St Johns B finish champions of Weston Central Skittles League

PUBLISHED: 11:25 09 May 2018 | UPDATED: 11:25 09 May 2018

St Johns B finished on top of the Weston Central Skittles League and crowned league champions.

Weston Central Skittles League Division 1: Rollers 531 (R Eastman 54) 2, Ere for the Beer 540 (M Tucker 60) 12; Wookurs 514 (E Varadi 49) 14, Renegades 477 (G Raines 49) 0; Breakaways 482 (W Mousley 49) 2, Reptiles 496 (D Roper 55) 12; Century A 455 (R Gould 44) 0, St Johns B 497 (S Ballard 49) 14; Alleycats 551 (J Tanner 56) 14, Wurzels 502 (N Blake snr 47); Choppers 507 (M Pike 51) 2, Walnut B 567 (C Hearne 65).

Division 2: Hornets 352 (A Tucker 54) 2, Belvedere 542 (P Barry 57) 12; Consti Probables 441 (J Harvey 52) 10, Nalgo 431 (T Burnett 52) 4; Poachers 542 (P Symonds 59) 10, Nutters 516 (M Tupper 56) 4; Sweeney 522 (G Filer 52) 14, Gatecrashers 437 (D Pigott 47) 0; Depoteers 469 (T Hollingsbee 46) 10, Box Tops 466 (C Lee 50) 4; Cannonballs 429 (J Taylor 47) 2, Persuaders 434 (J Loud, F Ham 46) 12.

Division 3: Atoms 433 (P Blackman 48) 4, Elvers 444 (S Batchelor 46) 10; Steamers 554 (J Bartlett 53) 12, Wanderers 523 (J Milsom 57); REA 432 (S Hunter 44) 12, WAFC 365 (A Evans 41) 2; Double Six 491 (D Phillips 49) 12, Fortyniners 474 (P Sperring 47) 2.

Division 1

W D L Pts

St Johns B 20 0 4 255

Alleycats 18 0 6 237

Wurzels 18 0 6 235

Century B 17 1 6 224

Walnut B 16 0 8 211

Ere for the Beer 13 0 11 184

Choppers 12 0 12 175

Reptiles 11 0 13 162

Breakaways 10 0 14 135

Century A 8 1 15 117

Wookurs 6 0 18 90

Rollers 3 0 21 80

Renegades 3 0 21 79

Division 2

Poachers 18 0 6 218

Sweeney 15 0 9 209

Cannonballs 16 0 8 208

Gatecrashers 17 0 7 207

Persuaders 16 - 8 190

Hornets 12 0 12 177

Consti Probables 12 0 12 158

Lions 9 0 15 154

Nalgo 11 0 13 153

Depoteers 9 0 15 148

Belvedere 11 0 13 144

Nutters 5 0 19 110

Box Tops 5 0 19 104

Division 3

Wanderers 16 0 4 193

Fortyniners 14 0 6 185

Elvers 15 0 5 184

Electric Sports 14 0 6 182

Steamers 12 0 8 165

REA 10 0 10 154

Double Six 9 0 11 129

Atoms 6 0 14 100

WAFC 6 0 14 93

Falcons 5 0 15 84

Conservative B 3 0 17 7

Weston & District Skittles League Division 1: Beer Masters 486 (F Ruby 47) 12, Rascals 478 (I Thompson, G Wilcox 44) 4; Flintstones 533 (T Nicholson 60) 12, Unionist A 511 (G Williams 52) 4; Klinkerbelles 550 (D Hazell 53) 12, Nomads 549 (P Hall 59) 4; Homefield Rangers 473 (P Townsend 46) 2, Dropouts 504 (C Stephens 51) 14; Ginger Mingers 511 (A Crawford 51) 14; Worle Club 437 (D Spearing 50) 2; Regent Sports 522 (A Saunders 55) 12, Crown Inn 518 (P Blackwell 50) 4.

Division 2: W/Anchors Away 484 (G Maskell 50) 2, Churchill Club 497 (C Green, C Tucker 48) 14; Crusaders 483 (K Hunt 46) 12, Stragglers 469 (R Pitcairn 48) 4; Admirals 495 (T Earl 49) 4, Dab Hands 513 (S Hale 53) 12; Weston Legionaires 476 (K Watts 49) 0, White Hart Harriers 507 (C Roche 53) 16.

Division 3: Shepherds 439 (M Benyon, R Dobson 42) 2, Langford Rovers 452 (R Williams 51) 14; Uphill Steamers 459 (K Stratford 48) 12, Prince of Wales 447 (S Jones 47) 4; Social Club B 443 (D Cook 45) 14, St Happys 404 (M Bowden 46) 2; Worle Century Club 455 (C Cleeves, R Barton, K Marshall 43) 14, Boro Arms B 444 (L Wookey 44) 2; Strays 463 (P Blackman 52) 12, Bleadon Racers 448 (G Day, D Hobbs, D Waterhouse, M Dyer 41) 4.

Knockout Cup finals – Division 1: Walnut B 555 (P Middle 50, Alleycats 531 (G Poole 60). Division 3: Steamers 507 (D Heathcock 48), Wanderers 489 (J Milsom 48).

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists