Clarence keep title hopes alive

PUBLISHED: 09:24 01 August 2014

Bowls Ashcombev Portishead RBL.

Bowls Ashcombev Portishead RBL.

Archant

Clarence kept their title hopes alive with a narrow victory over Yatton.

A THUMPING victory on Roger Burrough’s rink kept alive the title hopes of Clarence A away to Yatton A in Division One North of the Somerset County League.

The other two Clarence rinks lost, but the eight points they gained put them back on top of the table, four ahead of West Backwell A.

Yatton A 54 (4), Clarence A 60 (8): R Flicker, C Read, R Crawford, P Tubb 13-21; A Gardiner, D Stott, G Barlow, R Burrough 31-10; M Edlin, T Mannion, T Pritchard, B Ballinger 16-23.

Clarence Blues won four of the six rinks at home to St Andrews in the Weston & District Over-60s League, but still lost the match by 10 shots.

Defeats on the two end rinks meant that narrow wins on the other four could not make up the deficit, as St Andrews avenged a recent home defeat by Blues in the same competition.

At one point, Clarence were behind on all rinks, but those skipped by Paul Tubb, Mick Edlin, Roger Burrough and Pete Palmer finished strongly to earn their side eight points.

Clarence Blues 81 (8), St Andrews 91 (12): I Phipps, K Marshall, B Ballinger 7-19; B Rossiter, J Rogers, P Tubb 14-13; T Mannion, H Sparks, M Edlin 16-14; A Gardiner, J Keay, R Burrough 17-16; R Flicker, D Grier, P Palmer 15-13; T Ward, C Read, G Barlow 12-16.

It was a similar story for Clarence Golds in Division Two of the Over-60s League, as they shared the rinks with home team Portishead RBL, but lost the match by 40 shots.

Ron Higgins, John Edwards and John Hayes were the winning Golds’ skips. Higgins, Bert Cheffers and Alan Newland scored seven shots without reply in the last five ends.

Portishead RBL 122 (14), Clarence Golds 82 (6): L Lewis, N Martin, B Duffy 7-25; M Peters, R Dodson, M Davies 7-30; B Cheffers, A Newland, R Higgins 17-12; J Hawkins, A Taylor, M Phillips 13-27; J Larvin, M Skyrme, J Edwards 18-11; C Tippett, J Atkins, John Hayes 20-17.

Clarence’s annual match against the Newport Over-60s League was, as usual, closely contested, with the visitors from South Wales running out victors by 22 shots.

The home club finished up on only three of the nine rinks, skipped by Brian Ballinger, Ken Marshall and Wessex Ladies’ captain Joan Duffy.

Clarence 122, Newport Over-60s League 144: J Hawkins, M Scoins, T Mannion, R Crawford 13-24; B Rossiter, C Tippett, D Jackman, B Ballinger 27-12; J Larvin, L Lewis, M Peters, I Phipps 10-30; T Ward, M Skyrme, B Cornwall, J Edwards 18-19; A Gardiner, A Taylor, B Duffy, K Marshall 18-14; T Hooper, A Bishop, John Hayes, R Burrough 20-22; J Kellaway, N Martin, B Hanks, C Read 16-23; C Marshall, N Peters, J Anning, A Crawford 17-22; V Gardiner, R Francome, G Hookway, J Duffy 17-16.

Clarence’s mixed team entertained Torquay, who, although they finished ahead on five of the six rinks, won by just three shots.

This was chiefly due to the home rink of Pam Fowler, recent newcomer Marysia Angove, John Atkins and skip Ken Marshall, who led 20-0 after 12 ends and eventually won by 16 shots. Wessex’ Pam Turner guested for the visitors and helped her rink to victory.

Clarence 98, Torquay 101: Shirley Scoins, Lucy Oldham, M Peters, Audrey Harris 11-19; Pam Fowler, Marysia Angove, J Atkins, K Marshall 24-8; Norma Peters, Carol Marshall, M Scoins, A Bishop 16-21; R Francombe, Pauline Dunn, A Taylor, Veronica Jones 19-21; J Hawkins, J Pearson, J Hicks, Pam Hawkins 14-16; Irene Hicks, B Cornwall, Pam Dunn, I Phipps 14-16.

ST ANDREWS visited Congresbury in the Somerset Knockout Cup and came away winners by nine shots, the winning rinks skipped by Danny Favis and Andrew Owens giving the Saints the edge.

St Andrews 106, Congresbury 97: M Goddard, G Cooper, A Ware D Favis 26-13; R Smith, A Yeeles, K Uglow, A Owens 21-14; R Venn, D Price, K Curtis, B Forse 20-26; R Brereton, R Roberts, R McLeod D Bailey 15-18; G Tofte, J Warren, A McMillan, S Davies 24-26.

St Andrews dominated Victoria at home in the first leg of the Ron Taylor Cup, taking a 66-shot advantage into the away leg. There were some remarkable scores for the Saints on four of the five rinks, with the rink skipped by Steve Davies producing a 27-6 win the pick of the results.

St Andrews 129, Victoria 62.5: G Tofte, G Cooper, A Ware, K Curtis 27-16; R Gill, A Yeeles, M Goddard S Davies 33- 6; R Brereton, B Green, T Allen, D Bailey 25-10; C Coffin, J Ling, A McMillan, B Forse 28-12; A Cooper, P Lewcock, K Uglow, A Owens 16-20.

Playing away against Clarence Blues in the Over-60’s Triple League, St Andrews came away with 12 points, despite losing four of the six rinks. The wins by Barrie Forse and Gordon Wride skipping their respective triples gave the Saints a 10-shot advantage overall.

St Andrews 91, Clarence Blues 81: R Venn, B May, B Forse 19-7; R Smith, A Yeeles, G Wride 16-12; R Gill, G Cooper, D Bailey 13-15; K Rodgers, A Ware, K Curtis 16-17; M Goddard, A Cooper, T Allen 14-16; G Tofte, B Reeves, J Warren 13-14.

St Andrew’s Somerset League matches produced mixed results for the club. The A team, playing at home, won on all three rinks against Clevedon Prom A taking 12 welcome points. They then travelled to Yeovil B and won two of the three rinks and added another 10 points to their weekend tally.

The B team ended their unbeaten run away to Congresbury A, taking only one point from the encounter.

St Andrews A 59, Clevedon Prom A 47: R Smith, D Favis, D Bailey, G Aldridge 18-15; M Goddard, R Gill, S Davies, A Owen 20-18; R Venn, K Uglow, A McMillan, B Forse 21-14.

St Andrews A 61, Yeovil B 49: M Goddard, R Gill, K Curtis, A McMillan 24-9; K Parker, G Cooper, D Bailey, S Davies 14-26; R Smith, A Ware, G Webber, A Owen 23-14.

St Andrews B 40, Congresbury A 79: K Rodgers, R Brereton, B May, A Horsburgh 18-18; G Tofte, J Ling, G Cooper, J Warren 17-25; P Lewcock, T Allen, A Yeeles, G Wride 5-36.

VICTORIA’S D team were the sole winners in the club’s programme of County League and Over-60s League matches.

In Premier 2 Division, Watchet A were worthy winners at Victoria beating the A team by 15 shots, the only consolation being two points for the rink win by Nathan Stocker, Tony Bray, Colin Gazzard and Mike Cooper.

Victoria A 54 (2), Watchet A 69 (10): P Wyatt, D Fairhurst, K Harvey, W Harrison 10-22; N Stocker, A Bray, C Gazzard, M Cooper 25-17; P Lunn, J Newman, P Leadbeater, M Stocker 19-30.

Victoria B travelled across town to play a strong Clarence A team and were well beaten by 17 shots, although the rink of Pete Lunn, Terry Gatehouse, Nick Sell and Derek Hurst lost by the narrowest margin.

Victoria B 49 (0), Clarence A 66 (12): H Whyte, R Fenwick, P Fisher, M Manning 18-25; P Lunn, T Gatehouse, N Sell, D Hurst 20-21; T Gilbert, A Barnes, J Howell, B Stock 11-20.

Victoria D entertained Yatton C in Division 3 North, winning two rinks with the third rink of Pete Newport losing by just three shots, but 10 points were vital to improving their position in the table.

Graham Hodge enjoyed an excellent game and powered to a 14-shot win with Bill Nicholls, Carmin Santasousso and Alan Shattock.

Victoria D 63 (10), Yatton C 26 (2): S Buckler, D Roberts, A Waygood, J Griffiths 19-13; W Nicholls, C Santasousso, A Shattock, G Hodge 23-9; R Sparkes, J Turton, T Gilbert, P Newport 21-24.

In the Weston & District Over-60s League, the Saxons travelled to Portishead and despite Mike Manning, Mike Stocker and Bryan Stock skipping their rinks to victory, Portishead won the game by six shots.

Victoria Saxons 91 (6), Portishead 97 (14): T Gilbert, J Newman, D Hurst 12-18; R Fenwick, T Gatehouse, M Manning 14-12; H Whyte, J Griffiths, M Taylor 12-18; B Pocock, G Stocker, M Stocker 21-14; M Willetts, D Sealey, B Stock 23-13; R Rockett, A Barnes, D Williams 9-22.

Mark Moor were the visitors to play the Vikings and won on five rinks, leaving the Vikings smarting from a heavy defeat and gaining just two points.

Victoria Vikings 74 (2), Mark Moor 117 (18): R Jacobs, J Turton, G Frost 16-26; J Kerr, G Hodge 10-0; R Hollier, C Chudley, D Jones 15-21; W Nicholls, M Milliner, P Newport 14-23; G Jones, A Waygood, J Mingo-West 9-26; L Kelly, J Langridge, A Shattock 10-21.

In the first leg of the Ron Taylor Cup away at St Andrews, Graham Hodge led his rink of Les Kelly, Graham Richards and Phil Fisher to the solitary rink win. With a deficit of 67 shots, club captain Cliff Chudley is confident of making home advantage count in the return leg and maybe complete a remarkable recovery.

Victoria 64, St Andrews 131: H Whyte, C Chudley, J Newman, M Stocker 16-27; B Pocock, M Willetts, R Rockett, M Taylor 10-25; L Kelly, G Richards, P Fisher, G Hodge 20-16; P Wyatt, J Kerr, N Sell, D Hurst 12-30; W Nicholls, R Fenwick, S Evans 6-33.

In a four-rink mixed friendly against Clevedon Prom, Victoria lost just one rink, but were defeated overall by seven shots. Brenda Williams, a new member led her rink of Cliff Chudley, Harrison Whyte and skip John Mingo-West to a six-shot victory.

Victoria 64, Clevedon Prom 71: S Pocock, J Turton, R Cleeves, D Jones 13-27; N Whyte, C Santasuosso, M Milliner, G Richards 15-14; B Williams, C Chudley, H Whyte, J Mingo-West 20-14; J Mills, W Nicholls, R Bailey, J Griffiths 16-16.

Victoria finished a disappointing week of results with an emphatic 80-shot win over GB Britton in a mixed friendly, with the top rink of Tiffany Ellis, Sue Pocock, Nathan Stocker and skip Mike Stocker winning by a magnificent margin of 30 shots.

Victoria 170, GB Britton 90: T Ellis, S Pocock, N Stocker, M Stocker 44-14; R Squires, B Pocock, M Chudley, M Taylor 27-19; K Wilson, W Nicholls, R Cleeves, D Fairhurst 29-14; S Buckler, C Stevens, R Bailey, T Gatehouse 16-19; B Williams, F Waters, C Chudley, J Newman 32-10; H Frye, P Wyatt, M Milliner, E Newport 22-14.

WINSCOMBE received two shields from arch rivals and friends Banwell last week.

A Winscombe rink won the Banwell Charity Shield, winning it for the third time in six years. The successful rink was: Mike Nash, Tony Watts, Ronnie Wootten and Mal Dorrington.

Winscombe had a good win in the home leg of the Parrot Shield against Banwell, winning on all five rinks and by 31 shots. This means that after deducting the three-shot loss from the away leg, Winscombe won by 28 shots and retained the Parrot Shield for the fifth consecutive year.

The Weston & District Over-60s League at Ashcombe resulted in a loss by 13 shots, despite winning three of the six rinks.

In the Somerset County League, Winscombe A had a good win away to Burnham, winning the game by 18 shots. Winscombe B travelled to Bristol where they won one of the three rinks and lost by 12 shots. Winscombe C were away to Congresbury and also lost two of the three rinks and the game by 19 shots.

Winscombe 112, Banwell 81 (Parrot Shield): R Wootten, T Uccellini, R Lacy, T Ellis 19-16; N Hansford, R Kibble, W Ainsworth, S Eastment 24-17; M Dorrington, M Nash, G Coombe, R Birmingham 25-17; A Watts, P Fredersdorff, L Collier, G Neville 24-14; K Whatling, J Sprouting, A Dudley, M Adams 20-17.

Winscombe 91, Ashcombe 104: (Weston Over 60s): K Whatling, M Nash, P Fredersdorff 17-10; A Watts, G Coombe, G Neville 10-26; J Smith, T Uccellini, A Dudley 18-10; G Lloyd, M Hunt, W Ainsworth 13-15; R Wootten, J Sprouting, M Adams, 18-17; P John, L Collier, T Ellis 15-26.

Winscombe A 64, Burnham A 46 (County League): R Lowman, S Easterby, A Dudley, R Birmingham 23-14; W Ainsworth, L Collier, S Eastment, M Adams 29-12; R Wootten, T Uccellini, R Lacy, T Ellis 12-20.

Winscombe B 50, Bristol B 62 (County League): J Sprouting, M Nash, G Coombe, M Dorrington, 19-16; P Hopes, P Cast, R Kibble, A Watts, 18-19; K Whatling, G Lloyd, P Fredersdorff, G Neville 16-27.

Winscombe C 48, Congresbury B 67 (County League): P John, M Trenchard, J Smith, M Hunt 17-24; R Weller, D Peakall, D Johnson, B Prince 21-17; D Beaverstock, R Knight, B Paul, R Fisher 10-26.

President Lew Collier of Winscombe receives the Parrot Shield from Banwell president Barry Taylor.

The winning Winscombe rink.

ASHCOMBE A travelled to Portishead RBL in the county league and suffered heavily, losing on all rinks.

Ashcombe B came up against Clevedon Prom in the Division 3, but lost on two of the three rinks played.

Crusaders were against Winscombe in the Over-60s League and took three of the six rinks played, winning by 13 shots

Templars lost their Over-60s game to Nailsea losing on all rinks. Ashcombe Knights came up against Portishead RBL in their Over-60s match, but managed to win one rink and draw another.

Knights 81, Portishead RBL 120 (Over-60s): P Gaulton, M Bass, K Wheeler 13-20; N Coombes, E Roberts, E Hooper 24-15; A Wright, G Kinsey, E Hopkins 13-13; D Cooper, I Baker, L Day 11-29; R Lewis, D Norville, T Cottrell 11-18; B Jones, J Main, D Carr 9-25.

Templars 72, Nailsea 139 (Over-60s): C Hughes, R Counsell, M Badman 10-21; G Tucker, S Andrews, E Booth 14-17; M Tripp, B Noyes, G Sansam 16-31; B Miles, D Wynne, F Bertram 11-22; B Golding, G Pople, L Cox 9-23; D Underhay, D Freestone, B Benstead 12-25.

Crusaders 104, Winscombe 91 (Over-60s): R Powell, G Wilkinson, A Yates 10-18; A Wilmot, M Southwood, J Creasey 26-15; G Tottle, A Little, J Whitlow 15-13; S Hedges, D Bleasdale, DA Williams 17-18; P Sheppard, T Bass, J Whitton 10-17; B Hadley, J Hornett, J Taylor 26-10.

Ashcombe B 60, Clevedon Prom 65 (County League): P Gaulton, G Pople, M Bass, T Cottrell 17-22; B Cracknell, G Sansam, B Benstead, J Creasey 27-13; D Wynne, D Freestone, J Main, E Hopkins 16-30.

Ashcombe A 50, Portishead RBL 83 (County League): R Powell, F Ham, L Day, G Wilkinson 17-33; M West, T Morgan, S Hedges, J Whitlow 19-29; A Wilmot, N Coombes, E Roberts, J Whitton 14-21.

WEDMORE men’s A team enjoyed one of their best wins of the season at home against Chew Stoke A.

In a high-scoring match, Dave Nicholls and his team had the best differential with a 31-15 win

Wedmore 87, Chew Stoke A 42: R Bull, K Phillimore, R Thurkettle, E Payne 27-13; S Newdick, D Trow, R Barron, D Nicholls 31-15; T Brown, B Back, R Newell, R Hughes 29-14.

In their MSL match at home against Castle Cary, Wedmore men’s team lost by six shots in a closely-fought match, each side winning two rinks.

Wedmore 78, Castle Cary 84: V Matthews, C Panchaud, T Brown, E Payne 22-18; J Runciman, A Birch, K Phillimore, C Moss 21-17; D Trow, G Dodd, R Barron, D Wederell 21-24; T Counsell, B Andrews, I Faulkner, K Burt 14-25.

On a scorching hot afternoon, Clevedon reaped revenge for their defeat by Wedmore in the Over-60s men’s triples earlier in the season by winning all six rinks at their home ground, and scoring a total of 124 points to Wedmore’s 79.

It was a week of mixed fortunes for the Wedmore ladies. In their away match in the Mendip League played at Congresbury, they won two of three rinks.

Ladies’ captain Elaine Deverill and her team had the best win of the day finishing 22-14 up

Wedmore Ladies 51, Congresbury 42: J Hunt, J Wheller, E Deverill 22-14; A Hughes, M Trow, M Hordle 16-12; M Stansfield, L Dearden, G Harvey 13-16.

Two Wessex League ladies matches were played, the first played away at Clevedon Prom was lost by just two shots overall. Elaine Deverill and her team almost saved the match with a 25-14 victory

Wedmore Ladies 52, Clevedon Prom 54: C Mercer, M Fisher, P Beard, E Deverill 25-14; J Collins, M Barron, C Pettit, G Harvey 11-22; B Clark, M Stansfield, M Trow, J Masters 16-18,

In the second Wessex League match, Winscombe visited Wedmore and returned home victorious.

Wedmore Ladies 38, Winscombe 54: J Collingwood, J Collins, R Aston, M Hordle 9-18; T Newell, M Fisher, J Wheller, E Deverill 18-17; C Mercer, M Green, M Barron, G Harvey 11-19.

Finally, the ladies enjoyed a good home win against Clarence in the WDL League, winning on all three rinks. Elaine Deverill continued her winning run by leading her team to a 27-8 victory.

Wedmore Ladies 64, Clarence 37: A Hughes, J Masters, M Hordle 16-9; M Stansfield, J Hunt, G Harvey 21-20; B Clark, J Wheller, E Deverill 27-8.

Wedmore visited Burnham for a mixed friendly match and, in the friendliest of games, the result was a 96-96 draw.

WINSCOMBE ladies won both their matches in the past week, beating both Isle of Wedmore and Clevedon.

In the game played away against Isle of Wedmore in the Wessex League, Sue Caddy skipped her rink to an 18-9 victory and Angela Ainsworth skipped hers to a 19-11 win. The third rink went down two shots on the last end to lose by one shot at the end of the game as Winscombe won 54-38.

In the match against Clevedon played at home in the North Somerset Triples League, Winscombe had another good win with another successful rink skipped by Ainsworth, this time finishing with a 26-4 victory.

Rowena Keane and her rink held on to a two-shot lead and Mavis Adams and her rink lost by just one shot on the last end as Winscombe won 57-34 overall.

Winscombe Ladies 54, Wedmore 38 (Wessex League): C Bryant, L Parfitt, E Watts, S Caddy 18-9; C Hopes, M Smith, S Nash, L Fredersdorff (c) 17-18; T Miles, L Coombe, J Rush, A Ainsworth 19-11.

Winscombe Ladies 57, Clevedon 34 (North Somerset Triples League): J Kimmins, W Weller, A Ainsworth 26-4; M Smith, L Fredersdorff (c), M Adams 17-18; M Sprouting, E Watts, R Keane 14-12.

WESSEX Ladies 34, Clarence 55 (Weston & District Ladies League): P Turner, E Deane, A Ward 11-28; V Edwards, N Peters, J Duffy 12-13; P Hanson, P Dunn, A Fewings 11-14.

ASHCOMBE Park Ladies 56 (8), Clevedon 50 (2) (North Somerset Triples League): A Cox, B MacGregor, J Hughes 23-14; L Paterson, S Ford, S Weaden 28-13; S Noyes, J Wilkinson, J McInally 5-23.

ST ANDREWS ladies played two friendly matches, coming out victors in both, beating Portishead at home by five shots and winning away at West Backwell by 15 shots.

St Andrews Ladies 47, Portishead 42: D Johnstone, I Tofte, M Favis 14-18; B Goddard, S Priory, M Bailey 26-6; J Forse, A Greenwood, M Pattenden 18-8.

St Andrews Ladies 50, West Backwell 35: D Cooper, S Sinclair, D Johnstone 15-14; C Venn, M Wride, M Bailey 26-6; J Forse, A Greenwood, I Tofte 9-15.

CLARENCE ladies registered a comprehensive win against green-sharers Wessex in the Weston & District Triples League.

They won all three rinks, two of them narrowly and the other, whose skip was Pam Hawkins, by 17 shots to finish 21 clear of their rivals.

Wessex 34, Clarence Ladies 51: A Ballinger, M Davison, V Collicott 14-11; S Scoins, P Phillips, P Hawkins 28-11; J Colman, Pauline Dunn, P Burrough 13-12.

In the same competition, Clarence visited Isle of Wedmore and this time, went down on all three rinks, losing by 27 shots.

This was despite an eight on the final end by Pam Fowler, Vi Senior and skip Pam Hawkins, who finished just one shot behind.

Isle of Wedmore 64, Clarence Ladies 37: S Scoins, J Mannion, M Davison 9-16; A Ballinger, P Phillips, V Jones 8-27; P Fowler, V Senior, P Hawkins 20-21.

Clarence ladies’ defence of the Somerset County Fear Plate was ended at the quarter-final stage by home team Bristol.

Audrey Harris and Carol Edlin skipped two of Clarence’s rinks to narrow victories, but the other went down by 13 shots, leaving Bristol winners by seven.

Bristol 59, Clarence Ladies 52: A Ballinger, S Scoins, V Jones, A Harris 22-19; P Fowler, P Phillips, P Burrough, C Edlin 20-17; J Colman, S Ellis, V Collicott, M Davison 10-23.

Away to Burnham in the Weston & District Triples League, Clarence took only two points, from the win by captain Shirley Scoins, Carol Cromey and skip Pam Hawkins.

Burnham 55, Clarence Ladies 40. P Fowler, P Phillips, M Davison 12-19; J Colman, V Collicott, A Harris 11-23; S Scoins, C Cromey, P Hawkins 17-13.

It could hardly have been closer when Clarence entertained Portishead in the North Somerset Triples League.

After a nip-and-tuck match, the visitors won by two shots, despite Clarence finished up on two of the three rinks, skipped by Mary Davison and Veronica Jones.

Clarence Ladies 54, Portishead 56: M Goodwin, S Ellis, M Davison 25-14; A Ballinger, C Hooper, V Jones 18-17; J Colman, C Cromey, V Collicott 11-25. Friendly triple: L Oldham, P Bidmead, S Searle 16-16.

Victoria Park (Bridgwater) 31, Clarence Ladies 56 (friendly): R Francombe, J Mannion, A Harris 14-16; S Searle, P Fowler, V Jones 17-6; S Scoins, C Marshall, P Hawkins 25-9.

VICTORIA ladies suffered a setback with defeats in the Mendip League and Weston & District Triples.

In the Mendip League against Nailsea, both Sue Cooper and Mildred Chudley skipped their rinks against strong opposition to narrow defeats of just four shots. Congresbury were the opponents in the Weston & District Triples and Victoria’s sole success was a point earned by Gill Poolman, Ellen Newport and skip Annie Holland on a drawn rink.

Victoria Ladies 37 (0), Nailsea 76 (10): R Cleeves, E Newport, S Cooper 16-20; R Bailey, S Sokol, M Hillman 6-37; S Newman, A Holland, M Chudley 15-19.

Victoria Ladies 40 (1), Congresbury 71 (9): T Ellis, C Willetts, M Hillman 14-16; G Poolman, E Newport, A Holland 16-16; R Bailey, R Cleeves, S Harrison 10-39.

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists