Turnbull Cup victory for St Andrews

PUBLISHED: 09:31 30 May 2014 | UPDATED: 09:31 30 May 2014

Wedmore Bowls Club triples winners.

Wedmore Bowls Club triples winners.

Archant

St Andrews won their Turnbull Cup match at Portishead in convincing style.

ST ANDREWS men had a convincing win in the first round of the Turnbull Cup away to Portishead, winning the tie by 43 shots, with good performances on all rinks.

The following day they travelled again to Portishead to play the Over-60s Triples League match, once again winning the encounter by 20 shots and taking 16 of the 20 points on offer.

St Andrews 100, Portishead 57 (Turnbull Cup): A Yeeles, B Reeves, D Favis, D Bailey 23-10; M Goddard, A McMillan, G Aldridge, S Davies 30-12; R Smith, K Uglow, K Curtis, A Owens 26-14; R Venn, R Robert, R Gill, G Wride 21-21.

St Andrews 99, Portishead 79 (Over-60s Triples League): G Cooper, R McLeod, G Wride 26-11; K Parker, R Gill, D Bailey 12-18; D Wills, R Roberts, J Warren 24-19; A Yeeles, A Ware, D Favis 16-11; C Coffin, D Price, A Horsburgh 21-10.

VICTORIA defeated Yatton in the third round of the Turnbull Cup by an emphatic margin of 34 shots.

Victoria started slowly, particularly on Colin Gazzard’s rink, but once in front, his rink of Malcolm Campbell, Phil Fisher and John Howell won by 22 shots. Both Mike Cooper and Mike Stocker also led their rinks to victory to complete a convincing win and earn a home tie in the next round against Winscombe.

Victoria 96, Yatton 62: N Stocker, H Gibbs, P Leadbeater, M Cooper 25-15; M Campbell, P Fisher, J Howell, C Gazzard 34-12; D Beard, N Sell, D Fairhurst, W Harrison 16-19; P Wyatt, J Newman, A Bray, M Stocker 21-16.

In the Weston & District Over-60s League, both the Saxons and Vikings recorded excellent wins.

The Saxons defeated near neighbours Ashcombe Crusaders. It was the Crusaders’ first defeat of the season, with Victoria taking full advantage by going to the top of the table. Victoria won on five rinks collecting 18 points, with the rink of Terry Gatehouse, Tony Barnes and Dave Sealey excelling with a 16-shot win.

In Division 2, Victoria Vikings took their revenge for a defeat earlier in the season as they turned the result around against Clarence Golds. Pete Newport was in fine form skipping his rink of Brian Johnson and Mike Milliner to a 20-shot victory.

Victoria Saxons 113 (18), Ashcombe Crusaders 79 (2): D Williams, G Stocker, M Stocker 23-15; P Lunn, M Campbell, K Holland 17-7; H Whyte, A Bray, M Taylor 21-20; R Fenwick, J Newman, D Hurst 14-12; M Willetts, M Fletcher, B Stock 15-18; T Gatehouse, A Barnes, D Sealey 23-7.

Victoria Vikings 115 (16), Clarence Golds 81 (4): R Hollier, C Chudley, D Jones 21-12; R Jacobs, A Waygood, G Frost 13-14; B Johnson, M Milliner, P Newport 25-5; J Codrington, W Nicholls, A. Shattock 17-21; T Gilbert, M Willetts, J Smart 21-13; J Griffiths, G Richards, J Mingo-West 18-16.

ASHCOMBE lost to neighbours Clarence by just one shot in the Turnbull Cup.

At 11 ends it was all square at 40 each and then Ashcombe started to pull away, but unfortunately on the 21st end, they lost 10 shots to lose the match by just one shot.

The Crusaders played Victoria Saxons in the Over-60s League and won only one of the six rinks fielded, losing overall by 34.

Ashcombe versus Burnham was another defeat with Ashcombe managing to take only two rinks and it was heavy losses on the other four.

In the friendly mixed game against touring team Ebbw Vale, Ashcombe only managed to get 15 ends in before rain stopped play.

Sunshine made all the difference in the mixed friendly game against Prattens. Each team took two rinks apiece, but Ashcombe won overall by 25 shots

Ashcombe 82, Clarence 83 (Turnbull Cup): R Powell, E Roberts, G Wilkinson, A Yates 34-14; M West, A Little, T Cottrell, I Shannon 13-31; J Main, S Hedges, J Taylor, J Whitton 23-18; T Morgan, M Southwood, D Carr, DA Williams 12-20.

Ashcombe Crusaders 79, Victoria Saxons 113 (Over-60s): P Sheppard, T Bass, J Whitton 7-23; J Hornett, B Hadley, J Taylor 18-25 R Powell, G Wilkinson, A Yates 20-21; T Morgan, M Southwood, J Creasey 7-17; A Wilmot, D Bleasdale, J Whitlow 12-14; G Tottle, A Little, DA Williams 15-23.

Ashcombe 87, Burnham 134 (Over-60s): A Wright, E Roberts, I Shannon 22-14; D Cooper, I Baker, L Day 21-10; G Kinsey, D Norville, E Hooper 7-29; B Jones, R Tasker, K Wheeler 14-24; R Counsell, J Main, D Carr 8-27; N Coombes, G Mills, T Cottrell 15-30.

Ashcombe 67, Ebbw Vale 71: B Alden, S Appleby, J Hornett, B Webber 12-9; A Cox, K Hallett, B Hadley, M Baker 11-11; S Noyes, E Roberts, J Marlow, A Goacher 10-15; J Mathews, I Baker, L Cox, DA Williams 10-8; G Sansam, D Norville, B Benstead, J Taylor 21-8; T Morgan, D Wynne, B Noyes, J Creasey 3-20.

Ashcombe 83, Prattens 58 (mixed friendly): S Appleby, J Marlow, B Noyes, T Bass 19-23; G Tucker, L Paterson, S Hedges, R Tasker 18-11; S Noyes, M Paterson, P Sheppard, J Creasey 15-16; D Wynne, G Sansam, B Benstead, S Weaden 31-8.

CLARENCE tackled three demanding cup matches last week and showed tremendous team spirit to win all of them.

The final wood of the game from Brian Ballinger earned them a thrilling, one-shot away victory over Ashcombe Park in the Somerset Turnbull Cup.

With the light fading, Ballinger’s rink, the last to finish, needed four on the final end to win the match. Paul Tubb and Clarence captain Brendan Duffy gave them two shots, then Ballinger added a third.

After the home skip had missed the target twice, Ballinger, knowing what he had to do, delivered a superb final bowl to put Clarence through. He was playing with woods borrowed from Duffy, having arrived with an unmatched pair.

The rinks were shared, with Clarence going down heavily on one, but Ballinger’s 18-shot win – they had a six on the 19th end – and Roger Burrough’s, by eight shots, proved just enough. On the final end, Clarence picked up 10 shots across the board to the home team’s two.

Clarence will be away to Congresbury in the next round on June 3.

Ashcombe Park 82, Clarence 83: A Bishop, J Burgess, J Keay, P Palmer 14-34; R Flicker, P Tubb, B Duffy, B Ballinger 31-13; M Edlin, T Mannion, R Crawford, D Stott 18-23; A Gardiner, T Pritchard, G Barlow, R Burrough 20-12.

An emphatic win on team captain David Stott’s rink and comfortable victories by Pete Palmer’s and Roger Burrough’s helped Clarence Blues to a inflict a comprehensive defeat on visitors Nailsea in the first round of the Over 60s League KO Cup.

The result maintained Blues’ 100 per cent record this season.

Clarence Blues 117, Nailsea 71: D Grier, J Rogers, P Tubb 17-15; R Flicker, B Underwood, P Palmer 23-11; R Rossiter, T Mannion, B Ballinger 8-14; A Gardiner, J Keay, R Burrough 25-12; M Edlin, H Sparks, D Stott 28-5; T Ward, G Barlow, R Crawford 16-14.

Burnham was the next stop for Clarence, this time in the first round of the North Somerset Cup. Rain put the match in doubt, but it relented enough for it to go ahead and Clarence triumphed by seven shots.

They won three of the five rinks, those skipped by Brian Ballinger, David Stott and Roger Burrough. The last-named four came back from 13-4 down at 10 ends to finish two ahead.

Burnham 85, Clarence 92: B Rossiter, T Ward, J Edwards, P Tubb 15-18; R Flicker, I Phipps, B Duffy, B Ballinger 22-13; M Edlin, T Mannion, R Crawford, D Stott 23-14; A Bishop, J Burgess, K Marshall, J Keay 13-23; A Gardiner, T Pritchard, G Barlow, R Burrough 19-17.

The powerful Bloomfield club, from Bath, visited Clarence in the National Top Club competition and, after a terrific morning’s bowls, the result was decided only on the final end, in the visitors’ favour.

Clarence lost both the singles games, but Roger Burrough’s triple won their tussle after an extra end, while Reg Flicker and Mick Edlin recovered from 10-1 down to tie the match at 2-2.

All depended on the fours, in which Richard Crawford and his Clarence men led 17-16 going into the last end, having been 9-0 down. However, Bloomfield’s lead put the jack and his touching wood in the ditch and they drew a second shot to win by one and give their side overall victory.

It was a fine performance by Clarence, because Bloomfield play in Premier One of the Somerset County League, two divisions above them.

Clarence 2, Bloomfield 3 - four-wood singles: D Stott 16-21; two-wood singles: T Pritchard 11-15; pairs: R Flicker, M Edlin 25-20; triples: A Gardiner, T Mannion, R Burrough 21-20 (after extra end); fours: J Keay, B Ballinger, G Barlow, R Crawford 17-18.

The Golds, Clarence’s second team in the Over-60s League, travelled to meet their Victoria counterparts, Vikings, aiming to beat them for the second time.

However, this time, the tables were turned, with the Golds winning only two rinks as they lost by 34 shots. John Hayes and John Edwards were the victorious Clarence skips.

Victoria Vikings 115 (16), Clarence Golds 81 (4): J Hawkins, D Jackman, M Phillips 16-18; C Tippett, J Atkins, John Hayes 21-17; J Larvin, R Dodson, R Higgins 12-21; H Dunn, M Skyrme, J Edwards 14-13; L Lewis, A Newland, B Hanks 13-21; M Davies, M Scoins, B Duffy 5-25.

Brendan Duffy and John Edwards skipped Clarence’s only two winning rinks as they lost by 21 at home to RTB Ebbw Vale in a mixed friendly.

Clarence 92, RTB Ebbw Vale 113: J Stewart, Val Gardiner, A Newland, Carol Edlin 12-19; J Hawkins, Elaine Stott, N Martin, B Duffy 17-14; Janet Anning, Shirley Searle, A Cord, J Edwards 24-14; Verlie Edwards, B Cheffers, B Cornwall, Joan Duffy 16-18; D Gilbert, Lyn Hedderman, Jo Mannion, A Gardiner 7-25; Pam Fowler, Eileen Wade, F Al-Hinai, K Marshall 16-23.

WINSCOMBE began the week with a mixed friendly game against Avonmouth, which was lost by 10 shots, but things improved in the next game.

They beat a strong West Backwell side away by six shots in the Turnbull Cup. This winning streak continued with a fine win in the home C & D League match against Clevedon, winning on all four rinks and by 58 shots, followed by a one-shot win against Taunton Vivary away the next day.

The results for the Somerset County League saw the A team draw at the Isle of Wedmore with 70 shots each, despite only winning one out of the three rinks and the B team played Banwell B at home, managing to win a competitive game by just two shots.

Winscombe 97, Avonmouth 107 (mixed friendly): D Beaverstock, S Nash, T Miles, M Nash 15-27; M Sprouting, D Rush, W Weller, M Dorrington 21-24; J Rush, P Burns, R Fisher, L Fredersdorff 21-16; D Peakall, L Parfitt, R Weller, A Watts 25-17; D Seaman, C Bryant, J Sprouting, P Fredersdorff 15-23.

Winscombe 78, West Backwell 72 (Turnbull Cup): A Watts, J Sprouting, W Ainsworth, M Adams 19-15; M Dorrington, P Fredersdorff, A Dudley, S Eastment 19-21; R Wootten, M Nash, G Coombe, R Birmingham 23-15; G Neville, L Collier, R Lowman, T Ellis 17-21.

Winscombe 112, Clevedon 54 (Clevedon & District Co-operative Funeral League): B Paul, M Nash, G Coombe, A Watts 19-11; N Hansford, R Kibble, L Collier, R Lowman 32-13; J Sprouting, R Weller, W Ainsworth, M Adams 26-15; M Dorrington, K Whatling, P Fredersdorff, A Dudley 25-15.

Winscombe 69, Taunton Vivary 68 (friendly): R Fisher, T Moody, M Hunter, G Neville 20-12; R Knight, M Hunt, B Paul, W Ainsworth 18-14; D Beaverstock, D Owen, L Collier, R Lowman 23-16; R Weller, D Johnson, K Whatling, A Dudley 8-26.

Winscombe A 70, Isle of Wedmore A 70 ( County League): G Lloyd, T Uccellini, A Dudley, S Eastment 20-27; W Ainsworth, L Collier, T Ellis, M Adams 34-15; R Wootten, S Easterby, G Neville, R Birmingham 16-28.

Winscombe B, 57 Banwell B 55 (County League): N Hansford, R Kibble, G Coombe, M Dorrington 18-18; R Weller, K Whatling, J Sprouting, P Fredersdorff 14-24; B Paul, M Nash, M Hunter, A Watts 25-13.

IT was an outstanding week for Isle of Wedmore men’s teams, with six matches played and no losses recorded.

Wedmore men played two rounds of the Bowls England Double 4s national competition and won both of them. In the first round, Purnells visited Wedmore and the home side managed a strong 45-21 result.

Rink scores: R Newell, K Burt, D Wederell, E Payne 27-10; K Pettit, I Gallop, D Nicholls, R Barron 18-11.

The second round match was played at St Andrews where Wedmore managed a win by just two shots 38-36.

Rink scores: R Newell, K Burt, D Wederell, E Payne 12-25; K Pettit, I Gallop, R Barron, D Nicholls 26-11.

The men’s A team also provided a good result when they visited Portishead where they won by 70-42. D Nicholls and his team had the best win of the day with a 27-11 score.

Rink scores: R Bull, I Gallop, D Wederell, E Payne 15-16; K Pettit, D Trow, R Barron, D Nicholls 27-11; T Brown, R Thurkettle, R Newell, R Hughes 28-15.

The men’s B team played at home against Bristol C and won convincingly with a final score of 87-49. Dennis Stansfield and his team had the best differential with a magnificent score of 38-12.

Rink scores: V Matthews, B Cottrell, I Faulkner, D Stansfield 38-12; J Runciman, T Simpson, A Birch, C Moss 27-19; B Aston, T Hamblin, D Collins, K Burt 22-18.

In the Turnbull Cup, Wedmore men’s team visited Norwest and managed an overall win, despite losing two rinks and drawing another. Dave Nicholls and his team secured this victory by winning their rink 38-11.

Rink scores: D Trow, J Runciman, R Barron, D Nicholls 38-11; T Brown, R Thurkettle, R Newell, E Payne 16-16; D Collins, I Gallop, K Pettit, D Wederell 16-29; V Matthews, I Faulkner, C Moss, K Burt 17-21.

In the men’s Over-60s Triples League, Wedmore played host to visitors Clevedon Prom and won five out of six rinks. Ray Newell and his team had the best of the wins with a 27-11 result.

Wedmore 114, Clevedon Prom 93: T Collingwood, B Back, K Burt 19-17; D Skelton, D Stansfield, G Guest 16-15; J Harvey, I Gallop, R Newell 27-11; D Trow, B Cottrell, K Pettit 19-9; A Birch, T Brown, C Panchaud 22-18; R Deardon, P Moxey, R Barron, 11-23.

The ladies played Fosseway at home in the Mendip Triples League, winning just one rink out of three and losing 43-59. Pauline Cottrell and her team were the only winning rink with a 20-16 result.

Rink scores: B Clark, M Stansfield, M Hordle 12-23; J Hunt, L Hamblin, G Harvey 11-20; M Green, J Wheller, P Cottrell 20-16.

This season, the ladies have joined the Weston and District League and played their first match at home against Burnham with a convincing win 55-38. Ann Hughes and her team had the best result winning by 22-8.

Rink scores: J Collingwood, C Pettit, M Trow 21-14; M Green, L Dearden, G Harvey 12-16; J Collins, T Newell, A Hughes 22-8.

In a postponed Wessex Ladies League match at home against Clevedon Prom, the rain again made conditions difficult with the game reduced to 15 ends. Wedmore lost two of the three rinks and drew the third. Final score was 32-46.

For the Wedmore mixed team playing away at Wyrral Park in the Mid Somerset League, the best of the day was the supper afterwards. With a final score of 40-75, Wedmore fought an uphill battle on all three rinks.

The mixed team playing a friendly against visitors Wrington fared better, winning all four rinks. Final score was 96-67 with Dennis Stansfield and his team achieving the highest differential of the day with a 28-13 win.

Finally, the annual club triples day, an event sponsored by Howards Honda, saw all seven rinks and three rounds of seven ends each played in good weather.

The final was won by Barbara Clark, Peter Bean and Dave Collins, runners-up were Tony Collingwood, Pauline Cottrell, John Runciman.

Wedmore triples day winners receiving their award from president Brendon Cottrell.

ASHCOMBE Park ladies Averill Goacher and Mavis Main have been selected to represent Somerset in the Johns Trophy versus Dorset on Saturday at Yeovil.

Joan McInally has also been selected as a non-travelling reserve.

Ashcombe Ladies 73 (8), Winscombe 48 (2) (Wessex League): M Main, M Baker, B MacGregor, J Hughes 36-9; L Owens, S Davies, M Tasker, S Weaden 18-24; S Noyes, B Cullen, S Hopkins, J McInally 19-15.

Ashcombe Ladies 75 (8), Wessex 46 (2): M Main, B MacGregor, J Wilkinson, J McInally 36-9; M Tucker, C Hedges, M Baker, S Hopkins 27-21; L Owens, L Paterson, M Tasker, A Goacher 12-16.

Ashcombe Ladies 38 (1), Clarence 71 (9) (North Somerset League): D Norville, J Wilkinson, S Hopkins 7-33; M Tucker, N Counsell, S Ford 20-20; L Paterson, M Tasker, S Weaden 11-18. Friendly rink: S Davies, B Cullen, M Baker 24-14.

Ashcombe Ladies 49 (8), Clevedon 37 (2): J Field, J Wilkinson, A Goacher 22-12; M Main, J Hughes, S Ford 16-11; N Counsell, M Tasker, S Weaden 11-14.

VICTORIA ladies lost by one shot in a nail-biting match against Portishead RBL in the National Top Club competition.

Victoria won on two dimensions against a strong Portishead team, who went through on aggregate score to the next round by the narrowest margin.

Although disappointed, captain Doreen Owen remarked that despite the defeat, the ladies can hold their heads high with Sue Cooper continuing her efforts in the singles winning by 12 shots and Annie Holland skipping her rink of Chris Sage, Carol Willets and Ellen Newport to a four-shot victory.

Victoria Ladies 66, Portishead RBL 67 - singles : S Cooper 21-9; pairs: R Cleeves, M Hillman 13-25; triples: Sue Harrison, Sue Newman, M Chudley 15-20; fours: C Sage, C Willetts, E Newport, A Holland 17-13.

Earlier in the week, the results did not go Victoria’s way. In the Weston & District Ladies Triples League, Victoria picked up a solitary point from a drawn rink of Chris Sage, Ellen Newport and Sue Cooper.

Against Portishead, Victoria secured two points for the sole rink win of Carol Willetts, Sue Newman and Cooper.

Victoria Ladies 43 (1), Burnham 49 (9): D Owen, C Willetts, M Chudley 16-18; C Sage, E Newport, S Cooper 12-12; R Bailey, S Newman, M Hillman 15-19.

Victoria Ladies 37 (2), Portishead 57 (8): D Owen, A Holland, M Hillman 11-18; C Willetts, S Newman, S Cooper 18-17; C Sage, R Bailey, M Chudley 8-22.

Victoria Ladies completed their week with a comprehensive defeat against Mark Moor, with the only success being a two-shot rink win by Nancy Whyte, Rita Bailey and Ellen Newport.

Victoria Ladies 38, Mark Moor 61: N Whyte, R Bailey, E Newport 19-17; S Milliner, M Brooks, R Cleeves 8-24; D Owen, C Stevens, C Willetts 11-20.

AN EIGHTEEN-shot victory by Carol Edlin’s trio at Winscombe helped Clarence ladies to maintain their successful run in the North Somerset Triples League.

The other two Clarence rinks both lost narrowly, but Pauline Dunn, vice-captain Jo Mannion and skip Edlin picked up a six on the last end to leave their side victors by 13 shots.

Winscombe Ladies 51, Clarence 64: S Pritchard, M Davison, P Hawkins 14-16; A Harris, P Phillips, V Collicott 18-21; Pauline Dunn, J Mannion, C Edlin 32-14.

Clarence notched up another victory, earning nine points, with a 33-shot away win over Ashcombe Ladies, again in the North Somerset Triples League.

They finished up on two rinks, Pam Hawkins skipping her triple to a 26-shot success, while the other was drawn with a two by Clarence on the last end.

Ashcombe Ladies 38, Clarence 71: S Ellis, V Senior, P Hawkins 33-7; C Cromey, P Phillips, C Edlin 20-20; J Colman, S Searle, J Mannion 18-11. Friendly triple: M Goodwin, P Fowler, Pauline Dunn 14-24.

However, again in the NSTL, home team Long Ashton proved too strong for Clarence, beating them by 29 shots. Sheila Ellis, Pat Phillips and Margaret Noddings earned Clarence’s only points, winning their rink by four.

Long Ashton Ladies 69, Clarence 40: J Mannion, V Jones, P Burrough 12-27; S Ellis, P Phillips, M Noddings 19-15; P Fowler, P Hawkins, C Edlin 9-27.

WESSEX Ladies 43 (0), Congresbury 56 (10) (Weston & District Ladies League): P Turner, M Hawkins, A Fewings 8-18; J Duffy, B Jones, J Davis 20-21; P Hanson, M Davis, P Taylor 15-17.

Wessex Ladies 44 (2), Ashcombe 75 (8) (Wessex League): B Hayes, B Jones, E Deane, A Ward 16-12; J Allard, E Stott, J Duffy, P Dunn 7-36; V Edwards, M Milford, M Davis, M Williams 21-27.

ST ANDREWS ladies took on a touring side from Ebbw Vale in a mixed match.

With the men away playing the Turnbull Cup, the ladies section stepped up to provide over half the team, beating the Welsh side by 13 shots.

St Andrews 119, Ebbw Vale 106: M Wride, S Priory, D Price, A Ware 29-17; C Venn, A Greenwood, E Day, A Horsburgh 22-18; K Parker, J Ling, M Frost, A Campbell 10-23; P Uglow, G Cooper, J Smith J Warren 25-13; A Lay, G Burgess, B Goddard, J Ware 18-16; P Smart, J Force, S Glenville, T Allen 15-19.

Playing away to Nailsea in the DRT League, the Ladies had a resounding win by 44 shots, winning on all rinks.

St Andrews Ladies 64, Nailsea 20 (DRT League): M Wride, S Priory, A Campbell, M Favis 17-9; P Uglow, I Tofte, J Smith, M Pattenden 22-7; R McMillan, F Allen, J Ware, M Bailey 25-4.

WINSCOMBE ladies’ only game of the week was a Wessex League game played at home against Ashcombe Park.

Despite the best efforts of skip Sarah Lowman and her rink winning 24-18 and Sue Caddy’s rink losing by just four shots, rink three went down by nine shots to 36, meant the visitors won 73-48 overall.

Winscombe Ladies 48, Ashcombe Park 73 (Wessex League): D Seaman, P Heal, W Weller, L Fredersdorff (c) 9-36; M Sprouting, S Nash, E Watts, S Lowman 24-18; C Hopes, S Lowis, M Adams, S Caddy 15-19.

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists