Saints reach the final of the 4 Dimension Cup

PUBLISHED: 09:14 08 August 2014 | UPDATED: 09:14 08 August 2014

Will Harrison bowling for Victoria BC.

Will Harrison bowling for Victoria BC.

Archant

St Andrews defeated Winscombe in the semi-final of the 4 Dimension Cup.

ST ANDREWS had a closely fought semi-final contest with Winscombe in the 4 Dimension Cup.

In an excellent singles match, Andrew Owens went 10 shots up, but his Winscombe opponent, Reg Birmingham, came right back and the score reached 20-20 with the last end to play.

Andrew drew shot with his third wood, before Reg replied with his last shot, but Andrew sealed the win, drawing the shot again with his last wood.

The pairs match was another close game with neither side willing to give up the point and finished in a tie. Saints lost the triple, but won the fours to win 2.5-1.5 overall winners. They play in the final at Clevedon on August 24.

St Andrews 2.5, Winscombe 1.5 – singles: A Owens 21-20; pairs: K Curtis, S Davies 15-15; triples: M Goddard, A McMillan, B Forse 11-20; fours: R Smith, K Uglow, G Wride, G Aldridge 25-9.

Saints retained the Ron Taylor Cup at Victoria. Playing away in the second leg they lost by 19 shots, but their 67-shot lead from the first home leg gave the Saints a overall 48-shot win and they retained the trophy for another year.

St Andrews 81, Victoria 100: A Cooper, B Green, T Allen, D Bailey 17-15; P Smart, R Brereton, M Goddard, K Curtis 15-15; B Rogers, D Wills, G Cooper, J Warren 17-18; K Rodgers, J Ling, A Ware, G Aldridge 19-20; K Parker, R Lewcock, R Gill, A McMillan 13-26.

Both St Andrew’s teams lost their home matches in the Somerset County League. The A team were unlucky to only get two points from an extremely close game with league leaders Victoria A, losing by just two shots in a match that could have gone either way.

For the second week running, the B team only took one1 point from their match with Yatton B, losing by 10 shots.

St Andrews A 56, Victoria A 58: R Venn, R Gill, A McMillan, B Forse 23-19; M Goddard, K Curtis, S Davies, G Aldridge 15-19; R Smith, G Webber, D Bailey, D Favis 18-20.

St Andrews B 52, Yatton B 62: K Parker, R Brereton, J Warren, B May 20-20; D Wills, T Allen, G Cooper, G Wride 14-19; P Smart, J Ling, G Tofte, A Horsburgh 18-23.

IN WHAT could be a season-defining week for Banwell, there was Turnbull Cup success and defeat, progress into the North Somerset Knockout Cup final, league wins for both the A and B sides and last but no means least, a friendly win.

Banwell started off the week with a victory in the quarter-final of the Turnbull Cup against current holders Bath, winning on the extra end rule.

It was an evening of high drama as an hour before kick-off, one of Banwell’s players was taken ill, and after a flurry of phone calls, vice-captain John Amos stepped in.

On a fast-paced green, the game swung one way and then the other and after three rinks had finished their 21 ends, it was left to Darrell Johnston and his rink to ensure Bath did not pick up five or more shots on the last end.

In rapidly fading light, Bath began building up the required shots, but could only manage four, so with John Davies and his rink winning the extra end, Darrell was relieved not to have to play his last bowl.

Banwell then had the daunting task of a semi-final match against Ilminster at Taunton, but despite the rink of Don Towie, Paul Aldus and John Davies winning their rink, the fairytale was over as the Ilminster ran out 97-58 victors.

Banwell 76, Bath 76: H Woodards, J Laurent, P Villis, D Johnston 22-20; T Garfield, M Laycock, A Steer, M.Davies 17-23, D Towie, P Aldus, H Guckian, J Davies 24-13; G Millard, J Amos, C Wilson, B Taylor 13-20.

A home friendly mixed match against Eastover Park resulted in a 98-53 shot victory for Banwell. The rink of Jan Davies, John Keith, Toni Thompson and John Davies were the highest winning rink, finishing up 34-11.

Banwell 98, Eastover Park 53: V Thompson, J Lane, J Evans, J Laurent 24-10; K Smith, B Keith, J Amos, M Millard 14-19; J Davies, J Keith, T Thompson, J Davies 34-11; A Dale, S Hayes, M House, M Laycock 26-13.

Banwell gained revenge on Ashcombe Park after their 4 Dimensions defeat, by winning the semi-final of the North Somerset Cup. Winning on four of the five rinks, there were impressive performances all round, reflected in the 33-shot margin of victory.

Banwell 108, Ashcombe Park 75: T Hyde, D Robinson, D Towie, J Davies 18-13; V McArdell, J Rickerty, C Wilson, B Taylor 23-13; G Millard, A Vickery, J Laurent, A Steer 22-17; H Woodards, J Amos, P Villis, D Johnston 29-15; T Garfield, M House, P Aldus, M Davies 16-17.

Next up were league games for both the A and B sides. Banwell A gained a vital eight points in their promotion hopes against Bridgwater. Despite losing on two of the three rinks, the team of Chris Wilson, Paul Aldus, Mike Davies and Darrell Johnston built up a good lead and helped ensure that the match points went to Banwell.

Banwell 65, Bridgwater 56: C Wilson, P Aldus, M Davies, D .Johnston 34-18; G Millard, L Smith, P Villis, B Taylor 15-21; D Towie, H Guckian, A Steer, J Davies 16-17.

Banwell B travelled to Portishead RBL C and after they fought through a ferocious thunderstorm on the way to the game, on arrival the green was underwater. But after allowing time for it to drain away and some work by the Portishead team, the green was deemed fit for play. Winning on all three rinks meant Banwell came away with the maximum 12 points.

Banwell 66, Portishead RBL C 47: T Hyde, T Thompson, M House, H Woodards 19-13; T Burnett, D Robinson, J Rickerty, A Vickery 28-16; J Evans, C Coffin, J Amos, J Laurent 19-18.

VICTORIA Bowling Club is delighted to have been chosen to hold Middleton Cup trials and matches for the next three years.

Club president Beric Saward was honoured to have secured the privilege of hosting this prestigious tournament.

Victoria Vikings played Division 1 opponents Clevedon Prom in the Weston & District Over-60s Cup and despite winning on only two rinks, gave a good account of themselves in losing by just 10 shots. Alan Shattock continued his good form by skipping his rink of Ray Sparkes and Mike Willetts to a 20-shot victory.

Victoria Saxons triumphed in the cup, winning away at Clarence Blues by nine shots. The Saxons made a slow start, but recovered to win on four rinks skipped by Mike Manning, Derek Hurst, Bryan Stock and Mike Stocker, who came from 0-10 down to forcing a win of 17-13. The Saxons now face Ashcombe Crusaders in the next round.

Victoria Vikings league game at Portishead RBL was rained off after four ends due to heavy rain.

Victoria Vikings 100, Clevedon Prom 110 (Weston & District Over-60s Cup): R Hollier, C Chudley, D Jones 17-10; T Gilbert, M Milliner, P Newport 15-17; W Nicholls, J Griffiths, G Richards 16-19; R Jacobs, J Turton, G Frost 11-31; A Waygood, S Thynne, G Hodge 15-27; R Sparkes, M Willetts, A Shattock 26-6.

Victoria Saxons 96, Clarence Blues 87: J Langridge, R Rockett, A Barnes 13-15; B Pocock, D Williams, M Stocker 17-13; R Fenwick, J Howell, M Manning 18-14; T Gatehouse, J Newman, D Hurst 17-15; H Whyte, A Bray, M. Taylor 12-17; P Lunn, D Sealey, B Stock 19-13.

Victoria played St Andrews in the second leg of the Ron Taylor Cup, looking to overhaul a significant deficit.

Victoria started brightly and at five ends were on course to their target and although Victoria only lost on one rink, their win of 13 shots was not enough to prevent St Andrews retaining the cup.

In the post match speeches, both captains, Cliff Chudley and Jim Warren, paid tribute to the late Ron Taylor, who was a member at both clubs.

Victoria 94, St Andrews 81: D Fairhurst, M Milliner, J Newman, M Stocker 26-13; D Roberts, M Willetts, R Rockett, M Taylor 15-15; P Wyatt, J Kerr, A Barnes, D Hurst 15-17; W Nicholls, C Chudley, J Mingo-West, A Bray 20-19; D Jones, G Richards, P Fisher, P Leadbeater 18-17.

In a mixed friendly against Hayes and District tourists, Victoria won on four rinks and the match with the rink of Brenda Williams, Graham Richards and Derek Jones top scoring by 19 shots.

Victoria 95, Hayes & District tourists 87: S Pocock, P Wyatt, A Holland 24-13; N Whyte, S Newman, . Taylor 18-17; S Sokol, R Cleeves, J Newman 9-17; B Williams, G Richards, D Jones 26-7; K Wilson, B Pocock, J Mingo-West 13-12; L Richards, C Chudley, M Hillman 5-21.

In the Somerset County League, both the A and B teams won, with Victoria A beating St Andrews A to keep on the promotion trail. The B team only managed to win on one rink, but won the game and collected eight valuable points in their quest to stay in Division 1 North.

The C team could not defeat the top placed team in Division 3 North, Clevedon Prom B, but are still in a good position for possible promotion.

Victoria A 58 (10), St. Andrews A 56 (2).

Victoria B 61 (8), West Backwell 58 (4).

Victoria C 49 (2), Clevedon Prom B 58 (10).

CLARENCE A went 10 points clear in Division 1 North of the Somerset County League with a convincing away victory over local rivals Ashcombe A.

A match which had been close until halfway, swung Clarence’s way as the rinks skipped by Roger Burrough and Paul Tubb won by 13 and 12 shots respectively. Brian Ballinger’s four, 11-2 down after eight ends, fought back well to lose by just one.

Clarence’s promotion cause was helped by second-placed West Backwell losing narrowly to Victoria B. However, West Backwell have a game in hand on Clarence.

Ashcombe A 46 (2), Clarence A 70 (10): T Ward, J Keay, R Crawford, P Tubb 26-14; M Edlin, T Mannion, D Stott, B Ballinger 19-20; A Gardiner, T Pritchard, G Barlow, R Burrough 25-12.

At home to Burnham B, Clarence B finished up on one rink and drew another, but went down on the third to lose by 14 shots. Ken Marshall skipped his rink to a one-shot victory and Maurice Phillips’s four picked up a two on the last end to tie.

Clarence B 54 (3), Burnham B 68 (9): T Hooper, A Kermack, B Duffy, K Marshall 20-19; C Tippett, B Cornwall, D Jackman, M Phillips 21-21; B Underwood, J Burgess, M Skyrme, J Edwards 13-28.

Clarence Blues returned from Clevedon Prom with an honourable draw in Division 1 of the Weston & District Over-60s League.

A heavy defeat for team captain David Stott was more than compensated for by Roger Burrough’s 17-shot victory on an adjoining rink, plus narrow wins for Paul Tubb and Mick Edlin.

But, with the Blues looking set to scrape home, Richard Crawford’s trio, who had registered an eight on the 15th end, dropped a four on the last and the game was tied, the rinks having been shared.

Clevedon Prom 109 (10), Clarence Blues 109 (10): R Flicker, K Marshall, P Palmer 16-20; H Sparks, J Keay, R Burrough 25-8; T Mannion, B Duffy, D Stott 10-25; B Rossiter, J Rogers, P Tubb 20-16; A Bishop, M Phillips, M Edlin 19-16; D Grier, G Barlow, R Crawford 19-24.

The Blues’ interest in the Over-60s KO Cup was ended by visitors Victoria Saxons at the quarter-final stage. They went down by 10 shots, despite wins from the trios skipped by Pete Palmer and Richard Crawford.

Clarence Blues 87, Victoria Saxons 97: R Flicker, D Grier, P Palmer 15-13; A Bishop, T Mannion, R Crawford 17-12; A Gardiner, J Keay, R Burrough 13-19; B Rossiter, J Rogers, P Tubb 13-17; M Edlin, H Sparks, D Stott 15-17; T Ward, C Read, G Barlow 14-19.

The Golds, Clarence’s second team in the Over-60s League, found home team Nailsea too strong and went down heavily. The triple skipped by John Hayes lost by one to a three on the last end, but that was about as good as it got for the Golds.

Nailsea 141 (20), Clarence Golds 75 (0): J Larvin, M Skyrme, J Edwards 11-24; C Tippett, J Atkins, John Hayes 20-21; L Lewis, M Scoins, B Duffy 13-22; N Martin, A Newland, D Jackman 11-30; M Peters, R Dodson, M Davies 5-25; J Kellaway, A Taylor, R Higgins 15-19.

Clarence’s mixed fixture against tourists Hayes & District was abandoned after a few ends because of torrential rain, which flooded the green.

ASHCOMBE played host to a mixed touring team from Hayes and District and ran out winners by 19 shots.

In the mixed friendly against Isle of Wedmore, Ashcombe were the runner-ups, losing the game by 32 shots.

Up against Banwell in the NSKO Cup, Ashcombe won only one of the five rinks played.

In the Somerset County League, Ashcombe A were defeated by Clarence A, but the B team defeated Winscombe C, winning two of the three rinks played.

Ashcombe 143, Hayes and District 124: D Cooper, D Little, I Baker, A Little 23-10; S Appleby, D Wynne, R Tasker, L Cox 24-15; B Alden, S Davies, M Tasker, J Taylor 24-15; S Bayntun, R Grant, T Morgan, J Whitlow 19-13; J Mathews, M Sell, P Sheppard, S Hedges 18-27; L Owens, J Field, M Paterson, B Benstead 20-17; K Davies, S Noyes, C Hedges, J Main 15-27.

Ashcombe 65, Wedmore 97: S Noyes, G Tucker, R Counsell, K Wheeler 11-38; L Yeates, B Cullen, B Alden, S Hopkins 14-28; M Palmer, J Mathews, B Noyes, E Hopkins 25-13; S Andrews, N Counsell, M Parry, J Creasey 15-18.

Ashcombe 75, Banwell 108: B Benstead, G Sansam, J Hornett, J Whitton 13-23; M West, J Main, E Roberts, DA Williams 17-22; M Badman, D Bleasdale, T Bass, J Taylor 17-16; N Coombes, T Morgan, I Baker, J Whitlow 15-29; R Powell, D Carr, G Wilkinson, A Yates 13-18.

Ashcombe A 46, Clarence A 70: M West, S Hedges, J Taylor, J Whitlow 12-25; A Wilmot, F Ham, D Carr, J Whitton 14-26; D Bleasdale, I Baker, L Day, DA Williams 20-19.

Achcombe B 67, Winscombe C 55: P Gaulton, D Wynne, M Parry, K Wheeler 25-17; D Freestone, M Bass, T Cottrell, J Creasey 26-18; M Paterson, G Pople, R Tasker, E Hopkins 16-20.

WINSCOMBE started a disappointing week with a loss at home in the friendly game against Burnham, losing by nine shots.

This trend continued in the annual Marjorie Stewart Trophy with Winscombe losing by 31 shots against Madeira at Exmouth, which was followed by a 27-shot loss against Portishead RBL in the Clevedon & District Co-operative Funeralcare League.

Things improved briefly with a fine win in the Clevedon & District Over-60s League against Clevedon by 39 shots, while in the Somerset County League, Winscombe A lost to Yatton by 15 shots, with the B and C teams also losing by three shots to Portishead and 22 shots to Ashcombe respectively.

Winscombe 116, Burnham 125: E Kindred, S Nash, J Sprouting, G Coombe 19-22; R Sapsford, L Coombe, E Watts, S Caddy 24-24; T Darking, K Headford, P Hopes, M Dorrington 18-14; L Parfitt, S Lowis, D Johnson, R Wooten 19-18; M Sprouting, T Moody, M Nash, A Watts 26-20; D Beaverstock, D Sapsford, D Leach, R Weller 10-27.

Winscombe 115, Madeira 136: (Marjorie Stewart Trophy): N Hansford, R Feltham, M Adams 27-18; S Easterby, P Fredersdorff, W Ainsworth 18-20; R Wootten, R Kibble, A Dudley 18-19; B Paul, J Smith, L Collier 6-43; R Sapsford, M Nash R Lowman, 18-22; R Fisher, R Lacy, T Ellis 18-14.

Winscombe 61, Portishead RBL 88: (C&D): W Ainsworth, M Nash, R Lacy, M Adams 23-15; N Hansford, T Uccellini, P Fredersdorff, A Dudley 4-36; K Whatling, S Eastment, L Collier, M Dorrington 18-13; S Easterby, R Kibble, G Coombe, R Lowman 16-24.

Winscombe 113, Clevedon 74: (Over-60s): A Watts, R Lowman, G Neville 21-12; G Lloyd, M Hunt, W Ainsworth 23-10; R Wootten, J Sprouting, M Adams 11-11; K Whatling, M Nash, P Fredersdorff 16-17; J Smith, L Collier, T Ellis 21-14, R Kibble, T Uccellini, A Dudley 21-10.

Winscombe A 45, Yatton A 60 (SCL): R Lowman, S Easterby, A Dudley, R Birmingham 14-17; W Ainsworth, L Collier, R Feltham, M Adams 13-23; R Wootten, T Uccellini, R Lacy, T Ellis 18-20.

Winscombe B 52, Portishead 55 (SCL): J Sprouting, M Newing, M Nash, G Coombe 12-24; G Lloyd, P Hopes, R Kibble, A Watts 26-9; K Whatling, C Westlake, P Fredersdorff, G Neville 14-22.

Winscombe C 55, Ashcombe B 67 (SCL): D Leach, D Peakall, J Smith, M Hunt 18-26; R Weller, T Moody, D Johnson, B Prince 17-25; D Beaverstock, B Paul, R Knight, R Fisher 20-16.

THE Wedmore men’s B team travelled to Portishead and Dennis Stansfield and his team had the best win of the day 27-11

Wedmore B 71, Portishead 44: J Runciman, T Hamblin, D Collins, K Burt 17-21; V Matthews, C Wheller, C Panchaud, C Moss 27-12; A Birch, P Bean, I Faulkner, D Stansfield 27-11.

The ladies played host to Mark Moor for a WLL league match and won all three rinks. One rink’s score had to be adjusted for a no-show in the Mark Moor team

Wedmore Ladies 67, Mark Moor 45: T Newell, P Beard, M Perry, S Wederell 23-14; J Collins, M Fisher, D Gallop, G Harvey 22-15; M Hordle, J Hunt, M Trow, P Cottrell 22-16.

In an MSL mixed match, Wedmore played host to Street and lost the match by just three shots. Mike Green and his team almost turned the tables with a score of five on the last end and finishing with a 28-11 victory

Wedmore 51, Street 54: T Newell, J Collingwood, A Birch, M Green 28-11; T Counsell, T Collingwood, M Perry, G Harvey 10-21; M Green, J Harvey, C Panchaud, R Newell 13-22.

A mixed friendly match away against Chew Stoke saw Wedmore winning convincingly 101-68. Don Trow and his team were on top form winning their rink 29-7.

Ashcombe came to Wedmore for a mixed friendly and again Wedmore had a successful afternoon winning 97-65. Don Trow and his team scored a six-shot win on the last end giving them a 38-11 victory.

Touring group Hayes and District visited Wedmore for the first time and Wedmore’s mixed team won well with a total score of 111-63.

WINSCOMBE ladies lost all three of their matches in the past week.

In the away game against Portishead in the North Somerset Triples League, they managed to win only one of the rinks which was skipped by Angela Ainsworth, the other two rinks going down heavily ending in a 64-46 win for the home team.

The game against Long Ashton played away again in the NSTL had a similar result, with the home team winning two of the rinks and 52-38 overall. They met Ashcombe Park away in the Wessex League, losing two rinks and drawing one and going down by 42-63.

Winscombe Ladies 46, Portishead 64 (NSTL): T Miles, P Burns, L Fredersdorff (c) 11-26; T Darkin, S Lowman, M Adams 16-27; C Hopes, W Weller, A Ainsworth 19-11.

Winscombe Ladies 38, Long Ashton 52: T Miles (c) , W Weller, R Keane 9-19; L Whatling, E Watts, A Ainsworth 18-16; M Sprouting, S Lowman, M Adams 11-17.

Winscombe Ladies 42, Ashcombe Park 63 (WL): J Kimmins, D Sapsford, E Watts, S Caddy 14-25; T Miles, S Lowis, S Lowman, R Keane 14-24; M Smith, S Nash, J Rush, L Fredersdorff (c) 14-14.

WESSEX Ladies 30, Clarence 69 (10) (Weston & District Ladies League): B Hayes, P Hanson, J Duffy, A Fewings 10-22; L Hedderman, M Hawkins, A Ward, M Williams 8-33; E Wade, I Hicks, P Dunn, E Deane 12-14.

ASHCOMBE Ladies 76 (10), North Petherton 41 (0) (Wessex League): L Paterson, M Tucker, M Tasker, S Weaden 16-15; A Cox, B Cullen, C Hedges, A Goacher 29-15; L Owens, B MacGregor, J Hughes, J McInally 31-11.

Ashcombe Ladies 63 (9), Winscombe 42 (1): N Counsell, S Ford, C Hedges, S Weaden 25-14; L Owens, D Norville, B MacGregor, A Goacher 24-14; M Main, M Tucker, S Hopkins, J Wilkinson 14-14.

Ashcombe Ladies 62 (9), Portishead 39 (1) (North Somerset Triples League): M Tucker, J Wilkinson, A Goacher 17-17; N Counsell, B MacGregor, J Hughes 26-8; L Paterson, M Main, S Weaden 19-14.

IN THEIR only inter-club match last week, Clarence ladies registered a fine, four-shot away victory over Congresbury in the Weston & District Triples League.

They finished up on only one rink, but the nine shots that Marysia Angove, Veronica Jones and skip Mary Davison had to spare was enough to make up for the deficit on the other two.

Congresbury Ladies 47, Clarence 51: S Pritchard, A Harris, V Collicott 14-15; M Angove, V Jones, M Davison 20-11; S Searle, J Mannion, P Burrough 17-21.

VICTORIA ladies played West Backwell which was a continuation of the game which had to be curtailed due to heavy rain in June.

Victoria carried on from where they were at the time and ended up worthy winners by an emphatic margin of 45 shots, with Rose Cleeves leading her rink of Ellen Newport and skip Margaret Hillman to a magnificent win of 27 shots.

The ladies played Portishead, but despite winning on two rinks skipped by Mildred Chudley and Annie Holland, they were unable to maintain their momentum and lost the match by just two shots, but did pick up four points.

Victoria Ladies 77 (8), West Backwell 32 (2) (Weston & District Triples): D Owen, C Willetts, A Holland 13-15; C Sage, S Newman, M Chudley 30-10; R Cleeves, E Newport, M Hillman 34-7.

Victoria Ladies 59 (4), Portishead 61 (6): C Stevens, C Willetts, M Hillman 14-24; C Sage, S Newman, M Chudley 22-20; D Owen, E Newport, A Holland 23-17.

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists