Scores from the skittle alleys and leagues

PUBLISHED: 09:20 28 October 2016 | UPDATED: 09:20 28 October 2016

Latest scores and results from the local skittle alleys and leagues.

Weston & District Skittle League Division 1: Ginger Mingers 463 (R Day 49) 12, Flintstones 458 (J Wall 45) 4; Crown Inn 547 (J Brooks 52) 0, Regent Sports 564 (P Read 61) 16; Nomads 509 (T Urch 49) 2, Worle Club 555 (S Partridge 56) 14; Dropouts 500 (S Freake 46) 2, Rascals 531 (D Fairhurst 54) 14; Bittermen 515 (A Collard 57) 12, Coach House A 505 (M Underhill 48) 4; Homefield Rangers 510 (M Teague 52) 12, White Hart Harriers 490 (A Headon 54) 4; Unionist A 493 (P Dean 58) 14, Young Lions 484 (P Griffiths 47) 2.

Division 2: Crusaders 437 (D Bush 44) 3, W/Anchors Away 459 (S Stiddard 48) 13; Uphill Steamers 483 (T Hall 56) 2, Dab Hands 509 (P Barker 53) 14; Bristol Stragglers 537 (A Gardener, M Brown 55) 12, Admirals 514 (W Hulme 53) 4; Klinkerbelles 573 (S Wilson 57) 16, Anchors 517 (P Lippett 56) 0; Worle Century Club 428 (S Goddard 43) 14, Beer Masters 401 (M Baddock, T McKenna 40) 2; Bleadon Racers 470 (J Nipper 48) 4, Churchill Club 487 (D Russell 52) 12; Lord Nelson A 463 (J Knight 48) 14, Weston Legionaires 403 (A Winn 48) 2.

Division 3: Earlybirds 314 (C Hale 46) 1, Regency Alleyblasters 465 (M Short 45) 15; White Hart Humbles 536 (R Salvage 53) 16, Survivors 446 (Alex Milsom 44) 0; Prince of Wales 461 (B Duffy 48) 12, Social Club B 457 (S Venn 47) 4; Strays 495 (T Hoskins 58) 14, Shepherds 441 (M Jones 46) 2; Langford Rovers 478 (I Dicker 47) 16, St Happys 409 (N White 46) 0; Coach House B 456 (R Harris 45) 0, Peckers 504 (C House 54) 16.

Weston Central Skittles League Division 1: Wurzels 471 (R Morris 50) 14, Gatecrashers 421 (A Davies 42) 0; Belvedere 483 (M Fitz 49) 2, Century B 499 (D Wilmott 59) 12; Walnut B 541 (J Mason 52) 10, Rollers 507 (G Cooper 51) 4; Ere for the Beer 552 (M Tucker 54) 12, Renegades 542 (J Whittle 54) 2; Reptiles 534 (C Bowden 55) 4, Choppers 549 (P Dean 63) 10; St Johns B 538 (D Huxtable 53) 0, Alleycats 591 (J Bastin 57) 14.

Division 2: Tornadoes 504 (L Loveridge 52) 12, Nutters 492 (S Hodgkins 54) 2; Nalgo 449 (D Haigh 50) 2, Depoteers 481 (M Warren 49) 12; Persuaders 485 (A Latchford 57) 4, Cannonballs 498 (T Taylor 53) 10; Sweeney 489 (A Ballard 52) 4, Wookurs 501 (D Owen 62) 10; Electric Sports 499 (G Robbins 51) 12, Poachers 490 (B Nott 51) 2; Box Tops 493 (J Coombes 54) 4, Hornets 519 (A Tucker 53) 10.

Division 3: Conservative B 483 (A Dean 46) 10, Falcons 470 (M Wheatley 49) 4; Fortyniners 497 (C Wright 53) 12, WAFC 442 (A Gower 52) 2; Elvers 452 (G Aldridge 50) 2, Double Six 464 (B Taylor 47) 12; Wanderers 498 (A Milsom 55) 12, Atoms 458 (K Mulraney 49) 2; Lions 496 (A Hughes 51) 4, Consti Probables 515 (J Charlesworth 56) 10; REA 430 (M Thorne 44) 12, Dambusters 383 (P Read 40) 2.

Weston & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Avengers 417 (C Attwell 46) 4, New Pennies 447 (S Hutchins 47) 10; Charlies Angels 415 (W Judd 45) 0, Worle Sports 465 (J Truman 48) 14; Drifters 455 (K Tucker 46) 4, Weaker Links 474 (A Noddinott 49) 10; Electrodes 379 (S Slocombe 47) 0, Wreckateers 463 (J Webber 49) 14; Moonlighters 416 (J Miller 49) 4, Starlights 446 (S Jones 59) 10; Pin Ups 425 (C Purnell 47) 2, Wayward Queens 455 (J Wheeler, S Marsh 41) 12.

Division 2: Baker Street Ladies 429 (C Morgan, G Ballard 41) 14, Social Rockers 381 (S Main, D McGrath 43) 0; Congresbury Ladies 412 (Anita Mew 47) 4, Wooden Tops 437 (H Jones 43) 10; Likely Lassies 373 (B Painter, S Stone, B Hunt 43) 2, Concordias 448 (K Wade, D Wride 44) 12; Nalgo Ladies 402 (T Morris 43) 0, Streakers 426 (L Summers 40) 14; Social Rebels 383 (M Davison 40) 2, Weston AFC Ladies 415 (D Meader 40) 12.

Division 3: Alley Katz 409 (F Chrisostomou 44) 14, Breakaways 388 (T Gullick 40) 0; Improvers 405 (P Osborne 39) 14, Dolly Mixtures 207 (P Postma 36) 0; Larks 436 (L Bell 45) 4, Winscombe Sports 452 (G Gillard 47) 10; Owls 453 (L Laing 44) 12, Weston Wanderers 412 (A Boobyer, H Nicholls 42) 2; Victoria Belles 394 (M Aldridge 40) 4, Jays 400 (D McIntyre 43) 10.

Division 4: Brave Harts 372 (V Dickinson 48) 4, Rollers 445 (J Morgan 43) 10; Dragon Slayers 412 (S Yelland, D Hind 40) 4, Team Spirit 429 (M White 49) 10; Locking Lambs 363 (L Mellish 44) 10, Sweetharts 333 (S Cooper 42) 4; Fiddlers 368 (Z Vaughan 44) 4, Weekenders 410 (S Royce 48) 10.

The first game takes place between the District and the Central Leagues to battle it out for the Ron Day Cup, at the Coach House, Locking, on Saturday.

The Central team will be selected from the following squad: John Bastin, Ian Thompson, Paul Hawkins, Matt Thompson, Paul Middle, Nick Blake, Dean Hazell, Paul Stewart, Dave Wilmott, Neil Middle, James Lane, Merv Brean, Neil Wilcox, Geoff Poole, Dave Bastin.

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists