Scores from the skittle alleys

PUBLISHED: 10:26 13 December 2017 | UPDATED: 10:26 13 December 2017

Latest scores and results from the local skittle leagues.

Weston & District Skittles League Division 1: Rascals 540 (J Lane, I Thompson 58) 16, Lord Nelson A 518 (J Watts 58) 0; Young Lions 442 (C Hay 44) 12, Ginger Mingers 434 (M Brazier 51) 4; Unionist A 560 (R Clarke 59) 12, Regent Sports 529 (A White 57) 4; Crown Inn 535 (P Blackwell 55) 16, Homefield Rangers 457 (Phil Hucker 48) 0; Worle Club 445 (I Rawlins 47) 2, Klinkerbelles 508 (M Taylor 54) 14; Dropouts 509 (N Harrison 52) 4, Nomads 526 (N Middle 62) 12; Beer Masters v Flintstones (no card).

Division 2: Peckers 511 (P Williams 56) 14, Coach House B 485 (R Harris 56) 2; Churchill Club 477 (M Cook 49) 2, Weston Legionaires 493 (P Baines 52) 14; White Hart Harriers 542 (A Phillips 53) 13, White Hart Humbles 530 (I Gregory 53) 3; Coach House A 479 (D Nicholson 44) 12, Admirals 453 (G Wilkinson 52) 4; Anchors 454 (G Poole 55) 6, Crusaders 455 (S Garside, D Bush 49) 10; Dab Hands 467 (S Wilcox 49) 2, Stragglers 474 (A Evans 50) 14; W/Anchors Away 452 (S Thomas, F Thopson 41) 0, Bittermen 512 (C Payne 52) 16.

Division 3: Bleadon Racers 545 (D Mawford 55) 16, Uphill Steamers 509 (A Phillips 51) 0; Earlybirds 419 (A Davis 44) 4, Worle Century Club 443 (S Goddard 46) 12; Boro Arms B 472 (N Poole 45) 16, Social Club B 430 (S Venn 43) 0; Prince of Wales 465 (J Eastwood 51) 12, Survivors 452 (A Adams 48) 4; St Happys 453 (S Wood 50) 12, Shepherds 443 (R Jones 47) 4; Regency Alleyblasters 430 (A Matthews 52) 2, Langford Rovers 539 (I Dicker 65) 14.

Weston Central Skittles League George Davis Cup round 3: Rollers 487 (G Cooper 48), EFTB 463 (D Underhay 56); St Johns B 530 (M Taylor 54), Wurzels 505 (N Blake, P Hughes 51); Consti Probables 457 (D Nicholson 44), Reptiles 481 (R Jones, D Stacey 51); Alleycats 534 (C Harding 52), Fortyniners 528 (A Wright 55); Choppers 447 (P Dean 55), REA 370 (M Singfield 38); Cannonballs 485 (I Sinclair 49), Gatecrashers 503 (K Dyer 55); Walnut B 492 (A Hawkins 57), Poachers 464 (L Cox 45); Century B 487 (E Pearson 47), Breakaways 474 (S Hawkins 45).

Knockout Cup round 1 – Division 1: Reptiles 498 (C Bowden 51), Wurzels 524 (L Grant 51); Century A 443 (H Broomhall 47), EFTB 471 (N Underhay 49); Choppers 513 (J Dean 53), Breakaways 510 (P Joll 54); Century B 493 (A McLeish 53), St Johns B 533 (D Jones 61); Wookurs 511 (R Hawkins 53), Alleycats 530 (D Buck 51).

Division 2: Nutters 426 (N Dunn, S Hodgkins 41), Belvedere 415 (C Cavaciuti 46); Lions 426 (J Haynes 46), Gatecrashers 467 (R Young 46); Depoteers 487 (P Dawson 48), Box Tops 471 (N Davies 47); Poachers 502 (L Cox 55), Consti Probables 526 (D Knapp 55); Sweeney bt Hornets (did not turn up).

Division 3: Falcons 349 (I Lucas 40), Double Six 384 (J Black 39); REA 448 (R Bignell 44), Steamers 449 (T Dandy 47); Conservative B 427 (M Murray 53), WAFC 377 (A Gower, R Burnell 42); Atoms bt Tornadoes (team folded).


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Weston Mercury. Click the link in the orange box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury