Central League finished on top

The Weston Central Skittles League took control of the first leg of the George White Cup with a 71-pin advantage over the Highbridge League.

THE first leg of the George White Cup took place at the Hornets Rugby Club between the Central and Highbridge leagues.

Played in the four sets and seven leg format, the Highbridge boys got off to a flyer in the first set, only for the Central to come back and take the set by 20 pins with help from Mark Ashmore’s two spares in scoring 69.

The second set was one-way traffic with the Central boys taking the set by 38 with Nick Blake jnr scoring 70.

The third and fourth sets was up and down for both sides, but the Central took both sets by a further 13 pins, thanks to some excellent skittling from Dean Hazell (74).


You may also want to watch:


Central take a 71 pin lead into the second leg at the Watchfield Inn on March 9.

Scores: Central 745 (D Hazell 74, N Blake jnr 70, M Ashmore 69); Highbridge: 674 (P Bagg 69, P Hancock 63, R Vincent 62).

Most Read

THE second game with the Wrington Vale took place at the Nailsea Social Club resulted in a win for the District team winning by 12 pins (521-533). The third and deciding game will take place at St Johns on March 16.

In the first set of three, the District had an eight-pin advantage, Wayne Harding of the Wrington side top scored with 48. In the second set, Wrington had two good scores with Lee Wall hitting 55 and Kevin Buck 54. Not to be outdone, Wrington’s Ian Norton hit a excellent 64. Jack Penson came in as a late replacement for Wrington.

The third and final set was nip and tuck all the way. Andy Harris and Keith Hann both hit 46 for Wrington, but Martin Taylor hit 50 on the last hand. With the game in the balance, Phil Dean hit a 13 spare, Martin felled eight Jonny Jones scored a nine and anchor man Steve Barker’s eight secured the game for the District team.

DISTRICT League Perkins Cup round 4: WM Racketeers B (D Hazell 58) 584, Boro Arms B (C Read 47) 491; Crown Inn (D Luckins, P Blackwell 58) 554, Rascals (J Lane, R Loud 53) 568; Nellys Heroes (L Loveridge 61) 555, Young Lions (A Brueford 53) 542; no card received for the Regent Sports and W/Anchors game.

Steve James Cup round 3: Worle Club (Andy Russ 53) 505, White Hart Humbles (M Lightfoot 51) 509; Bleadon Racers (C Williams 49) 446, Churchill Club (N Tucker 57) 515; Dropouts (M Stabbins 50) 494, Unionist A (D S Pearce 51) 521; Strays (K Mulraney 51) 496, Coach House A (J Naylor 54) 497.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Choppers v Walnut B, alley double booked; Century B 521 (R Tancock 54) 14, Ere for the Beer 467 (D Henderson 57) 0; Wurzels 515 (L Grant 53) 14, Belvedere 460 (C Cavacuti 49) 0; St Johns B 540 (G Beacham 54) 2, Alleycats 560 (S Barker 59) 12; Cannonballs 515 (T Taylor 56) 12, Wanderers 469 (S Fogg 48) 2; Bizzy Bs v Fubars, alley double booked; Rollers 527 (D Clark 58) 10, Poachers 511 (R Clark 55) 4.

Division 2: Nalgo 544 (R Hare 44) 0, Renegades 498 (W Postma 51) 14; WAFC 468 (R Carter 48) 10, Reptiles 465 (R Jones 52) 4; Box Tops 528 (S Tinklin 56) 12, Falcons 485 (A Wiseman 46) 2; Depoteers 492 (P Povey 51) 12, Conservative B 466 (DS Pearce 45) 2; Gatecrashers 447 (B Humphreys 48) 4, Sweeney 453 (T Ashbury 47) 10; Breakaways 455 (J Mathias 51) 6, Dambusters 456 (F Bertrum 52) 8; Hornets 525 (A Mager 59) 12, Century A 499 (D Price 61) 2.

Division 3: Wookurs 497 (R Porter 54) 10, Persuaders 454 (M Gardiner 47) 4; Fortyniners 474 (J Whitlow 49) 11, Nutters 455 (S Hodgkins 47) 3; Electric Sports 462 (M Baines 48) 10, REA 452 (T Smallwood 44) 4; Double Six 489 (C Carter 51) 10, Elvers 481 (B Avery 47) 4; Tornadoes 460 (C Laity 46) 4, Atoms 470 (P Blackman 49) 10.

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Avengers 439 (J Walker 45) 6, Wayward Queens 443 (S Marsh 46) 8; Charlies Angels 468 (W Judd, S McNulty, A Doble 43) 10, Wooden Tops 455 (K Peters 48) 4; Drifters 408 (S Tucker, M Williams 43) 12, WM Starlights 401 (J Askins 46) 2; Fraser Sports 404 (J Collins 43) 2, Electrodes 423 (S Edwards 52) 12; Moonlighters 348 (C Price 35) 12, New Pennies 329 (J Williams 43) 2; Triards 451 (P James 49) 10, Streakers 437 (A Williams 50) 4.

Division 2: Breakaways 467 (M White 64) 10, Worle Sports 445 (V Truman 45) 4; Concordias 368 (K Wade 36) 2, Social Rockers 393 (D McGrath, K Leech 44) 12; Larks 402 (P Cullum 41) 5, Dolly Mixtures 402 (W Reader-Young, R Dean 44) 9; Nalgo Ladies 454 (D Carr 46) 2, Week Enders 482 (L Wollen 56) 12; Pin Ups 426 (E Southwood 45) 11, Weaker Links 410 (J Peer 42) 3; Wreckateers 439 (S Edwards 48) 14, Jays 400 (S Sperring 42) 0.

Division 3: Baker Street Ladies 435 (Y Logan 46) 12, Utta Kaos 418 (K Day 53) 2; Dragon Slayers 409 (L Cregan 43) 4, Hart Breakers 415 (H Keep 42) 10; Social Rebels 379 (P Fowler 40) 12, Alley Katz 367 (K Hawkins 42) 2; Weston Wanderers 443 (S Flint, R Fletcher, S Williams 41) 12, Strugglers 439 (K Morgan 45) 2; Worle Century Ladies 289 (K Young 44) 4, Highway Belles 308 (R Joyce 33) 10.

Division 4: Brave Harts 467 (C Coole 53) 12, Loonies St Johns 441 (D Filer 44) 2; Improvers 427 (S Sokol 47) 12, Victoria Belles 392 (J Cousins 40) 2; Lakesiders 318 (S Jameson 34) 11, Team Spirit 308 (K Tiney 36) 3; Owls 443 (J Robinson 45) 12, Socialites 404 (C Salt 43) 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus