Rascals complete District League and cup double

PUBLISHED: 09:04 24 April 2015 | UPDATED: 09:04 24 April 2015

Rascals completed a league and cup double in the Weston & District Skittles League.

CONGRATULATIONS go to Weston & District Skittles League club Unionist A for winning the Steve James Cup final against the Crown Inn.

Rascals defeated the Flintstones in the Perkins Cup to complete the double in winning the league as well.

Perkins Cup semi-final: Flintstones (N Fowler 58) 526, White Hart Humbles (N Davies 57) 494.

Steve James semi-finals: Crown Inn (D Lukins 58) 529, Uphill Steamers (W Main, I Stott 51) 517; Lord Nelson A (R Thomas 48) 487, Unionist A (Douglas Pearce 62) 534.

Division 1: Crown Inn 514 (D Thompson 53) 10, Regent Sports 512 (A Saunders 47) 6; Nomads 533 (J Bastin 52) 14, Worle Club 521 (I Rawlins 48) 2; Young Lions 539 (J Maitland 60) 16, Bittermen 500 (A Collard 58) 0; Flintstones 508 (P Davis 52) 13, Nellys Heroes 486 (M Thompson 55) 3; Fraser Lads 524 (L Dodd 58) 4, Rascals 549 (C Hunt 56) 12; Unionist A 469 (David Pearce 50) 4, Homefield Rangers 494 (Phil Hucker 48) 12.

Division 2: Weston Legionaires 481 (T Smallwood 49) 4, Dropouts 483 (N Harrison, T Quick, J Ogden 44) 12; Worle Century Club 487 (A Hurne 58) 14, Anchors 421 (D Longden 46) 2; Bristol Stragglers 510 (A Gardener 51) 13,Ginger Mingers 496 (M Brazier 50) 3; White Hart Harriers 489 (L Moger, M Nott 46) 1, Admirals 504 (W Hulme 54) 15; Consti Probables 453 (J Charlesworth 45) 15, Crusaders 397 (G Selby 40) 1.

Division 3: Lord Nelson A 458 (J Watts 47) 14, Boro Arms B 448 (M Orchard 53) 2; Peckers 456 (M Rolfe 45) 4, Bleadon Racers 459 (C Williams 44) 12; Langford Rovers 453 (P Stone 45) 14, Dab Hands 430 (M Board 53) 2; W/Anchors Away 463 (J Parslow 50) 0, Coach House A 502 (I Patterson 58) 16.

Division 4: Uphill Steamers 490 (M Young 51) 14, Survivors 433 (J Liddington 48) 2; Earlybirds 401 (J New 48) 2, Shepherds 448 (I Shephard 54) 14; St Happys 444 (N White 51) 2, White Hart Humbles 481 (J Veale 57) 14; Social Club B 418 (M Burrough, C Dangerfield, M Cowie 40) 14, Hillbillies 395 (S Batchelor 45) 2; Regency Alleyblasters 486 (D Greig 48) 4, Klinkerbelles 544 (R Lovell 66) 12; Hillbillies 413 (E Pearson 55) 4, Regency Alleyblasters 414 (D Phillips 42) 12.

Final tables – Division 1

W D L pts

Rascals 21 1 0 306

Worle Club 15 0 7 213

Crown Inn 14 1 7 209

Nomads 15 0 7 207

Homefield Rangers 10 2 10 178

Nellys Heroes 10 0 12 166

Young Lions 9 0 13 162

Bittermen 9 0 13 151

Regent Sports 8 0 14 148

Flintstones 8 0 14 141

Fraser Lads 6 0 16 116

Unionist A 5 0 17 115

Division 2

Dropouts 16 0 4 225

Ginger Mingers 15 0 5 225

Worle CC 12 0 8 191

W/Hart Harriers 11 0 9 191

Weston Legionaires 11 0 9 174

Bristol Stragglers 11 1 8 169

Crusaders 8 1 11 141

Admirals 8 0 12 140

Strays 6 0 14 109

Anchors 5 0 15 106

Consti Probables 6 0 14 85

Division 3

Coach House A 15 0 5 211

Dab Hands 12 0 8 184

Beer Masters 11 1 8 178

Churchill Club 12 0 8 175

Lord Nelson A 11 0 9 172

Boro Arms B 11 0 9 170

Bleadon Racers 11 0 9 166

Peckers 10 0 10 155

W/Anchors Away 8 0 12 142

Langford Rovers 4 1 15 110

Coach House B 4 0 16 89

Division 4

Klinkerbelles 20 0 0 287

Uphill Steamers 17 0 3 247

Regency A/blasters 13 0 7 190

Social Club B 13 0 7 187

White Hart Humbles 11 0 9 176

St Happys 9 0 11 145

Survivors 8 0 12 135

Prince of Wales 7 0 13 132

Hillbillies 6 0 14 112

Shepherds 5 0 15 99

Earlybirds 1 0 19 50

WESTON & District Ladies’ Skittle League – Division 1: Drifters 381 (S Tucker 47) 2, Charlies Angels 414 (P Gustar, R Duffy 45) 12; Electrodes 423 (S Edwards 51) 12, Wooden Tops 406 (S Crowley 42) 2; Social Rockers 408 (K Leech 47) 11, New Pennies 402 (L G Davis 43) 3; Weston AFC Ladies 446 (C Smallwood, P Collins 47) 2, WM Starlights 494 (S Richardson 52) 12; Worle Sports 402 (V Truman 44) 10, Avengers 395 (J Thomas 42) 4; Wreckateers 437 (H Poole 47) 2, Concordias 463 (B Cole/L Phipps 44) 12.

Division 2: Loonies 472 (D Filer 50) 12, Pin Ups 433 (C Purnell 43) 2; Moonlighters 460 (D Roynon 48) 14, Social Rebels 424 (J Rugman, V Coles 42) 0; Streakers 408 (L Summers 42) 2, Likely Lassies 437 (J Lawrence 44) 12; Wayward Queens 424 (J Wilkinson 42) 3, Baker Street Ladies 446 (B Murlis 48) 11; Weaker Links 442 (B Stanford 49) 10, Team Spirit 434 (S Girling, J Bobadilla 42) 4; Weekenders 380 (C John 40) 2, Larks 412 (W Honeywell 45) 12.

Division 3: Breakaways 441 (J Thomas 48) 14, Weston Wanderers 395 (K Phillips 43) 0; Congresbury Ladies 428 (C Wear 45) 11, Owls 420 (A Reed 45) 3; Hart Breakers 471 (S Wigley, E Pearce 47) 14, Winscombe Sports 414 (P Phillips, G Gillard, D Green, O Ogden 39) 0; Jays 414 (J Pearson 40) 1, Dolly Mixtures 465 (J Smith 47) 13; Nalgo Ladies 438 (L Board 46) 12, Strugglers 402 (A Griffin, K Morgan 40) 2.

Division 4: Alley Katz 429 (S Carthy, M Fernley 41) 12, Worle Century Ladies 377 (C Millett 41) 2; Fiddlers 348 (K Mayers 40) 10, Improvers 335 (K Lewis 40) 4; Socialites 334 (E Speller 37) 2, Brave Harts 364 (J Cook 43) 12; Victoria Belles 403 (J Temlett 42) 10, Dragon Slayers 394 (J Hind 40) 4.

WURZELS’ Ray Day hit the highest score for his team after achieving a 25 spare on the Lamb, against the Alleycats in the Weston Central Skittles League.

Division 1: Rollers 500 (D Badman 52) 2, St Johns B 528 (D Huxtable 51) 12; Alleycats 569 (S Wilson 63) 12, Wurzels 512 (R Day 60) 2; Century A 490 (J Jones 51) 4, Century B 526 (K Mann 54) 10; Breakaways 483 (C Thorne 49) 4, Ere for the Beer 486 (N Underhay 47) 10; Walnut B 550 (L Cox 54) 12, Reptiles 536 (M McGrath 60) 2.

Division 2: Falcons 505 (K Tozer 62) 10, Poachers 494 (D Parker 51) 4; Cannonballs 539 (J Taylor 59) 14, Depoteers 481 (M Warren 51) 0; Box Tops 519 (A Gibbs 52) 10, Renegades 500 (G Raines 56) 4; Wanderers 485 (P Milsom 48) 4, Sweeney 491 (A Pattenden 47) 10; WAFC 496 (A Evans 53) 2, Wookurs 523 (R Hunt 50) 12; Nutters 470 (N Dunn 53) 2, Hornets 497 (P Mager 49) 12.

Division 3: Conservative B 444 (M Murrey 41) 1, Elvers 463 (L Kirby 47) 13; Steamers 2, Atoms 12 (late card); Tornadoes 530 (N Sperrin 58) 14, Dambusters 473 (C French 53) 0; Fortyniners 460 (B Ling 49) 11, Nalgo 443 (S Hare 44) 3; Electric Sports 460 (P Alden 56) 8, Persuaders 457 (W Gane 48) 6.

WESTON & District Ladies’ Skittle League – Division 1: Avengers 492 (D Vincent 55) 10, Social Rockers 474 (J Preston, K Leech 49) 4; Charlies Angels 447 (R Duffy 47) 4, WM Starlights 458 (S Jones 51) 10; Concordias 420 (T Blackhurst 44) 13, Electrodes 390 (V Smith, J Slocombe 39) 1; New Pennies 393 (J Bunzly 44) 4, Wreckateers 399 (H Poole 50) 10; Weston AFC Ladies 448 (D Meader 48) 4, Worle Sports 483 (A Stephens 54) 10; Wooden Tops 431 (C Hall 47) 12, Drifters 428 (P Pow 46) 2.

Division 2: Larks 415 (C Pepper 47) 10, Moonlighters 384 (C Kent 42) 4; Likely Lassies 436 (B Painter, S Nutt, S Stone 39) 3, Loonies 440 (L Beacham 51) 11; Pin Ups 419 (M Ackland, C Varcoe 42) 12, Weekenders 398 (D Crossman 38) 2; Social Rebels 377 (L Owens, J Rugman 37) 4, Weaker Links 382 (D Williams 52) 10; Team Spirit 441 (S Girling 45) 12, Baker Street Ladies 434 (M Bennett 43) 2; Wayward Queens 451 (D Norville 46) 2, Streakers 462 (S Whitehouse 51) 12.

Division 3: Congresbury Ladies 434 (M Collins 48) 12, Nalgo Ladies 432 (L Board, J Flavell 41) 2; Dolly Mixtures 426 (J Smith, Z Patch 42) 12, Utta Kaos 408 (J Webb-Wood 48) 2; Strugglers 395 (B McKerron 40) 2, Breakaways 397 (T Gullick 39) 12; Weston Wanderers 435 (H Waite 47) 2, Hart Breakers 462 (S Thomas 49) 12; Winscombe Sports 401 (T Clark 46) 2, Jays 404 (K Adams 49) 12.

Division 4: Fiddlers 373 (M Buck 43) 10, Coach House Fillies 325 (S Baker, L Mellish 34) 2.

Ushers Cup final: New Pennies 432 (J Bunzly 53), Loonies 426 (D Filer 40).

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists