Matt captures British skittles singles title

PUBLISHED: 09:21 02 October 2015 | UPDATED: 09:21 02 October 2015

Weston’s Matt Thompson won the Butcombe British Skittles Championship title at Torquay.

MATT Thompson, aged 23, became the first man from Weston to have won the men’s singles title at the Butcombe British Skittles Championship.

There were around 250 men competing for this title at Torquay this year and Matt won every game he played.

WESTON & District Skittles League Division 1: Worle Club 472 (S Partridge 46) 2, Young Lions 488 (P Griffiths 51) 14; Dropouts 492 (S Lintern 55) 2, Nomads 529 (J Riden 57) 14; Regent Sports 514 (Matt Richards 50) 1, Crown Inn 527 (M Tranter 54) 15; Ginger Mingers 498 (M Day, E Flint 50) 13, Homefield Rangers 473 (K Hann 51) 3.

Division 2: White Hart Harriers503 (L Moger 48) 10, Flintstones 495 (J Nicholson 52) 6; Bristol Stragglers 503 (A Evans 48) 0, Weston Legionaires 541 (L Maguire 53) 16; Crusaders 486 (D Young 56) 4, Dab Hands 496 (S Wilcox 52) 12; Unionist A 555 (A Dean 62) 16, Coach House A 469 (D Wilmott 47) 0.

Division 3: Peckers 472 (P Richmond 44) 2, Beer Masters 499 (P Georgiou 52) 14; Anchors 533 (G Poole 58) 14, Boro Arms B 497 (J Humphrey 50) 2; Bleadon Racers 505 (C Butler 61) 12, Uphill Steamers 497 (G Cross 57) 4; Strays 456 (S Dors 57) 1, Lord Nelson A 513 (G Hicks, A Williams, I Norton 51) 15; Klinkerbelles 543 (D Hazell 52) 16, W; Anchors Away 494 (G Parslow 49) 0.

Division 4: Earlybirds 348 (M Williams 42) 2, Langford Rovers 445 (D Tancock 49) 14; Hillbillies 451 (K Blyth 45) 2, Prince of Wales 470 (M Newland 48) 14; Social Club B 393 (C Venn 43) 2, White Hart Humbles 407 (G Wigg 44) 14; Coach House B 444 (M Hearton 51) 16, Shepherds 387 (B Hill 47) 0; Regency Alleyblasters 503 (T Mason 55) 4, Survivors 508 (B Curtis 54) 12.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Belvedere 511 (D Havinden 53) 10, Rollers 500 (C Ager 52) 4; St Johns B 528 (P Hawkins 53) 4, Walnut B 536 (G Beacham 57) 10; Wurzels 421 (R Day 42) 2, Cannonballs 432 (D Walker 45) 12; Gatecrashers 452 (B Humphreys 44) 10, Breakaways 442 (J Mathias 46) 4; Choppers 537 (M Pike 57) 2, Alleycats 549 (D Hazell 53) 12; Reptiles 504 (C Bowden 51) 12, Century B 493 (A Collard 50) 2.

Division 2: Century A 478 (A Barnett 53) 12, Renegades 430 (D Fry 45) 2; Hornets 511 (A Tucker 53) 10, Wanderers 504 (P Milsom 56) 4; Persuaders 530 (C Ham 54) 12, Sweeney 458 (D Mensah 47) 2; Electric Sports 484 (D Chapman 47) 14, Nutters 457 (S Hodgkins 48) 0; Box Tops 514 (P Zoller 54) 12, Falcons 497 (L Jones 54) 2; Poachers 553 (12), Wookurs 531 (2) late card.

Division 3: Fortyniners 478 (R Jenkins 53) 12, REA 462 (S Disney 49) 2; Conservative B 466 (M Coleman 46) 9, Consti Probables 432 (M Edwards 46) 5; Tornadoes 490 (L Loveridge 50) 4, Atoms 522 (L Davis 51) 10; Nalgo 10, Dambusters 4; Lions 496 (K Hobbs 50) 496, Double Six 474 (R Carter 49) 2; Steamers 453 (M Hooper 52) 10, Elvers 447 (R Taylor 45) 4.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad. Coronavirus is one of the greatest challenges our community has ever faced, but if we all play our part we will defeat it. We're here to serve as your advocate and trusted source of local information.

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury