Clint top scores for the District League

PUBLISHED: 12:44 12 November 2010

Skittles

Skittles

Archant

CLINT Harding topped 70 for the first time ever in an inter-league game for the District League against the Central League.

CLINT Harding topped 70 for the first time ever in an inter-league game for the District League against the Central League.

The second game with the Central League was held at the 49 Club and the District team won an exciting game by 22 pins and retain the cup for the second year.

The game started well for the Central side until the last hand down when the District had a 37 hand down and this left the District 15 up.

In the second set, both teams went tit-for-tat with Paul Stewart hitting a good 49 for the Central side, but in response Martin Taylor hit 50 for the District. In the third set, the Central team were led by the evergreen Geoff Poole with a 58, but in response Clint Hardings 71 saved the day for the District Side, but still lost the set by 12 pins.

Going into the last set, the District side had a six pin advantage. Neil Middle had a 18 spare on the first hand for the Central, but Phil Dean hit 17 for the District. Both Neil and Phil finished with 51, so the District won the match by 22 and with a 14 pin advantage from the first game the winning total was 36.

Central League (Geoff Poole 58) 491, Weston & District (Clint Harding 71) 513.

Division 1: Young Lions (P Griffiths 57) 390, Warriors (D Chappell 52) 419; WM Racketeers B (D Jones 46) 339, Worle Club (K Edwards 43) 364; Coach House A (J Nicholson 41) 361, Cabot Bittermen (J Bailey 60) 443; Flintstones (J Wall 38) 317, Homefield Rangers (P Andow 36) 331; Unionist A (S Cowgill 41) 350, Nomads (M Vaughan 45) 377; Fraser Lads (I Wait 47) 334, Rascals (G Norman 49) 363.

Division 2: Strays (G Tucker 45) 376, Dropouts (D Statham 51) 380; Anchors (G Poole 58) 310, Regency Alleyblasters (S Webster 33) 234; Crown Inn (D Harvey 59) 452, Bristol Stragglers (C Postma 47) 405; Regent Sports (A Berry 39) 337, Coach House B (J Weare 45) 340; Worle Century Club (C Cleaves 34) 288, Churchill Club (M Tucker 45) 340.

Division 3: White Hart Harriers (A Headon, S Farrow 30) 249, Crusaders (H Jefferies 38) 286; Pin Hunters (D Stock 34) 282, Admirals (J Rowsell 48) 243; Hillbillies (R Taylor 31) 238, Nellys Heroes (P Stewart 51) 329; Cabot Probables (N Jones 47) 358, Hutton B (A Bracey, G Dickinson 36) 312; Peckers (P Williams 36) 234, Ginger Mingers (D Batch 43) 301; W/Anchors Away (M Devaney 30) 184, Lord Nelson A (J Knight 37) 247.

Division 4: Boro Arms B (L Hutchinson 54) 374, St Happys (S Alherson 37) 318; White Hart Humbles (A Gibbs 47) 334, Social Club B (R Meader 37) 295; Weston Legionaires (J Maguire 46) 343, Shepherds (M Smith 43) 275; Uphill Steamers (A Phillips 36) 223, Prince Of Wales (D Pike 37) 205; Bleadon Racers (R Link 39) 242, Earlybirds (J Lynch 33) 202; Survivors (D White 32) 244, Beer Masters (N Myers 39) 240.

WESTON Central Skittle League Front Pin Cup round 2: Bizzy Bs 397 (A Brueford 43), Alleycats 436 (D Hazell 45); EFTB 326 (R Poulding 50), St Johns B 467 (S Cooper 53); Belvedere 259 (C Cavaciuti 50), Century B 299 (P Steer 38); Walnut B 391 (P Middle 50), Cabot Rollers 370 (M Ager 41).

Division 2: Falcons 344 (J Kellaway 51), Persuaders 302 (J Loud 38); Hornets 342 (J Toman 43), WAFC 271 (R Burnell 33); Wanderers 336 (C Cox 53), Wookurs 378 (G Dyke 42); Dambusters 345 (C Franks 40), Gatecrashers 326 (K Dyer 41).

Division 3: Electric Sports 267 (J Taylor 37), Balmoral Steamers 323 (B Fry 36); Cannonballs 344 (A Earl 39), Reptiles 388 (A Milsom 50); Nalgo 318 (M Brown 46), Atoms 402 (K Mulraney 49); REA w/o Fortyniners.

George Davis Cup round 2: Breakaways 488 (S Malone 56), Poachers 514 (D Parker 53); Walnut B 480 (B Collings 44), Wanderers 464 (A Sherwood 48); Falcons 488 (K Tozer 52), Dambusters 488 (J Bartlett 53), Falcons won 131-110 in fifth set; Wurzels 464 (P Ratcliff 48), Gatecrashers 489 (C Allcock 47); Depoteers 385 (P Richards 40); Cannonballs 448 (J Thomas 42); Choppers 503 (S Webber 50), Atoms 490 (P Blackman 52); REA 473 (S Disney 55), Century B 507 (D Wilmott 53); Cabot Fubars 528 (J Shobrook 51), St Johns B 570 (L Stocker 55); Renegades 470 (B Hurrell 49), Hornets 454 (P Mager 46); EFTB 444 (D Underhay 46), Wookurs 445 (R Lanning 46); Bizzy Bs 501 (S Thompson 58), Electric Sports 495 (J West 51); Box Tops 508 (A Lightfoot 55), Elvers 494 (R Strick 50); Persuaders 484 (P Newton 49), Nalgo 490 (K Burgess 53); Nutters 460 (C Symes 50), Alleycats 523 (T Urch 51); Belvedere 538 (A Reason 61, 23 spare), Cabot Rollers 560 (M Ager 56); Double Six 474 (K Flook 54), Tornadoes 451 (P Doble 44).

WESTON Mixed Skittle League – October 26: Saints & Sinners 513 (L Blake 61) 10, Woodpeckers 489 (D Johnston 51) 4; Gadabouts 503 (D Hoskins 51) 12, Casuals 473 (P Flint 53) 2; Arts & Tarts 496 (L Heppenstall 49) 14, Cannonballs 447 (M Barber 44) 0; Pheasant Pluckers 481 (D Fairhurst 53) 14, Crewsaders 422 (P Dawson 50) 0; Dropouts 474 (B Crandon 48) 14, Shellducks 425 (R Chamberlain 43) 0; Boozers 463 (L Cox 45) 12, Cavaliers 444 (DS Pearce 47) 2; Wagtails 400 (P Conway 39) 12, Hits N Mrs 398 (G Chisholm 42) 2.

November 2: Gadabouts 514 (G Poole 60) 10, Cavaliers 509 (J Flavell 59) 4; Arts & Tarts 507 (A Jacobs 49) 12, Casuals 456 (3x42) 2; Saints & Sinners 488 (SE Cooper 56) 12, Hits N Mrs 445 (A Harris 46) 2; Boozers 475 (H Gibbs 60) 12, Wagtails 432 (R Meader 51) 2; Woodpeckers 467 (J Davies 48) 14, Crewsaders 392 (A Webb 44) 0; Cannonballs 450 (P Malone 47) 10, Dropouts 438 (G Jolly 43) 4; Shellducks 439 (R Allott 43) 10, Pheasant Pluckers 435 (R Ackland 43) 4.

WESTON and District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Drifters 447 (K Tucker 45) 10, Moonlighters 440 (R Walkinshaw 50) 4; Fraser Sports 414 (J Collins 46) 12, Electrodes 411 (M Brueford 49) 2; Wayward Queens 439 (V Smale 44) 0, Steakers 491 (P Clark 52) 14; Wooden Tops 465 (P Radford 53) 10, Charlies Angels 430 (J Duffy 43) 4.

Division 2: Avengers 436 (D Vincent 40) 12, Larks 423 (N Evans 41) 2; Club Girls 434 (M Allen 50) 11, Social Rockers 416 (V Prest 44) 3; Concordias 402 (D Wride 47) 4, Nalgo Ladies 425 (L Bracey 45) 10; Dolly Mixtures 456 (S Allcock 46) 12, Winscombe Sports 437 (P Phillips 49) 2; Jays 450 (S Sperring 56) 11, Breakaways 409 (K Gill 44) 3; Triards 456 (J Joules, P Nurm 44) 9, Pin Ups 444 (A Wride 45) 5.

Division 3: Hazbinz 469 (Gail Llewellyn 48) 12, Worle Century Ladies 428 (A Kimmins 43) 2; Rollers 424 (S James 43) 14, Utta Kaos 323 (S Metcalfe 42) 0; Social Rebels 368 (V Coles 40) 12, Victoria Belles 321 (M Aldridge 38) 2; Week Enders 419 (D Bebbington 43) 10, Likely Lassies 411 (J Harris, J Valentine 41) 4; Weston Wanderers 412 (K Phillips 46) 4, Improvers 467 (J Bungay, S Sokol 43) 10; Whirlybirds 451 (LG Davis 48) 12, Strugglers 346 (K Morgan 36) 2.

Division 4: Alley Katz 432 (K Hawkins, A Castell 44) 2, Baker Street Ladies 482 (Y Logan 50) 12; Congresbury Ladies 461 (J Hawkesby 47) 14, Lakesiders 377 (W Groves 47) 0; Brave Harts 439 (E Teague, V Dickson 46) 4, Nutty Ladies 456 (V Nott 47) 10; Fiddlers 374 (S North 40) 12, Socialites 324 (E Speller 37) 2; Major Disasters 427 (S Teyhan, L Vincent, S Stephen 41) 14, Bottoms Up 393 (N Hanson, D Clark 37) 0.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists