Victoria enjoy overwhelming victory over Clarence

PUBLISHED: 15:16 13 June 2018 | UPDATED: 15:16 13 June 2018

Wedmore Bowls Club.

Wedmore Bowls Club.

Archant

Victoria recorded an overwhelming victory against Clarence in the Top Club competition, winning each of the five dimensions.

Victoria triumphed again in the Top Club competition with an overwhelming victory over Clarence winning each of the five dimensions with a fine all-round performance.

The County League games disappointed however with just two points earned for the A team against Weston Bath A on the winning rink of Darren Beard, Hugh Gibbs, Steve Davis and skip Colin Heal.

The C team travelled to play Yatton B with a solitary point gained on the drawn rink of Les Kelly, Nigel Robbins, Eric Sage and Mike Manning.

Victoria hosted two mixed friendly games against tourists from Wales. Victoria suffered a narrow defeat against Pontyclun, winning two rinks skipped by Chris Stevens and Sue Cooper.

Llansawel tourists playing their first game of their tour were in excellent form winning five of the six rinks with a single rink success for Victoria on the rink led by Chris Cousins with Sue Pocock, Sue Sokol and Brian Johnson.

A five-rink friendly against Clarence saw a second win against them in a week, but this time a much closer game with a Victoria win of four shots. Top scoring rink was skipped by Dave Fairhurst with Darren Beard, Bill Nicholls and Graham Richards.

Victoria 5, Clarence 0 – two-wood singles: H Gibbs 16-10; four-wood singles: R Bromet 21-15; pairs: D Fairhurst, C, Gazzard 21-12; triples: P Coumis, S Davis, M Cooper 16-13; fours: D Beard, J Newman, C Heal, W Harrison 23-11.

Victoria A 57 (2), Weston Bath A 62 (10): D Beard, H Gibbs, D Fairhurst, C Heal 24-20; P Coumis, J Newman, S Davis, W Harrison 17-22; R Bromet, D Wheatley, C Gazzard, M Cooper 16-20.

Victoria C 54 (1), Yatton B 65 (11): L Kelly, N Robbins, E Sage, M Manning 20-20; D Carpenter, Carmine, G Richards, G Hodge 17-26; Alan Hollier, B Nicholls, S Evans, G Rain 17-19.

Victoria 76, Clarence 72: R Bromet, G Hodge, A Shattock, D Jones 11-15; Alan Hollier, E Sage, P Wyatt, J Newman 11-15; L Kelly, H Whyte, M Milliner, D Williams 14-13; D Beard, B Nicholls, G Richards, D Fairhurst 22-13; N Robbins, J Langridge, R Rockett, H Gibbs 18-16.

Victoria 71, Pontyclun 74: D Gibbs, H Frye, M Campbell, D Jones 9-16; D Beard, M Kelly, P Wyatt, C Stevens 18-15; M Payne, D Hubbard, R Cleeves, M Cooper 16-18; R Bromet, F Payne, G Richards, S Cooper 17-8; B Williams, L Kelly, F Waters, H Gibbs 11-17.

Victoria 99, Llansawel Tourists 146: D Carpenter, V Worthington, C Sage, J Newman 13-27; C Cleeves, L Kelly, K Wilson, D Jones 12-28; D Gibbs, D Roberts, G Richards, C Stevens 19-35; D Rimmer, A Culpeck E Sage, R Rockett 17-20; C Coumis, S Pocock, S Sokol, B Johnson 25-17; D Beard, R Bailey, T Gilbert, S Newman 13-19.

The singles and triples proved to be trump cards again for St Andrews, as they beat Banwell on overall shots at home in the North Somerset 4 Dimensions competition.

Battling performances by the rest of the team also contributed. Barrie Forse put the first point on the board for them when he beat ex-county champion Mike Davies in a high-quality singles. His 10-shot winning margin proved crucial in the final analysis.

When Andy McMillan and Mike Stocker dropped a full-house eight on the 13th end of the pairs, they looked set for a heavy defeat. But they had levelled at 19-all by the 19th end and lost by just two.

The triple of Jim Keay, Sam Stocker and Darrell Johnston were always in command, winning 12 of the 18 ends and by six shots. This meant that, as long as the four did not lose heavily, Saints were through and Don Bailey’s quartet did their bit, going down by just one on the last end.

Saints’ overall winning margin was 13 shots.

St Andrews 2 (82), Banwell 2 (69) – singles: B Forse 21-11; pairs: A McMillan/M Stocker 19-21; triples: J Keay, S Stocker, D Johnston 20-14; fours: C Howard, G Webber, G Wride, D Bailey 22-23.

St Andrews gave a dominant performance in the mixed Tony Allcock Trophy, winning by 32 shots at home to Yeovil A.

Meg Favis was outstanding, skipping her rink home by 26 shots. Barrie Forse’s quartet had a closer game, with very little in it until the closing stages when they got away to win by six.

In the next round, Saints are away to Isle of Wedmore A,

St Andrews 56, Yeovil A 24: Carolina Venn, Ann Campbell, M Stocker, B Forse 23-17; Judy Forse, D Favis, G Wride, Meg Favis 33-7.

Not for the first time, a heavy defeat on one rink proved costly for Saints as they lost by 17 shots at home to champions Winscombe in the Weston & District Over-60s League.

They shared the rinks 3-3, with Mike Stocker, Barrie Forse and Gordon Wride all winning, Forse on the last end. Wride had a six on the 10th end as he edged home by one.

St Andrews 89 (6), Winscombe 106 (14): N Bassett, C Howard, M Stocker 18-11; A Cooper, T Ware, B Forse 16-15; J Keay, B McLeod, G Wride 19-18; R Smith, T Bray, D Bailey 13-15; J Ling, G Webber, B Reeves 14-18; R Gordon, J Warren, B May 9-29.

Saints’ fixture secretary Malcolm Goddard, in only his second game of the season, was in top form as they drew away to Bridgwater in a triples friendly.

Goddard was the main reason why Don Bailey’s trio won by 14. Saints finished up on only one other rink, Jim Keay winning by three, but that was enough for honours to be shared.

Bridgwater 80, St Andrews 80: G Cooper, B Green, T Ware 16-21; A Cooper, M Goddard, D Bailey 22-8; A Frost, C Howard, K Curtis 8-17; D Reynolds, T Bray, B May 17-20; R Smith, G Sims, J Keay 17-14.

In their first visit to St Andrews for eight years, Welsh tourists Llansawel proved formidable both on the green and in the bar afterwards as they won by 36 shots.

Saints took only one of the six rinks, with Darrell Johnston skipping his team home by nine. It was a tale of woe for the others against some excellent visiting bowlers.

St Andrews 86, Llansawel Tourists 122: J Keay, R Venn, T Ware, D Johnston 23-14; D Reynolds, R Gordon, G Webber, D Bailey 14-20; R Lee, J Ling, I Lamb, J Warren 17-25; C Howard, R Brereton, G Cooper, B May 8-21; A Cooper, N Bassett, B McLeod, D Favis 11-17; R Smith, T Bray, K Curtis, M Stocker 13-25.

National Mixed Pairs: Rebecca McMillan/B Forse 15 (St Andrews), Sheila Short/N Pearce (Clevedon) 17. National Mixed Fours: Rebecca McMillan, Jenny McMillan, S Stocker, L Stocker 15, Brenda Williams, Sue Cooper, C Gazzard, M Cooper (Victoria) 17. Somerset men’s singles: M Reeve (Taunton Deane) 21, G Webber (St Andrews) 19 (30 ends).

EIBA Fantastic Fives: Clarrie Doves 6, St Andrews 2 – singles: B Forse 22-7; fours: Judy Forse, Sue Sinclair, A McMillan, S Stocker 7-8; triples: Judy Forse, Sue Sinclair, S Stocker 7-9; pairs: A McMillan/B Forse 6-11.

Two of Ashcombe’s three teams were in action in the Somerset Bowls League.

Ashcombe A were away to West Backwell. Putting in a strong performance against the team that finished second in the North 1 Division last year, Ashcombe won two of the three rinks.

Ashcombe’s C team were at home to Clevedon Prom, losing heavily 38 shots to 74.

Ashcombe A 58, West Backwell 47: G Sansam, T Cottrell, J Whitlow, J Creasey 26-10; M West, A Dawes, B Benstead, R Powell 15-25; A Wilmot, K Wheeler, S Hedges, J Main 17-12.

Ashcombe C 38, Clevedon Prom 74: C Harris, C Gerlach, M Tripp, R Smith 14-24; D Lewis, A Harris, B Miles, M Butt 8-31; G Tucker, A Tucker, S Andrews, T Bass 16-19.

The early part of the week saw a group of Ashcombe’s bowlers on tour in the Forest of Dea. Unfortunately, the bad weather at the start of the tour meant that their first game was cancelled due a flooded green, but the rest of the tour went as planned.

By the end of the tour, Ashcombe had won two and drawn a third out of the four games played.

Ashcombe 101, Frampton-on-Severn 107: G Sansam, G Fews, J Sansam, R Powell 20-12; L Shanks, M Parry, J Hughes, A Dawes 14-17; C Smith, M Butt, R Smith, J Main 16-18; L Cox, E Hopkins, C Hedges, J Taylor 23-10; M Main, M Bass, S Hedges, A Tucker 15 -17; A Petit, M Williams, B Cullen, DA Williams 13-33.

Ashcombe 131, Ross-on-Wye 86: C Smith, L Shanks, G Sansam, J Main 13-18; A Petit, M Bass, R Tasker, J Sansam 13-14; N Coombes, R Counsell, J Wilkinson, G

Wilkinson 37-10; A Bass, A Dawes, S Hedges, S Hedges, L Cox 16-16; R smith, S Hopkins, M Tasker, E Hopkins 28-16; M Main, M Parry, C Hedges, A Tucker 24-12.

Ashcombe 112, Caldicot 112: T Morgan, J Hughes, J Creasey 19-17; J Sansam, S Hedges, J Taylor 18-16; S Andrews, C Hedges, B Benstead 20-29; R Humphries, S Hopkins, R Smith 15-15; B Cullen, M Williams, T Williams 17-20; C Smith, A Dawes, E Hopkins 23-15.

Ashcombe 116, Firbank 102: A Petit, M Parry, L Cox 21-11; L Shanks, G Fews, N Counsell 26-10; M Main, G Sansam, R Powell 19-15; R Counsell, M Tasker, G

Wilkinson 18-26; A Bass, J Main, J Wilkinson 15-27; R Tasker, M Bass, A Tucker 17 -23.

Wedmore men played Portishead at home in the Weston Triples League, winning by three rinks to two, with one tied, and by a convincing 37 shots.

Wedmore 116, Portishead 79: C Weller, I Gallop, C Panchaud 30-10; D Skelton, M Green, A Birch 24-10; D Trow, B Cottrell, I Faulkner 22-12; V Matthews, J Runciman, T Brown 17-17; M Batchelor, D Barnett, S Fisher 13-16; M Davies, T Simpson, K Burt 10-14.

The ladies played Ashcombe at home in the Wessex League, losing 2-0 on rinks and a tie, 38 shots to 61 overall.

Having led most of the way, Pam Beard’s ladies lost it on end end 14, led again at end 18 with a five score then Ashcombe shut them out for the last three ends resulting in a tie 14-14.

Marie Trow’s side started well but a six score loss on end seven put the opposition in front by five and they took some catching.

Wedmore scored six on the last two ends but it wasn’t quite enough and lost 17-19. Elaine Deverill’s rink only won six ends and suffered a 7-28 defeat.

Wedmore Ladies 38, Ashcombe 61: J Collins, M Fisher, T Newell, P Beard 14-14; B Disbury, M Hordle, M Trow 17-19; A Hughes, B Clark, C Pettit, E Deverill 7-28.

In the return leg of the Mixed Mark Moor Cup, Wedmore took a slender lead of three shots from the home fixture.

While winning 4-2 on rinks, for Wedmore the overall score is what counted-140 shots to 99 to win the competition.

In the national Top Club competition, Wedmore’s men beat Bristol B on three of the five elements to progress further.

In the two-wood singles, Colin Moss enjoyed a 19-4 victory and Ron Barron with Keith Pettit took the pairs winning 12 of 18 ends including the rarity of a seven score, finishing 36-7.

Dave Nicholls triples group similarly won 13 ends, including a six, to finish 32-11. Eddie Payne skippered the rinks game and led for the first half, but a six score put Bristol in front and they won 14-22.

Roger Hughes fought a close game in the four-wood singles but despite leading most of the way, narrowly lost 18-21.

Wedmore Captain Trish Newell receives the Mark Moor Trophy from her opposite number John Florey.

Winscombe played their second round match in the men’s two-rink competition against a strong Clevedon side.

Halfway through the match the scores were very close, but Clevedon pulled away in the second half to win the match by 13 shots.

Winscombe 29, Clevedon 42: B Paul, M Nash, R Lacy, W Ainsworth 15-20; K Whatling, M Fletcher, R Lowman, M Adams 14-22.

In a friendly home match against Ilminster, Winscombe won by five shots thanks to a strong performance from David Brown’s rink.

Winscombe 50, Ilminster 45: R Reason, A Pow, M Newing, D Brown 23-10; D Peakall, M Myland, D Johnson, R Fisher 15-15; J Mingo-West, M Smart, R Knight, J Sprouting 12-17.

A mixed match at South Petherton resulted in a win for Winscombe by 12 shots. Rinks were shared but Winscombe only dropped three shots on their losing rinks to clinch the win.

Winscombe 75, South Petherton 63: A Bougourd, R Fisher, D Peakall, S Caddy 17-18; D Johnson, P Burns, Chrissie Bryant, R Lacy 14-16; R Knight, L Coombe, L Collier, G Coombe 19-15; D Brown, C Bryant, M Howell, M Dorrington 25-14.

The Weston Over-60s League saw Winscombe inflict the first defeat of the season on St Andrews by 17 shots thanks largely to a good win by Wilf Ainsworth’s rink.

Winscombe 106 (14), St Andrews 89 (6): P John, G Coombe, A Dudley 11-18; J Sprouting, K Whatling, M Adams 15-16; D Brown, B Paul T Ellis 18-19; B Kibble, M Fletcher, R Lacy 18-14; G Lloyd, B Andrews, W Ainsworth 29-9; M Newing, M Nash, G Neville 15-13.

Winscombe A team played in the Somerset County League against Clevedon Prom’s B side. Winscombe won on two rinks to claim another 10 points, winning overall by 14 shots.

Winscombe A 71 (10), Clevedon Prom B 57 (2): K Whatling, M Fletcher, R Lowman, M Dorrington 19-25; G Lloyd, W Ainsworth, J Feltham, M Adams 23-19 ; D Brown, B Paul, R Lacy, T Ellis 29-13.

Banwell played St Andrews in the Four Dimensions competition and in a very close game both sides won on two rinks, but St Andrews ran out the winners on points difference.

The highlight of the game was a hot shot (8) achieved by Vic McArdle and Barry Taylor, who were playing in the pairs match.

St Andrews 82, Banwell 71 - singles: M Davies 11-21; pairs: V.McArdle and B. Taylor 23-19; triples: T Hyde, K Burgess, J Davies 14-20; fours: G Millard, M Laycock, A Vickery, P Villis 23-22.

Both the A and B teams were in action in the Somerset Leagues and both teams were successful in winning their first games of the season, and in doing so dragged themselves off the bottom of their respective leagues

Banwell A 61 (10), Bridgwater A 47 (2) (Somerset Premier League 2): G Millard, V McArdle, H Guckian, M Davies 20-17; T Hyde, M Laycock, C Wilson, B Taylor 23-8; T Garfield, H Woodards, P Villis, J Davies 18-22.

Banwell B 60 (10), Mark Moor 56 (2) (Somerset North 2 League): M House, G Bean, P Botting, A Vickery 24-13; S White, G Hollier, D Mabbutt, J Amos 21-15 J Evans, T Brice, C Coffin, K Burgess 15-28.

A mixed friendly was played against The Port of Bristol. The weather could not have been better, However, the opposing side was just a little too strong for Banwell on the day.

Banwell 63, Port of Bristol 77: D Baker, D Mabbutt, T Garfield, M Amos 15-20; Jan Davies, G Bean J Amos J Davies 26-14; P Mabbutt, G Hollier, K Smith, G Millard 8-24; S White, M Millard, A Vickery 14-19.

Banwell’s Vic McArdle and Barry Taylor who picked up a hot shot in the Four Dimensions game against St Andrews.

Congresbury 124, Burnham 66 (mixed friendly) J Craig, A Lewis, M Hopkins, A Jones 27-7; J Blagden, J Freemantle, A Page, P Reay 28-12; G Andrews, C Lewis, D Norman, R Horton 28-17; M Craig, J Lewis, C Andrews, R Archer 20-18; H Hopkins, D Davis, R Jones, A Fisher 21-12.

Congresbury Ladies 57, Portishead RBL 60 (friendly): L Storey, C Lewis, J Blagden, A Jones 15-25; H Tranmer, A Harris, R Horton, P Baker 24-11; J Lewis, D Davis, C Wilcock, C Andrews 18-24.

Congresbury 88, Chew Stoke 82 (Britannia Windows Evening League): J Freemantle, D Manning, M Huggett, R Archer 18-14; S Pook, M Hopkins, T Lewis, C Shipway 13-18; A Fisher, D Norman, R Becker, L Beck 11-22; R Jones, R King, P Reay, B Herbison 19-15; B Baker, R Anniuk, F Horton, M Wear 27-13.

Congresbury 104, Chew Stoke 109 (C&D Over-60s League): B Baker, D Gosling, A Fisher 14-33; C Edwards, G Stenner, R Kirkham 10-19; K Cole, R Anniuk, M Huggett 10-20; G Andrews, D Manning, D Byett 13-17; S Pook, RJones, R Archer 22-13; R Stewart, D Folds, T Lewis 35-7.

Congresbury Ladies 67, Ashcombe Park 46 (friendly): L Storey, D Davis, R Horton, B Huggett 19-17; H Tranmer, J Lewis, J Craig, P Baker 25-13; C Wilcock, S Moore, C Lewis, C Andrews 23-16.

Congresbury Ladies 62 (2), Bath 71 (2) (Top Club): J Byett 17-21; C Wilcock, A Jones 11-22; J Blagden, A King, K Herbison 17-16; C Lewis, C Andrews, R Horton, P Baker 17-12.

Congresbury A 69, Keynsham A 54 (County League): A Fisher, R King, P Reay, B Herbison 24-16; M Kimmings, T Lewis, M Wear, C Shipway 11-29; B Baker, I Morton, R Becker, R Birmingham 34-9.

Congresbury B 49, Burnham A 70 (County League): R Stewart, D Gosling, G Stenner, R Kirkham 16-22; D Manning, D Folds, M Hopkins, F Horton 18-26; R Jones, D Norman, M Huggett, R Archer 15-22.

Congresbury 83, Severn Vale 81 (mixed friendly): J Blagden, M Craig, A Page, R Horton 23-12; G Andrews, D Davis, F Horton, D Manning 18-21; J Freemantle, C Lewis, C Andrews, L Beck 18-19; J Craig, A Harding, V Harding, A Fisher 24-29.

Few nails remained unbitten during a duel in the sun at St Andrews, as their ladies pipped local rivals Victoria on the last end to reach the semi-finals of the county Southey Trophy.

Things had looked ominous for Saints, winners of the trophy for the last two years, as they trailed in all four disciplines after the opening ends.

Carolina Venn, their singles banker, was 10-18 down against Sue Cooper, who needed only three to inflict Venn’s first defeat of the season. But Venn, in outstanding form, allowed Cooper only one more shot as the home player won a measure on the last end for an amazing 21-19 victory.

With that point on the board, things began to improve for Saints. The pair of Judy Forse and Rebecca McMillan edged in front against Hannah Frye and Kay Wilson, while a tenth-end five helped Ann Campbell’s rink go 12-6 ahead against Margaret Hillman’s quartet.

The home triple were 0-8 down before a five on the sixth gave them hope. However, they were always chasing it and by the time skip Meg Favis, suffering from heatstroke, was replaced by Myra Bailey, their game was gone and Victoria had their first point.

Forse and McMillan were six ahead playing the last end of the pairs but dropped a three. By then, Victoria had the advantage on overall shot-difference, which meant that Saints’ rink had to at least draw their game to book their semi-final place.

A couple of crucial shots by Campbell and No 3 Audrey Powell helped give Saints a three-shot lead playing the last end, leaving the Vic team to get four for overall victory. They scored only two.

So the team spirit and grit that has brought St Andrews Ladies two successive Southey Trophies saw them through again. They play the semi-final against Taunton Deane at Bloomfield, Bath, on Sunday (2.30pm).

St Andrews Ladies 3, Victoria 1 – singles: C Venn 21-19; pairs: J Forse/R McMillan 20-17; triples: J McMillan, J Ware, M Favis/M Bailey 10-20; fours: M McMillan, J Pitman, A Powell, A Campbell 19-18.

St Andrews Ladies picked up their first “full-house” 10-point win of the season in the DRT League when they proved too strong for home team Nailsea.

They finished up on all three rinks, with Jackie Ware’s quartet winning by 16, Audrey Powell having 12 shots to spare and Myra Bailey edging home by two

Nailsea Ladies 38 (0), St Andrews 66 (10): F Allen, J Bishop, S Sinclair, A Powell 22-12; M McMillan, M Frost, D Baker, J Ware 30-14; C Venn, M Wride, J McMillan, M Bailey 14-12.

Although they won two of the three rinks against DRT champions Portishead RBL, Saints Ladies lost by seven shots.

A brilliant shot by Debbie Baker on the final end ensured that Audrey Powell’s team won by two, while Meg Favis had the same winning margin.

St Andrews Ladies 51 (4), Portishead RBL 58 (6): J Forse, M Pattenden, J McMillan, M Favis 21-19; C Venn, J Smith, D Baker, A Powell 17-15; M Wride, J Pitman, M Bailey, A Campbell 13-24.

Saints Ladies will take a handsome lead into the away second leg of the Iris Owen Cup following a big home victory over Winscombe. Ann Campbell just pipped Meg Favis for the biggest winning rink, 17-16.

St Andrews Ladies 72, Winscombe 29: J Forse, M Pattenden, A Campbell 28-11; M Wride, B Goddard, M Favis 24-8; C Venn, M Frost, M Bailey 20-10.

Rebecca McMillan is in the Somerset ladies’ team for the two-rink Walker Cup tie against Dorset at Clevedon on June 24.

Victoria Ladies continue to progress in the cup competitions with a win against Watchet in the Top Club competition.

Sue Cooper won her singles, Hannah Frye and Kay Wilson the pairs and the four of Carol Willetts, Sandra Milliner, Chris Stevens and Margaret Hillman completed the 3-1 triumph.

Sue Newman and Annie Holland skipped their rinks to victory against Clarence in the Weston & District League.

In the Mendip League against Fosseway, there was a rink win each with a drawn rink with Sue Cooper skipping her triple of Margaret Kelly and Lorraine Richards to a four-shot victory ensuring overall victory for Victoria Blues.

Victoria Ladies 77 (3), Watchet 69 (1) – singles: S Cooper 21-16; pairs: H Frye, K Wilson 23-14; triples: B Williams, C Sage, S Newman 12-19; fours: C Willetts, S Milliner, C Stevens, M Hillman 21-20.

Victoria Ladies 44 (8), Clarence 38 (2): S Milliner, C Sage, S Newman 17-11; M Kelly, R Cleeves, A Holland 18-15; B Williams, S Sokol, C Stevens 9-12.

Victoria Blues 47 (7), Fosseway 44 (3): M Kelly, L Richards, S Cooper 15-11; D Gibbs, S Milliner, R Cleeves 13-14; F Payne, B Williams, C Willetts 19-19.

Wessex Ladies chalked up their first win of the season in the Weston & District Ladies League, winning by one shot and scoring eight points against Burnham.

Wessex 53 (8), Burnham 52 (2): J Hartree, A Ward, E Williams 16-26; J Gardiner, P Turner, A Fewings 19-9; S Hewitt, V Edwards, J Duffy 18-17.

Once again Eileen Wade organised an excellent outing. The ladies had coffee at Dunster and a delicious lunch at the Blue Ball Inn, Countisbury and than spent the afternoon in Lynton and Lynmouth.

Winscombe Ladies had three matches, winning one and losing the other two.

They won their North Somerset Triples League match by eight shots with a winning, drawing and losing rink. A good win by Lesley Fredersdorff’s rink secured the win.

Winscombe Ladies 53 (7), Clevedon Prom 45 (3): C Hopes, S Nash, L Fredersdorff 29-10; M Howell, L Coombe, M Adams 16-17; A Bourgord, M Sprouting, A Ainsworth 18-18.

St Andrews proved once again to be too strong for Winscombe in the Iris Owen Memorial Trophy match.

This is a two-leg affair and Winscombe have a mammoth task in their second leg at home.

Winscombe Ladies 29, St Andrews 73: M Sprouting, L Parfitt, C Bryant 11-29; C Hopes, P Pow, A Ainsworth 8-24; T Miles, S Nash, M Adams 10-20.

In the Wessex League match at Winscombe, Clevedon ran away with a 31-shot victory, but Wniscombe picked up two points thanks to a one-shot win on Chrissie Bryant’s rink

Winscombe Ladies 38 (2) Clevedon 69 (8): M Howell, T Darkin, M Sprouting, L Fredersdorff 11-29; C Hopes, L Parfitt, A Ainsworth, C Bryant 16-15; T Miles, L Coombe, S Nash, M Adams 11-29.

Comments have been disabled on this article.

More from Weston Mercury

46 minutes ago

Father Christmas is checking in on his elves this festive season at his South West Workshop in Cheddar.

Read more
53 minutes ago

With less than two weeks to go until the big day, Westonians will not have to travel far to find festive cheer this weekend.

Read more

The eat:Festivals organisers are over the moon to be able to put on their first festive food event after relocating to the Sovereign Centre.

Read more

A Weston mother has been sentenced to seven years in prison after launching a brutal attack on her own baby.

Read more
16:13

Organisations in North Somerset have walked away with accolades at a travel awards ceremony.

Read more

Weston dog walkers started a clean-up group after their park became overrun with dog poo.

Read more

Hornets’ poor league form continued with a heavy defeat at the hands of St Ives.

Read more

Weston narrowly lost to Drybrook in testing conditions, with the visitor’s two conversions being the difference.

Read more

Winscombe defeated fellow league strugglers Saltash and managed to come out narrow victors to ease their relegation fears.

Read more

Cheddar head Division One of the Toolstation Western League after a battling victory at Longwell Green.

Read more

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the Weston Worle and Somerset Mercury e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 5°C

min temp: 2°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Weston Mercury twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists