First leg advantage to the District League

PUBLISHED: 15:04 20 October 2010

THE District League's first game with the Central League was played at the Woodborough Hotel and resulted in a win for the District team by 14 pins.

The first set saw both teams hit 122, largely due to Ian Thompson (Central), who hit 50 and having a 16 spare on the last hand. The second set went the way of the Central and they finished nine pins up.

The third set resulted with a turnaround for the District with Martin Taylor and Pete Blackwell both hitting 43 and it went from nine down to 10 up. The last set started well for the District, with Graham Wilcox hitting a 18 spare, followed by Steve Barker with a 13 spare, but as usual Geoff Poole decided to get in on the act with a 12 spare and then followed up with another 12.

Geoff hit 54 to be top scorer from both teams on the night. Top score for the District was Graham Wilcox with 48. District League 458, Central League 444. The second game is to be played at the 49 Club on November 6.

Division 1: Coach House A 493 (D Pounsberry 55) 15, Cabot Bittermen 478 (J Bailey 50) 1; Unionist A 469 (P Dean 49) 2, Homefield Rangers 491 (R Bird, S Hucker 52) 14; Young Lions 529 (C Millett 62) 4, Rascals 540 (A Sherwood 54) 12; Nomads 524 (D James 54) 12, WM Racketeers B 522 (G Stone 51) 4; Warriors 493 (R Taylor 55) 2, Flintstones 516 (J Nicholson 51) 14; Fraser Lads 
485 (J Tullett, M Glover 47) 2, Worle Club 501 (M Ager 52) 14.

Division 2: Anchors 525 (D Harris 48) 14, Strays 483 (G Tucker 50) 2; Regent Sports 491 (Matt Richards, N Richards 51) 14, Churchill Club 480 (B Woodman 52) 2; Dab Hands 492 (C Aldridge 50) 4, Bristol Stragglers 495 (M Hanson 58) 12; Dropouts 468 (A Evans 49) 14, Coach House B 453 (C Baird 47) 2; Worle Century Club 456 (S Goddard 45) 16, Regency Alleyblasters 363 (J Ley-Morgan, S Webster, L Giles36) 0; Crown Inn 491 (D Skinner 50) 2, Langford Rovers 510 (J Sale 48) 14.

Division 3: Nellys Heroes 526 (L McDowell, J Jones 51) 16, Hillbillies 471 (G James, S Webber 45) 0; White Hart Harriers 491 (G Teague 47) 4, Admirals 511 (J Hooper 58) 12; Crusaders 478 (R Turner 56) 4, W/Anchors Away 507 (K Lane 54) 12; Cabot Probables 481 (J Charlesworth 46) 4, Ginger Mingers 484 (M Day 50) 12; Peckers 476 (M Folfe 48) 6, Hutton B 481 (C Bracey 58) 10; Lord Nelson A 441 (B Howe 45) 4, Pin Hunters 460 (S Bazley 43) 12.

Division 4: Uphill Steamers 446 (T Hall 52) 12, The White Hart Humbles 419 (D Brigden, A Ricketts 43) 4; Bro Arms B 447 (P Bentley 46) 16, Earlybirds 372 (G Aitkins, R Faulkner 40) 0; Beer Masters 465 (W Ruby, S Hearne 43) 4, Social Club B 480 (S Venn 56) 12; Prince of Wales 491 (S Bolitho 49) 14, Weston Legionaires 452 (K Watts 54) 2; Shepherds 408 (D Barker 42) 4, St Happys 430 (G Clapp 45) 12; Bleadon Racers 430 (J White 42) 14, Survivors 424 (R Collins 40) 2.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Century B 444 (D Wilmott 52) 2, Ere for the Beer 483 (A Russ 50) 12; Choppers 513 (JJ Blackhurst 55) 2, Alleycats 537 (D Bastin 58) 12; St Johns B 537 (S James 60) 12, Cabot Fubars 507 (C Morris 53) 2; Cabot Rollers 525 (R Eastman 57) 10, Wurzels 505 (K Rutherford 54) 4; Walnut B 544 (L Cox 51) 10, Bizzy Bs 528 (A Broomhall 57) 4; Breakaways 479 (G Bond 51) 0, Belvedere 521 (A Reasons 60) 14; Renegades 474 (L Young 46) 0, Sweeney 504 (S Adams 57) 14.

Division 2: Falcons 496 (K Selwood 49) 10, Wookurs 482 (L Wintle 50) 4; Poachers 485 (P Symonds 55) 10, Hornets 474 (S Fairhurst 48) 4; Wanderers 525 (J Milsom 69) 10, Box Tops 489 (N Davies 56) 4; Dambusters 484 (C Franks 52) 2, WAFC 503 (J Sedgbeer 50) 12; Gatecrashers 453 (C Allcock 45) 10, Century A 447 (L Clark 45) 4; Rejects 479 (M Stocker 45) 2, Depoteers 490 (D Stokes 47) 12.

Division 3: Electric Sports 513 (D Chapman 53) 4, Reptiles 542 (P Stacey 63) 10; Balmoral Steamers 498 (D Avery 45) 3, REA 516 (G Davey 51) 11; Fortyniners 467 (B Ling 51) 0, Nutters 505 (T Symes 48) 14; Nalgo 455 (T Burnett 57) 12, Constiballs 396 (D Hill 42) 2; Double Six 504 (K Sweeting 51) 3, Tornadoes 525 (D Lawe 51) 11; Cannonballs 533 (P Hill 62) 12, Atoms 477 (K Mulraney 47) 2.

WESTON and District Ladies Skittle League Ushers Cup round 1: Weaker Links 432 (L Wilsonm 44), WM Starlights 481 (J Askins 51); Improvers 398 (S Harrison 43), Nutty Ladies 360 (J Marney, V Nott 40); Weston AFC Ladies 521 (J Barber 51), Fiddlers 437 (S North 47); New Pennies 428 (S Cooper 42), Whirlybirds 447 (J Disney 46); Alley Katz 404 (A Castell 46), Dolly Mixtures 392 (R Dean, Y Pearce 41); Drifters 465 (S Tucker 52), Larks 426 (N Evans 42); Streakers 496 (K Glen 50), Electrodes 496 (J Daw 52) (Electrodes won after fifth set); Hazbinz 423 (D Hind 43), Strugglers 437 (P Curry 48); Avengers 484 (D Vincent 48), Owls 428 (L Lifton, J Collins, H Reed 40); Congresbury Ladies 438 (M Rogers 45), Wayward Queens 454 (V Smale 50); Social Rockers 398 (D McGrath, Lyn Stainer 43), Club Girls 404 (P Bannerman 42); Worle Sports 477 (J Butt 47), Socialites 418 (M Kingston 44); Pin Ups 404 (C Sprague 40), Brave Harts 371 (S Szymendera 42); Major Disasters 405 (J Woods, S Featherstone 33), Utta Kaos 320 (J Webb-Wood 38); Breakaways 483 (D Croker 56), Moonlighters 442 (R Walkinshaw 45); Nalgo Ladies 322 (LM Bracey 38), Concordias 396 (P Quick, S Searle 41); Hart Breakers 403 (E Pearce 46), Bottoms Up 344 (N Hanson 37); Rollers 375 (B Collins 39), Worle Century Ladies 353 (K Young 41).

League positions – Division 1: WM Starlights played five, 56 pts; Electrodes 4, 46; Wooden Tops 5, 45; Drifters 5, 44; Streakers 5, 37; Wreckateers 5, 34; Moonlighters 5, 31; New Pennies 4, 30; Charlies Angels 5, 26; Wayward Queens 4, 20; Weston AFC Ladies 4, 20; Worle Sports 4, 19; Fraser Sports 5, 12.

Division 2: Breakaways 5, 45; Winscombe Sports 5, 45; Triards 4, 39; Larks 5, 36; Dolly Mixtures 5, 34; Jays 4, 34; Avengers 4, 33; Weaker Links 5, 32; Pin Ups 5, 30; Nalgo Ladies 5, 26; Social Rockers 5, 25; Club Girls 4, 21; Concordias 4, 20.

Division 3: Likely Lassies 5, 56; Hazbinz 5, 40; Strugglers 5, 38; Weston Wanderers 5, 38; Whirlybirds 4, 38; Hart Breakers 5, 36; Week Enders 4, 35; Worle Century Ladies 5, 34; Utta Kaos 4, 29; Social Rebels 4, 26; Rollers 5, 22; Victoria Belles 4, 18; Improvers 5, 10.

Division 4: Major Disasters 4, 49; Highway Belles 5, 39; Lakesiders 4, 36; Nutty Ladies 4, 36; Bottoms Up 4, 30; Congresbury Ladies 5, 28; Alley Katz 5, 27; Fiddlers 4, 27; Owls 5, 26; Brave Harts 4, 24; Socialites 3, 16; Baker Street Ladies 3, 10.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists