Turnbull Cup success for Banwell

PUBLISHED: 11:22 01 June 2012

Clarencev Clevedon.

Clarencev Clevedon.

Archant

Banwell defeated Clevedon Prom 78-68 in the first round of the Turnbull Cup.

BANWELL defeated Clevedon Prom 78-68 in the first round of the Turnbull Cup.

This was a tough match which was pretty even until the latter stages of the game when Banwell started to pull ahead to finally win by 10 shots.

The outstanding rink of the evening was the rink skipped by John Davies who emerged winners by 15 shots.

Scores: T Garfield, J Rickery, H Guckian, B Taylor 13-22, M Amos, J Amos, C Wilson, D Johnston 19-17, T Hyde, G Millard, K Burgess, P Owen 20-18, H Woodards, M House, J Laurent, J Davies 26-11.

Unfortunately the weekend results, despite being sunny on the green, were not so good. Both the Banwell A and B teams had away fixtures and both lost.

Banwell A 43, Bristol A 58: T Hyde, G Millard, C Wilson, D Johnston 19-21, T Garfield, M House, P Owen, J Davies 12-22, H Woodards, J Rickerty, J Laurent, B Taylor 12-15.

Banwell B 39, Congresbury A 78: D Walker, D Cass, T Byrnes, J Keith 10-28, K Paige, F Lewis, M Laycock, K Burgess 14-24, T Burnett, J Evans, J Amos, H Guckian 15-26.

ASHCOMBE Crusaders made it four wins out of four in the Over-60s Triples League with success over Victoria Saxons.

Ashcombe Crusaders 120 (19), Victoria Saxons 80 (1) (Over-60s Triples): G Tottle, C Hughes, B Webber 21-14; A Wilmot, A Little, J Hornett 21-10; D Bleasdale, G Finnegan, J Taylor 16-16; P Sheppard, J Whitlow, J Creasey 20-18; J Price, L Day, J Whitton 15-13; R Powell, G Wilkinson, A Yates 27-9.

Ashcombe 83 (6), Winscombe 110 (14) (Over-60s Triples): R Cole, A Freke, I Shannon 12-22; A Cracknell, J Main, E Hooper 18-13; R Counsell, T Bass 15-13; G Mills, M Parry, W Spring 9-29; D Underhay, B Underhay, E Hopkins 18-12; I Baker, M Badman, R Simmons 11-21.

Ashcombe Templars 84 (18), St Andrews Trojans 54 (2) (Over-60s Triples): G Tucker, V Bragg, K Hallett 10-0; B Benstead, N Coombes, M Brummell 12-27; T Bull, D Andrews, L Cox 22-15; M Unwin, T Pople, T Cottrell 20-12; S Ash, T Millward, R Tasker 10-0; P Sheppard, A Morgan, R Simmons 10-0.

Ashcombe 95, Victoria Park Bridgwater 69 (mixed friendly): B Noyes, J Mathews, L Cox, B Webber 14-16; A Perkins, R Counsell, C Hedges, J Hornett 30-13; G Tucker, S Appleby, A Morgan, J Creasey 24-24; M Palmer, M Sell, P Sheppard, T Bass 27-16.

Ashcombe 84, Clarence 71 (Turnbull Cup): G Tottle, T Cottrell, C Hughes, B Webber 20-16; R Powell, T Bass, G Wilkinson, A Yates 32-13; P Sheppard, J Price, J Whitton, J Whitlow 19-21; A Morgan, J Main, G Finnegan, I Shannon 13-21.

Ashcombe B 49 (4), Portishead RBL 53 (8) (Somerset League): P Sheppard, D Bleasdale, T Bass, J Taylor 11-20; D Stanton, A Wright, J Main, J Whitlow 18-16; G Tottle, W Spring, R Powell, A Yates 20-17.

Ashcombe 114, Severn Vale 109. (mixed friendly): B Noyes, A Guest , J Sansam, N Counsell 20-17; M Palmer, L Owens, R Counsell, L Cox 18-21; A Cox, B Benstead, M Main, B Macgregor 15-22; S Appleby, S Ash, G Mills, G Finnegan 32-14; S Noyes, M Tasker, M Bass 7-22; A Lewis, J Marlow, Rose Powell, J McInally 22-13.

Ashcombe 56 (10), Wedmore A 52 (2) (Somerset League): A Morgan, A Cracknell, T Cottrell, J Creasey 16-14; G Fews, A Little, G Wilkinson, B Webber 20-21; A Wilmot, B Underhay, L Day, J Whitton 20-17.

Ashcombe 35 (0), Clevedon Prom B 95 (12) (Somerset League): D Underhay, F Ham, R Tasker, A Freke 14-34; N Coombes, G Tucker, R Simmons, M Brummell 8-32; D Andrews, G Sansam, V Bragg, I Baker 13-29.

Ashcombe 64, Prattens 75 (mixed friendly): L Owens, S Davies, M Bass, E Hopkins 16-21; S Hedges, Rose Powell, V Bragg, R Powell 18-18; M Unwin, S Appleby, S Hopkins, P Sheppard 12-17; B Benstead, A Fews, R Tasker, C Hedges 18-19; S Ash, J Mathews, D Underhay, R Simmons 20-24.

VICTORIA enjoyed a fine win in the National Double Rink competition, beating Wedmore on both rinks skipped by Derek Hurst and Mike Cooper.

However, in the remaining competitive games there was little to cheer club captain Mike Manning. Playing at home against Winscombe in the Turnbull Cup, despite a recovery in the later ends, they could not overcome Winscombe and lost by nine shots, with the only winning rink being Malcolm Campbell, Tony Uccellini, John Howells and skip Will Harrison.

The Saxons have a real challenge to retain the Over-60s League following a heavy defeat at Ashcombe Crusaders and gaining a solitary point.

The gloom deepened as the Somerset County results came in with all four teams losing. The A team won two points with a single rink win by John Newman, Paul Leadbetter, Derek Hurst and skip Mike Stocker.

Two points and a single rink win was the reward of the D team at home to Burnham B with John Turton, Richard Jacobs, Ray Sparkes and skip John Griffiths. Both the C and D teams had afternoons to forget, both losing all three rinks against strong opposition Yatton and St Andrews B.

The friendly squads had a more successful week with the mixed team comfortably beating City of Wells with three winning and one drawn rink. Games against Clevedon and Barnwood were both close with a three shot and two shot win respectively.

Manning skipped his rink to a fine win at Clevedon and at home against Barnwood, the top rink was Stan Thynne, Alex Waygood, John Newman and club president Dave Williams.

Victoria played at Winscombe in a game to celebrate Winscombes 90th anniversary to replicate the clubs first fixture. Honours were evenly shared with Winscombe running out victors by just shots shots.

Victoria 52, Wedmore 26 (National Double Rink A): M Campbell, J Loughlin, K Harvey, D Hurst 26-16; T Gatehouse, N Sell, P Fisher, M Cooper 26-10.

Victoria 74, Winscombe 83 (Turnbull Cup): M Campbell, T Uccellini, J Howell, W Harrison 19-14; J Newman, P Leadbeater, D Hurst, M Stocker 21-26; H Whyte, K Curtis, M Cooper, C Gazzard 13-22; R Rockett, J Loughlin, K Harvey, D Williams 21-21.

Victoria Saxons 80, Ashcombe Crusaders 130 (Over-60s League): R Fenwick, M Campbell, D Hurst 13-15; J Newman, P Lunn, M Manning 9-27; H Whyte, T Uccellini, M Stocker 18-20; R Rockett, A Barnes, K Harvey 14-21; T Gatehouse, K Curtis, D Williams 16-16; D Sealey, T Bray, M Taylor 10-31.

Victoria A 55, Ilminster A 69: P Lunn, R Fenwick, M Cooper, C Gazzard 17-28; J Newman, P Leadbeater, D Hurst, M Stocker 28-18; M Campbell, T Uccellini, S Evans, W Harrison 10-23.

Victoria B 45, Yatton A 69: T Gatehouse, T Bray, D Jones, M Manning 15-22; D Beard, P Fisher, A Barnes, K Harvey 12-28; J Dyet, E Sage, N Sell, J Howell 18-19.

Victoria C 43, St Andrews B 97: P Wyatt, A Shattock, B Saward, D Avery 15-32; T Gilbert, M Willetts, R Sleep, M Taylor 12-32; J Codrington, B Nicholls, A Waygood, G Frost 16-33.

Victoria D 50, Burnham B 57: K Leahy, F Aldridge, M Milliner, J Kerr 12-15; B Johnson, G Jones, I Linham, J Downing 12-25; J Turton, R Jacobs, R Sparkes, J Griffiths 26-17.

Victoria 96, City of Wells 63 (mixed friendly): K Leahy, T Webb, R Bailey, M Manning 21-18; M Angove, M Milliner, B Nicholls, E Sage 31-14; D Owen, M Willetts, R Austin, A Holland 21-21; S Milliner, A Austin, R Sleep, J Newman 23-10.

Victoria 92, Clevedon 89 (friendly): H Whyte, J Mingo-West, A Barnes, K Harvey 12-17; J Newman, B Nicholls, N Sell, M Manning 30-11; G Jones, G Richards, R Rockett, D Hurst 20-12; L Kelly, M Milliner, D Sealey, D Jones 11-28; T Gilbert, T Uccellini, E Sage, G Frost 19-21.

Victoria 123, Winscombe 126: H Whyte, E Sage, R Rockett, M Manning 23-20; S Thynne, C Chudley, S Evans, D Jones 19-15; J Mingo-West, A Shattock, T Gatehouse, M Taylor 10-31; B Nicholls, I Linham, P Leadbeater, D Williams 13-17; J Newman, G Richards, G Thorne, D Hurst 38-18; T Gilbert, R Sparkes, J Smart, A Barnes 20-25.

Victoria 124, Barnwood 122: D Beard, J Griffiths, J Howell, D Hurst 27-25; M Milliner, R Sleep, G Hodge, T Gatehouse 20-23; P Wyatt, F Aldridge, N Sell, M Stocker 20-18; S Thynne, A Waygood, J Newman, D Williams 26-12; M Willetts, C Chudley, E Sage, M Taylor 18-20; R Austin, L Kelly, A Barnes, M Manning 13-24.

ST ANDREWS Spartans won a close Over-60s League match at Clevedon Promenade, while the Trojans lost by 30 shots, mostly due to fielding only half a team.

Lack of numbers nearly cost the men in their annual Rose Bowl fixture against St Andrews Ladies, but they managed to win by just one shot.

St Andrews Trojans 54, Ashcombe Templars 84 (Over-60s Triples): C Shearman, C Reeves, E Day 15-22; G Simms, B Slade, J Ling 12-20; J Steer, K Rodgers, R Dunstone 27-12.

St Andrews Spartans 113, Clevedon Promenade 101 (Over-60’s Triples): C Reeves, M Goddard, A Steer 19-21; B Rogers, B Reeves, D Favis 21-14; K Parker, A Horsburgh, G Guest 25-12; R Smith, P Villis, G Wride 9-21; K Uglow, A Ware, R Venn 23-14; M Berry, T Thomas, D Bailey 16-19.

CLARENCE’S two Somerset County League teams had a successful Saturday, picking up 22 points out of a possible 24 with resounding victories.

The A team went top of Division 1 North, beating visitors Clevedon B by 50, with the rinks skipped by Paul Tubb and Roger Burrough piling up 70 shots between them. Pete Williams made his debut as a late replacement.

Clarence A 83, Clevedon B 33: R Flicker, T Mannion, R Crawford, R Burrough 32-11; M Edlin, T Pritchard, D Stott, P Tubb 38-4; P Williams, G Cooper, P Palmer, D Towie 13-18.

Meanwhile, Clarence B overcame the difficulty of a fast green at Yatton to beat the home C side on all three rinks. Outstanding for them were Trevor Ward, Mike Scoins, Dick Jackman and skip Gerald Barlow, who won by 23 shots.

Yatton C 44, Clarence B 77: L Lakey, J Burgess, J Keay, M Clay 26-19; R Stacey, M Skyrme, J Hicks, M Adams 21-18; T Ward, M Scoins, D Jackman, G Barlow 30-7.

Clarence completed a very satisfying weekend with a comfortable away victory over Chew Stoke in the North Somerset Knockout Cup. They finished up on four of the five rinks, led by the 25-shot victory of Mick Edlin, Trevor Pritchard, Martyn Adams and David Stott.

Chew Stoke 80, Clarence 124: R Stacey, M Scoins, H Sparks, G Barlow 11-30; M Edlin, T Pritchard, M Adams, D Stott 39-14; P Williams, T Ward, P Palmer, D Towie 22-14; R Flicker, T Mannion, R Crawford, R Burrough 28-13; A Bishop, J Keay, D Jackman, M Clay 24-9.

In their Turnbull Cup tie away to Ashcombe, Clarence held the lead for most of the match. With three ends left, they were still one ahead, but then the home team piled on the pressure to win by 13 shots.

The rinks were shared, with Roger Burrough and Paul Tubb skipping the winning Clarence teams.

Ashcombe 84, Clarence 71: B Rossiter, G Cooper, P Palmer, D Towie 13-32; T Hooper, J Keay, G Barlow, D Stott 16-20; R Flicker, T Mannion, R Crawford, R Burrough 21-13; M Edlin, T Pritchard, M Adams, P Tubb 21-19.

Clarence Blues were ahead for most of their Over-60s League match at Burnham, but the home team finished more strongly to win by eight shots. Pete Palmer and Gerald Barlow skipped Clarence’s victorious rinks.

Burnham 107, Clarence Blues 99: T Hooper, B Ballinger, P Palmer 26-13; R Flicker, J Burgess, M Adams 15-18; J Rogers, B Rossiter, R Crawford 15-19; A Bishop, J Keay, R Burrough 10-28; M Edlin, T Mannion, G Barlow 20-11; L Lakey, D Thomson, H Sparks 13-18.

Clarence 57, Victoria Park (Bridgwater) 101 (friendly): A Taylor, C Tippett, B Rossiter, M Clay 18-18; J Hayes, H Dunn, T Mannion, J Edwards 12-28; J Hawkins, I Phipps, M Scoins, J Burgess 10-34; J Stewart, A Cord, A Bishop, G Barlow 17-21.

IT was an exciting and historic week for Winscombe who played Victoria twice and won twice.

First they celebrated the 90th anniversary of the opening of their green when these two teams who played the inaugural game in 1922. The men had a close game winning by two shots and although the ladies did not play in 1922, Victorian won by just three shots.

There was an excellent buffet lunch and speeches by the presidents Lew Collier and Dave Williams. The clubs exchanged gifts and greenkeeper Colin Westlake received a handsome wooden pen to celebrate 34 years at Winscombe.

The following day a more serious game in the Turnbull Cup was played at Victoria. Winscombe were never behind and won by nine shots.

In the leagues, Winscombe have still not managed a win in the Clevedon & District Co-operative Funeralcare Evening League, but in the Weston Over-60s League, they had a good win against Ashcombe Knights picking up 16 points to four.

The B team in Division 2 North continued unbeaten on the green by winning at home to Portishead, gaining 11 points.

A mixed friendly match at Wrington resulted in a win for the home side.

Winscombe 83, Victoria 74 (Turnbull Cup): M Dorrington, M Nash, G Neville, A Watts 26-21; K Whatling, M Hunter, R Lacy, R Feltham 21-21; W Ainsworth, L Collier, A Dudley, M Adams 22-13; G Lloyd, L Baldwin, R Wootten, T Ellis 14-19.

Winscombe 126, Victoria 124 (90th anniversary): K Whatling, P Fredersdorff, M Nash, G Neville 20-23; J Smith, B White, J Lukins, R Wootten 15-19; N Hansford, M Hunter, L Collier, A Dudley 17-13;G Lloyd, A Brand, W Ainsworth, M Adams 31-10; R Knight, D Peakall, R Lacy, R Feltham 18-39; M Dorrington, D Owen, C Westlake, T Ellis 25-20.

Winscombe 88, Nailsea 115 (Clevedon & District Co-operative Funeralcare Evening League): J Smith, R Freegard, A Kyprianides, M Nash 8-34; N Hansford, J Vincent, L Collier, A Dudley 23-24; P John, A Brand, P Fredersdorff, A Watts 16-18; B Paul, D Owen, R Lacy, R Feltham 20-11; M Dorrington, J Lukins, L Baldwin, M Adams 21-28.

Winscombe 113, Ashcombe Knights 75 (Over-60s League):G Lloyd, P Hopes, G Neville 21-11; J Smith, M Hunter, M Nash 21-12; R Knight, L Collier, A Dudley 13-15; W Ainsworth, L Baldwin, M Adams 16-10; A Kyprianides, J Sprouting, R Wootten 29-9; B Paul, B Kibble, K Whatling 12-18.

Winscombe 71, Wrington 89 (mixed friendly): R Sapsford, A Hart, P Hopes, T Watts; P John, M Flay, J Rush M Dorrington; G Collier, R Hart, W Weller, E Watts 18-22; S Lowis, L Coombe, B Weller, J Kimmins 17-25.

Photo of Winscombe and Victoria 90th Anniversary Men’s Teams attached

CONGRESBURY Ladies 71, Ashcombe Park 50 (friendly): P Baker, J Garrett, W Manning, A Mew 31-13; C Lewis, S Wright, D Davis, C Andrews 17-26; J Byett, C Skuse, E Stenner, R Horton 23-11.

Congresbury Ladies 56 (9), Clevedon Prom 50 (1) (WDLL): C Lewis, C Andrews, B Huggett 21-19; J Byett, S Wright, A Mew 22-18; D Whiskin, R Horton, K Herbison 13-13.

Congresbury Ladies 51, St Andrews 63 (friendly): C Lewis, D Davis, E Stenner, B Huggett 8-25; C Wilcock, H Hopkins, C Andrews, A Jones 20-16; S Dury, D Whiskin, R Horton, V Harding 23-22.

Congresbury Ladies 65 (8), West Backwell 35 (2) (WDLL): D Davis, C Andrews, K Herbison 25-7; C Lewis, E Stenner, A Mew 13-17; C Wilcock, A Jones, B Huggett 27-11.

Congresbury 110 (9), Long Ashton 89 (1) (Clevedon Over-60s): A Harding, D Gosling, R Archer 19-15; J Churchward, D Rivers, J Stone 22-15; A Collins, G Blagden, G Stenner 22-13; R Jones, C Edwards, T Yearsley 10-24; G Andrews, D Byett, M Huggett 15-11; J Freemantle, F Horton, R Kirkham 22-11.

Congresbury 29, Clevedon 35 (National Over-60s Two Rink Mixed): J Blagden, E Stenner, G Stenner, L Beck 14-21; V Harding, K Herbison, R Kirkham, B Herbison 15-14.

Congresbury 81 (3), Yatton Men 90 (7) (Co-operative FCEL): G Andrews, D Rivers, F Horton, B Herbison 21-22; J Freemantle, M Hopkins, R Archer, J Stone 12-20; M Kimmings, C Blagden, G Stenner, R Kirkham 17-16; D Byett, R Anniuk, C Shipway, R Becker 8-18; 8-18; P Reay, M Huggett, R Stewart, L Beck 23-14.

Congresbury 78, Banwell B 39 (North 1): M Kimmings, D Byett, G Stenner, R Becker 24-14; R Anniuk, P Reay, F Horton, R Stewart 26-15; G Andrews, M Huggett, D Rivers, R Kirkham 28-10.

Congresbury 42, Clevedon Prom 64 (North 3): A Harding, D Gosling, C Edwards, L Beck 11-25; J Churchward, A Edwards, A Collins, B Herbison 14-22; P Dawes, I Morton, M Hopkins, J Stone 18-17.

YATTON 87, West Backwell 131 (Weston Triples League): A Grundy, G Price, B Topham 16-21; G Dodd, E Reynolds, P Creber 16-19; A Turley, J Parker, A Woodward 26-16; K Lawrence, D Goddard, D Blundell 6-29; M Musgrove, J Knight, R Bish 15-22; R Adams, A George, B Hardwick 8-24.

Yatton 90, Congresbury 81 (Clevedon and District Evening League): J Parker, R Lewis, A Churchill, D Sweet 16-17; R Mills, E Butt, N Robinson, K Dodd 14-23; L Howe, R Adams, T Storm, W Casey 20-12; A Grundy, R Bish, N Edmonds, P Tetreault 22-21; G Collings, J Knight, J Hook, C Parsons 18-8.

Yatton 58, Clevedon 100 (Turnbull Cup): L Howe, R Bish, P Osborne, W Casey 13-32; A Churchill, B Topham, N Edmonds, G Smith 17-21; A Woodward, B Hardwick, C Parsons, D Sweet 16-16; T Storm, J Hook, K Dodd M Withyman 12-31.

Yatton A, 69, Victoria B 45 (Somerset County League): B Topham, B Hardwick, N Edmonds, G Smith 22-15; L Howe, M Withyman, T Storm, W Casey 28-12; A Woodward, H Williams, P Osborne, D Sweet 19-18.

Yatton B 69, Chew Stoke B 49: R Mills, R Lewis, J Hook, C Parsons 29-13; A Churchill, D Goddard, R Bish, K Dodd 16-22; M Musgrove, J Knight, N Robinson, T Robinson 25-13.

Yatton C 44, Clarence B 77: N Allen, M Richards, S Pascoe, P Creber 19-26; A Grundy, K Lawrence, G Dodd, D Blundell 18-21; B Hull, A George, E Butt, R Adams 7-30.

Yatton Ladies 47, Burnham 64: M Millard, A Storm, A Keating, P Allen17-12; P Laver, P Welham, S Crombie, B Topham 12-31; C Cheesewright, B Hayward, B Parker, P Goddard 18-21.

Yatton Ladies 58, Clevedon Ladies 55: L Collings, S Carr, C Cheesewright, P Laver 19-21; M Millard, A Storm, B Parker, P Allen 22-14; L Manning, W Williams, P Turley, B Topham 17-20.

Yatton Ladies 49, Portishead Ladies 51: L Collings, B Hayward, P Laver, M Hubbard 29-8; M Millard, W Williams, B Parker, B Topham 6-24; P Welham, P Turley, P Goddard, P Allen 14-19.

WEDMORE men scored a decisive victory this week in the Over-60s Triples League when they beat Nailsea 144-79.

With only one rink lost and the teams led by Keith Pettit and Ian Faulkner performing well it was their best result of the season.

Scores: J Runciman, A Reynolds, D Wederell 20-13; D Trow, B Cottrell, K Pettit 42-5, C Wheller, R Norris, T Brown 25-18; R Keen, J Clark, R Newell 15-19, T Hamblin, D Stansfield, R Barron 18-15; B Aston, R Hunt, I Faulkner 24-9.

In the men’s County League, the A team beat Banwell B 69-46. With two close results the win was secured with a strong performance by Eddie Payne and his team.

Scores: T Hamblin, I Gallop, R Thurkettle, R Hughes 19-18; R Hunt, B Cottrell, K Petitt, C Moss 19-21; R Bull, K Phillimore, R Newell, E Payne 31-7.

On the same day, the B team had a good win away against Portishead 73-36.

Scores: R Norris, M Green, B Aston, D Stansfield 21-10, V Matthews, J Clark, C Panchaud, K Burt 20-12, J Runciman, C Wheller, P Moxey, I Faulkner 32-14.

In a close match, Wedmore men lost a friendly away match against Banwell, each of the three rinks was decided on the last end.

Two mixed friendly matches were played with Wedmore playing Wrington at home and winning 53-44. Dennis Stansfield’s team secured the match with an 18-12 win.

Wedmore played Chew Stoke at home and won 88-79. Ron Barron’s team won by 11 shots and Ray Newell’s by 10 shots.

WEDMORE ladies played Victoria in the first round of the Top Club and won a close match 2.5-1.5.

In a nail-biting finish to the match, the singles were won by Elaine Deverill to give Wedmore one point. The pairs were lost heavily, while the triples were won by one shot to gain a point.

The rink skipped by Mary Ronald were losing 10-23 on the 17th end, but they held their nerve and went on to win 12 shots on the next three ends. The result was 2.5-1.5 and Wedmore will now meet Chew Stoke in the next round.

Wedmore ladies played Fosseway in the Mendip Triples League winning on all three rinks.

Scores: D Gallop, J Wheller, M Hordle 15-12; R Aston, S Moss, G Harvey 24-8; T Newell, P Beard, M Ronald 23 -11.

VICTORIA ladies took part in Winscombe’s 90th celebrations, but did not understand the script for the day as they won by three shots.

Margaret Hillman is having a good time at the moment by being on the highest winning rink. Mildred Chudley’s rink came from behind by picking up a six and a five to hold on for a win.

Victoria Ladies 56, Winscombe 53: A Palmer, C Sage, R Cleeves, M Chudley 19-17; P Osborne, M Brooks, S Newman, M Hillman 22-14; D Owen, A Guest, J Donald, A Holland 15-22.

Victoria Ladies 38, Ashcombe Park 57: R Cleeves, S Newman, S Harrison 8-23; C Sage, J Donald, M Hillman 16-14; M Brooks, A Holland, S Cooper 14-20.

ASHCOMBE Ladies 54 (1), Winscombe 74 (9) (Wessex League): S Noyes, C Hedges, J Wilkinson, A Goacher 20-28 M Tucker, S Hopkins, M Tasker, S Weaden 21-21 A Cox, D Hampson, M Williams, B MacGregor 13-25.

Ashcombe Ladies 54 (2), Mark Moor 69 (8): A Fews, R Powell, M Tasker, S Weaden 17-20; N Counsell, M Tucker, J Hughes, B MacGregor 24-23; A Cox, S Noyes, S Hopkins, M.Williams 13-26.

Ashcombe Ladies 54 (8), Clarence 44 (2) (NS Triples League): A Cox, M Tasker, S Weaden 10-25; N Counsell, J Hughes, B MacGregor 14-13; M Tucker, J Wilkinson, M Williams 30-6.

Friendly rink: R Powell, A Fews, B Groves, S Hopkins 12-19.

Ashcombe Ladies 57, Victoria Park, Bridgwater 38 (friendly): M Sell, R Powell, S Ford 14-16; A Cox, M Tucker, J McInally 20-14; M Main, D Norville, A Goacher 23-8.

WESSEX ladies had a successful week, narrowly winning all three friendly matches.

More from Weston Mercury

A concert featuring some of Weston’s most popular acts will come to the Grand Pier this Christmas.

Read more

The first of this year’s Go Kids Go! money has been spent by a Weston-based scout group.

Read more

A Mead Vale youngster has sold handmade festive goods to help those who need food over Christmas.

Read more

An artist hoping to remind people of the ‘true meaning of Christmas’ has created a 20ft angel in Locking Castle.

Read more
Yesterday, 21:00

Festive fliers have been advised to pack presents in their hold luggage to avoid them being unwrapped at security.

Read more
Yesterday, 18:00

Girls from across the Extend Learning Academies Network in Weston came together for an inter-schools football tournament.

Read more
Yesterday, 17:00

Weston stroke survivors could benefit from a ‘life-changing’ new rehabilitation programme.

Read more
Yesterday, 16:00

A couple’s home was raided while they were partying the night away at a police ball. The story featured in the Weston Mercury and Somerset Herald 50 years ago.

Read more
Yesterday, 15:00

Indie rock band The Zutons will perform in Bristol next spring.

Read more
Yesterday, 13:00

Work has begun on Weston’s £11million flagship food and drink centre, which is expected to bring 250 jobs to the area.

Read more

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the Weston Worle and Somerset Mercury e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Heavy Showers

Heavy Showers

max temp: 10°C

min temp: 4°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Weston Mercury twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists