District League lose heavily against Wrington

PUBLISHED: 09:19 28 January 2011

Skittles3

Skittles3

Archant

THE District League's second game with the Wrington Vale League took place at the Blagdon Village Club on Saturday and resulted in a win for Wrington, so a third game will be needed to win the cup this year.

THE District League’s second game with the Wrington Vale League took place at the Blagdon Village Club and resulted in a win for Wrington, so a third game will be needed to win the cup this year.

Both captains were top scorers for their respected teams, with Andy Harris top scoring with a 54 for Wrington and T Urch replying with 46.

The District came out of the blocks fast and took a eight pin advantage on the first hand down, but then fell away and ended 15 down after the first set. The second set went to the District by three pins.

In the third and final set, the Wrington side took command and duly won the set by 33 pins. Overall the District team lost by 45 pins, the largest defeat the District team has had since March 1996 when they lost by 27.

Scores: Wrington (A Harris 54) 533, Weston (T Urch 46) 488.

Division 1: Warriors 460 (K Hodge 44) 2, Nomads 475 (P Middle 53) 14; Coach House A 476 (M Underhill 47) 1, Young Lions 502 (P Blackmore 48) 15; Flintstones 489 (R Kent 47) 12, Unionist A 482 (H Johns 48) 4; Homefield Rangers 504 (C Harding 46) 13, Rascals 500 (M Day 47) 3; WM Racketeers B 526 (D Hazell 54) 14, Worle Club 465 (A Freeman 50) 2; Cabot Bittermen 540 (C Payne 59) 12, Fraser Lads 499 (L Parfitt 59) 4.

Division 2: Worle Century Club 430 (N Apperley 42) 12, Dab Hands 423 (S Hale 48) 4; Regency Alleyblasters 495 (R Carter 56) 4, Dropouts 511 (N Brooks 55) 12; Strays 531 (P Blackman 58) 14, Bristol Stragglers 520 (R Pitcairn, S John 49) 2; Regent Sports 523 (M Richards 56) 4, Crown Inn 535 (P Blackwell 56) 12; Churchill Club 456 (K Tucker 48) 4, Anchors 459 (G Poole 48) 12.

Division 3: Admirals 429 (M Southwood 44) 2, Crusaders 456 (B Young 61) 14; Hillbillies 505 (Eli Pearson, K Mann 50) 16, Cabot Probables 473 (N Jones 57) 0; Nellys Heroes 509 (J Jones 53) 14, Lord Nelson A 494 (R Heal 53) 2; White Hart Harriers 539 (D Edwards 63) 13, Peckers 495 (M Rolfe 56) 3; Pin Hunters 481 (C Moulton 49) 10, W/Anchors Away 467 (S Thomas 44) 6; Ginger Mingers 504 (E Flint 51) 14, Hutton B 460 (A Bracey 52) 2.

Division 4: Social Club B 445 (S Venn 46) 14, Uphill Steamers 407 (L Vowles 42) 2; Earlybirds 328 (J Lynch 41) 1, St Happys 401 (I Sanderson, S Wood 41) 15; Beer Masters 516 (M Murray 54) 14, Shepherds 496 (M Press 52) 2; Bleadon Racers 458 (J White 45) 14, Prince of Wales 424 (B Conyard 40) 2; Survivors 429 (A Milsom 43) 2, Boro Arms B 472 (P Bentley 47) 14; Weston Legionaires 446 (G Leitch 46) 4, White Hart Humbles 448 (J Veale, P Stevenson 50) 12.

WESTON Central League Division 1: St Johns B 555 (G Wilcox 53) 14, Breakaways 515 (M Lewis 49) 0; Cabot Fubars 507 (R Austin 52) 10, Walnut B (W Hind 54) 4; Alleycats 552 (M Webster 52) 12, Cabot Rollers 511 (R Young 55) 2; Ere for the Beer v Sweeney late result; Belvedere 495 (A Trickey 48) 8, Wurzels 494 (N Blake jnr 62) 6; Bizzy Bs 491 (C Ham 48) 6, Renegades 491 (S John 52) 8.

Division 2: Poachers 460 (D Parker 44) 7, Falcons 460 (R Kellaway 48) 7; Wanderers 523 (A Sherwood 53) 14, Conservative B 491 (M Warren 51) 0; Box Tops 523 (W Farr 54) 12, Gatecrashers 495 (M Vaughan 49) 2; Hornets 548 (N Allen 59) 10, Dambusters 541 (J Naylor 53) 4; Wookurs 464 (J Maitland 45) 12, Depoteers 455 (S Phillips 47) 2; Persuaders 496 (M Gardener 47) 2, WAFC 502 (M Poland 59) 12; Century A 467 (T Jones 54) 14, Rejects 427 (B Askins 40) 0.

Division 3: Balmoral Steamers 542 (T Dandy 59) 4, Electric Sports 551 (J West 61) 10; Fortyniners 538 (J Hooper 56) 12, Double Six 494 (I Goldsworthy 54) 2; Nutters 498 (P Harper 52) 12, Nalgo 490 (A Litten 57) 2; Reptiles 446 (P Stacey 44) 8, Atoms 433 (S Hawkins 50) 6; Tornadoes 447 (J Dark 42) 2, Elvers 472 (B Avery 44) 12; Constiballs 452 (C Fry 52) 4, Cannonballs 466 (I Sinclair 60) 10.

WESTON and District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Charlies Angels 415 (A Doble 39) 2, Streakers 439 (M Philp, K Glen 41) 12; Drifters 380 (S Tucker 40) 2, Wayward Queens 396 (M Milkins, M McKay 39) 12; Fraser Sports 435 (H Reed, R Watts 46) 12, Worle Sports 401 (J Truman 41) 2; Moonlighters 436 (R Walkinshaw 46) 10, Weston AFC Ladies 425 (A Stride 40) 4; Wooden Tops 469 (SL Jones 46) 2, New Pennies 473 (S Cooper 47) 12; Wreckateers 459 (J Webber 48) 10, WM Starlights 421 (J Askins 43) 4.

Division 2: Avengers 442 (T Walker 46) 4, Pin Ups 443 (A Wride 46) 10; Breakaways 445 (K Kirby 44) 10, Winscombe Sports 430 (K Fake 46) 4; Larks 414 (P Cullum 44) 7, Nalgo Ladies 414 (L Bracey 44) 7; Jays 434 (L Gower 49) 4, Concordias 447 (T Blackhurst 48) 10; Social Rockers 384 (R Hill 42) 10, Weaker Links 355 (S Lewis 38) 4.

Division 3: Hart Breakers 437 (M Brown 47) 2, Likely Lassies 473 (L Hunt 48) 12; Hazbinz 458 (A Bryant 45) 10, Whirlybirds 452 (C Perriam 46) 4; Improvers 393 (S Sokol 42) 2, Strugglers 444 (K Morgan 51) 12; Rollers 436 (S James 44) 10, Social Rebels 410 (A Cox 41) 4; Weston Wanderers 435 (J Bradshaw 48) 10, Week Enders 422 (D Bebbington 43) 4, Worle Century Ladies 315 (Carly Millett, R Davies 37) 2, Victoria Belles 319 (M Aldridge 38) 12.

Division 4: Alley Katz 457 (M Fernley 57) 14, Brave Harts 333 (V Dickson 40) 0; Baker Street Ladies 462 (G Chatterley 46) 14, Bottoms Up 378 (K Westcott 39) 0; Highway Belles 361 (R Joyce 39) 2, Major Disasters 364 (M Johnson, S Perrett 39) 12; Owls 437 (M Luffman 45) 4, Congresbury Ladies 439 (N Foster 43) 10; Socialites 350 (R Hetherington 43) 2, Nutty Ladies 365 (S Girling 41) 12.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists