Latest results from the local skittle alleys

PUBLISHED: 09:05 23 January 2015 | UPDATED: 09:05 23 January 2015

Latest scores and results from the local skittle leagues.

WESTON Central Skittle League Division 1: St Johns B 559 (S Cooper 69) 10, Reptiles 552 (D Griffiths 58) 4; Wurzels 447 (R Morris 48) 2, Walnut B 474 (P Middle 53) 12; Century B 498 (K Mann 45) 12, Rollers 476 (D Badman 49) 2; Belvedere 509 (A Hudson 49) 4, Alleycats 517 (J Bastin 53) 10; Ere for the Beer v Fubars postponed; Breakaways 479 (C Thorne 52) 12, Choppers 461 (P Dean 55) 2.

Division 2: Poachers 455 (M Clark 42) 5, Gatecrashers 455 (B Ledbury 44) 9; Renegades 528 (D Fry 55) 12, Falcons 514 (I Lucas 58) 2; Sweeney 494 (R Pemberthy 47) 2, Cannonballs 501 (T Earl 57) 12; Wookurs 515 (N Langsen 49) 14, Box Tops 456 (C Lee 49) 0; Hornets 562 (A Brueford 58) 14, Wanderers 499 (M Richards 56) 0; Nutters 490 (N Dunn 48) 12, WAFC 458 (M Clutterbuck 54) 2.

Division 3: Elvers 497 (K Coombes 52) 12, Lions 451 (L McGrath 48) 2; Atoms 477 (P Blackman 53) 2, Double Six 483 (J Black 53) 12; Dambusters 507 (J Naylor 55) 12, Conservative B 463 (R Nicholls 50) 2; Nalgo 481 (J Keeble 53) 14, Steamers 437 (T Dandy 47) 0; Persuaders 450 (C Ham 51) 12, Tornadoes 423 (A Crawford 43) 2; REA 388 (G Davis 41) 2, Electric Sports 435 (P Alden 48) 12.

Division 1

W D L Pts

Century B 10 0 2 126

Walnut B 8 0 4 114

Alleycats 9 0 3 113

St Johns B 8 0 4 112

Ere for the Beer 9 0 2 111

Wurzels 6 0 6 79

Choppers 5 0 7 78

Belvedere 5 1 6 77

Reptiles 5 0 7 72

Rollers 4 0 8 60

Breakaways 4 0 8 60

Fubars 3 0 8 45

Century A 0 1 11 27

Division 2

Renegades 11 0 1 132

Gatecrashers 9 0 3 107

Cannonballs 7 0 5 106

Hornets 6 0 6 97

Wookurs 8 0 4 96

Sweeney 6 0 6 86

Poachers 6 0 6 85

Box Tops 6 0 6 82

Nutters 5 0 7 74

Wanderers 5 0 7 72

Depoteers 3 0 9 53

WAFC 3 0 9 50

Falcons 3 0 9 50

Division 3

Elvers 10 0 2 121

Nalgo 9 0 3 114

Electric Sports 8 0 4 110

Persuaders 8 0 4 103

Fortyniners 7 0 5 93

Dambusters 7 0 5 93

Tornadoes 6 0 6 86

Lions 7 0 5 84

REA 5 0 7 76

Atoms 4 0 8 70

Steamers 3 0 9 57

Double Six 2 0 10 49

Conservative B 2 0 10 36

WESTON & District Skittle League Division 1: Flintstones 471 (N Robins 50) 4, Homefield Rangers 479 (C Harding 59) 12; Fraser Lads 504 (A Veal 58) 4, Worle Club 507 (D Spearing 58) 12; Rascals 538 (G Norman 57) 16, Nellys Heroes 455 (A Harrison 52) 0; Nomads 536 (J Tanner 57) 10, Bittermen 518 (A Jones 57) 6; Young Lions 503 (A Blake 51) 4, Regent Sports 526 (B Jenkins 53) 12; Unionist A 489 (A Dean 55) 2, Crown Inn 527 (J Brooks 53) 14.

Division 2: Bristol Stragglers 538 (C Loud 59) 12, Anchors 503 (M Baker 49) 4; Strays 509 (T Hoskins 58) 12, Admirals 492 (J Rowsell 48)4; Weston Legionaires 476 (C Bowden 48) 2, Crusaders 495 (D Young 53) 14; White Hart Harriers 489 (D Edwards 48) 2, Dropouts 497 (R Weedon 48) 14.

Division 3: Peckers 474 (D Crook 46) 14, Beer Masters 448 (C McKenna 43) 2; Coach House B 452 (T Carter 42) 4, Dab Hands 454 (G Pincott 48) 12; Churchill Club 473 (N Tucker 50) 13, Bleadon Racers 450 (M Dyer 52) 3; W/Anchors Away 464 (M Keate, K Lane 43) 1, Boro Arms B 493 (J Orchard 50) 493; Lord Nelson A 451 (R Williams 50) 12, Langford Rovers 434 (D Tancock 49) 4.

Division 4: Prince of Wales 459 (B Conyard 45) 14, Hillbillies 453 (R Taylor 43) 2; Social Club B 420 (R Richards, S Venn 43) 14, Shepherds 395 (R Jones 42) 2; Earlybirds 415 (J New, C Hale 41) 0, Survivors 487 (T Sweating 56) 16; St Happys 433 (Gavin Wood 46) 2, Uphill Steamers 460 (I Stott 47) 14; Regency Alleyblasters 446 (N Wads 45) 2, White Hart Humbles 464 (G Teague 46) 14.

Perkins Cup round 3: Beer Masters (J Lewis, N Myers 42) 434, Klinkerbelles (R Lovell, A Priddle 42) 423; Rascals (R Morris 45) 480, Fraser Lads (L Parfitt, D Parfitt 42) 468; Nomads (P Hall 53) 474, Boro Arms B (J Orchard 49) 517; Flintstones (J Nicholson 56) 504, Regency Alleyblasters (S Parker, T Mason 42) 431.

Steve James Cup round 2: Ginger Mingers (S Grant 49) 494, Worle Club (D Spearing 53) 483; Coach House A (D Nicholson, N Brean 49) 512, Strays (R Hollier, K Mulraney 49) 495; Bleadon Racers (C Butler 43) 427, Lord Nelson A (A Williams 50) 430.

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Knockout Cup round 1 – Division 1: Drifters 457 (S Tucker 55), Charlies Angels 380 (A Doble 52); New Pennies 482 (J Williams 48), Avengers 433 (D Vincent 45); Social Rockers 433 (S Main 44), WM Starlights 425 (S Weaden 49); Wooden Tops 471 (M Southan 48), Worle Sports 424 (H Hurst 43).

Division 2: Baker Street Ladies 386 (G Ballard 46), Pin Ups 386 (C Sprague 39) (Pin Ups won after fifth set); Loonies 459 (Sam Walker 45), Larks 435 (F Hayrows 45); Social Rebels 415 (A Forsyth 55), Team Spirit 413 (R Biggs 40); Weaker Links 458 (J Ramsay 48), Wayward Queens 405 (M Kelly 41).

Division 3: Breakaways 448 (T Gullick 47), Strugglers 451 (H Habberley 45); Congresbury Ladies 427 (N Foster 45), Dolly Mixtures 446 (W Reader-Young 49); Owls 449 (P Bidwell 50), Utta Kaos 447 (B Galway 49).

Division 4: Alley Katz 366 (M Tripp, M Fernely 37), Rollers 361 (I Pride 35); Dragon Slayers 374 (Gill Llewellyn, D Dicker 44), Fiddlers 376 (M Mayers 53).

WESTON Mixed Skittles League: Dropouts 451 (M Smith 47) 2, Woodpeckers 515 (B Jenkins 51) 12; Casuals 431 (A Flint 45) 2, Pheasant Pluckers 486 (R Nicholls 47) 12; Cavaliers 468 (J Oldham 50) 9, Boozers 467 (C Sprague 49) 5; Saints & Sinners 468 (P Joll 48) 12, Gadabouts 437 (D Pigott 46) 2; Cannonballs 423 (2x40) 0, Arts & Tarts 455 (R Middle 44) 14; Shellducks 394 (2x38) 2, Misfits 428 (T Smallwood 43) 12; Rookies 412 (P Malone 42) 12, Crewsaders 392 (4x40) 2.

Front First Cup final: Saints & Sinners 341 (SE Cooper 45), Rookies 270 (P Bruton 44).

Ros Parker F/F final: Arts & Tarts 296 (T Dandy 34), Cavaliers 265 (A Bracey 33).

Committee Cup final: Boozers 306 (P James 38), Shellducks 280 (R Allott 38).

A NEW and exciting skittles tournament is coming to Weston this summer.

Hosted by Weston Football Club, the object is to score more goals than your opponents.

To score a goal you must hit more pins than the player you are opposite on the scorecard. If it ends in a tie, then both players score a goal. At the end of the game, the team who hits the most pins score a bonus goal.

You can even name your team after your favourite football club and make substitutions during the game, plus enter the transfer market.

The winners can enter the champions league, where the winners from other areas play against each other to find the over champion.

Interested? Contact Leisure Skittle Enterprises on 07591 485345 for an entry form, but be quick as spaces are limited.

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists