Captain and vice reach the fours final

The captain and vice-captain of Clarence Bowls Club have teamed up to reach the final of the fours competition.

IAN Baker and John Edwards, captain and vice-captain respectively, have teamed up to reach the final of the Clarence club fours competition.

Partnered by Jon Loveridge and skip David Stott, they beat John Larvin, Tony Mannion, Les Lakey and Bob Cornwall 26-19 in the semi-final, having been 10-11 behind until they picked up a six on the 13th end.

They dropped a six four ends later to be just three ahead, but finished strongly to go through.

Their final opponents will be John Kellaway, Don Towie, Mike Skyrme and skip Roger Burrough. They beat the club’s oldest member, 92-year-old John Stewart, Barrie Underwood, Alan Bidmead and Trevor Pritchard 25-18.


You may also want to watch:


In a close match, Burrough’s team were 0-7 and 6-12 behind, but fought back well and it was 18-18 with five ends left, all of which they won.

Internationals retained their title in the Clarence two-wood triples league by beating rivals Yossers. Both teams were 100 per cent before the match and Yossers won eight of the 18 ends, but Internationals scored the more heavily to win 22-13.

Most Read

Their squad comprised Barrie Forse, Richard Crawford, Les Lakey, Don Towie, Trevor Pritchard and Andy McMillan.

Other results on the final night of the two-wood triples: Edwardians 24, Allsorts 6; Nuts conceded walkover to Jim’s Lads.

Clarence Blues finished up on five of the six rinks to win by eight shots at home to St Andrews Spartans in Division 1 of the Weston & District Over-60s League.

John Larvin, John Edwards and Trevor Ward led the way with an eight-shot victory, including a six, while Barrie Forse’s trio earned seven shots on the last three ends to win by two.

Clarence Blues 113 (18), St Andrews Spartans 105 (2): B Rossiter, J Hicks, G Cooper 19-16; T Mannion, B Underwood, G Barlow 15-28; R Flicker, T Perry, B Forse 17-15; J Larvin, J Edwards, T Ward 24-16; M Edlin, M Clay, R Burrough 17-14; T Hooper, I Baker, D Jackman 21-16.

Newport Over-60s League brought their usual strong team for the annual match with Clarence men and ladies and Wessex ladies. The visitors stormed to a convincing victory, winning seven of the nine rinks.

The triple of Mick Edlin, Terry Cockcroft and Richard Crawford provided the home side’s best victory, while Roger Burrough skipped their other winners.

Clarence/Wessex 124, Newport Over-60s League 180 - Clarence men: M Edlin, T Cockcroft, R Crawford 28-12; L Smith, M Davies, D Stott 6-26; B Rossiter, J Edwards, M Phillips, G Phillips 16-18; E Turner, R Dodson, D Jackman, R Burrough 16-10; L Lakey, D Bowley, B Hanks, B Cornwall 13-19; J Keay, B Difford, T Mannion, G Barlow 14-20; J Norris, John Hayes, M Scoins, C Read 13-23.

Clarence ladies: B Moyes, S Bishop, S Phelps, K Bailey 6-37. Wessex Ladies: S Davies, P Turner, I Hicks 12-15.

WINSCOMBE won both matches against Clevedon this week.

The first match was a Weston and District Over-60s game which Winscombe won by three rinks to two with one drawn and by 11 shots. The match later in the week was a friendly which Winscombe won by nine shots.

In the county league, only the B team were playing this week against Chew Stoke B. Against the play and thanks to some lucky wicks, Chew Stoke came away with a win and 10 points to Winscombe’s two.

At Wrington, a mixed Winscombe team failed to master the artificial surface and were soundly thrashed.

The ladies lost both their North Somerset Triples League games. Long Ashton reversed the result on their green and Portishead winning by 16 shots.

Winscombe 103 (15pts), Clevedon 92 (5) (Over-60s League): R Lowman, R Wootten,T Ellis 16-16; K Whatling, M Hunt, A Watts 21-13; J Smith, A Kyprianides, M Nash 14-22; R Knight, G Tofte, W Ainsworth 13-17; J Sprouting, L Collier, M Adams 21-13; G Lloyd, G Neville, A Dudley 18-11.

Winscombe 95, Clevedon 86 (friendly): D Beaverstock, M Roberts, A Dudley, R Lowman 22-14; B Weller, P John, M Hunt, R Freegard 19-20; G Tofte, B Prince, A Watts, M Adams 22-14; J Smith, J Vincent, J Lukins, M Nash 18-21; A Brand, P Hopes, K Whatling, S Eastment 14-17; R Knight, M Hunter, J Smith, A Watts 16-19.

Winscombe B 55 (2), Chew Stoke B 63 (10): G Lloyd, G Tofte, A Kyprianides, L Baldwin 21-18; N Hansford, R Freegard, K Whatling, G Neville 18-26; R Knight, M Hunter, J Smith, A Watts 16-19.

Winscombe 54, Wrington 105(mixed friendly): M Flay, M Sprouting, J Smith, M Nash 21-20; D Peakall, P Hopes, M Smith, B Paul 12-36; W Weller, C Hopes, R Freegard, G Tofte 15-18; W Weller, P John, J Sprouting, I Tofte 6-31.

ASHCOMBE A 64 (2), West Backwell 68 (10) (Somerset League): P Sheppard, D Bleasdale, R Powell, D A Williams 15-21; D Carr, J Main, S Hedges, G Wilkinson 25-19; M Adams, I Chesney, W Caddick, A Yates 24-28.

Ashcombe B 74 (11), Chew Stoke B 52 (1) (Somerset League): B Alden, T Cottrell, E Roberts, J Creasey 30-18; A Wilmot, P Fisher, A Freke, L Day 21-21; G Fews, R Simmons, J Whitton, B Webber 23-13.

Ashcombe A 61 (12), Yatton A 48 (0p) (Somerset League): I Chesney, J Main, G Wilkinson, J Whitlow 23-20; M Adams, S Hedges, W Caddick, A Yates 18-17; R Powell, D Bleasdale, J Taylor, D A Williams 20-11.

Ashcombe B 50 (4p), Isle of Wedmore B 51 (8) (Somerset League): R Perkins, T Cottrell, A Freke, J Creasey 18-12; A Wilmot, P Fisher, A Little, L Day 10-22; B Alden, R Kibble, J Whitton, B Webber 22-17.

Ashcombe Crusaders 111 (16), Portishead RBL 87 (4) (Over-60s): G Finnegan, L Day, D A Williams 7-19; M Southwood, S Hedges, J Creasey 27-10; A Wilmot, J Price, J Hornett 26-11; D Carr, I Chesney, A Yates 22-9; G Tottle, R Hadley, J Whitlow 22-10; R Powell, C Hughes, B Webber 7-28.

Ashcombe Templars 96 (3), Clevedon Promenade 123 (17) (Over-60s): B Alden, B Jones, R Ford 12-24; N Coombes, Colin Winser, T Cottrell 14-20; M Unwin, M Bass, P Gaulton 28-15; R Cole, K Hallet, M Adams 13-23; G Tucker, E Booth, L Cox 17-17; M Field, V Bragg, T Bass 12-24.

Ashcombe 89, Pegasus (Essex) 90 (tourist mixed friendly): M Palmer, G Sansam, B Groves, L Cox 12-20; M Unwin, J Sansam, G Russell, S Weaden 14-13; S Noyes, J Marlow, A O’Donoghue, T Bass 18-10; G Tucker, M Sell, S Hopkins, J Price 14-23; A Cox, S Collard, D Underhay, R Tasker 14-13; R Bryant, B Collard, R Counsell, E Hopkins 17-11.

Ashcombe 60, Purnell 92 (mixed friendly): J Matthews, R Counsell, S Hopkins, T Bass 15-31; S Noyes, A O’Donoghue, P Sheppard, R Hadley 12-21; L Owens, D Little, B Alden, L Cox 19-18; B Noyes, P Chewins, D Hampson, J Price 14-22.

Ashcombe 93, Congresbury 135 (men’s friendly): R Lewis, M Badman, D Norville, W Caddick 14-20; N Coombes, K Hallet, G Tottle, D A Williams 16-18; G Fews, M MacMahon, B Underhay, G Wilkinson 12-29; B Golding, S Easterby, T Cottrell, R Kibble 12-27; A Cracknell, T Bull, D Stanton, S Hedges 18-20; T Shearman, D Underhay, D Bleasdale, J Creasey 21-21.

Ashcombe 115, North Petherton 137 (mixed friendly): M Field, G Mills, B Macgregor, A Little 10-27; M Tucker, V Webber, A Morgan, R Powell 27-12; M Wakeham, B Alden, J Main, J Hornett 32-23; B Noyes, D Little, C Hedges, E Hooper 20-22; A Lewis, J Field, D Norville, V Bragg 13-32; A Fews, B Benstead, D Hampson, B Webber 13-21.

Ashcombe 56, Ardagh 87 (mixed friendly): J Field, G Tucker, M Tasker, R Simmons 12-20; M Palmer, N Urch, P Sheppard, A Freke 11-21; L Owens, B Alden, D Underhay, L Cox 10-23; A Fews, R Tasker, M Parry, J Whitlow 23-23.

Ashcombe 64, Wrington 59 (men’s friendly): D Underhay, F Ham, J Price, D A Williams 28-15; B Noyes, R Lewis, T Bass, G Wilkinson 17-26; A Wright, T Bull, A Morgan, J Creasey 19-18.

Ashcombe 90, Knowle (Bristol) 82 (men’s friendly): R Lewis, R Counsell, A Morgan, E Hooper 15-14; M Unwin, G Mills, M Badman, L Cox 23-14; B Benstead, R Tasker, C Hughes, P Sheppard 17-20; D Cooper, T Bull, M Bass, J Hornett 15-16; G Tucker, D Norville, K Hallet, P Gaulton 20-18.

IT was a quiet week for the gentleman of Victoria and an opportunity for a period of recharging the batteries for the final weeks of the season.

The mixed team travelled to Clevedon Prom and to ensure a friendly result for the hosts, Cliff Chudley, captain of the day led his rink to a 14 shot defeat to enable Clevedon Prom to win the match by three shots.

Victoria’s top rink was Pete Newport, Alan Shattock, Carol Willetts and skip Malcolm Campbell.

Victoria 90, Clevedon Prom 93: E Sage, S Newman, E Sage, J Newman 19-13; P Newport, A Shattock, C Willetts, M Campbell 23-10; J West, R Bailey, D Roberts, J Griffiths 17-19; A Waygood, R Jacobs, R Sparkes, R Rockett 19-25; W Nicholls, E Newport, M Hillman, C Chudley 12-26.

ST ANDREWS rounded off their County League action this season with a couple of victories.

Both the A and B teams won home ties against their Congresbury opponents.

St Andrews 105, Clarence Blues 113 (Over-60’s Triples Division 1): K Parker, T Allen, B May 16-19; D Price, T Bell, A Horsburgh 28-15; R Smith, A Ware, T Thomas 15-17; A Cooper, D Nutt, D Bailey 16-24; M Goddard, J Warren, G Wride 14-17; B Rogers, G Berry, R Davey 16-21.

St Andrews A 78, Congresbury A 48 (County League North Division 1): A Cooper, A Yeeles, T Bell, G Wride 27-15; M Berry, J Pope, S Davies, D Bailey 25-16; R Smith, M Goddard, R Davey, T Thomas 26-17.

St Andrews B 59, Congresbury B 48 (County League North Division 2): P O’Connor, A MacNab, D Nutt, R McLeod 6-30; M Blight, G Berry, E. Day, A Horsburgh 27-12; K Rodgers, R Dunstone, B May, J Warren 26-6.

BOTH Victoria ladies games were in the Mendip Triples League this week and despite winning two of the three rinks against Fosseway, they lost the match by one shot.

Jess Donald led her triple of Rose Cleeves and Sue Newman to an excellent eight shot win.

Victoria ladies suffered an emphatic defeat at Wrington losing on all three rinks and the match by 14 shots.

Victoria 45 (4), Fosseway 46 (6): P Osborne, E Newport, S Cooper 16-12; R Cleeves, S Newman, J Donald 19-11; S Lawrence, R Bailey, M Hillman 10-23.

Victoria 43 (0), Wrington 67 (10): C Sage, C Willetts, J Donald 16-23; R Cleeves, E Newport, S Cooper 16-20; P Osborne, A Holland, M Brooks 11-24.

WINSCOMBE Ladies 31, Long Ashton 78 (NSL Triples League): J Kimmins, S Caddy, M Adams 14-15; M Smith, L Whatling, S Nash 12-33; T Miles, E Watts, A Ainsworth 5-30.

Winscombe Ladies 50, Portishead 66 (NSL): T Miles, A Ainsworth, E Watts 23-18; J Kimmins, I Tofte, M Adams 16-20; M Smith, R Keane, S Nash 11-28; P Burns, L Whatling, W Weller 13 -12 (friendly rink).

DESPITE narrowly losing on all rinks to Congresbury, Wessex remain in top position in the Mendip League with 87 points and one game to play.

Wessex 54 (0), Congresbury 58 (10): S Davies, C Peart, A Powell 18-19; P Hanson, J Allard, E Williams 19-21; B Wallace, J Duffy, J Davis 17-18.

Friendly rink: D Stenning, B Jones, I Hicks 19-19.

The annual match between the president’s team and the captain’s team resulted in a 56-52 win for the president. Captain Mary Davis presented the Stella Ford Trophy to president Christine Peart following a delicious American tea.

The trio of June Allard, Chris Peart and Joan Davis reached the semi-finals of the County Benevolent Triples. Scores being equal, they lost on the last end to a team from Clarence ladies.

CONGRATULATIONS to Rebecca McMillan, Vicki Buick and Pam Barnbrook who are through to the Benevolent triples finals which will be played on September 4 at Ashcombe Park.

Clarence 55, St Andrews 73 (friendly): J Mannion, S Scoins, P Dunn 14-21; M Waite, S Phelps, K Bailey 12-15; S Bishop, P Bidmead, P Burrough 18-15; M Travis, V Jones, V Senior 11-22.

THE ladies of St Andrews reached the final of the Southey Cup for the second time in two seasons.

A close semi-final, played at Purnells was won on shots. The final, against Purnell, is due to be played at Ashcombe Park on September 18.

It was a clean sweep of rink victories when the ladies achieved their fifth Doreen Ralph Trophy win of the season at home to West Backwell.

St Andrews Ladies 73, Clarence Ladies 55: C Venn, K Dobney, M Bailey 21-14; M Cordwell, A Greenwood, P Uglow 15-18; J Reed, B Goddard, S Priory 15-12; J Pope, M Wride, A Campbell 22-11.

St Andrews Ladies 70, Mark Moor Ladies 73: K Dobney, J Smith, M Bailey 11-23; P Uglow, E Reeves, A Campbell 22-8; J Forse, D Johnston, S Priory 11-27; M Wride, A Greenwood, J Ware 26-15.

St Andrews Ladies 65, West Backwell (Doreen Ralph Trophy) 43: J Forse, D Johnston, B Goddard, J Ware 22-16; P Uglow, S Glenville, J Pitman, A Campbell 22-12; M Wride, J Smith, W Allen, M Bailey 21-15.

St Andrews Ladies 73 (2), Portishead 67 (2) (Southey Cup semi-final): C Venn (singles) 15-21; J Ware, M Favis (pairs): 25-14; M Wride, M Pattenden, M Bailey (triples): 15-11; P Uglow, B Goddard, J Pitman, A Campbell (fours): 18-21.

ASHCOMBE Ladies 56 (8), Clevedon Prom 42 (2): D Hampson, D Norville, S Ford 17-19; M Tasker, J Wilkinson, S Weadon 17-10; M Tucker, J Hughes, A Goacher 22-13.

Friendly rink: J Field, A O’Donaghue, S Hopkins 16-17.

Ashcombe Ladies 45, Nailsea 66 (friendly): S Hadley, D Little, M Tasker, M Williams 11-24; S Noyes, A Cox, J Beat, J McInally 17-26; M Wakeham, L Owens, B Cullen, S Ford 17-16.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus