Clarence come out on top in annual Jim McLelland Cup encounter

PUBLISHED: 15:21 31 May 2017

Mike Stocker bowling for Victoria.

Mike Stocker bowling for Victoria.

Archant

Clarence came out on top in the annual encounter against St Andrews for the Jim McLelland Cup.

Clarence came out on top in the annual Jim McLelland Cup encounter against St Andrews, winning on three rinks and drawing on the fourth, with a winning margin of 31 shots.

Clarence’s best winning rink goes to David Stott, Bob Sweet and Don Towie, skipped by Richard Crawford.

Clarence 134, St Andews 103: A Newland, J Kelloway, P Williams 22-24; A Cord, P Pileggi, B, Duffy, G Barlow 29-17; M Cerasoli, J Hayes, K Marshall, R Burrough 19-19; S Browning, G Andews, M Edlin, R Crawford 24-15; T Ward, J Edwards, D Grier, D Towie 26-10; R Rossiter, M Peters, M Davies, D Stott 14-18.

Clarence’s match against Winscombe in the county league came down to the last end with Clarence one up, but dropped three crucial shots on the 21st end to give Winscombe the win

A mention must go to David Stott, Bob Sweet and Don Towie, skipped by Richard Crawford for winning by five shots.

Clarence A 49, Winscombe A 51 (Somerset County League): D Stott, B Sweet, D Towie, R Crawford 17-12; A Gardiner, M Cerasoli, M Phillips, R Burrough, 19-19; M Edlin, T Mannion, B Duffy, G Barlow 13-20.

In the national two fours event, Clarence were one shot ahead at the halfway stage, but by the 15th end lost ground and were down by nine.

A dramatic fight back by Clarence’s two rinks came up a couple of shots short to let Clevedon sneak it by two shots The winning of the day can only go to David Stott, Brendan Duffy and Don Towie, skipped by Bob Sweet with a winning margin of six.

Clarence 32, Clevedon 34: A Gardiner, M Edlin, M Phillips, R Burrough 13-21; D Stott, B Duffy, D Towie, B Sweet 19-13.

It was a mixed bag of results for Ashcombe Park last week. In a mixed friendly against Windsor Great Park, Ashcombe scored a convincing 158-99 win, while in a second mixed friendly against Woking Horsell, Ashcombe won by 176-126.

Playing a third mixed friendly of the week, against Five Valley Tourists, Ashcombe went down 148-174.

In the Weston and District Over-60s League, Ashcombe Knights narrowly beat Clevedon Prom 96-90, with each side taking three rinks each. In the same league, the Crusaders lost out 89-114 to Victoria Saxons, taking two of the six rinks.

Playing in the Somerset Bowls League, Ashcombe’s C team were unable to win any of their rinks against playing Bristol C, losing by 37 shots to 61.

Ashcombe 158, Windsor Great Park 99: L Cornford, L Cox, M Tasker, LL Day 15-23; P Sheppard, D Barnes, B Benstead, S Weadon 28-10; S Andrews, S Noyes, D Cooper, J Taylor 24-21; B Bishop, D Bleasdale, J Sansam, T Bass 19-9; B Alden, C Hedges, G Tottle, J Whitlow 21-10; M Tripp, J Williams, G Sansam, K Wheeler 25-10; M Butt, M Bass, B Miles, J McInally 26-16.

Ashcombe 176, Woking Horsell 126: D Wynne, D Williams, M West, J McInally 24-6; M Griffiths, A Bass, R Tasker, B Benstead 23-20; R Humphries, K Davies, R Smith, M Parry 23-16; G Tucker, C Hedges A Cracknell, K Wheeler 16-24; P Wynne, M Bass, L Cox, A Little 21-10; M Butt, S Andrews, N Counsell, R Powell 33-14; B Miles, R Counsell, J Sansam, J Whitlow 20-18; J McKenzie, D Cardy, S Hedges, A Goacher 16-18.

Ashcombe 148, Five Valley 174: G Pople, A Bryant, M Parry, J Main 16-12; R Salt, M Shufflebotham, D Wynne, A Cracknell 11-27; M Butt, J Field, D Cooper, J Creasey 13-23; D Barnes, J Williams, D Williams, E Hopkins 18-25; J McKenzie, J Hornett, L Cox, A Goacher 16-17; G Sansam, L Owens, A Wilmot, B Benstead 14-25; M Morley, C Smith, S Hopkins, A Freke 9-23; C Falconbridge, G Tucker, B Miles, R Powell 26-11; G Fews, A Bass, A Little, J Whitlow 25-11.

Ashcombe Knights 96, Clevedon Prom 90: B Bishop, M Paterson, A Cracknell 22-16; M Field, K Davies, E Roberts 12-14; B Alden, D Bleasdale, J Hornett 9-24; B Jones, R Tasker, K Powell 16-12; G Pople, M Bass, A Dawes 26-7; R Smith, G Sansam, E Hopkins 11-17.

Ashcombe Crusaders 89, Victoria Vikings 114: N Shufflebotham, S Hedges, J Main 15-20; M Southwood, J Whitlow, J Creasey 19-17; F Bertram, A Freke, K Wheeler 13-16; D Wynne, A Little, J Taylor 14-23; G Fews, B Benstead, G Wilkinson 18-16; A Wilmot, R Powell, L Day 10-22.

Ashcombe C 37, Bristol C 61: D Cardy, C Vardon, D Barnes, R Smith 11-22; R Stokes, M Griffiths, M Butt, A Tucker 15-23; C Harris, A Harris, J McKenzie, A Dawes 11-26.

In the Somerset League, Banwell A finally got off the ground to win their first game against Clevedon Prom A

In a close match, the two rinks skipped by Chris Wilson and John Davies finished at the same time, leaving Banwell four shots up. Despite dropping a three, skip Darrell Johnston steered his rink to a two-shot win to clinch the 10 points.

Banwell A 55 (10), Clevedon Prom A 49 (2): T Burnett, T Hyde, H Guckian, D Johnston 18-16; V McArdell, H Woodards, P Villis, J Davies 23-10; G Millard, T Garfield, P Aldus, C Wilson 14-23.

In the North 2 League, Banwell B had a real tussle on their hands when they played Ashcombe B. The game was nip and tuck all the way with the outcome resting on the last end of the last rink still playing.

After some serious measuring, Ashcombe took the shot and the game was drawn

Banwell B 53 (7), Ashcombe B 53 (5): T Brice, J Amos, D Robinson, K Burgess 12-25; P Wilfan, J Laurent, J Rickerty, A Vickery 16-15; J Evans, S White, C Coffin, M Laycock 25-13.

During the week, Banwell played two friendly matches. The first was at home to Wrington where everything slotted into place, giving Banwell their highest win to date.

Banwell 108, Wrington 39: T Hyde, D Robinson, G Millard, P Aldus 29-10; V McArdell, B Watts, T Garfield, H Guckian 36-6; J Evans, G Bean, H Woodards, D Johnston 22-8; A Cockayne, M Finch, M Laycock, K Burgess 21-15.

A good result from an away mixed triples match at Eastover Park rounded off a good week for Banwell. The weather looked menacing but luckily it stayed fine.

Fine wins from skips Mike Amos and Graham Millard and their rinks helped to make it a successful afternoon.

Banwell 84, Eastover Park 54: S White, M Garfield, T Garfield 16-15; D Mabbutt, M Millard, G Millard 19-9; P Mabbutt, D Robinson, A Vickery 15-10; C Broomhall, J Amos, M Amos 19-5; Jan Davies, C Coffin, J Davies 15-19.

St Andrews just lost out to home team Portishead after a tense finish in the Bowls England national Top Club competition.

Following a fine victory by Ken Uglow (four-wood singles), then a comfortable win for Jim Keay and Don Bailey in the pairs, the match was tied at 2-2 with only the fours still to finish.

Danny Favis had steered his Saints’ rink to a 16-12 lead with five ends left, but they failed to score another shot, as the Portishead quartet won by three to clinch the match overall.

Gordon Wride’s triple, 10 behind with two ends left, picked up a penultimate seven to give them some hope then conceded a shot on the last.

Portishead 3, St Andrews 2 - four-wood singles: K Uglow 21-17; two-wood singles: M Simpson 12-16; pairs: J Keay/D Bailey 26-13; triples: M Goddard, R Wootten, G Wride 16-20; fours: R Potter, G Cooper, R Venn, D Favis 16-19.

Saints’ indoor team made it two wins out of two in the EIBA national Fantastic Fives competition, winning 7-1 away to Clarrie Dunbar Demon.

Finishing power was the key to victory. Having been behind early on, Ken Uglow dominated the singles. Then Barrie Forse’s rink scored eight shots in the last two ends to put Saints 2-0 up at the break.

A late five helped Forse and Pam Barnbrook win a tight pairs match. Uglow, Audrey Powell and George Webber were five down playing the last end but nearly won the game, earning an honourable draw. Saints top their group.

Clarrie Demon 1, St Andrews 7 – singles: K Uglow 15-5; fours: P Barnbrook, A Powell, G Webber, B Forse 11-4; pairs: P Barnbrook/B Forse 14-7; triples: K Uglow, A Powell, G Webber 11-11.

The rinks were shared in the annual Jim McClelland Shield clash between St Andrews and Clarence. However, home team Clarence were comfortable winners thanks to two big rink victories.

For Saints, Don Bailey’s four had a last-end victory, while George Cooper’s men won by four and Tony Steer snatched a draw on the final end.

Clarence 134, St Andrews 103: G Sims, R Brereton, J Keay, D Bailey 24-22; D Reynolds, A Cooper, J Ling, T Ware 17-29; M Willetts, A Frost, R Venn, T Steer 19-19; P Smart, R Gordon, K Uglow, D Favis 15-24; R Potter, B McLeod, R Wootten, G Wride 10-26; B Rogers, M Simpson, M Goddard, G Cooper 18-14.

Congresbury 81, St Andrews 81 (friendly): A Cooper, K Curtis, T Ware 13-15; P Smart, R Wootten, J Warren 14-17; T Lay, J Ling, R Smith 10-18; G Sims, B Green, T Steer 30-11; A Frost, M Dew, J Keay 14-20.

Victoria overcame Willmott Park in the first round of the National Double Rink competition with an impressive rink win of 23 shots by Tony Bray, Roy Bromet, Colin Gazzard and skip Mike Cooper.

In the Weston & District Over-60s League, both the Saxons and Vikings had excellent wins over Ashcombe Crusaders and Clarence Golds each accumulating 16 points.

The Saxons followed up with a 22-shot victory against Clevedon Prom in the Over-60s Cup with the top triple of the day Brian Pocock, Dave Sealey and Alan Yates winning by 17 shots.

The A team was involved in a very close game against Watchet A, losing by just three shots with just two points earned from the rink win of Pete Wyatt, Malcolm Campbell, Lee Stocker and Will Harrison.

Willmott Park gained revenge for their defeat in the National Double Rink by winning all three rinks against the C team.

Two trios from Victoria met in the first round of the national triples competition with the triple of Craig Walker, Sam and dad Lee Stocker defeating Steve Davies, Colin Gazzard and Mike Cooper to progress to the second round.

The winning triple complimented by the addition of Steve Davies have also been successful in reaching the semi-finals of the national fours competition. Congratulations also to both Lee Stocker and Steve Davies, who after a series of trials, have been selected for Somerset County Middleton Cup squad with Stocker selected to play against Herefordshire on Saturday at Victoria Bowling Club.

Victoria 50, Willmott Park 31: P Wyatt, D Fairhurst, J Newman, W Harrison 17-21; T Bray, R Bromet, C Gazzard, M Cooper 33-10.

Victoria Saxons 114 (16), Ashcombe Crusaders 89 (4): R Rockett, A Shattock, M Cooper 16-18; R Bromet, T Bray, M Stocker 22-10; B Pocock, D.Sealey, A Yates 20-15; H Whyte, D Williams, C Heal 17-19; P Lunn, D Wheatley, J Newman 16-13; M Campbell, D Hurst K Harvey 23-14.

Victoria Vikings 111 (16), Clarence Golds 90 (4): G Robbins, T Gatehouse, E Sage 28-7; Carmine, D Roberts, D Jones 16-9; D Hubbard, J Langridge, J Smart 29-11; J Codrington, J Turton, T Gilbert 9-20; A Hollier, B Nicholls, B Johnson 20-15; N Robbins, R Jacobs, G Frost 9-28.

Victoria Saxons 109, Clevedon Prom 87: B Pocock, D Sealey A Yates 28-11; M Campbell, K Harvey, D Hurst 20-14; P Lunn, J Newman, K Holland 15-16; H Whyte, D Wheatley, C Heal 8-19; R Bromet, T Bray, M Stocker 14-16; R Rockett, A Shattock, M Cooper 24-11.

Victoria A 58 (2), Watchet A 61 (10): R Bromet, D Fairhurst, M Stocker, C Gazzard 15-23; P Wyatt, M Campbell, L Stocker, W Harrison 28-18; S Stocker, D Beard, S Davies, M Cooper 15-20.

Victoria C 45 (0), Willmott Park 74 (12): D Carpenter, M Milliner, D Williams, D Jones 12-22; Carmine, S Evans, A Shattock, G Frost 13-26; N Robbins, T Gatehouse, J Langridge, J Smart 20-28.

Winscombe enjoyed good wins against Avonmouth, Taunton and Yatton, but lost by 10 shots away at Norwest, but was a good result too given limited availability.

It was a 10- shot victory against Taunton thanks to wins on old hand Tom Ellis’s rink and young Sam Easterby’s rink, Sam edging out Tom as the best winning rink by one shot.

In the Weston & District Over-60s match it was wins on all six rinks and another maximum 20 points for Winscombe.

Winscombe 95, Avonmouth 91: D Seaman, B Weller, W Weller, B Paul 15-19; S Vincent, P Pow, D Brown, J Sprouting 23-8; M Howell, F Bays, R Fisher, M Dorrington 17-19; T Darkin, C Bryant, C Bryant, R Lowman 21-27; P Burns, A Pow, P Hopes, S Lowman 19-18.

Winscombe 112 v Taunton 102: D Brown, D Phillips, B Andrews, T Ellis 23-13; P Hopes, B Weller, M Fletcher, M Dorrington 21-18; P John, T Moody, B Kibble, W Ainsworth 9-21; J Mingo-West, R Knight, M Newing, S Easterby 26 -15; D Johnston, J Smith, M Nash, P Fredersdorff 17-15; C Westlake, A Pow, K Whatling, M Adams 16-20.

Winscombe 128 (20), Yatton 77: J Mingo- West, G Coombe, R Birmingham 22 -20; P John, M Fletcher, A Dudley 23 -13; D Brown, B Paul, T Ellis 16-11; M Newing, K Whatling, R Lowman 24 -10; J Sprouting, M Nash, P Fredersdorff 28-12; G Lloyd, B Kibble, W Ainsworth 15 -11

Winscombe 64, Norwest 74: M Newing,R Weller B Paul 16-21; D Brown, P Hopes, W Ainsworth 13-20; M Fletcher, D Peakall, R Lowman 20-18; A Pow, D Johnson, W Andrews 15-15

All three Wedmore Somerset County League teams were in action. The A team were away to Williton in Premier Division 2, the B team at home to Wrington in North Division 2 and the newly formed C team at home to Yatton B in North Division 3.

The A team recorded a 2-1 rin win over Williton with an overall score of 58 shots to the home side’s 50 and gaining a valuable 10 league points.

The B team at home to Wrington won two rinks and drew one to score an impressive 68-44 overall win and take a well earned 11 league points.

Despite winning on two of the three rinks, the C team were unfortunate to lose by just two shots at 49-51 to Yatton B, but secured a useful four league points in the process.

Wedmore A 58, Williton 50: A Birch, D Wederell, K Pettit, E Payne 21-16; T Brown, I Gallop, R Newell, R Hughes 14-20; D Collins, C Moss, R Barron, D Nicholls 23-14.

Wedmore B 68, Wrington 44: D Trow, J Runciman, P Tincknell, R Thurkettle 20-20; T Hamblin, C Wheller, S Fisher, D Stansfield 25-8; V Matthews, T Bullock, C Panchaud, K Burt 23-16.

Wedmore C 49, Yatton B 51: M Batchelor, D Skelton, P Duggan-Rees, T Simpson 12-23; S Wilkinson, J Clark, I Faulkner, J White 17-13; D Luke, T Collingwood, D Barnett, B Cottrell 20-15.

The first round of the annual two-leg match for the Mark Moor Shield took place when Wedmore entertained their local rivals in a mixed friendly match.

The home side were virtually unstoppable, winning five of the six rinks with an overall score of 130 shots to 82. Mark Moor had the consolation of taking one rink by one shot and will be looking forward to reversing the result in the return match.

Scores: T Hamblin, M Barron, D Collins, R Newell 15-8; D Gallop, S Wilkinson, C Wheller, M Trow, 21-12; J Collins, T Collingwood, L Hamblin, G Harvey 31-19; P Smith, B Cottrell, J Collingwood, D Trow 27-16; A Hughes, A Birch, I Gallop, R Barron 26-7; Al Birch, A-M Wilkinson, T Newell, R Hughes 19-20.

Last season’s league champions and cup holders Wedmore, were unable to maintain their unbeaten record when playing away to Portishead RBL.

Portishead took four of the six rinks to complete a comprehensive 109-92 win, with only Roger Hughes’ and Ron Barron’s winning rinks securing four league points for Wedmore.

Scores: R Bull, K Burt, R Hughes 20-16; V Matthews, D Collins, C Moss 12-16; J Runciman, C Panchaud, R Newell 14-23; D Skelton, D Stansfield, R Barron 24-11; A Birch, K Pettit, E Payne 12-19; S Wilkinson, I Gallop, D Nicholls 10-20.

The Weston and District Over-60s League team secured an overall 103-95 win at home to Nailsea. Although taking only three of the six rinks, victory was assured when good rink wins from Clive Panchaud, Keith Pettit and Ray Newell helped Wedmore to victory and collect 14 league points.

Scores: T Bullock, J Runciman, D Stansfield, 14-15; T Brown, R Norris C Panchaud 2-13; R Bull, I Gallop, R Newell 20-12; T Hamblin, T Simpson, K Burt 13-18; D Trow, B Cottrell, K Pettit 24-12; S Wilkinson, D Barnett, D Collins 12-25.

In the Weston and District Ladies League, Wedmore suffered an unfortunate home defeat at the hands of a strong Burnham team, losing on all three rinks in an overall 41-57 shots win for the visitors.

In the accompanying friendly match, Audrey Birch’s quartet of Barbara Clark, Pat Jenkins and Barbara Clark scored an encouraging 17-13 shots win.

Scores: J Collins, L Hamblin, M Trow 15-20; A Hughes, T Newell, P Beard 14-18; M Hordle, J Collingwood, C Pettit 12-19.

Ashcombe Ladies secured two good wins in the North Somerset Triples League.

The match against Clarence was a close game and only Ashcombe scoring more shots in the last few ends secured the win.

Ashcombe Ladies 52 (8), Clarence 49 (2): P Wynne, M Tucker, A Goacher 19-18; L Paterson, M Tasker, S Weaden 12-16; M Main, C Falconbridge, J Wilkinson 21-15; Friendly rink: L Owens, S Noyes/A Bryant, S Hopkins 6-20.

An enjoyable away game versus Clevedon resulted in a good win for Ashcombe.

Ashcombe Ladies 63 (8), Clevedon 49 (2): P Wynne, M Tucker, A Goacher 29-9;

L Paterson, M Tasker, S Weaden 27-13; R Humphries, C Falconbridge, J Wilkinson 7-27.

Ashcombe Ladies 57, West Backwell 42 (friendly): L Shanks M Wintle, P Wynne, C Hedges 27-12; M Main, R Humphries, C Falconbridge, J Field 14-17; A Petit, S Appleby, L Owens, N Counsell 16-13.

Wessex Ladies only took three points in the league last week.

Pat Taylor’s rink at Wedmore scored two and Joan Duffy’s rink managed to draw scoring one point against Clevedon. In the friendly match versus Yatton, the rink skipped by Mary Davis was the only winner.

Wessex Ladies 44, Yatton 57 (friendly): B Hayes, T Langford, E Stott, C Peart 11-15; L Hedderman, E Williams, V Edwards, M Davis 19-17; J Gardiner S Hewitt, E Wade, M Hawkins 14-25.

Wessex Ladies 50 (2), Isle of Wedmore 62 (8): C Peart, A Crawford, N Peters, J Duffy 17-19; D Welfare, E Wade, E Williams, P Taylor 26-12; P Turner, E Stott, M Hawkins, A Ward 7-31.

Wessex Ladies 32 (1) Clevedon 51 (9): P Turner, E Stott, M Davis, B Jones 8-25; V Edwards, J Davis, M Hawkins, E Williams 8-10; B Hayes, A Crawford, A Ward, J Duffy 16-16.

St Andrews Ladies made a perfect start to their DRT League campaign, taking all 10 points from an away match with Nailsea Ladies.

Ann Campbell skipped her rink, who included DRT team captain Jackie Pitman, to victory by 12, while Meg Favis finished 11 ahead and Jackie Ware won by five.

Nailsea 31 (0), St Andrews Ladies 59 (10): C Venn, M McMillan, M Bailey, J Ware 17-12; S Sinclair, D Baker, J Pitman, A Campbell 21-9; F Allen, S Priory, M Frost, M Favis 21-10.

Victoria Ladies played Mark Moor in a friendly winning all three triples and the match by an emphatic margin of 27 shots.

There was little to cheer the results in the Weston & District Triples League, with defeats against both Congresbury and Portishead, with just a sole rink win by the triple of Ellen Newport, Sue Newman and Sue Cooper.

Victoria’s mixed squad entertained Worcester Community in a six triples friendly which produced a win for Victoria, but only after some score turnarounds on the rinks.

The triple of Margaret Hillman raced into a 10-0 lead after five ends but won by just three shots after their opponents scored 12 shots in reply. Conversely, Malcolm Campbell’s triple recovered from a seven-shot deficit at half way to win by three shots. Bill Nicholls on his first game selected as skip led his triple to a 13-shot victory.

Sue Cooper successfully negotiated trials for the County Johns Trophy to be selected as a squad member with the first game to be played against Cornwall at Newton Abbott on Saturday.

Victoria Ladies 65, Mark Moor 38: R Bailey, S Newman, S Cooper 26-11; S Pocock, B Mangan, C Stevens 18-14; H Chesters, K Wilson, R Cleeves 21-13.

Victoria Ladies 45 (2), Congresbury 52 (8): E Newport, S Newman, S Cooper 17-11; H Frye, C Stevens, M Hillman 16-20; G Poolman, S Harrison, M Chudley 12-21.

Victoria Ladies 40 (0), Portishead 64 (10): C Sage, S Sokol, M. Chudley 16-21; N Whyte, R Cleeves, S Harrison 10-25; C Willetts, S Pocock, A Holland 14-18.

Victoria 127, Worcester Community 62 (mixed friendly): H Frye, R Cleeves, M Hillman 15-12; D Carpenter, R Bailey, C Stevens 32-5; F Waters, M Milliner, D Hurst 24-6; Carmine, K Wilson, M Chudley 14-13; F Payne, M Payne, W Nicholls 24-11; H Chesters, R Bromet, M Campbell 18-15.

Clarence Ladies hard-fought encounter encounter against Ashcombe was determined on the 18th end on all three rinks.

With Clarence one shot ahead after 17 ends, it all came down to Ashcombe taking a total of four shots from the three rinks on the final end giving them a three-shot win. Clarence’s best and only winning rink goes to Pam Fowler, V Senior, skipped by Valerie Collicott.

Clarence Ladies 49, Ashcombe 52 (NSTL): S Ellis, C Hooper, C Edlin 15-21; A Ballinger, P Phillips, M Davison 18-19; P Fowler, V Senior, V Collicott 16-12.

Despite losing on two of the three rinks, the ladies took six points of the available 10 against Long Ashton. For the second time this week, it all came down to the final end, taking four shots from Long Ashton, which gave them a two-shot victory. Rink of the day must go to Christine Hooper, Pat Phillips skipped by Carol Edlin, winning by 10 shots.

Clarence Ladies 56, Long Ashton 54 (NSTL): C Hooper, P Phillips, C Edlin 21-11; C Marshall, P Fowler, V Collicott 20-22; M Goodwin, V Jones, M Davison 15-21.

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists