Victoria come out on top in close match with Clevedon Prom

PUBLISHED: 09:40 26 May 2017

Ashcombe A v Ashcombe B.

Ashcombe A v Ashcombe B.

Archant

Victoria Vikings defeat Clevedon Prom in the Weston & District Over-60s League by eight shots to earn 15 points.

Victoria Vikings hosted Clevedon Prom in the Weston & District Over-60s League and came out on top with a drawn rink and three winning rinks and an overall win of eight shots.

This was the margin of victory for the triple of John Codrington, Gwynne Jones and Terry Gilbert.

Clevedon Prom had a chance of revenge as they were home to the D team in the Somerset County League the following day and the Prom held the upper hand as Victoria were a man short on two rinks.

However, both short rinks stuck to the task and following the penalty, only lost by a narrow margin which was more than compensated by a rink win of 18 shots by Derek Hubbard, David Roberts, Alex Waygood and John Kerr.

The A team were defeated by Bath A, gaining two points for the winning rink of Darren Beard, Alan Yates, Steve Davis and Mike Cooper.

Playing alongside, the B team fared much better with a 26-shot victory over St Andrews with the rink of the day Pete Lunn, Paul Coumis, Hugh Gibbs and Ken Harvey triumphing by 27 shots.

The C team travelled to play a strong Portishead team and returned home with a consolation two points for the rink win by Dave Carpenter, Mike Milliner, Dave Williams and Derek Jones.

In the only friendly played in the week, a comprehensive win was achieved over Somerset Masonic with Dave Fairhurst and Derek Hurst skipping their rinks to impressive wins.

Vikings 96 (15), Clevedon Prom 88 (5): R Jacobs, A Waygood, D Jones 17-10; G Robbins, T Gatehouse, E Sage 16-16; Carmine, D Williams, G Frost 13-19; Alan Hollier, W Nicholls, B Johnson 10-16; N Robbins, J Turton, G Rain 18-13; J Codrington, G Jones, T Gilbert 22-14.

Victoria A 56 (2), Bath A 65 (10): R Bromet, D Fairhurst, C Gazzard, C Heal 19-27; P Wyatt, J Newman, L Stocker, W Harrison 15-22; D Beard, A Yates, S Davies, M Cooper 22-16.

Victoria B 75 (9), St Andrews 49 (3): T Bray, M Manning, M Campbell, M Stocker 21-22; P Lunn, P Coumis, H Gibbs, K Harvey 36-9; S Stocker, B Pocock, K Holland, P Fisher 18-18.

Victoria C 50 (2), Portishead 59 (10): D Carpenter, M Milliner, D Williams, D Jones 22-18; Carmine, D Sealey, A Shattock, G, Frost 16-21; N Robbins, G Richards, R Rockett, J Smart 12-20.

Victoria D 60.25 (8), Clevedon Prom 46 (4): A Hollier, R Jacobs, W Nicholls (21 gross) 15.75-17; M Payne, J Turton, D Wheatley (22 gross) 16.50-19; D Hubbard, D Roberts, A Waygood, J Kerr 28-10.

Victoria 102, Somerset Masonic 58: R Bromet, E Sage, A Shattock, D Jones 15-27; Carmine, A Waygood, R Rockett, K Harvey 21-13; M Milliner, W Nicholls, J Smart, D Fairhurst 36-6; P Coumis, G Richards, M Campbell, D Hurst 30-12.

Strong finishes from the rinks skipped by Nick Sell and Danny Favis away to Victoria B earned St Andrews their first points of the season in the Somerset County League.

Sell’s four, having trailed throughout, were five behind with two ends left, but scored six on them to win by one. Favis and his men turned a 14-18 deficit into a draw with a clinching two on the final end.

However, these good results could not make up for a 27-shot deficit on the third Saints’ rink, resulting in a comfortable victory for Victoria.

Victoria B 75 (9), St Andrews 49 (3): M Simpson, G Cooper, R Venn, D Bailey 9-36; A Cooper, J Keay, K Curtis, N Sell 22-21; M Willetts, M Goddard, T Ware, D Favis 18-18.

At home to Portishead RBL in the Weston & District Over-60s League, St Andrews were just edged out in a tight match, losing by six.

Brian May’s triple earned a draw by scoring four on the last two ends, while Gordon Wride and George Cooper both won narrowly. Team captain Brian Reeves, 20-19 ahead with two ends left, lost by two, as did Tony Steer, having been level after 17.

St Andrews 97 (5), Portishead RBL 103 (15): G Sims, B McLeod, G Wride 14-8; N Bassett, R Wootten, D Favis 11-23; M Willetts, M Goddard, G Cooper 20-16; R Potter, T Ware, B May 19-19; M Simpson, K Curtis, B Reeves 20-22; T Lay, A Cooper, T Steer 13-15.

Saints’ Ron Taylor Cup match against Victoria was postponed because of rain, as was St Andrews Ladies’ only game of the week, a DRT League fixture at home to Yatton on May 17.

St Andrews members Becky McMillan and Imogen Cracknell have both been named in the Somerset ladies’ team for the national Johns Trophy match against Cornwall on June 3. Cracknell (15) will be making her Johns debut.

Saints’ indoor members Sam and Lee Stocker, Steve Davies and Craig Walker, who play for Victoria outdoors, have reached the semi-finals of the county fours.

With the heavy rain in the early part of the week resulting in green closures, Ashcombe’s activities were confined to the second half of the week.

In the Somerset Bowls League, all three of Ashcombe’s teams were in action, with the A and B teams playing each other in a closely-contested match which was eventually won by the B team 56 shots to 54.

At the same time, the C team took on Portishead B, which finished with Ashcombe scoring a convincing 69-45 win and taking all three rinks. A special mention should be made of C team member, 10-year-old Albert Harris, who in his first-ever competitive match, helped his rink to a resounding 32-14 win, proving that bowls is not just for oldies.

In the Weston and District Over-60s League, Ashcombe Crusaders were away to Yatton. Despite the inevitable home team advantage, the Crusaders finished with an impressive 134-86 win and rink wins were three each.

In the Weston and District Knockout Cup, Ashcombe Templars played Nailsea, but struggled to make an impression, losing by 68 shots to 130.

Ashcombe A 54, Ashcombe B 56 (A team first): A Wilmot, M West, J Whitlow, J Creasey 21, F Bertram, D Freestone, B Miles, E Hopkins 15; G Fews, S Hedges, L Day, T Bass 15, N Coombes, G Mills, M Parry, T Roberts 20; R Powell, D Cooper, K Wheeler, G Wilkinson 18, D Wynne, M Paterson, B Benstead, J Main 21.

Ashcombe C 69, Portishead 45: J McKenzie, R Smith, R Stokes, M Butt 18-15; C Harris, A Harris, D Barnes 6-16; C Gerlach, G Tucker, B Bishop, A Tucker 19-16.

Ashcombe Crusaders 134, Yatton 86: G Sansam, D Cooper, T Cottrell 10-23; M Southwood, J Whitlow, J Creasey 16-15; F Bertram, A Freke, K Wheeler 16-17; A Wilmot, R Powell, L Day 49-4; G Kinsey, G Tottle, T Bass 14-17; D Wynne, S Hedges, J Main 29-10.

Ashcombe Templars 68, Nailsea 130: M Butt, G Tucker, L Cox 7-18; M Tripp, W Spring, S Andrews 8-30; M Unwin, R Smith, C Vardon 23-16; R Cole, D Barnes, M Parry 10-23; R Salt, B Underhay, N Coombes 14-27; G Field, B Miles, D Carr 6-16.

Winning on just two of the six rinks, Clarence Blues lost by 16 shots away to Winscombe in the Weston Over-60s League, taking only four of the available 20 points.

Clarence’s best rink, winning by seven shots consisted of Mike Cerasoli, John Rogers skipped by Don Towie.

Clarence Blues 96, Winscombe 112: M Cerasoli, J Rogers, D Towie 19-12; B Underwood, M Phillips, D Stott 14-17; B Rossiter, T Mannion, B Sweet 14-20; M Davies, B Duffy, G Barlow 17-14.

With a draw, one winning and losing on the other four rinks, two of which were heavy defeats, the Golds went down by 29 shots to Nailsea in the Over-60s League. One glimmer of hope came from Tony Derrick, Mike Turnbull skipped by John Atkins with a six-shot victory.

Clarence Golds 91, Nailsea 120: N Martin, A Newland, M Scoins 10-24; B Coleman, C Tippet, J Hayes 14-17; P Lewis, J Kelloway, K Marshall. 10-27; J Edwards, M Peters, I Phipps 19-20; T Derrick, M Turnbull, J Atkins 19-13; A Bishop, C Reed, A Cord 19-19.

Winscombe beat Yatton in the National Men’s fours two-rink competition by 12 shots in a match shortened by heavy rain. The friendly match against North Petherton was also cancelled because of the weather.

In the County League, both Winscombe teams were at home. The A team played Clarence A and it was a close match across all three rinks. Winscombe won one, drew one and lost one rink.

The match was tied 49 shots each with two woods touching the jack on the last end on the last rink. Tom Ellis bowled his last wood which split the two touchers and gave Winscombe two shots and the match.

The B team match against Chew Stoke B was much more one sided with Winscombe winning on all three rinks to claim maximum points.

In the Weston Over-60s Triples League, Winscombe played Clarence Blues and won on four rinks to two to win the match by 16 shots collecting another 16 points. After a slow start in this league Winscombe have now got into gear and found some form.

Winscombe A 51 (9), Clarence A 49 (3): D Brown, B Paul, W Ainsworth, T Ellis 20-13; G Lloyd, K Whatling, S Easterby, M Adams 12-17; J Mingo-West, A Dudley, M Dorrington, R Lowman 19-19.

Winscombe B 106 (12), Chew Stoke B 21: N Hansford, R Knight, J Sprouting, P Fredersdorff 45-6; P Hopes, D Peakall, P Cast, G Neville 20-10; P John, D Johnson, R Fisher, M Nash 41-5.

Winscombe 112 (16), Clarence Blues 96 (4): J Mingo-West, L Collier, P Fredersdorff 12-19; M Newing, K Whatling, M Adams 14-17; D Brown, B Paul, T Ellis 17-14; D Johnson, M Nash, R Birmingham 20-14; G Lloyd, A Dudley, W Ainsworth 32-19; P John, R Lowman, G Neville 17-13.

Wedmore men played Ashcombe Templars away in the Weston Triples League and enjoyed a good 85-73 win.

The overall score was changed by 10 shots to 95-73 as Ashcombe could only field five out of six rinks and Wedmore also had the points in respect of the missing rink.

Keith Pettit’s men took time to settle in but helped by two sixes and two fives they took the lead on end 13 and romped home to triumph by 28 shots to 14. Roger Hughes’ side scored four on the first end and won comfortably by 23-18.

Clive Panchaud’s crew took the lead on end four and kept just ahead of the opposition to the end and won 14-10. David Wederell’s pack took time to read the green and were eight shots behind before putting together a run of seven winning ends worth eight shots. It was 11 all at the last end which Ashcombe took by one shot to deprive Wedmore the fruits of a good recovery.

Dave Collins’ group had the lead a couple of times in the first half, but could not handle Ashcombe upping their game and lost 9-19. Overall, 14 points away from home was a good day’s sport.

Clevedon Prom men were at Wedmore in the Clevedon and District Triples League when the home side bagged a good points haul by winning four rinks to two and 183-85 overall.

Skipper Keith Pettit and followers showed the way, leading all the way and as the 29-16 score implies never letting their opponents into the game. Colin Moss’ rink stumbled at first, but a run of eight ends won in succession produced 16 shots and ran out 23-12 winners.

Ron Barron’s outfit led from end three, lost it on end 14, came back the following end and hung on for an 18-16 win and the rink victory points. Dave Nichol’s bunch were eight shots behind at end seven, but showed some grit to claw their way back to sneak a one-shot win on the last.

It was a close match in a mixed friendly at home to Wellington, but the result went to Wedmore by the overall score of 70 shots to 60, with rinks 2-2.

Don Trow and co started well and kept going remorselessly winning 14 ends and 24-11. Liz Hamblin’s people saw some lead changes, but from end 15 it was mostly one way and won 21-13.

Stuart Fisher’s crowd went to the front early, lost their way and were seven shots behind by end 19, but scored four shots over the last two so kept the damage to three shots. Marie Trow’s gang lost the lead on end five and never got back in contention, going down 12-20.

Congresbury 90, Portishead RBL 87 (Co-operative Funeralcare Evening League): M Kimmings, G Stenner, P Reay, C Shipway 13-23; R Kirkham, J Freemantle, T Lewis, R Becker 17-19; G Wilcock, A Fisher, R King, B Herbison 20-23; D Manning, M Huggett, M Wear, L Beck 16-12; B Baker, R Anniuk, D Byett, R Birmingham 24-10.

Congresbury 77, West Backwell 133 (Clevedon & District Over-60s League): B Herbison, R Anniuk, T Yearsley 13-18; J Freemantle, A Fisher, R Archer 22-17; B Baker, A Lewis, D Byett 23-15; G Richardson, A Collins, L Beck 8-20; D Manning, F Horton, R Kirkham 6-33 M Kimmings, D Gosling, M Huggett 5-30.

Congresbury A 60, Burnham A 40 B Baker, D Byett, S Eastment, C Shipway 20-13; M Kimmings, A Fisher, M Wear, L Beck 17-14; J Freemantle, R Kirkham, R Becker, B Herbison 23-13.

Congresbury B 63, Clarence B 54 (Somerset County League): A Collins, I Morton, A Lewis, F Horton 23-19; D Manning, R Stewart, P Reay, T Yearsley 27-10; D Folds, R Anniuk, M Huggett, R Archer 13-25.

Congresbury 73, Wrington 70 (mixed friendly): M Craig, W Manning, H Tranmer, F Horton 19-16; D Davis, A Goodman, J Byett, R Horton 20-15; D Folds, A Lewis, J Blagden, V Harding 23-14; A Harding, J Craig, C Lewis, D Manning 11-25.

Victoria Ladies continue their excellent start to the season with another two wins.

They played Congresbury in the Mendip Triples League and despite losing on two rinks, the triple of Hilary Chesters, Sue Sokol and skip Sue Newman with the aid of a six-shot win on the 15th end powered to a rink win of eight shots to secure victory and the prize of six points.

The ladies went one better in the Weston & District Triples League against Burnham winning two rinks skipped by Annie Holland and Sue Cooper to win the game by 17 shots and earn eight points.

The ladies joined the men in a mixed friendly against GB Britton which could not have been closer with each team winning two rinks with the final rink drawn. However, the win of 13 shots by the rink of Margaret Kelly, Terry Gatehouse, Chris Stevens and Dave Fairhurst swung the game in favour of Victoria.

Victoria Ladies 41 (6), Congresbury 38 (4): R Bailey, C Willetts, M Hillman 11-12; H Chesters, C Stevens, S Newman 19-11; K Wilson, S Sokol, S Harrison 11-15.

Victoria Ladies 68 (8), Burnham 51 (2): F Waters, R Cleeves, A Holland 25-10; B Williams, S Sokol, S Cooper 30-8; S Milliner, S Newman, M Chudley 13-33.

Victoria 93, GB Britton 92: L Kelly, W Nicholls, K Wilson, M Cooper 15-25; Carmine, R Bailey, S Newman, C Gazzard 18-16; V Worthington, H Chesters, B Pocock, D Hurst 16-16; M Slavin, S Pocock, R Bromet, J Newman 17-21; M Kelly, T Gatehouse, C Stevens, D Fairhurst 27-14.

A stunning win over Winscombe saw Clarence Ladies take all the available North Somerset Triples League points from this three-rink win.

The closest encounter was on rink three where Jo Mannion, Ronnie Jones skipped by Val Collicott were all square after 16 ends and powered through by picking up four shots on the final two ends.

Clarence Ladies 57, Winscombe 32: P Fowler, P Burrough, M Davison 23-10; J Mannion, V Jones, V Collicott 15-11; S Scoins, P Phillips, C Edlin 19-11.

Winscombe Ladies played a friendly match at Long Ashton on a fine day and went on to win by 26 shots.

Winscombe Ladies 55, Long Ashton 29: D Seaman, C Bryant, S Lowis, W Weller 19-13; T Miles, A Bougourd, E Watts, A Ainsworth 17-7; C Hopes, M Howell, S Nash, L Fredersdorff 19- 9.

In pouring rain, Winscombe were home to Clarence in the North Somerset Triples League. In spite of the bad weather, Clarence won by 25 shots.

Winscombe Ladies 32, Clarence 57: C Hopes, S Nash, L Fredersdorff 11-15; S Lowis, S Lowman, W Weller 10-23; P Burns, E Watts, A Ainsworth 11-19.

Wessex Ladies’ match versus Congresbury was postponed because of adverse weather conditions.

A successful result was achieved when the only match played against Ashcombe.

Wessex Ladies 66 (9), Ashcombe 49 (1): D Welfare, M Milford, E Williams, A Fewings 18-18; V Edwards, J Davis, A Crawford, B Jones 19-18; E Wade, N Peters, A Ward, J Duffy 29-13.

Ashcombe Ladies’ Wessex League game versus Clevedon Prom was curtailed to 15 ends due to bad weather and resulted in a win for the Clevedon team.

Ashcombe Ladies 29 (2), Clevedon Prom 42 (8): M Main, L Owens, M Tasker, J Wilkinson 8-18; J Field, C Hedges, L Paterson, S Weaden 10-9; P Wynne, S Hopkins, M Tucker, A Goacher 11-15.

Ashcombe Ladies 49 (1), Wessex 66 (9): P Wynne, C Hedges, M Tucker, A Goacher 18-19; M Main, C Falconbridge, J Wilkinson, J McInally 18-18; L Paterson, J Field, M Tucker, S Weaden 13-29.

Ashcombe needed two shots on the very last end to win against Yatton, but only secured the one shot and fell to defeat by one shot.

Ashcombe Ladies 43, Yatton 44: M Shufflebotham, L Owens, M Main, S Weaden 22-9; J Field, A Bryant, D Norville, M Tucker 8-22; P Wynne, S Appleby, C Falconbridge, S Hopkins 13-13.

Ashcombe Ladies 50, Burnham 38: L Shanks, A Bass, L Paterson 17-10; L Tasker, L Owens, A Goacher 19-5; M Wintle, A Petit, S Hopkins 14-23.

In Somerset county matches, M Main and A Goacher were selected against Dorset, Wiltshire and Worcestershire at Pershore, while J Hughes was selected for a game against Ceredigion Ladies Tourists.

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists