 18-13; K Holland, T Gatehouse, M Manning 21-18; P Lunn, D Sealey, B Stock 13-16.

Saxons 77, Ashcombe Crusaders 119 (Over 60s Cup): J Langridge, R Rockett, A Barnes 10-20; B Pocock, D Williams, M Stocker 13-25; M Campbell, J Newman, D Hurst 19-12; H Whyte, A Bray, M Taylor 17-15; T Gatehouse, K Holland, M Manning 6-31; P Lunn, E Sage, B Stock 12-16.

Saxons 118 (18), Clevedon 93 (2): M Campbell, J Newman, D Hurst 27-20; J Langridge, R Rockett, A Barnes 20-13; R Austin, A Bray, M Taylor 19-19; W Nicholls, T Gatehouse, M Manning 16-14; B Pocock, D Williams, M Stocker 21-12; P Lunn, M Milliner, B Stock 15-15.

The Vikings did not fare any better as they travelled to Yatton and could only win on one rink.

Vikings 77 (2), Yatton 105 (18): D Roberts, P Newport, A Shattock 10-23; A Waygood, J Mingo-West, G Hodge 18-8; T Gilbert, M Milliner, J Smart 15-22; C Santasuosso, R Hollier, D Jones 11-12; R Jacobs, G Jones, G Frost 12-14; S Thynne, W Nicholls, G Richards 11-26.

This annual fixture between Victoria and the Somerset County Executive has been contesting the Roly Moore Trophy for well over 30 years, the county ran out winners on this occasion.

Victoria 98, Somerset County Executive 132: T Gilbert, D Avery, B Saward, S Evans 16-28; L Kelly, A Shattock, D Williams, G Frost 18-17; H Whyte, P Newport, M Campbell, D Jones 15-18; W Nicholls, C Chudley, G Hodge, M Manning 13-27; M Milliner, D Hurst, J Newman, M Stocker 26-18; M Willetts, T Gatehouse, A Bray, M Taylor 10-24.

The A team moved into second place in the county league with this win and now need to win their last match and hope that the third placed team do not do better.

Victoria A 63 (12), North Petherton A 42 (0): L Stocker, B Pocock, A Bray, W Harrison 23-13; N Stocker, M Campbell, C Gazzard, M Cooper 24-14; P Wyatt, J Newman, P Leadbeater, M Stocker 16-15.

Despite winning 10 valuable points in this game, the B team are still in danger of being relegated. They will need to win their final fixture to remain in Division 1 North.

Victoria B 61 (10), Ashcombe A 57 (2): H Whyte, P. Fisher, M Manning, M Taylor 17-14; J Mingo-West, K Holland, N Sell, B Stock 22-15; P Lunn, J Langridge, J Howell, D Hurst 22-28.

The C team failed to pick up any points against Ashcombe B and now have to win their last match to ensure promotion.

Victoria C 47 (0), Ashcombe B 79 (12): S Thynne, G Richards, D Williams, D Jones 20-22; R Hollier, M Milliner, G Frost, G Hodge 15-32; M Willetts, T Gatehouse, A Barnes, D Sealey 12-25.

Victoria D 49 (2), Clevedon Prom B 77 (10): G Jones, J Turton, W Nicholls, P Newport 21-20; R Sparkes, A Waygood, J Griffiths, S Evans 9-37; L Kelly, C Santasuosso, T Gilbert, J Smart 19-20.

ASHCOMBE Park held their president’s day and played a fun game called golf bowls.

This was a roaring success, thoroughly enjoyed by all the participants. The winner was Martin Fields, runner-up Gordon Tucker and third place went to Jane Sansam.

After the game, the president’s - Sylvia Ford and Graham Wilkinson provided a barbecue cooked by Lesley and Martin Paterson.

In a mixed friendly against Ardagh from Bristol, Ashcombe were the runners-up, only managing to win on one rink and draw on another.

The Knights were up against Yatton in the Over-60s League. They won four of the six rinks won the game by 34 shots.

Crusaders played against Clarence Blues in Over-60s League and won by a narrow margin of five shots

In their next Over-60s game, the Crusaders came up against Victoria Saxons and won by an impressive 42 shots. The rink skipped by J Whitlow, supported by A Wilmot and T Bass won 31-6.

In their Over-60s game, the Templars were heavily defeated by Mark Moor. The Crusaders won by only a margin of four shots in their match against Clevedon Prom.

Ashcombe A lost to Victoria B in the County League by only four shots, but the B team had a resounding win against Victoria C, winning on all three rinks.

Ashcombe 73, Ardagh 95 (mixed friendly):

M Main, G Tucker, S Davies, M Paterson 8-20; M Palmer, R Counsell, L Paterson, P Sheppard 16-16; A Cox, S Andrews, M Tasker, J Creasey 22-12;

J Piper, L Owens, G Pople, T Morgan 10-25; D Wynne, I Cracknell, B Alden, L Cox 17-22.

Knights 111, Yatton 77 (Over-60s): G Kinsey, R Tasker, T Cottrell 28-10; P Gaulton, M Bass, K Wheeler 16-9; B Jones, M Parry, J Main 19-15; A Wright, E Roberts, I Shannon 21-10; N Coombes, D Norville, E Hooper 14-16; D Cooper, I Baker, L Day 13-17.

Crusaders 91, Clarence Blues 86 (Over-60s): B Hadley, G Finnegan, J Taylor 7-17; G Tottle, L Cox, A Little 27-11; A Wilmot, S Hedges, J Whitlow 12-20; P Sheppard, I Baker, DA Williams 18-19; R Powell, G Wilkinson, A Yates 12-13; T Morgan, M Southwood, J Creasey 15-9.

Crusaders 119, Victoria Saxons 77 (Over-60s): A Wilmot, T Bass, J Whitlow 31-6; R Powell, G Wilkinson, A Yates 15-17; G Tottle, A Little, J Whitton 20-10; T Morgan, M Southwood, J Creasey 25-13; M Fields, S Hedges, DA Williams 12-19; B Hadley, G Finnegan, J Taylor 16-12.

Templars 59, Mark Moor 102 (Over-60s): B Miles, G Pople, L Cox 24-11; J Piper, B Alden, M Badman 12-14; B Duncan, K Davies, M Paterson 8-21; G Tucker, M Macmahon, E Booth 8-28; R Lewis, B Benstead, B Noyes 7-28.

Crusaders 111, Clevedon Prom 105 (Over-60s): T Morgan, G Tottle, A Little 13-24; S Hedges, T Bass, J Whitlow 24-20; S Andrews, G Finnegan, J Taylor 11-26; R Powell, G Wilkinson, A Yates 21-15; T Morgan, M Southwood, J Creasey 26-9; A Wilmot, M Parry, DA Williams 19-11.

Ashcombe A 57, Victoria B 61 (County League): A Yates, I Baker, S Hedges, J Taylor 15-22; F Ham, T Morgan, L Day, J Whitlow 28-22; A Wilmot, E Roberts, T Bass, J Whitton 14-17.

Ashcombe B 79, Victoria C 47 (County League): P Gaulton, M Parry, G Wilkinson, R Tasker 22-20; B Cracknell, M Paterson, B Benstead, J Creasey 32-15; D Wynne, G Pople, J Marlow, E Hopkins 25-12.

ST ANDREWS only played two competitive matches, playing home in the Over-60s Triples League, the Saints defeated Victoria Saxons by 26 shots, taking 16 points to the visitors’ four.

There was a notable performance by the triple skipped by Ken Curtis winning by 24 shots.

St Andrews A team travelled away to Bridgwater A for their county league match. With one player short, a win was always going to be difficult and they lost by 10 shots, but took two points from a win on the rink skipped by Barrie Forse.

With results from other matches going their way and only one round of fixtures to go, this is enough to keep them in the Premier 2 Division.

St Andrews 116, Victoria Saxons 90 (Over-60s Triples League): R Brereton , K Uglow, K Curtis 34-10; A Cooper, G Wride, B May 17-21; G Sims, B McLeod, G Webber 20-15; B Rodgers, A Ware, R Gill 15-13; C Coffin, R Venn, B Forse 13-18; R Smith, G Cooper, J Warren 16-13.

St Andrews A 52, Bridgwater A 62 (County League): R Venn, G Cooper, A McMillan, B Forse 25-20; R Smith, K Uglow, A Owens 14-20; M Goddard, R Mcleod, K Curtis S Davies 13-22.

BANWELL A stay in contention for a promotion place in Premier 2, while the B team secured their place in North 2 next season.

First up was a friendly away match at Eastover Park, although Banwell won just one of the four rinks, the club came away with a victory thanks to the team of Vivienne Thompson, Toni Thompson, John Rickerty and Harry Woodards.

Banwell 81, Eastover Park 71: G Hollier, J Davies, J Amos, J Davies 17-22; V McArdell, J Lane, M House, D Johnston 16-17; V Thompson, T Thompson, J Rickerty, H Woodards 27-10; M Garfield, C Coffin, T Garfield, H Guckian 21-22.

Banwell A needed a good win at home against Nailsea to stay in the battle for one of the two places available in order to go back up into Premier One.

Despite winning two rinks and getting the vital match points against Nailsea, Banwell dropped out of the top two. They do, however, stay in contention going into the last game as they are behind by only one point.

Banwell A 69 (10), Nailsea 46 (2): G Millard, L Smith, C Wilson, D Johnston 26-15; D Towie, P Aldus, A Steer, J Davies 30-9; V McArdell, H Guckian, P Villis, M Davies 13-22.

Banwell B knew that just two points would mean they could not be caught by the teams battling for relegation, so went to Bristol confident of retaining their North 2 status.

They did get the maximum points available, but did not have to play for them. When the team got to Bristol, they were informed that the home side only had nine players, so under the laws of the game, Banwell were awarded the match.

WINSCOMBE started a successful week by winning away against Wedmore in the Weston & District Over-60s League by 17 shots.

This was followed in midweek by a win in the Clevedon & District Co-operative Funeralcare League by 19 shots. All three teams won this week in the Somerset County League-the A team beating Chew Stoke A by 13 shots. The B team beat Portishead RBL C by 48 shots, while the C team defeated Clevedon Prom C by nine shots.

Winscombe 102, Wedmore 85 (Over-60s): K Whatling, M Nash, P Fredersdorff 9-20; R Kibble, T Uccellini, A Dudley 21-14; R Wootten, J Sprouting, M Adams 24-10; A Watts, R Lowman, G Neville 19-16; G Lloyd, G Coombe, W Ainsworth 13-17; J Smith, L Collier, T Ellis 16-8.

Winscombe 82, Congresbury 63 (C&D): A Watts, R Kibble, L Collier, R Lowman 33-7; S Easterby, K Whatling, M Dorrington, S Eastment 20-23; W Ainsworth, J Smith, P Fredersdorff, M Adams 21-12; N Hansford, M Nash, G Coombe, A Dudley 8-21.

Winscombe A 69, Chew Stoke A 56 (SCL): R Lowman, T Uccellini, A Dudley,

S Eastment 28-14; R Wootten, L Collier, R Lacy, T Ellis 18-20; S Easterby, K Whatling, W Ainsworth, M Adams 23-22.

Winscombe B 83, Portishead RBL C 35 (SCL): J Sprouting, E Kindred, G Coombe,

M Dorrington 19-20; G Lloyd, M Hunter, P Fredersdorff, G Neville 30-10; P Hopes, R Kibble, M Nash, A Watts 34-6.

Winscombe C 63, Clevedon Prom 54 (SCL): R Weller, R Sapsford, B Prince, B Paul 17-12; D Johnson, D Leach, J Smith, M Hunt 24-24; D Beaverstock, M Newing, R Knight, R Fisher 22-18.

IN A Wessex League match at Winscombe, Wedmore ladies enjoyed a victory, with Pauline Cottrell and her team ensuring success with a terrific 33-7 win.

Wedmore Ladies 68, Winscombe 37: C Mercer, R Aston, L Hamblin, S Wederell 16-16; J Collins, M Fisher, P Beard, P Cottrell 33-7; B Clark, M Barron, M Perry, E Deverill 19-14.

The second win came in a WDL league match at home against West Backwell, with the home team winning by a substantial margin.

In this high-scoring match, the biggest differential went to Elaine Deverill and her team who won their rink 26-4.

Wedmore Ladies 79, West Backwell 27: J Collingwood, M Trow, M Hordle 28-10; M Green, D Gallop, E Deverill 26-4; T Newell, J Wheller, J Masters 25-13.

Wedmore men also played at Winscombe in a Over-60s Triples League match against some tough opposition.

Wedmore won just two of the six rinks and Ron Barron and his team had the best of the day’s bowling with a 20-9 win

Wedmore 85, Winscombe 102: V Matthews, S Newdick, R Barron 20-9; D Trow, B Cottrell, R Newell 14-21; J Clark, B Aston, A Birch 10-29; R Hunt, D Collins, B Back 16-19; T Counsell, B Andrews, C Panchaud 17-13; R Dearden, J Runciman, R Hughes 8-16.

The men’s B team visited Bristol B and managed to draw just one rink, losing the other two.

Wedmore B 56, Bristol B 73: V Matthews, P Moxey, A Birch, C Moss 18-18; J Runciman, T Counsel, D Collins, K Burt 13-27; S Fisher, T Collingwood, I Faulkner, D Stansfield 25-28.

The men’s A team also had a tough challenge when they played at home against Clarence A, losing by four shots, although they won two of the three rinks.

Wedmore 50, Clarence 54: S Newdick, B Cotterell, R Newell, D Wederell 17-15; D Trow, I Gallop, R Barron, D Nicholls 13-20; R Bell, M Green, R Thurkettle, E Payne 20- 18.

A Wedmore mixed team visited Castle Cary for an MS League match and managed to win just one of the three rinks. Ray Newell and his team had the only success of the evening winning their rink 19-13.

Wedmore 45, Castle Cary 61: T Newell, J Harvey, G Harvey, M Green 15-23; T Counsell, C Mercer, C Panchaud, S Wederell 11-25; M Green, M Perry, B Cottrell, R Newell 19-13.

WINSCOMBE ladies played two matches at home, first against Long Ashton in the North Somerset Triples League.

They lost two out of the three rinks, going down overall by 32 shots to 53. The second game was played against Isle of Wedmore in the Weseex League, when again they lost on two rinks, but drew on the third rink and losing 37 shots to 68 overall.

The ladies held their annual fun day with the theme of 1914 and All That. The ladies entered into the spirit of the day by dressing up as WW1 munition workers, nurses, suffragettes,well-to-do ladies of the period and even a bathing belle.

Yardstick games of various sorts were played with Trixie Miles and Lyn Parfitt being presented with their medals as joint winners by the day’s organiser Margaret Smith. Some of the gentlemen members led by John Sprouting, served up afternoon tea with some lovely home-made cakes.

Winscombe Ladies 32, Long Ashton 53 (NSTL): J Rush, A Ainsworth, R Keane 6-26; T Miles, L Whatling, S Caddy 10-20; C Bryant, E Watts, L Fredersdorff (c) 16-8.

Winscombe Ladies 37, Isle of Wedmore 68 (WL): T Miles, D Sapsford, S Lowman, A Ainsworth 16-16; M Smith, S Lowis, W Weller, M Adams 7-33; M Sprouting, J Rush, L Fredersdorff (c), E Watts 14-19.

WESSEX ladies did well in both leagues, gaining the maximum 10 points against Burnham and six against Clevedon Prom.

Captain Joan Duffy’s rink scored enough to cover the other two rinks against Clevedon to chalk up a win.

Wessex Ladies 53 (10), Burnham 37 (Weston & District Ladies League): M Milford, V Gardiner, P Dunn 16-15; T Langford, P Hanson, J Duffy 17-15; I Hicks, P Turner, C Peart 20-7.

Wessex Ladies 53 (6pts) Clevedon Prom 49 (4pts) (Wessex League): V Edwards, J Davis, J Allard, E Deane 11-19; I Hicks, M Milford, M Davis, P Taylor 12-18; B Hayes, N Peters, A Ward, J Duffy 30-12.

The president’s team played the captain’s team on a lovely sunny afternoon. After an American tea, captain Joan Duffy presented the Stella Ford Trophy to president June Allard on winning the match 53-52

President’s team first: D Welfare, J Allard, P Taylor 19, J Palmer, V Edwards, A Ward 13; T Langford, V Gardiner, E Deane, 14, B Hayes, P Turner, J Duffy 26; L Hedderman, J Davis, M Davis 20, I Hicks, P Dunn, P Hanson 13.

CLARENCE ladies finished up on Mary Davison’s rink, but lost the other two as they were beaten by local rivals Ashcombe in the North Somerset Triples League.

Clarence Ladies 29, Ashcombe 55: S Scoins, P Phillips, M Davison 13-11; J Colman, C Cromey, V Jones 12-14; S Ellis, V Senior, V Collicott 4-30. Friendly: L Oldham, S Searle, J Mannion 18-12.

ASHCOMBE Park Ladies 78 (10), Clevedon 46 (0) (Wessex League): L Owens, S Davies, N Counsell, A Goacher 24-13; J Matthews, D Norville, C Hedges, J McInally 31-18; M Tucker, S Noyes, L Paterson, J Hughes 23-15.

The friendly game against Nailsea was abandoned due to severe weather, with Ashcombe trailing 30-47.

ST ANDREWS ladies had an outstanding week, winning both their DRT League matches, taking 18 points of a possible 20, with 20-shot wins over both Clevedon Prom Ladies and West Backwell Ladies.

They also registered a three-shot win against local rivals Clarence in a friendly.

St Andrews Ladies 53, Clevedon Prom 33 (DRT League): J Forse, S Sinclair, D Johnston, J Smith 14-10; M Wride, B Goddard, S Priory, J Ware 20-12; R McMillan, W Allen, A Greenwood, M Favis 20-12.

St Andrews Ladies 61, West Backwell 41 (DRT League): J Forse, W Allen, S Sinclair, M Frost 24-13; J McMillan, A Greenwood, S Priory, J Ware 18-19; C Venn, M Wride, B Goddard, M Pattenden 19-9.

St Andrews Ladies 47 Clarence 44 (friendly).

IT WAS a mixed week for Victoria ladies, losing in the Mendip League, but won well in the Weston & District League.

Victoria Ladies 47 (2), Wrington 55 (8) (Mendip League): S Pocock, E Newport, S Cooper 12-24; C Sage, S Newman, M Chudley 24-9; R Cleeves, C Willetts, A Holland 11-22.

Victoria Ladies 59 (8), Clarence 55 (8) (Weston & District League): C Webb, S Newman, S Cooper 21-20; D Owen, E Newport, M Chudley 24-18; R Bailey, S Harrison, A Holland 14-17.

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists