Two victories in a week for Con Bs

PUBLISHED: 08:56 29 October 2010

Skittles

Skittles

Archant

CENTRAL League Division 2 team Con Bs recorded two home wins in a space of three days.

CENTRAL League Division 2 team Con Bs recorded two home wins in a space of three days.

Against Persuaders, they won by just three pins picking up 11 points to three. Captain Mark Warren top scored with 43 and Lee Palmer hit 42.

The second game of the week was against Weston Football Club, who won the first three sets narrowly. In the final set, Con Bs outscored the Football Club 137-105.

Top scorers for Cons were Steve Taylor (42), Doc Davies (45) and Warren (53). R Burnell hit 54 for the Football Club as they lost by 11 pins and picked up six points to Con Bs eight.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Cabot Fubars 498 (P Cousins 54) 12, Renegades 465 (B Hurrell 49) 2; Alleycats 537 (S Wilson 56) 2, St Johns B 554 (I Thompson 64) 12; Ere for the Beer 584 (S Pearce 58) 12, Choppers 544 (S Brown 56) 2; Belvedere 528 (A Trickey 52) 4, Century B 534 (C Thorne 57) 10; Bizzy Bs 465 (L Brueford 48) 14, Breakaways 401 (P Bruton 47) 0; Wurzels 511 (A Blake 49) 0, Walnut B 533 (L Cox 56) 14; Sweeney 496 (D Mensah 48) 10, Cabot Rollers 482 (K Edwards 53) 4.

Division 2: Box Tops 536 (W Farr 53) 14, Rejects 461 (S King 51) 0; Hornets 517 (D Collard 57) 4, Wanderers 521 (D Johnston 56) 10; Wookurs 443 (R Lanning 45) 0, Poachers 475 (P Angear 47) 14; Persuaders 489 (S Owen 53) 4, Falcons 490 (B Webber 48) 10; Century A 453 (B Hewitt 45) 12, Conservative B 419 (D Pearce 45) 2; WAFC 455 (A Gower 48) 2, Gatecrashers 478 (D Loud 46) 12; Depoteers 496 (J Howell 48) 14, Dambusters 464 (R Barton 46) 0.

Division 3: Nutters 511 (M Tupper 47) 2, Cannonballs 534 (P Hill 55) 12; REA 415 (R Crandon 40) 0, Fortyniners 456 (B Ling 50) 14; Tornadoes 451 (J Shearwood 45) 2, Electric Sports 478 (J West 51) 12; Constiballs 431 (J Walters 44) 10, Double Six 407 (G Haines 45) 4; Elvers 507 (L Kirby 56) 12, Nalgo 462 (M Redman 54) 2.

WESTON and District Skittle League Perkins Cup round 1: Churchill Club (N Tucker 45) 458, Strays (J Bennett 45) 461; Bleadon Racers (C Butler 51) 448, White Hart Harriers (D Edwards 47) 485; Unionist A (D Pearce 45) 488, W/Anchors Away (J Parslow 47) 420; Regent Sports (D Johnson 52) 519, Dropouts (S Lintern, M Parfitt 48) 490; Earlybirds (R Faulkner 42) 391, Admirals (J Hooper 49) 485; Social Club B (D Cook 46) 470, Bristol Stragglers (M House 51) 542; Young Lions (I Kimmins 52) 478, Nellys Heroes (M Thompson 48) 468; St Happys (D Blackmore 48) 465, Ginger Mingers (R Day 57) 531; Uphill Steamers (P Dutton 45) 454, Boro Arms B (M Millman 54) 505; Beer Masters (P Georgiou 49) 469, Crown Inn (P Blackwell 53) 499; Prince of Wales (D Pike 43) 457, Worle Club (A Freeman 50) 485; Peckers (A Hart 63) 540, Hillbillies (Eli Pearson 51) 506; Worle Century Club (S Goddard 49) 487, Coach House A (J Naylor, C Crofton 43) 473; Hutton B (C Bracey, A Bracey 48) 492, Langford Rovers (A Williams 60) 537; Anchors (G Poole 51) 493, Fraser Lads (D Parfitt 67) 504; Regency Alleyblasters (S Parker snr 39) 408, Homefield Rangers (M Teague 53) 490; Weston Legionaires (T Parker 42) 398, Dab Hands (S Hale 48) 421; Warriors (G Chappell 46) 471, Lord Nelson A (I Norton 47) 469; Cabot Probables (N Jones 46) 412, Flintstones (J Wall 50) 483; Crusaders (H Jefferies 56) 497, Coach House B (S Jakeway 59) 494; Rascals (N Parker 51) 476, White Hart Humbles (A Gibbs 46) 409; Cabot Bittermen (D Clark 43) 449, Nomads (D Bastin 53) 518; WM Racketeers B (D Jones 58) 545, Shepherds (B Hill 44) 440; Survivors (T Sweeting 51) 471, Pin Hunters (J Francis 59) 504.

WESTON and District Ladies Skittle League Division 1: Drifters 409 (V Webber 44) 4, Wreckateers 417 (J Webber 43) 10; Fraser Sports 398 (J Collins 42) 2, Charlies Angels 411 (J Duffy 44) 12; New Pennies 378 (S Cooper 45) 10, Weston AFC Ladies 334 (K Hague 40) 4; Wayward Queens 452 (A Bennett 46) 12, Worle Sports 439 (H Hurst 51) 2; Wooden Tops 477 (S Langdon, SA Jones 48) 14, WM Starlights 429 (J Askins 45) 0.

Division 2: Avengers 449 (D Filer 51) 5, Winscombe Sports 458 (I Miles 47) 9; Club Girls 434 (P Bannerman 48) 4, Larks 436 (C Pepper, J Bavin 44) 10; Jays 494 (K Adams 55) 12, Nalgo Ladies 414 (L Board 45) 2; Social Rockers 379 (L Staines 47) 2, Pin Ups 412 (C Marchant 42) 12; Triards 472 (J Dalhouse 50) 12, Breakaways 445 (T Gullick 47) 2; Concordias 410 (J Horner 43) 13, Weaker Links 392 (A McNally, J Peer 38) 1.

Division 3: Hazbinz 467 (A Bryant 47) 12, Hart Breakers 436 (L Whittaker 43) 2; Rollers 421 (S Turner 45) 10, Improvers 407 (P Osborne 44) 4; Week Enders 421 (R Whiting 49) 10, Victoria Belles 418 (D Clarke, J Temlett 40) 4; Whirlybirds 435 (M Bisdee 45) 14, Social Rebels 360 (M Davison 42) 0; Worle Century Ladies 348 (Clare Millett, Carly Millett 36) 10, Utta Kaos 297 (S Metcalfe 38) 4.

Division 4: Alley Katz 452 (S Atkinson 48) 10, Nutty Ladies 435 (L Wollen 45) 4; Highway Belles 414 (L Mellish 51) 14, Socialites 297 (J Mackenzie 36) 0; Owls 427 (D Giles 41) 2, Baker Street Ladies 475 (B Murlis 49) 12.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists